Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy Visits IREDA Office, Reviews Company’s Strategic Growth Plan
Shri Pralhad Joshi Commends IREDA for Historic Performance in Last Four Years
30 AUG 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pralhad Joshi, the Hon’ble Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, visited the Registered Office of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, today. During his visit, the Minister reviewed IREDA's performance and strategic roadmap for the future, followed by an interactive session with senior officials.
Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of IREDA, extended a warm welcome to Shri Joshi, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and other senior officials. During the review meeting, Shri Das highlighted IREDA’s remarkable achievements over the past four years and discussed the company’s plans to contribute towards the Government of India's target of generating 500 GW of non-fossil-based electricity by 2030, in line with the vision of 'Viksit Bharat'. Dr. Bijay Kumar Mohanty, Director (Finance) and other senior officials were also present at the meeting.
Shri Joshi praised IREDA for its pioneering role in the renewable energy sector since its inception and its significant growth over the last four years. He encouraged IREDA to expand its financing in Rooftop Solar, PM Surya Ghar Initiative, PM-KUSUM scheme and other smaller renewable energy projects to connect the public, farmers and small-scale industries with green energy solutions. He encouraged Team IREDA to sustain the rapid growth of the company.
The discussions covered various significant topics, including IREDA's sectoral financing, diversification strategies, future growth and fundraising plans. Shri Joshi was also briefed on key initiatives undertaken in the past four years, particularly in the areas of Ease of Doing Business, digitalization, automation, establishment of a Retail Division and incorporation of a wholly owned subsidiary at the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) in GIFT City, Gujarat. The challenges faced by IREDA in meeting the growing demand for funding in the renewable energy sector were also discussed.
CMD Shri Das delivered a comprehensive presentation showcasing IREDA’s strategic roadmap to transition from a 'Navratna' to a 'Maharatna' Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) by 2030. He also highlighted the company’s major fundraising efforts through FPO, QIP, or any other permissible mode, aiming to raise approximately Rs. 4,500 crores to strengthen its operations and support the speedy growth of the green energy sector.
To mark the occasion, Shri Pralhad Joshi also participated in the #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम (#Plant4Mother) campaign by planting sapling at the India Habitat Centre, symbolizing his commitment to environmental sustainability.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے آفس کا دورہ کیا، کمپنی کے اسٹریٹجک ترقیاتی پلان کا جائزہ لیا
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے گزشتہ چار سالوں میں تاریخی کارکردگی کے لیے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی تعریف کی
30 AUG 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) کے رجسٹرڈ دفتر کا دورہ کیا۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی کارکردگی اور مستقبل کے لیے اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ کا جائزہ لیا، جس کے بعد سینئر حکام کے ساتھ بات چیت ایک اجلاس ہوا۔
آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (سی ایم ڈی) جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب جوشی نے جناب بھوپندر سنگھ بھلا اور دیگر سینئر حکام کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب داس نے گزشتہ چار سالوں میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی نمایاں کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور 2030 تک حکومت ہند کے وکست بھارت کے نظریہ کے مطابق 500 گیگا واٹ غیر فوسل پر مبنی بجلی پیدا کرنے کے ہدف میں حصہ ڈالنے کے کمپنی کے منصوبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ڈاکٹر بیجے کمار موہنتی، ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
جناب جوشی نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں اس کے اہم کردار اور پچھلے چار سالوں میں اس کی نمایاں ترقی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ روف ٹاپ سولر، پی ایم سوریہ گھر پہل، پی ایم- کسم اسکیم اور دیگر چھوٹے قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں میں اپنی مالی اعانت کو وسعت دے تاکہ عوام، کسانوں اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کو گرین توانائی کے حل سے منسلک کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کمپنی کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ٹیم آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
بات چیت میں مختلف اہم موضوعات بشمول آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی سیکٹرل فنانسنگ، تنوع کی حکمت عملی، مستقبل کی ترقی اور فنڈ ریزنگ کے منصوبےکا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ جناب جوشی کو گزشتہ چار سالوں میں کئے گئے کلیدی اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا، خاص طور پر کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، آٹومیشن، ریٹیل ڈویژن کے قیام اور بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مرکز (آئی ایف ایس سی) میں ایک مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنی کو شامل کرنے کے شعبوں میں۔ گفٹ سٹی، گجرات میں۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں فنڈنگ کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
سی ایم ڈی جناب داس نے ایک جامع پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا جس میں 2030 تک 'نورتن' سے 'مہارتن' سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز (سی پی ایس ای) میں منتقلی کے لیے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ کو دکھایا گیا، جس کا مقصد اس کے کاموں کو مضبوط بنانے اور گرین توانائی کے شعبے کی تیز رفتار ترقی کی حمایت کے لیے تقریباً 4500 کروڑ روپے اکٹھا کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے جاناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کی علامت کے طور پر، انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر میں پودا لگا کر #ایک_پیڑ_ماں_کے_نام (#پلانٹ4مدر) مہم میں بھی حصہ لیا۔