आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
यह अभियान 17 सितंबर 2024 से शुरू होगा और इसका समापन 2 अक्टूबर को गांधी जयंती पर होगा
30 AUG 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री, श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज आगामी स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान 2024 की चल रही तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
यह अभियान, एक राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता पहल है, जो 17 सितंब, 2024 से शुरू होकर एक पखवाड़े तक चलेगा, जिसमें 14 सितंबर से कई प्रारंभिक कार्यक्रम और पूर्वावलोकन प्रस्ताव होगा। अभियान 2 अक्टूबर को समाप्त होगा। इस वर्ष "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" अभियान का एक दशक पूरा हो गया है। यह एक पहल है जो वर्ष 2014 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर प्रत्येक वर्ष मनाई जाती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने बैठक के दौरान सरकार के सभी स्तरों पर सक्रिय भागीदारी के महत्व और देश भर में नागरिकों को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से करोड़ों नागरिकों को एकजुट करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह अभियान व्यवहार के हिस्से के रूप में स्वच्छता को प्रोत्साहन देने पर बल देता है: 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता। अभियान में तीन प्रमुख घटक शामिल हैं: जन भागीदारी (सार्वजनिक भागीदारी), स्वच्छता हासिल करना, और सफाई मित्रों, स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं और अन्य हितधारकों को मान्यता प्रदान करना, जो पिछले दशक में कार्यक्रम के अभिन्न अंग रहे हैं।
एक पखवाड़े तक चलने वाले इस अभियान में जिला प्रशासन और राज्य सरकारों की व्यापक भागीदारी होगी, जिससे देश भर में स्वच्छता के प्रति एक सहयोगात्मक और समन्वित दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित होगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बल देकर कहा कि इस अभियान की सफलता भारत को स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ बनाने में सरकारी अधिकारियों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, कॉरपोरेट्स से लेकर आम नागरिकों तक प्रत्येक हितधारक के सामूहिक प्रयासों पर निर्भर करती है।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 पूरे भारत में स्वच्छता और सफाई को प्रोत्साहन देने के सरकार के चल रहे मिशन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Reviews Preparations for Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024
Campaign scheduled to be launched from 17 September 2024, with culmination on Gandhi Jayanti
30 AUG 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal today chaired a high-level meeting with senior officials from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to review the ongoing preparations for the upcoming Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign 2024.
The campaign, a nationwide cleanliness initiative, is set to take place over a fortnight, beginning on 17th September 2024, with several preparatory events and a curtain-raiser starting from 14th September.The campaign will culminate on 2nd October. This year marks a decade of commemorating the "Swachhata Hi Seva" campaign, an initiative that has been observed annually since its inception in 2014 in honor of Gandhi Jayanti.
During the meeting, the Minister emphasized the importance of active participation across all levels of government and the need to engage citizens nationwide. The Swachhata Hi Seva campaign is designed to mobilize crores of citizens through various activities. The campaign seeks to emphasis on promoting Swachhata as part of behavior: ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata. The campaign comprises three key components: Jan Bhagidari (public participation), Achieving Cleanliness, and the Recognition of Safai Mitras, sanitation workers, and other stakeholders who have been integral to the program over the past decade.
The fortnight-long campaign will witness widespread participation from district administrations and state governments, ensuring a collaborative and coordinated approach towards cleanliness across the country. The Union Minister stressed that the success of this campaign depends on the collective efforts of every stakeholder, from government officials, NGOs, Corporates to ordinary citizens, in making India cleaner and healthier.
Shri Manohar Lal expressed confidence that the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign 2024 will significantly contribute to the Government’s ongoing mission to promote cleanliness and hygiene across India.