Ministry of Cooperation
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MoU between National Co-operative Organics Limited and Uttarakhand Organic Commodity Board signed in New Delhi today
Cooperatives have an important role in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of making India the world's largest organic food producing country
‘Bharat’ brand organic products are of good quality and reliable
Shri Amit Shah urges the farmers of Uttarakhand that NCOL will purchase their entire organic products
Farmers' products will be delivered to the global market through ‘Bharat’ brand
Profit from NCOL will go directly to the farmers' bank accounts
NCOL and Amul will establish a network of international level labs which will test quality of organic land and products
Farmers should make their fields completely organic and stop using fertilizers
30 AUG 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between National Co-operative Organics Limited (NCOL) and Uttarakhand Organic Commodity Board (UOCB) was signed in New Delhi today in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah. Many dignitaries including Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri Krishna Pal Gurjar, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Govt of Uttarakhand, Shri Ganesh Joshi and Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, were present on the occasion.
In his address during the event, Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had set a target to prepare the vast cultivable land of this country for organic farming. He said that today the movement for organic farming has reached an important stage. Shri Shah said that Cooperatives have an important role in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of making India the world's largest organic food producing country.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Modi had set the goal of doubling the income of farmers of the country and one of the two important points was to promote organic farming. Shri Shah said that today there is an awareness about organic products all over the world and there is a huge global market for the same. When we increase India's share by tapping this market, the share of our farmers in the profitable business of organic products and their income also increases.
Shri Amit Shah said that the health of the citizens of the country is also linked with organic farming. He said that the chemicals that enter our body through the use of fertilizers cause many types of diseases. He added that this has also reduced the quality of the land, so much so, that in many states the land has started becoming as hard as cement, due to which the risk of floods has also increased. Shri Shah said that on the contrary, with organic farming, the groundwater level increases, water is saved, production increases and the health of the consumer improves as well. Despite all these benefits, organic farming was not duly promoted.
Union Minister of Cooperation underlined that, earlier, there was no mechanism to check the quality of organic products and farmers did not get high prices. Also, there was hesitation in using these products. Shri Shah said that to solve this issue, the Modi government established the National Co-operative Organics Limited (NCOL). He said that Amul and NCOL together will establish a network of international level laboratories across the country which will examine both, organic land and products. He said that both these recognized institutions will provide reliable organic products to consumers as ‘Bharat’ and ‘Amul’ brands.
Shri Amit Shah said that now with the formation of NCOL, within a few years, we will ensure that all the profits from organic products directly go to the bank accounts of the producing farmers. He stated that it is possible only in a cooperative set up. Shri Shah said that in another 2 -3 years, products of ‘Bharat’ brand will cover all types of vegetarian food.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the organic products of Bharat brand are reliable in terms of quality and organic property, and are inexpensive as the motive of cooperatives is not making money. He said all profits from the organic products is going to increase the income of farmers of the country. He added that all these objectives will be met through NCOL and soon ‘Bharat’ brand will become a trusted brand.
Shri Amit Shah called upon farmers engaged in organic farming across the country to join with the NCOL. He said that all the organic rice, pulses and wheat produced by the farmers will be purchased by the government. He said that in a short time, NCOL will create a smooth mechanism to send the profits directly to the bank accounts of the farmers. He said that a similar experiment in the dairy sector is successfully taking place all over the country today and crores of farmers are getting the profit of their dairy products directly in their bank accounts through cooperatives.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation urged the farmers of Uttarakhand to make their farms completely organic and encourage other fellow farmers towards natural farming. He said that farmers of Uttarakhand should make their fields completely organic and stop using fertilizers.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has set a target of making India the world's largest producer of organic food. For this, the Modi government has also created a cooperative society for the export of farmers' products, i.e. the National Cooperative Export Limited (NCEL). Shri Shah said that NCEL will take the ‘Bharat’ brand, being developed by NCOL, to the global market.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड (NCOL) व जैविक उत्पाद परिषद, उत्तराखंड के बीच अनुबंध पर आज नई दिल्ली में हस्ताक्षर हुए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के भारत को विश्व का सबसे बड़ा ऑर्गेनिक फूड उत्पादन करने वाला देश बनाने में सहकारी समितियों की अहम भूमिका
