Ministry of Communications
TRAI extends deadline for whitelisting of URLs/APKs/OTT links to access providers
30 AUG 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the requests by the Access Providers for additional time, the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has granted a one-month extension to Access Providers to comply with its Direction issued on August 20, 2024, regarding the whitelisting of URLs/APKs/OTT links.
The revised Direction mandates that all Access Providers ensure that traffic containing URLs/APKs/OTT links, which are not whitelisted, is not permitted with effect from October 1, 2024. This step aims to curb the misuse of Headers and Content Templates, ensuring a more secure and efficient telecom ecosystem. Further, in consideration of the issues brought out by Access Providers, the revised timeline for implementing call back numbers will be fixed separately.
The TRAI has directed all Access Providers to furnish to the Authority an updated status on action taken within fifteen days and a compliance report within thirty days from date of issue of this Direction.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए यूआरएल/एपीके/ओटीटी लिंक को श्वेतसूची में शामिल करने की समय-सीमा बढ़ाई
30 AUG 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाताओं की ओर से अतिरिक्त समय की मांग के अनुरोध के जवाब में भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने यूआरएल/एपीके/ओटीटी लिंक की श्वेतसूचीकरण (व्हाइटलिस्टिंग) के संबंध में 20 अगस्त, 2024 को जारी अपने निर्देश का अनुपालन करने के लिए एक्सेस प्रदाताओं को एक महीने का विस्तार दिया है।
इस संशोधित निर्देश में यह अनिवार्य किया गया है कि सभी एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाता यह सुनिश्चित करें कि 1 अक्टूबर, 2024 से ऐसे यूआरएल/एपीके/ओटीटी लिंक वाले ट्रैफिक की अनुमति न दी जाए, जो श्वेतसूची में नहीं हैं। इस कदम का उद्देश्य हेडर्स और कंटेंट टेम्प्लेट्स के दुरुपयोग को रोकना है। साथ ही अधिक सुरक्षित और कुशल दूरसंचार इकोसिस्टम सुनिश्चित करना है। इसके अलावा, एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाताओं की ओर से उठाए गए मुद्दों पर विचार करते हुए कॉल बैक नंबरों को लागू करने के लिए संशोधित समय-सीमा अलग से निर्धारित की जाएगी।
ट्राई ने सभी एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाताओं को निर्देश दिया है कि वे प्राधिकरण को 15 दिनों के भीतर कार्रवाई की अद्यतन स्थिति और इस निर्देश के जारी होने की तारीख से 30 दिनों के भीतर अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करें।