Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY LAUNCHES PROJECT NAMAN: SPARSH-CENTRIC COMMON SERVICE CENTRES ESTABLISHED ACROSS INDIA
30 AUG 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army launched the first phase of Project NAMAN, in presence of General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff along with Mrs Sunita Dwivedi, President Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA).
A project designed to provide dedicated support and services to Defence Pensioners, Veterans and their families, Project NAMAN is centred around the implementation of the SPARSH (System for Pension Administration Raksha), digital pension system, which streamlines pension related processes for Defence Pensioners, addressing the critical need for accessible facilitation points for Veterans and Next of Kin (NOK) across the country.
Speaking at the launch, General Upendra Dwivedi emphasised the importance of Project NAMAN in ensuring that the veterans and their families receive the care and support they deserve. He highlighted the project's role in extending these essential services to the entire resident population of military stations and surrounding localities.
The project involves the establishment of reception and facilitation centres, enabled through a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Indian Army’s Directorate of Indian Army Veterans (Adjutant General's Branch), Common Service Centre (CSC) e-Governance India Limited, and HDFC Bank Limited signed last year in September 2023. These Common Service Centres (CSCs) are dedicated to Army Veterans, Pensioners, War Widows, and NOKs, offering SPARSH-enabled pension services, Government to Citizen (G2C) services, and Business to Consumer (B2C) services, all at a single, convenient location.
In the first phase of Project NAMAN, 14 CSCs have been established at key locations across India, including New Delhi, Jalandhar, Leh, Dehradun, Lucknow, Jodhpur, Bengdubi, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Secunderabad, Saugor, Guntur, Ahmedabad and Bangalore. The project is set to expand significantly, with plans to establish approximately 200 centres nationwide over the next 2-3 years. The banking partner, HDFC Bank, has provided the necessary IT infrastructure for operationalising the CSCs, while local military stations have contributed essential physical infrastructure and facilities.
Project NAMAN was conceived after careful deliberation and feedback from the Defence community, reflecting the Indian Army's commitment to fostering camaraderie among serving and retired Armed Forces personnel. This initiative not only delivers essential care and support to esteemed veterans but also extends services to the entire resident population of military stations and surrounding localities.
Each CSC is managed by a Village Level Entrepreneur (VLE), selected from among the veterans or NOKs by the respective Local Military Authorities (LMAs). These VLEs are onboarded by CSC e-Governance India Limited and receive comprehensive training to deliver the required services. HDFC Bank also supports the VLEs with a monthly monetary grant of ₹ 20,000 for the first 12 months, assisting in the stabilisation and sustainability of the centres.
Project NAMAN stands as a testament to the Indian Army’s dedication to the welfare of its veterans and their families. By providing SPARSH centric facilitation, commonly required e-Governance services, and banking solutions at a single location, the project also creates entrepreneurial opportunities for Veterans and NOKs, empowering them to contribute meaningfully to their communities.
