Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 218 fisheries projects worth around Rs 1,560 crore
PM Shri Modi launches National Roll Out of Vessel Communication and Support system at a cost of around Rs 360 crore
PM Shri Narendra Modi hands out transponder sets and Kisan Credit Cards to fishermen beneficiaries:
These schemes will provide employment to approximately 5 lakh 25 thousand people directly and indirectly: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Fishermen will be given transponders for free of cost; the transponder system will bring a revolution in the entire fish production sector: Shri Ranjan
Fish production will export up to Rs 1 lakh crore to the whole world in the coming time: Shri Ranjan
30 AUG 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Palghar, Maharashtra today. The projects of today include inauguration and laying the foundation stone of 218 fisheries projects worth around Rs 1,560 crore. Shri Modi launched the national rollout of Vessel Communication and Support system at a cost of around Rs 360 crore. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for important fishery infrastructure projects including development, upgradation and modernization of fishing harbours, fish landing centers and construction of fish markets. He handed out transponder sets and Kisan Credit Cards to fishermen beneficiaries.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the fishermen community of India are the most important partner when it comes to ocean-related opportunities. Recalling his conversation with the beneficiaries of the PM Matsya Sampada scheme, the Prime Minister highlighted the transformation of the sector in the last 10 years owing to government schemes and its spirit of service. Informing that India is the second-largest fish-producing country in the world, the Prime Minister pointed out that in 2014, 80 lakh tonnes of fish were produced in the country compared to 170 lakh tonnes of fish today. “Fish production has doubled in just 10 years”, he exclaimed. He also stated India's growing seafood exports and gave the example of shrimp export worth more than Rs 40 thousand crore today compared to less than Rs 20 thousand crore ten years ago. “Shrimp export has also more than doubled today”, he added, crediting its success to the Blue Revolution Scheme which helped in creating lakhs of new employment opportunities.
Throwing light on the government’s efforts to boost women's participation in the fisheries sector, the Prime Minister mentioned assisting thousands of women under PM Matsya Sampada Yojna. He spoke about advanced technologies and satellites and mentioned the launch of the Vessel Communication System today which will become a blessing for the fishermen community. Shri Modi declared that the government plans to install 1 lakh transponders on vessels used by fishermen to establish uninterrupted connectivity with their families, boat owners, fisheries department and coast guards. This, the Prime Minister said, will help fishermen communicate in times of emergency, cyclones or any untoward incidents through the help of satellites. “It is the government’s priority to save lives during any emergency”, he assured.
The Prime Minister informed that more than 110 fishing ports and landing centers are being built for the safe return of fishermen's vessels. Giving examples of cold chain, processing facilities, loan schemes for boats and PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, the Prime Minister said that the government is paying more attention to the development of coastal villages while fishermen government organizations are also being strengthened.
The Prime Minister stated that the present government has always worked for those belonging to the backward classes and gave opportunities to the deprived, whereas the policies formed by previous governments always held the fishermen and tribal community at the margins with not even a single department for the welfare of tribal communities in such large tribal-dominated areas in the country. “It is our government which created separate ministries for both fishermen and tribal communities. Today, the neglected tribal areas are availing benefits of PM JanMan Yojana and our tribal and fishermen communities are making a huge contribution towards the development of our country,” Shri Modi remarked.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, first expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at a program organized in Palghar, Maharashtra. He said that these schemes will provide employment to approximately 5 lakh 25 thousand people directly and indirectly. Shri Rajeev Ranjan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision is to become a developed India by 2047, and the Fisheries Department and Animal Husbandry Department are working with full determination to achieve that goal. The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana has brought a revolution in the field of fish production. He said that fish production has doubled in the last 9 years. Until 2013-14, fish production was only 95.79 lakh tons. In 2022-23, fish production reached 175.45 lakh tons, which is double that of 2013-14.
He said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, fish exports have also increased. In 2013-14, exports were worth only Rs 30,213 crore, which has now increased to Rs 60,523 crore. Fish is exported to 123 countries in the world and the largest importer country is the United States of America, which is our biggest market.
Union Minister Shri Rajeev Ranjan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched a developed transponder in the country today, which will be given free of cost to fishermen on board, which can be connected to any Android phone. He said that through this transponder system, fishermen will be connected to their families through 6 satellites and will be able to contact their families. Through this transponder, fishermen will be informed about which area of the sea has more fish available, so that fishermen and vessels do not have to wander far and can fish there, which will also increase their income.
