Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 218 fisheries projects worth around Rs 1,560 crore
PM Shri Modi launches National Roll Out of Vessel Communication and Support system at a cost of around Rs 360 crore
PM Shri Narendra Modi hands out transponder sets and Kisan Credit Cards to fishermen beneficiaries:
These schemes will provide employment to approximately 5 lakh 25 thousand people directly and indirectly: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Fishermen will be given transponders for free of cost; the transponder system will bring a revolution in the entire fish production sector: Shri Ranjan
Fish production will export up to Rs 1 lakh crore to the whole world in the coming time: Shri Ranjan
30 AUG 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Palghar, Maharashtra today. The projects of today include inauguration and laying the foundation stone of 218 fisheries projects worth around Rs 1,560 crore. Shri Modi launched the national rollout of Vessel Communication and Support system at a cost of around Rs 360 crore. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for important fishery infrastructure projects including development, upgradation and modernization of fishing harbours, fish landing centers and construction of fish markets. He handed out transponder sets and Kisan Credit Cards to fishermen beneficiaries.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the fishermen community of India are the most important partner when it comes to ocean-related opportunities. Recalling his conversation with the beneficiaries of the PM Matsya Sampada scheme, the Prime Minister highlighted the transformation of the sector in the last 10 years owing to government schemes and its spirit of service. Informing that India is the second-largest fish-producing country in the world, the Prime Minister pointed out that in 2014, 80 lakh tonnes of fish were produced in the country compared to 170 lakh tonnes of fish today. “Fish production has doubled in just 10 years”, he exclaimed. He also stated India's growing seafood exports and gave the example of shrimp export worth more than Rs 40 thousand crore today compared to less than Rs 20 thousand crore ten years ago. “Shrimp export has also more than doubled today”, he added, crediting its success to the Blue Revolution Scheme which helped in creating lakhs of new employment opportunities.
Throwing light on the government’s efforts to boost women's participation in the fisheries sector, the Prime Minister mentioned assisting thousands of women under PM Matsya Sampada Yojna. He spoke about advanced technologies and satellites and mentioned the launch of the Vessel Communication System today which will become a blessing for the fishermen community. Shri Modi declared that the government plans to install 1 lakh transponders on vessels used by fishermen to establish uninterrupted connectivity with their families, boat owners, fisheries department and coast guards. This, the Prime Minister said, will help fishermen communicate in times of emergency, cyclones or any untoward incidents through the help of satellites. “It is the government’s priority to save lives during any emergency”, he assured.
The Prime Minister informed that more than 110 fishing ports and landing centers are being built for the safe return of fishermen's vessels. Giving examples of cold chain, processing facilities, loan schemes for boats and PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, the Prime Minister said that the government is paying more attention to the development of coastal villages while fishermen government organizations are also being strengthened.
The Prime Minister stated that the present government has always worked for those belonging to the backward classes and gave opportunities to the deprived, whereas the policies formed by previous governments always held the fishermen and tribal community at the margins with not even a single department for the welfare of tribal communities in such large tribal-dominated areas in the country. “It is our government which created separate ministries for both fishermen and tribal communities. Today, the neglected tribal areas are availing benefits of PM JanMan Yojana and our tribal and fishermen communities are making a huge contribution towards the development of our country,” Shri Modi remarked.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, first expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at a program organized in Palghar, Maharashtra. He said that these schemes will provide employment to approximately 5 lakh 25 thousand people directly and indirectly. Shri Rajeev Ranjan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision is to become a developed India by 2047, and the Fisheries Department and Animal Husbandry Department are working with full determination to achieve that goal. The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana has brought a revolution in the field of fish production. He said that fish production has doubled in the last 9 years. Until 2013-14, fish production was only 95.79 lakh tons. In 2022-23, fish production reached 175.45 lakh tons, which is double that of 2013-14.
He said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, fish exports have also increased. In 2013-14, exports were worth only Rs 30,213 crore, which has now increased to Rs 60,523 crore. Fish is exported to 123 countries in the world and the largest importer country is the United States of America, which is our biggest market.
Union Minister Shri Rajeev Ranjan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched a developed transponder in the country today, which will be given free of cost to fishermen on board, which can be connected to any Android phone. He said that through this transponder system, fishermen will be connected to their families through 6 satellites and will be able to contact their families. Through this transponder, fishermen will be informed about which area of the sea has more fish available, so that fishermen and vessels do not have to wander far and can fish there, which will also increase their income.
