Ministry of Cooperation
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MoU between National Co-operative Organics Limited and Uttarakhand Organic Commodity Board signed in New Delhi today
Cooperatives have an important role in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of making India the world's largest organic food producing country
‘Bharat’ brand organic products are of good quality and reliable
Shri Amit Shah urges the farmers of Uttarakhand that NCOL will purchase their entire organic products
Farmers' products will be delivered to the global market through ‘Bharat’ brand
Profit from NCOL will go directly to the farmers' bank accounts
NCOL and Amul will establish a network of international level labs which will test quality of organic land and products
Farmers should make their fields completely organic and stop using fertilizers
30 AUG 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between National Co-operative Organics Limited (NCOL) and Uttarakhand Organic Commodity Board (UOCB) was signed in New Delhi today in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah. Many dignitaries including Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri Krishna Pal Gurjar, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Govt of Uttarakhand, Shri Ganesh Joshi and Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, were present on the occasion.
In his address during the event, Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had set a target to prepare the vast cultivable land of this country for organic farming. He said that today the movement for organic farming has reached an important stage. Shri Shah said that Cooperatives have an important role in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of making India the world's largest organic food producing country.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Modi had set the goal of doubling the income of farmers of the country and one of the two important points was to promote organic farming. Shri Shah said that today there is an awareness about organic products all over the world and there is a huge global market for the same. When we increase India's share by tapping this market, the share of our farmers in the profitable business of organic products and their income also increases.
Shri Amit Shah said that the health of the citizens of the country is also linked with organic farming. He said that the chemicals that enter our body through the use of fertilizers cause many types of diseases. He added that this has also reduced the quality of the land, so much so, that in many states the land has started becoming as hard as cement, due to which the risk of floods has also increased. Shri Shah said that on the contrary, with organic farming, the groundwater level increases, water is saved, production increases and the health of the consumer improves as well. Despite all these benefits, organic farming was not duly promoted.
Union Minister of Cooperation underlined that, earlier, there was no mechanism to check the quality of organic products and farmers did not get high prices. Also, there was hesitation in using these products. Shri Shah said that to solve this issue, the Modi government established the National Co-operative Organics Limited (NCOL). He said that Amul and NCOL together will establish a network of international level laboratories across the country which will examine both, organic land and products. He said that both these recognized institutions will provide reliable organic products to consumers as ‘Bharat’ and ‘Amul’ brands.
Shri Amit Shah said that now with the formation of NCOL, within a few years, we will ensure that all the profits from organic products directly go to the bank accounts of the producing farmers. He stated that it is possible only in a cooperative set up. Shri Shah said that in another 2 -3 years, products of ‘Bharat’ brand will cover all types of vegetarian food.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the organic products of Bharat brand are reliable in terms of quality and organic property, and are inexpensive as the motive of cooperatives is not making money. He said all profits from the organic products is going to increase the income of farmers of the country. He added that all these objectives will be met through NCOL and soon ‘Bharat’ brand will become a trusted brand.
Shri Amit Shah called upon farmers engaged in organic farming across the country to join with the NCOL. He said that all the organic rice, pulses and wheat produced by the farmers will be purchased by the government. He said that in a short time, NCOL will create a smooth mechanism to send the profits directly to the bank accounts of the farmers. He said that a similar experiment in the dairy sector is successfully taking place all over the country today and crores of farmers are getting the profit of their dairy products directly in their bank accounts through cooperatives.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation urged the farmers of Uttarakhand to make their farms completely organic and encourage other fellow farmers towards natural farming. He said that farmers of Uttarakhand should make their fields completely organic and stop using fertilizers.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has set a target of making India the world's largest producer of organic food. For this, the Modi government has also created a cooperative society for the export of farmers' products, i.e. the National Cooperative Export Limited (NCEL). Shri Shah said that NCEL will take the ‘Bharat’ brand, being developed by NCOL, to the global market.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگنکس لمیٹڈ اور اتراکھنڈ آرگینک کموڈٹی بورڈ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے
ہندوستان کو دنیا کا سب سے بڑا نامیاتی خوراک پیدا کرنے والا ملک بنانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن میں کوآپریٹیو کا اہم رول ہے