He said that through this transponder, fishermen will be informed about the dangers coming in the sea. They will also be warned before crossing the maritime border. The transponder system will bring a revolution in the entire fish production sector. Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that the Prime Minister has also provided social and economic security to the people engaged in fish production. For social security, the Prime Minister has provided security through insurance. If any fisherman dies in an accident, he gets 5 lakh rupees, if injured, gets 2.5 lakh rupees, if someone is undergoing treatment in the hospital, gets assistance of 50 to 25 thousand rupees through insurance. Farmers and fishermen have been linked to the Kisan Credit Card. Today, through the Kisan Credit Card, fish production is increasing and in the coming time, production will be such that we will be able to export up to 1 lakh crore rupees worldwide.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تقریباً 1,560 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 218 ماہی گیری پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے تقریباً 360 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نیشنل رول آؤٹ آف ویسل کمیونیکیشن اینڈ سپورٹ سسٹم کا آغاز کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے فیض حاصل کرنے والے ماہی گیروں کو ٹرانسپونڈر سیٹ اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ تقسیم کئے
یہ اسکیمیں بالواسطہ اور بالواسطہ تقریباً 5 لاکھ 25 ہزار لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کریں گی: جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ
ماہی گیروں کو مفت میں ٹرانسپونڈر دیا جائے گا ، ٹرانسپونڈر سسٹم پورے مچھلی کی پیداوار کے شعبے میں انقلاب لانے کاکام کرے گا: جناب رنجن
آنے والے وقت میں مچھلی کی پیداوار پوری دنیا کو ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک برآمد کرے گی: جناب رنجن
30 AUG 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پال گھر، مہاراشٹر میں متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ آج کے پروجیکٹوں میں تقریباً 76000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ودھاون بندرگاہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا اور تقریباً 1560 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 218 ماہی پروری پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کرنا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنا شامل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے تقریباً 360 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ویسل کمیونی کیشن اور سپورٹ سسٹم کا قومی آغاز کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم منصوبوں کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جس میں ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں کی ترقی، اپ گریڈیشن اور جدید کاری، فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز اور فش مارکیٹس کی تعمیر شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے فیض حاصل کرنے والے ماہی گیروں کو ٹرانسپونڈر سیٹ اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ تقسیم کئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب سمندر سے متعلق مواقع کی بات آتی ہے تو ہندوستان کی ماہی گیر برادری سب سے اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ پی ایم متسیا سمپدا اسکیم کے استفادہ کنندگان کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سرکاری اسکیموں اور اس کی خدمت کے جذبے کی وجہ سے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں اس شعبے کی تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے، وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ 2014 میں ملک میں 80 لاکھ ٹن مچھلی پیدا ہوئی تھی جبکہ آج 170 لاکھ ٹن مچھلی پیدا ہوتیہے۔ "مچھلی کی پیداوار صرف 10 سالوں میں دوگنی ہو گئی ہے"۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی سمندری غذا کی برآمدات کا بھی ذکر کیا اور دس سال پہلے 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے بھی کم کے مقابلے آج 40 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے جھینگے کی برآمد کی مثال دی۔ "کیکڑے کی برآمد بھی آج دگنی سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے"، انہوں نے اپنی کامیابی کا سہرا بلیو ریوولیوشن اسکیم کو دیتے ہوئے مزید کہ اس نے روزگار کے لاکھوں نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں خواتین کی شراکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت ہزاروں خواتین کی مدد کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور سیٹلائٹس کے بارے میں بتایا اور آج ویسل کمیونیکیشن سسٹم کے آغاز کا ذکر کیا جو ماہی گیر برادری کے لیے ایک نعمت بن جائے گا۔ جناب مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ حکومت ماہی گیروں کے ذریعے استعمال ہونے والے جہازوں پر 1 لاکھ ٹرانسپونڈر نصب کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے تاکہ ان کے خاندانوں، کشتیوں کے مالکان، محکمہ ماہی پروری اور ساحلی محافظوں کے ساتھ بلا تعطل رابطہ قائم کیا جا سکے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے ماہی گیروں کو ہنگامی حالات، طوفانوں یا کسی بھی ناخوشگوار واقعات میں سیٹلائٹ کی مدد سے رابطہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ "کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال میں جان بچانا حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔"
وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ ماہی گیروں کی بحفاظت واپسی کے لیے 110 سے زائد ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہیں اور لینڈنگ سینٹرز بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ کولڈ چین، پروسیسنگ سہولیات، کشتیوں کے لیے قرض کی اسکیموں اور پی ایم متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ساحلی دیہاتوں کی ترقی پر زیادہ توجہ دے رہی ہے جبکہ ماہی گیروں کی سرکاری تنظیموں کو بھی مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے ہمیشہ پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والوں کے لیے کام کیا ہے اور محروم طبقات کو مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں، جب کہ سابقہ ​​حکومتوںکی جانب سے بنائی گئی پالیسیوں نے ہمیشہ ماہی گیروں اور قبائلی برادری کو پسماندہ رکھا جس کے لیے ایک بھی محکمہ نہیں تھا۔ ملک کے اتنے بڑے قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں قبائلی برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے کام کیا گیاہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا"یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے ماہی گیروں اور قبائلی برادریوں دونوں کے لیے الگ الگ وزارتیں بنائیں۔ آج، نظر انداز کیے گئے قبائلی علاقے پی ایم جن من یوجنا کے فوائد حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور ہمارے قبائلی اور ماہی گیر برادریاں ہمارے ملک کی ترقی میں بہت بڑا تعاون دےرہی ہیں‘‘ ۔
ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے مہاراشٹر کے پالگھر میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں سب سے پہلے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اسکیموں سے تقریباً 5 لاکھ 25 ہزار افراد کو بالواسطہ اور بلاواسطہ روزگار ملے گا۔ جناب راجیو رنجن نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بننا ہے، اور اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے محکمہ ماہی پروری اور محکمہ حیوانات پورے عزم کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا نے مچھلی کی پیداوار کے میدان میں انقلاب لایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں مچھلی کی پیداوار دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ 2013-14 تک مچھلی کی پیداوار صرف 95.79 لاکھ ٹن تھی۔ 2022-23 میں، مچھلی کی پیداوار 175.45 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی، جو کہ 2013-14 کے مقابلے دوگنی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں مچھلی کی برآمدات میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2013-14 میں برآمدات صرف 30,213 کروڑ روپے کی تھیں جو اب بڑھ کر 60,523 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔ مچھلی دنیا کے 123 ممالک کو برآمد کی جاتی ہے اور سب سے بڑا درآمد کنندہ ملک ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ ہے جو ہماری سب سے بڑی منڈی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ملک میں ایک تیار شدہ ٹرانسپونڈر لانچ کیا ہے، جو جہاز میں سوار ماہی گیروں کو مفت دیا جائے گا، جسے کسی بھی اینڈرائیڈ فون سے منسلک کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ٹرانسپونڈر سسٹم کے ذریعے ماہی گیروں کو 6 سیٹلائٹس کے ذریعے اپنے خاندانوں سے جوڑا جائے گا اور وہ اپنے اہل خانہ سے رابطہ کر سکیں گے۔ اس ٹرانسپونڈر کے ذریعے ماہی گیروں کو آگاہ کیا جائے گا کہ سمندر کے کس علاقے میں زیادہ مچھلیاں دستیاب ہیں، تاکہ ماہی گیروں اور بحری جہازوں کو دور بھٹکنا نہ پڑے اور وہ وہاں مچھلیاں پکڑ سکیں، جس سے ان کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ٹرانسپونڈر کے ذریعے ماہی گیروں کو سمندر میں آنے والے خطرات سے آگاہ کیا جائے گا۔ انہیں سمندری سرحد عبور کرنے سے پہلے خبردار بھی کیا جائے گا۔ ٹرانسپونڈر سسٹم مچھلی کی پیداوار کے پورے شعبے میں انقلاب لائے گا۔ جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے مچھلی کی پیداوار میں مصروف عمل لوگوں کو سماجی اور اقتصادی تحفظ بھی فراہم کیا ہے۔ سماجی تحفظ کے لیے وزیراعظم نے انشورنس کے ذریعے سکیورٹی فراہم کی ہے۔ اگر کوئی ماہی گیر حادثے میں مر جائے تو اسے 5 لاکھ روپے، زخمی ہونے پر ڈھائی لاکھ روپے ملتے ہیں، اگر کوئی اسپتال میں زیر علاج ہے تو انشورنس کے ذریعے 50 سے 25 ہزار روپے کی امداد ملتی ہے۔ کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ آج کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کے ذریعے مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور آنے والے وقت میں پیداوار ایسی ہو گی کہ ہم دنیا بھر میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک ایکسپورٹ کر سکیں گے۔