Ministry of Education
Elevating Literacy: India Embraces a Wider Skillset for All including digital literacy
28 AUG 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a progressive step to advance the nation’s literacy goals, the Department of School Education And Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India has communicated a refined and comprehensive description of literacy tailored to the Indian context. This initiative aligns with the objectives of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and aims to expedite the attainment of full literacy across all States/UTs under the ULLAS - Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram. This also supports the SDG 4.6 which is about ensuring that all youth and a substantial proportion of adults, both men and women achieve literacy and numeracy by 2030.
The Education Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan while addressing the gathering on 06.02.2024 at the ULLAS Mela in New Delhi expressed that the ULLAS scheme lays the foundation for a Viksit Bharat and underscores the crucial role that literacy plays in realising this vision, as envisioned by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 while talking of Adult Education, mentions in para 21.4:
'Strong and innovative government initiatives for adult education - in particular, to facilitate community involvement and the smooth and beneficial integration of technology - will be affected as soon as possible to expedite this all-important aim of achieving 100% literacy.' lt underscores the correlation between literacy rates and per capita GDP, highlighting the disadvantages faced by non-literate individuals in various aspects of life, such as financial transactions, job applications, comprehension of media and technology, understanding of rights, and participation in higher productivity sectors.
In light of this, the Department has recognized the necessity of establishing a clear and inclusive definition of literacy that extends beyond basic reading and writing skills. Literacy will now be defined as, “the ability to read, write, and compute with comprehension, i.e., to identify, understand, interpret and create, along with critical life skills such as digital literacy, financial literacy, etc.” This approach ensures that individuals are equipped to fully engage in and contribute to society. The Department has also set a benchmark for what constitutes 100% or full literacy within the Indian context, “Achieving ninety five per cent literacy (95%) in a State/UT may be considered as equivalent to fully literate.” This enhanced definition was developed through a collaborative process involving experts from NCERT and UNESCO, among other experts. The consensus reached during a recent meeting, chaired by senior educational advisors, underscores the need for a literacy framework that meets global standards while being firmly rooted in India's unique socio-cultural landscape.
The introduction of this definition marks a significant milestone in India's journey towards full literacy. It reinforces the Government's commitment to ensuring that every citizen has the opportunity to attain the foundational skills necessary for personal and societal advancement along with financial & digital literacy and critical life skills. The recent achievement of over 97% literacy in UT of Ladakh under the ULLAS scheme further demonstrates the effectiveness of these efforts and sets a benchmark for others to emulate.
The Government of India calls upon all stakeholders to renew their efforts in promoting literacy and to work collaboratively towards the shared goal of achieving a fully literate nation. This initiative represents a critical step in fulfilling the vision outlined in the NEP 2020 and in ensuring that Bharat continues to make strides toward reaching full literacy by 2030 with ULLAS, making Jan Jan Saakshar.