K2IS.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے پروجیکٹ نمن کا آغاز کیا: ہندوستان بھر میں اسپرش پر مرکوز کامن سروس سینٹرکا قیام
30 AUG 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج نے ؎پروجیکٹ نمن' کے پہلے مرحلے کا آغاز، جنرل اوپیندر دویدی، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کے ساتھ مسز سنیتا دویدی، صدر آرمی وائیوز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے) کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
ڈیفنس پنشنروں ، سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کو وقف معاونت اور خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ایک پروجیکٹ، 'پروجیکٹ نمن' اسپرش (پنشن ایڈمنسٹریشن رکھشا کے لیے نظام)، ڈیجیٹل پنشن سسٹم کے نفاذ پر مرکوز ہے، جو ڈیفنس پنشنر کے لیے پنشن سے متعلق عمل کو ہموار کرتا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں سابق فوجیوں اوران کے قریب ترین رشتہ داروں (این او کے) کے لیے قابل رسائی سہولت کاری کی اہم ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے آغاز کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے 'پروجیکٹ نمن' کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کو وہ دیکھ بھال اور مدد ملے جس کے وہ مستحق ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان ضروری خدمات کو فوجی اسٹیشنوں اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کی پوری رہائشی آبادی تک پہنچانے میں پروجیکٹ کےرول پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں استقبالیہ اور سہولت کاری مراکز کا قیام شامل ہے، جس پر ہندوستانی فوج کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انڈین آرمی ویٹرنز (ایڈجوٹینٹ جنرلز برانچ)، کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) ای گورننس انڈیا لمیٹڈ، اور ایچ ڈی ایف سی کے درمیان سہ فریقی مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) کے ذریعہ پچھلے سال ستمبر 2023 میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ یہ کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) آرمی کے سابق فوجیوں، پنشنروں ، جنگی بیواؤں اور قریب ترین رشتہ داروں کے لیے وقف ہیں، جو اسپرش سے چلنے والی پنشن سروسز، گورنمنٹ ٹو سٹیزن (جی ٹو سی) سروسز، اور بزنس ٹو کنزیومر(بی ٹو سی) خدمات کے لیے ایک ہی جگہ پردستیاب ہوتے ہیں ۔
پروجیکٹ نمن کے پہلے مرحلے میں، 14 سی ایس سی ہندوستان بھر میں کلیدی مقامات پر قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں نئی دہلی، جالندھر، لیہہ، دہرادون، لکھنؤ، جودھ پور، بنگدوبی، گورکھپور، جھانسی، سکندرآباد، سوگور، گنٹور، احمد آباد اور بنگلور شامل ہیں۔ اگلے 3-2 سالوں میں ملک بھر میں تقریباً 200 مراکز قائم کرنے کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ، یہ منصوبہ نمایاں طور پر توسیع کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ بینکنگ پارٹنر، ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک نے سی ایس سی کو چلانے کے لیے ضروری اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کیا ہے، جبکہ مقامی فوجی اسٹیشنوں نے ضروری فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر اور سہولیات فراہم کی ہیں۔
پروجیکٹ نمن کو دفاعی برادری کے محتاط غور و فکر اور آراء کے بعد تصور کیا گیا تھا، جو ہندوستانی فوج کے حاضر سروس اور ریٹائرڈ مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کے درمیان دوستی کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام نہ صرف معزز سابق فوجیوں کو ضروری دیکھ بھال اور مدد فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ فوجی اسٹیشنوں اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کی پوری رہائشی آبادی کو بھی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ہر سی ایس سی کا انتظام ایک گاؤں کی سطح کے کاروباری (وی ایل ای) کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے، جسے متعلقہ مقامی فوجی اتھارٹی (ایل ایم اے) کے ذریعہ سابق فوجیوں یا ان کے قریب ترین رشتہ داروں میں سے منتخب کیا جاتا ہے۔ گاؤں کی سطح کے یہ کاروباری افراد سی ایس سی ای-گورننس انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ آن بورڈ ہوتے ہیں اور مطلوبہ خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے جامع تربیت حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک پہلے 12 مہینوں کے لیے 20,000 روپے کی ماہانہامالی امداد کے ساتھ وی ایل ای کو بھی سپورٹ کرتا ہے، جو مراکز کے استحکام اور پائیداری میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ نمن اپنے سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے ہندوستانی فوج کی لگن کے ثبوت کے طور پرمصروف عمل ہے۔ اسپرش پر مرکوز سہولت کاری ، عام طور پر مطلوبہ ای-گورننس خدمات، اور ایک ہی جگہ پر بینکنگ کے حل فراہم کرکے، یہ پروجیکٹ سابق فوجیوں اوران کے قریب ترین رشتہ داروں کے لیے کاروباری مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے، اور انھیں اپنی برادری میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بناتا ہے۔
K2IS.JPG)