Ministry of Communications
TRAI extends deadline for whitelisting of URLs/APKs/OTT links to access providers
30 AUG 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the requests by the Access Providers for additional time, the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has granted a one-month extension to Access Providers to comply with its Direction issued on August 20, 2024, regarding the whitelisting of URLs/APKs/OTT links.
The revised Direction mandates that all Access Providers ensure that traffic containing URLs/APKs/OTT links, which are not whitelisted, is not permitted with effect from October 1, 2024. This step aims to curb the misuse of Headers and Content Templates, ensuring a more secure and efficient telecom ecosystem. Further, in consideration of the issues brought out by Access Providers, the revised timeline for implementing call back numbers will be fixed separately.
The TRAI has directed all Access Providers to furnish to the Authority an updated status on action taken within fifteen days and a compliance report within thirty days from date of issue of this Direction.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
অ্যাক্সেস প্রোভাইডারদের জন্য সংশোধিত নির্দেশাবালী জারি করল ট্রাই
30 AUG 2024 4:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ আগস্ট ২০২৪
ভারতের দূরসঞ্চার নিয়ন্ত্রক (ট্রাই) কর্তৃপক্ষ অ্যাক্সেস প্রোভাইডারদের জন্য যে নির্দেশাবলী এবছরের ২০ আগস্ট জারি করেছিল, তার বাধ্যবাধকতা মেনে চলার জন্য আরও এক মাসের অতিরিক্ত সময় বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। ট্রাই-এর এই পদক্ষেপের ফলে হেডার এবং কনটেন্ট টেমপ্লেটের অপব্যবহার রোধ করা সম্ভব হবে। ফলশ্রুতিতে দূরসঞ্চার ক্ষেত্রে গড়ে উঠবে এক সুরক্ষিত দক্ষ ব্যবস্থা।
এই নতুন পদক্ষেপ অনুসরণ করে অ্যাক্সেস প্রোভাইডাররা তাদের স্ট্যাটাস কতটা আপডেট করে তুলতে পেরেছে সে সম্পর্কিত তথ্য সংশোধিত নির্দেশ জারির ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে জানানোর জন্য বলা হয়েছে।