’بھارت‘ برانڈ کی آرگینک مصنوعات اچھے معیار اور قابل اعتماد ہیں
جناب امت شاہ نے اتراکھنڈ کے کسانوں سے گزارش کی ہے کہ این سی او ایل ان کی پوری آرگینک مصنوعات خریدے گا
کسانوں کی مصنوعات کو ’بھارت‘ برانڈ کے ذریعے عالمی بازار میں پہنچایا جائے گا
این سی او ایل سے منافع براہ راست کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں جائے گا
این سی او ایل اورامول بین الاقوامی سطح کی لیباریٹریز کا ایک نیٹ ورک قائم کریں گے جو نامیاتی زمین اور مصنوعات کے معیار کی جانچ کرے گا
کسانوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ اپنے کھیتوں کو مکمل طور پر نامیاتی بنائیں اور کھاد کا استعمال بند کر دیں
30 AUG 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگنکس لمیٹڈ (این سی او ایل ) اور آرگینک پروڈکٹس کونسل، اتراکھنڈ کے درمیان آج نئی دہلی میں ایک معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے۔ اس موقع پر کوآپریٹیو کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت شری کرشن پال گرجر، اتراکھنڈ حکومت کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب گنیش جوشی اور تعاون کی مرکزی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس ملک کی وسیع قابل کاشت زمین کو نامیاتی کھیتی کے لیے تیار کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج آرگینک فارمنگ تحریک ایک اہم مرحلے پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ملک کے سامنے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کا ہدف رکھا اور اس کے دو اہم نکات میں سے ایک نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج پوری دنیا میں آرگینک مصنوعات کے بارے میں بیداری آئی ہے اور اس کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا عالمی بازار ہے۔ جب ہم اس مارکیٹ کا فائدہ اٹھا کر ہندوستان کا حصہ بڑھاتے ہیں تو منافع بخش نامیاتی مصنوعات کی تجارت میں ہمارے کسانوں کا حصہ اور آمدنی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے شہریوں کی صحت بھی نامیاتی کھیتی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو کیمیکل کھاد کی صورت میں ہمارے جسم میں داخل ہوتے ہیں وہ کئی طرح کی بیماریوں کا باعث بنتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی وجہ سے زمین کا معیار بھی گر گیا اور کئی ریاستوں میں زمین سیمنٹ کی طرح سخت ہونے لگی جس کی وجہ سے سیلاب کا خطرہ بھی بڑھ گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کے برعکس اگر آرگینک فارمنگ کی جائے تو زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، پانی کی بچت ہوتی ہے، پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور صارفین کی صحت بھی بہتر ہوتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ اس سب کے باوجود آرگینک فارمنگ کو فروغ نہیں دیا گیا۔ اس سے پہلے کسانوں کو زیادہ قیمتیں نہیں ملتی تھیں کیونکہ ان مصنوعات کے معیار کو جانچنے کا کوئی طریقہ کار موجود نہیں تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ، لوگ ان مصنوعات کو استعمال کرنے میں ہچکچاتے تھے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کے لئے مودی حکومت نے نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینک لمیٹڈ (این سی او ایل) قائم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امول اور این سی او ایل مل کر ملک بھر میں بین الاقوامی سطح کی لیبارٹریوں کا نیٹ ورک قائم کریں گے جو نامیاتی زمین اور مصنوعات دونوں کی جانچ کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دونوں تسلیم شدہ ادارے بھارت اور امول برانڈ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے تاکہ صارفین کو قابل اعتماد آرگینک مصنوعات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ این سی او ایل کے قیام کے چند سالوں کے اندر، ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ نامیاتی مصنوعات سے حاصل ہونے والا تمام منافع ان کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں جائے جو ان کو پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صرف ایک کوآپریٹو ادارے میں ہی ممکن ہو سکتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دو –تین سالوں میں بھارت برانڈ کی مصنوعات سبزی خور کھانے کے ہر شعبے تک پہنچ جائیں گی۔
تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت برانڈ نامیاتی مصنوعات معیار اور نامیاتی خصوصیات کے لحاظ سے قابل بھروسہ ہیں، سستی ہیں کیونکہ ان کا مقصد زیادہ منافع کمانا نہیں ہے اور ان مصنوعات پر حاصل ہونے والا تمام منافع کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے والا ہے۔ ملک کے. انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ان تینوں مقاصد کو این سی او ایل کے ذریعے پورا کریں گے اور جلد ہی بھارت برانڈ ایک قابل اعتماد برانڈ بن جائے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے ملک بھر میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری میں مصروف کسانوں سے نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینک لمیٹڈ میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کسانوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ تمام آرگینک چاول، دالیں اور گندم خریدے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ ہی عرصے میں نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینک لمیٹڈ منافع کو براہ راست کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں بھیجنے کے لیے ایک ہموار نظام بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیری سیکٹر میں اسی طرح کا تجربہ آج پورے ملک میں کامیابی سے کیا جا رہا ہے اور کروڑوں کسان کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے اپنی ڈیری مصنوعات کا منافع براہ راست اپنے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کر رہے ہیں۔
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے اتراکھنڈ کے کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے کھیتوں کو مکمل طور پر نامیاتی بنائیں اور دوسرے ساتھی کسانوں کو قدرتی کھیتی کی طرف ترغیب دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر پورا اتراکھنڈ نامیاتی بن جاتا ہے تو وہاں صرف کھاد خریدنے والے لوگ ہی نہیں بچیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان کو نامیاتی خوراک کا دنیا کا سب سے بڑا پیدا کرنے والا ملک بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لیے مودی حکومت نے کسانوں کی مصنوعات کی برآمد کے لیے ایک کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی بھی بنائی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دوسری کوآپریٹو تنظیم نیشنل کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹ لمیٹڈ (این سی ای ایل) نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگنکس لمیٹڈ کے تیار کردہ بھارت برانڈ کو عالمی مارکیٹ میں لے جانے کا کام کرے گی۔