भारत ब्रांड के ऑर्गेनिक उत्पाद गुणवत्तापूर्ण एवं विश्वसनीय
श्री अमित शाह ने उत्तराखंड के किसानों से कहा कि आपका पूरा ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादन NCOL खरीदेगा
किसानों के उत्पादों को भारत ब्रांड के माध्यम से वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुँचाया जायेगा
NCOL से होने वाला मुनाफा सीधे किसानों के बैंक खाते में जायेगा
NCOL और अमूल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रयोगशालाओं का नेटवर्क स्थापित करेंगे जो ऑर्गेनिक भूमि व उत्पाद का परीक्षण करेंगे
किसान अपने खेतों को पूरी तरह से ऑर्गेनिक बनाये और फर्टिलाइज़र का उपयोग बंद करें
30 AUG 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड (NCOL) एवं जैविक उत्पाद परिषद, उत्तराखंड के बीच एक अनुबंध पर आज नई दिल्ली में हस्ताक्षर हुए। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, उत्तराखंड सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री गणेश जोशी और केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने लक्ष्य रखा था कि इस देश की विशाल कृषियोग्य भूमि को जैविक खेती के लिए तैयार करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जैविक खेती का आंदोलन एक महत्वपूर्ण मुकाम पर पहुंच गया है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने देश के सामने किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने का लक्ष्य रखा और इसके दो महत्वपूर्ण बिंदुओं में से एक बिंदु जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देना था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज पूरी दुनिया में ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों के प्रति जागरूकता आई है और इसका एक बहुत बड़ा वैश्विक बाज़ार मौजूद है। इस बाज़ार का दोहन कर जब हम भारत के हिस्से को बढ़ाते हैं तो जैविक उत्पादों के मुनाफे वाले व्यापार में हमारे किसानों का हिस्सा और उसकी आय बढ़ती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जैविक खेती के साथ देश के नागरिकों का स्वास्थ्य भी जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि फर्टिलाइज़र के रूप में हमारे शरीर में जाने वाला कैमिकल कई प्रकार के रोगों का कारण बनता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे भूमि की गुणवत्ता भी कम हुई और कई राज्यों में भूमि सीमेंट जैसी सख्त होने लगी जिसके कारण बाढ़ का खतरा भी बढ़ा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके विपरीत अगर जैविक खेती की जाए तो इससे भूजलस्तर बढ़ता है, पानी बचता है, उत्पादन बढ़ता है और उपभोगकर्ता का स्वास्थ्य भी सुधरता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इन सबके बावजूद ऑर्गेनिक खेती को बढ़ावा नहीं मिलता था। पहले किसान को अधिक मूल्य नहीं मिलता था क्योंकि इन उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता की जांच करने का कोई मैकेनिज़्म नहीं था। साथ ही, इन उत्पादों का उपयोग करने में लोग झिझकते थे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके लिए मोदी सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक लिमिटेड (NCOL) की स्थापना की। उन्होंने कहा कि अमूल और NCOL मिलकर देशभर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रयोगशालाओं का नेटवर्क स्थापित करेंगे जो ऑर्गेनिक भूमि और उत्पाद, दोनों का परीक्षण करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ये दोनों मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थाएं भारत और अमूल ब्रांड के साथ विश्वसनीय ऑर्गेनिक उत्पाद उपभोक्ताओं को उपलब्ध कराने का काम करेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NCOL के गठन के कुछ ही साल में हम ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों से मिलने वाले मुनाफे का सारा पैसा उत्पादन करने वाले किसानों के बैंक खाते में जाना सुनिश्चित कर लेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा सिर्फ सहकारी संस्था में ही संभव हो सकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2-3 साल में भारत ब्रांड के उत्पाद शाकाहारी खाने के हर क्षेत्र में पहुंच जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि गुणवत्ता और ऑर्गेनिक विशेषता की दृष्टि से भारत ब्रांड के ऑर्गेनिक उत्पाद विश्वनीय हैं, अधिक मुनाफे का उद्देश्य न होने के कारण सस्ते हैं और इन उत्पादों पर अर्जित सारा मुनाफा देश के किसानों की आय को बढ़ाने वाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन तीनों उद्देश्यों को हम NCOL के माध्यम से पूरा करेंगे और जल्द ही भारत ब्रांड एक विश्वसनीय ब्रांड बनेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने देशभर के ऑर्गेनिक खेती में लगे किसानों से राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक लिमिटेड के साथ जुड़ने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार किसानो द्वारा उत्पादित हुआ सारा ऑर्गेनिक चावल, दलहन और गेहूं खरीदेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ ही समय में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक लिमिटेड, मुनाफे को सीधा किसानों के बैंक अकाउंट में भेजने का एक सुचारू तंत्र बना देगी। उन्होंने कहा कि डेयरी क्षेत्र में एक ऐसा ही प्रयोग सफलतापूर्वक आज पूरे देश में अच्छे से हो रहा है और करोड़ों किसानों को उनके डेयरी प्रोडक्ट का मुनाफा सीधे बैंक खाते में सहकारिता के माध्यम से मिल रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने उत्तराखंड के किसानों से अपने खेतों को पूरी तरह से जैविक बनाने और अन्य साथी किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती की ओर प्रोत्साहित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर पूरा उत्तराखंड जैविक हो जाएगा तो वहां फर्टिलाइजर खरीदने वाले लोग ही नहीं बचेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत को विश्व के सबसे बड़े ऑर्गेनिक फूड का उत्पादन करने वाला देश बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए मोदी सरकार ने किसानों के उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए भी एक सहकारी संस्था बनाई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे भारत ब्रांड को वैश्विक बाज़ार तक पहुंचाने का काम ये दूसरी सहकारी संस्था राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (NCEL) करेगी।