Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Reviews Preparations for Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024
Campaign scheduled to be launched from 17 September 2024, with culmination on Gandhi Jayanti
30 AUG 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal today chaired a high-level meeting with senior officials from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to review the ongoing preparations for the upcoming Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign 2024.
The campaign, a nationwide cleanliness initiative, is set to take place over a fortnight, beginning on 17th September 2024, with several preparatory events and a curtain-raiser starting from 14th September.The campaign will culminate on 2nd October. This year marks a decade of commemorating the "Swachhata Hi Seva" campaign, an initiative that has been observed annually since its inception in 2014 in honor of Gandhi Jayanti.
During the meeting, the Minister emphasized the importance of active participation across all levels of government and the need to engage citizens nationwide. The Swachhata Hi Seva campaign is designed to mobilize crores of citizens through various activities. The campaign seeks to emphasis on promoting Swachhata as part of behavior: ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata. The campaign comprises three key components: Jan Bhagidari (public participation), Achieving Cleanliness, and the Recognition of Safai Mitras, sanitation workers, and other stakeholders who have been integral to the program over the past decade.
The fortnight-long campaign will witness widespread participation from district administrations and state governments, ensuring a collaborative and coordinated approach towards cleanliness across the country. The Union Minister stressed that the success of this campaign depends on the collective efforts of every stakeholder, from government officials, NGOs, Corporates to ordinary citizens, in making India cleaner and healthier.
Shri Manohar Lal expressed confidence that the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign 2024 will significantly contribute to the Government’s ongoing mission to promote cleanliness and hygiene across India.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
مہم 17 ستمبر 2024 سے شروع کی جائے گی، جس کا اختتام گاندھی جینتی پر ہوگا
30 AUG 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی تاکہ آئندہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم 2024 کی جاری تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
یہ مہم، ایک ملک گیر صفائی کی پہل، 17 ستمبر 2024 سے شروع ہونے والی، کئی تیاریوں کے پروگراموں اور 14 ستمبر سے شروع ہونے والے ثعارفی پروگرام کے ساتھ، ایک پندرہ روزہ پروگرام ہے۔ مہم 2 اکتوبر کو اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ اس سال ’’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘‘ مہم کی یاد منانے کا ایک عشرہ منایا جا رہا ہے، یہ ایک پہل ہے جو گاندھی جینتی کے اعزاز میں 2014 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے ہر سال منایا جاتا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے حکومت کی تمام سطح پر فعال شرکت کی اہمیت اور ملک بھر میں شہریوں کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کو مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے کروڑوں شہریوں کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ مہم رویے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سوچھتا کو فروغ دینے پر زور دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے: ’سوبھاؤ سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچتا۔ اس مہم میں تین کلیدی اجزاء شامل ہیں: جن بھاگیداری (عوامی شرکت)، صفائی کا حصول اور صفائی دوست، صفائی کے کارکنوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی پہچان جو گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران اس پروگرام کے لیے لازمی رہے ہیں۔
پندرہ دن تک چلنے والی اس مہم میں ضلعی انتظامیہ اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت دیکھنے کو ملے گی، جس سے ملک بھر میں صفائی کے تئیں ایک باہمی اور مربوط نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس مہم کی کامیابی کا انحصار ہندوستان کو صاف ستھرا اور صحت مند بنانے میں سرکاری عہدیداروں، این جی اوز، کارپوریٹس سے لے کر عام شہریوں تک ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر کی اجتماعی کوششوں پر ہے۔
جناب منوہر لال نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024 پورے ہندوستان میں صفائی اور حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے جاری مشن میں نمایاں تعاون کرے گی۔