وزارتِ تعلیم
خواندگی میں اضافہ: ہندوستان نے سب كے لیے ڈیجیٹل خواندگی سمیت ہنر و صلاحیت كا ایک وسیع تر سیٹ کو اپنایا ہے
28 AUG 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
قومی خواندگی کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کی خاطر ایک ترقی پسند قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے وزارت تعلیم كے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی كے محكمے نے ہندوستانی تناظر کے مطابق خواندگی کی ایک بہتر اور جامع وضاحت کی ہے۔ یہ پہل قومی تعلیمی پالیسی مجریہ 2020 کے مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور اس کا مقصد معاشرے میں سب كے لیے تا حیات تعلیمی تفہیم (اُلاس) - نو بھارت ساکشرت کاریہ کرم کے تحت تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مکمل خواندگی کے حصول کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ یہ پائیدار ترقی كے مقاصد 4.6 کی بھی تائید کرتا ہے جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ 2030 تک مرد اور خواتین دونوں میں تمام نوجوان اور بالغ افراد کافی تناسب میں خواندگی اور عددی تعلیم حاصل کریں۔
وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے 06.02.2024 کو نئی دہلی میں اُلاس میلے میں ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اظہار کیا کہ اُلاس اسکیم وکست بھارت کی بنیاد رکھتی ہے اور خواندگی كے اس اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے جو اسےاس وژن کو پورا کرنے میں ادا کرنا ہے، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تصور کیا تھا۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں بالغوں کی تعلیم کی بات کرتے ہوئے پیراگراف 21.4 میں كہا گیا ہے كہ:
بالغوں کی تعلیم کے لیے مضبوط اور جدید حکومتی اقدامات خاص طور پر، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ہموار اور فائدہ مند انضمام کی سہولت کے لیے 100 فیصد خواندگی کے حصول کے اس اہم مقصد کو تیز کرنے کے لیے جلد از جلد نافذ كیا جائے گا۔
یہ زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں غیر خواندہ افراد کو درپیش نقصانات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوءے شرح خواندگی اور فی کس جی ڈی پی کے درمیان تعلق کو واضح کرتا ہے،جیسے مالیاتی لین دین، ملازمت کی درخواستیں، میڈیا اور ٹیکنالوجی کی سمجھ، حقوق کی سمجھ، اور اعلی پیداواری شعبوں میں شرکت۔
اس روشنی میں محکمے نے خواندگی کی ایک واضح اور جامع تعریف قائم کرنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا ہے جو پڑھنے اور لکھنے کی بنیادی صلاحیتوں سے متجاوز ہے۔خواندگی کی تعریف اب اس طرح کی جائے گی۔ فہم کے ساتھ پڑھنے، لکھنے اور حساب کرنے کی صلاحیت، یعنی ڈیجیٹل خواندگی، مالیاتی خواندگی، وغیرہ جیسی اہم زندگی کی مہارتوں کے ساتھ شناخت، سمجھ، تشریح اور تخلیق کرنے کی صلاحیت۔یہ نقطہ نظر اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ افراد معاشرے میں مکمل طور پر سرگرم ہونے اور اپنا كردار ادا كرنےکی صلاحیت سے لیس ہیں۔ محکمہ نے ہندوستانی تناظر میں 100 فیصد یا مکمل خواندگی کے لیے ایک معیار بھی مقرر کیا ہے۔ کسی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پچانوے فیصد خواندگی (95 فیصد) کو مکمل طور پر خواندگی کے برابر سمجھا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ بہتر تعریف دوسرے ماہرین کے علاوہ این سی آر ٹی اور یونیسكو کے ماہرین پر مشتمل ایک باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی تھی۔ سینئر تعلیمی مشیروں کی زیر صدارت ایک حالیہ میٹنگ میں اتفاق رائے سے خواندگی کے ایک فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے جو ہندوستان کے منفرد سماجی و ثقافتی منظر نامے میں مضبوطی سے جڑے ہوئے عالمی معیارات پر پورا اترتا ہو۔
اس تشریح کا تعارف مکمل خواندگی کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے کہ ہر شہری کو مالی اور ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور زندگی کی اہم مہارتوں کے ساتھ ذاتی اور سماجی ترقی کے لیے ضروری بنیادی مہارتیں حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملے۔ اُلاس اسکیم کے تحت لداخ میں 97 فیصد سے زیادہ خواندگی کی حالیہ کامیابی ان کوششوں کی تاثیر کو مزید ظاہر کرتی ہے اور دوسروں کے لیے اس کی تقلید کے لیے ایک معیار قائم کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے خواندگی کو فروغ دینے میں اپنی کوششوں کی تجدید کرنے اور مکمل طور پر خواندہ قوم کے حصول کے مشترکہ مقصد کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ پہل قومی تعلیمی پالیسی مجریہ 2020 میں بیان کردہ وژن کو پورا کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ بھارت اُلاس کے ساتھ 2030 تک مکمل خواندگی تک پہنچنے کی جانب پیش قدمی جاری رکھے گا، جن جن ساکشر کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