He said that through this transponder, fishermen will be informed about the dangers coming in the sea. They will also be warned before crossing the maritime border. The transponder system will bring a revolution in the entire fish production sector. Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that the Prime Minister has also provided social and economic security to the people engaged in fish production. For social security, the Prime Minister has provided security through insurance. If any fisherman dies in an accident, he gets 5 lakh rupees, if injured, gets 2.5 lakh rupees, if someone is undergoing treatment in the hospital, gets assistance of 50 to 25 thousand rupees through insurance. Farmers and fishermen have been linked to the Kisan Credit Card. Today, through the Kisan Credit Card, fish production is increasing and in the coming time, production will be such that we will be able to export up to 1 lakh crore rupees worldwide.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज लगभग 1,560 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 218 मत्स्य पालन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने लगभग 360 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पोत संचार एवं सहायता प्रणाली का राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर शुभारंभ किया
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने मछुआरा लाभार्थियों को ट्रांसपोंडर सेट और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड वितरित किए
इन योजनाओं से अप्रत्यक्ष-प्रत्यक्ष रूप से लगभग 5 लाख 25 हज़ार लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा : श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह
मछुआरों को मुफ्त में ट्रांसपोंडर दिया जाएगा, ट्रांसपोंडर सिस्टम पूरे मछली उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में क्रांति लाने का काम करेगा : श्री रंजन
मछली उत्पादन से आने वाले समय में एक लाख करोड़ रुपए तक का निर्यात पूरी दुनिया को : श्री रंजन
30 AUG 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज महाराष्ट्र के पालघर में कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। आज की परियोजनाओं में लगभग 1,560 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 218 मत्स्य पालन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास शामिल है। श्री मोदी ने लगभग 360 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पोत संचार और सहायता प्रणाली के राष्ट्रीय रोलआउट का शुभारंभ किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने मछली पकड़ने की बंदरगाहों, मछली लैंडिंग केंद्रों और मछली बाजारों के निर्माण के विकास, उन्नयन और आधुनिकीकरण सहित महत्वपूर्ण मत्स्य अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी। उन्होंने मछुआरों के लाभार्थियों को ट्रांसपोंडर सेट और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड सौंपे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जब समुद्र से जुड़े अवसरों की बात आती है तो भारत का मछुआरा समुदाय सबसे महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार है। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के लाभार्थियों के साथ अपनी बातचीत को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में सरकारी योजनाओं और सेवा की भावना के कारण इस क्षेत्र में हुए परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डाला। यह बताते हुए कि भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक देश है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 2014 में देश में 80 लाख टन मछली का उत्पादन हुआ था जबकि आज 170 लाख टन मछली का उत्पादन होता है। उन्होंने कहा , महज 10 वर्षों में मछली उत्पादन दोगुना हो गया है। उन्होंने भारत के बढ़ते समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात का भी उल्लेख किया और दस साल पहले 20 हजार करोड़ रुपये से कम की तुलना में आज 40 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के झींगा निर्यात का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा, झींगा निर्यात भी आज दोगुने से अधिक हो गया है। उन्होंने इसकी सफलता का श्रेय नीली क्रांति योजना को दिया जिसने लाखों नए रोजगार अवसर पैदा करने में मदद की।
मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत हजारों महिलाओं की सहायता करने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने उन्नत तकनीकों और उपग्रहों के बारे में बात की और आज वेसल कम्युनिकेशन सिस्टम के शुभारंभ का उल्लेख किया जो मछुआरा समुदाय के लिए वरदान साबित होगा। श्री मोदी ने घोषणा की कि सरकार मछुआरों द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले जहाजों पर 1 लाख ट्रांसपोंडर लगाने की योजना बना रही है ताकि वे अपने परिवारों, नाव मालिकों, मत्स्य विभाग और तट रक्षकों के साथ निर्बाध संपर्क स्थापित कर सकें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे मछुआरों को उपग्रहों की मदद से आपातकाल, चक्रवात या किसी भी अप्रिय घटना के समय संवाद करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया, किसी भी आपातकाल के दौरान जान बचाना सरकार की प्राथमिकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि मछुआरों के जहाजों की सुरक्षित वापसी के लिए 110 से अधिक मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह और लैंडिंग सेंटर बनाए जा रहे हैं। कोल्ड चेन, प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं, नावों के लिए ऋण योजनाओं और पीएम मत्स्य संपदा योजना का उदाहरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार तटीय गांवों के विकास पर अधिक ध्यान दे रही है जबकि मछुआरों के सरकारी संगठनों को भी मजबूत किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मौजूदा सरकार ने हमेशा पिछड़े वर्गों के लिए काम किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह हमारी सरकार ही है जिसने मछुआरों और आदिवासी समुदायों दोनों के लिए अलग - अलग मंत्रालय बनाए। आज उपेक्षित आदिवासी क्षेत्र पीएम जनमन योजना का लाभ उठा रहे हैं और हमारे आदिवासी और मछुआरे समुदाय हमारे देश के विकास में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दे रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन योजनाओं से अप्रत्यक्ष-प्रत्यक्ष रूप से लगभग 5 लाख 25 हज़ार लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा। श्री राजीव रंजन ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की परिकल्पना है कि 2047 तक हम विकसित भारत बनाएंगे और उस लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए मत्स्य विभाग व पशु पालन विभाग पूरी दृढ़ता के साथ काम कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना ने मत्स्य उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में क्रांति लाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में मछली का उत्पादन दोगुना हो गया है। 2013-14 तक मात्र 95.79 लाख टन का मछली उत्पादन होता था। 2022-23 में 175.45 लाख टन मछली का उत्पादन हुआ है जो कि 2013-14 के मुकाबले में दोगुना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में मछली का निर्यात भी बढ़ा है 2013-14 में मात्र 30,213 करोड़ रुपए का निर्यात होता था वह अब बढ़कर 60,523 करोड़ रूपये का निर्यात हुआ है। विश्व के 123 देश भारत से मछली लेते हैं और उसमें सबसे बड़ा देश यूनाइटेड स्टेट ऑफ अमेरिका है जोकि हमारा सबसे बड़ा बाजार है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज देश में विकसित ट्रांसपोंडर को लांच किया जोकि वेसल में मौजूद मछुआरों को मुफ्त में ये दिया जाएगा जोकि किसी भी एंड्रॉयड फोन के साथ जुड़ सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस ट्रांसपोंडर सिस्टम के द्वारा 6 सेटेलाइट के माध्यम से अपने परिवार के साथ मछुआरे जुड़ जायेंगे और अपने परिवार के साथ संपर्क कर सकेंगे। इस ट्रांसपोंडर के माध्यम से मछुआरों को यह सूचना दी जाएगी कि समुद्र के किस इलाके में ज्यादा मछली उपलब्ध है ताकि मछुआरों और वेसलस को दूर तक भटकना न पड़े और वहीं जाकर वे फिशिंग कर सकेंगे जिससे उनकी आय में भी वृद्धि होगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस ट्रांसपोंडर के माध्यम से मछुआरों को समुद्र में आने वाले खतरों के बारे में सूचना दी जाएगी। साथ ही, समुद्री सीमा को पार करने से पहले ही अगाह भी किया जायेगा। ट्रांसपोंडर सिस्टम पूरे मछली उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में क्रांति लाने का काम करेगा। श्री रंजन ने कहा कि मछली उत्पादन से जुड़े लोगों को प्रधानमंत्री ने सामाजिक व आर्थिक सुरक्षा भी प्रदान की है। सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए प्रधानमन्त्री ने बीमा से जोड़कर सुरक्षा प्रदान की। कोई भी मछुआरा अगर किसी दुर्घटना में मारा जाता है तो उसको 5 लाख रूपए, घायल होने पर ढाई लाख रुपए, किसी का अगर अस्पताल में इलाज चल रहा है तो उसे 50 से 25 हजार रुपए की बीमा के माध्यम से सहायता मिलती है। किसानों और मछुआरों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड से जोड़ा है। आज किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के माध्यम से मछली का उत्पादन बढ़ रहा है और आने वाले समय में इतना उत्पादन होगा कि हम एक लाख करोड़ रुपए तक निर्यात पूरी दुनिया में कर पाएंगे।