Ministry of Communications
TRAI extends deadline for whitelisting of URLs/APKs/OTT links to access providers
30 AUG 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the requests by the Access Providers for additional time, the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has granted a one-month extension to Access Providers to comply with its Direction issued on August 20, 2024, regarding the whitelisting of URLs/APKs/OTT links.
The revised Direction mandates that all Access Providers ensure that traffic containing URLs/APKs/OTT links, which are not whitelisted, is not permitted with effect from October 1, 2024. This step aims to curb the misuse of Headers and Content Templates, ensuring a more secure and efficient telecom ecosystem. Further, in consideration of the issues brought out by Access Providers, the revised timeline for implementing call back numbers will be fixed separately.
The TRAI has directed all Access Providers to furnish to the Authority an updated status on action taken within fifteen days and a compliance report within thirty days from date of issue of this Direction.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
TRAIએ ઍક્સેસ પ્રદાતાઓ માટે URLs/APKs/OTT લિંક્સની વ્હાઇટલિસ્ટિંગ માટે સમયમર્યાદા લંબાવી
30 AUG 2024 4:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એક્સેસ પ્રદાતાઓ દ્વારા વધારાના સમયની વિનંતીના જવાબમાં, ટેલિકોમ રેગ્યુલેટરી ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (TRAI)20 ઓગસ્ટ, 2024ના રોજ જારી કરાયેલ URLs/ APK/OTT લિંક્સની વ્હાઇટલિસ્ટિંગ અંગેના તેના નિર્દેશનું પાલન કરવા માટે એક્સેસ પ્રદાતાઓને એક મહિનાનું વિસ્તરણ મંજૂર કર્યું છે.
સુધારેલ દિશાનિર્દેશો આદેશ આપે છે કે તમામ એક્સેસ પ્રદાતાઓ ખાતરી કરે છે કે URL/APKs/OTT લિંક્સ ધરાવતા ટ્રાફિકને, જે વ્હાઇટલિસ્ટેડ નથી, 1 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024થી પ્રભાવથી મંજૂરી નથી. આ પગલાનો હેતુ વધુ સુરક્ષિત અને કાર્યક્ષમ ટેલિકોમ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ માટે હેડર્સ અને સામગ્રી નમૂનાઓના દુરુપયોગને રોકવાનો છે. વધુમાં, એક્સેસ પ્રદાતાઓ દ્વારા લાવવામાં આવેલા મુદ્દાઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, કૉલ બેક નંબરો લાગુ કરવા માટે સુધારેલી સમયરેખા અલગથી નક્કી કરવામાં આવશે.
ટ્રાઈએ તમામ એક્સેસ પ્રોવાઈડર્સને આદેશ આપ્યો છે કે તેઓ આ નિર્દેશ જારી થયાની તારીખથી ત્રીસ દિવસની અંદર પંદર દિવસની અંદર લેવામાં આવેલી કાર્યવાહી અંગે અપડેટ સ્ટેટસ અને પાલન રિપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટીને મોકલી આપે.