Ministry of Education
Elevating Literacy: India Embraces a Wider Skillset for All including digital literacy
28 AUG 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a progressive step to advance the nation’s literacy goals, the Department of School Education And Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India has communicated a refined and comprehensive description of literacy tailored to the Indian context. This initiative aligns with the objectives of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and aims to expedite the attainment of full literacy across all States/UTs under the ULLAS - Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram. This also supports the SDG 4.6 which is about ensuring that all youth and a substantial proportion of adults, both men and women achieve literacy and numeracy by 2030.
The Education Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan while addressing the gathering on 06.02.2024 at the ULLAS Mela in New Delhi expressed that the ULLAS scheme lays the foundation for a Viksit Bharat and underscores the crucial role that literacy plays in realising this vision, as envisioned by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 while talking of Adult Education, mentions in para 21.4:
'Strong and innovative government initiatives for adult education - in particular, to facilitate community involvement and the smooth and beneficial integration of technology - will be affected as soon as possible to expedite this all-important aim of achieving 100% literacy.' lt underscores the correlation between literacy rates and per capita GDP, highlighting the disadvantages faced by non-literate individuals in various aspects of life, such as financial transactions, job applications, comprehension of media and technology, understanding of rights, and participation in higher productivity sectors.
In light of this, the Department has recognized the necessity of establishing a clear and inclusive definition of literacy that extends beyond basic reading and writing skills. Literacy will now be defined as, “the ability to read, write, and compute with comprehension, i.e., to identify, understand, interpret and create, along with critical life skills such as digital literacy, financial literacy, etc.” This approach ensures that individuals are equipped to fully engage in and contribute to society. The Department has also set a benchmark for what constitutes 100% or full literacy within the Indian context, “Achieving ninety five per cent literacy (95%) in a State/UT may be considered as equivalent to fully literate.” This enhanced definition was developed through a collaborative process involving experts from NCERT and UNESCO, among other experts. The consensus reached during a recent meeting, chaired by senior educational advisors, underscores the need for a literacy framework that meets global standards while being firmly rooted in India's unique socio-cultural landscape.
The introduction of this definition marks a significant milestone in India's journey towards full literacy. It reinforces the Government's commitment to ensuring that every citizen has the opportunity to attain the foundational skills necessary for personal and societal advancement along with financial & digital literacy and critical life skills. The recent achievement of over 97% literacy in UT of Ladakh under the ULLAS scheme further demonstrates the effectiveness of these efforts and sets a benchmark for others to emulate.
The Government of India calls upon all stakeholders to renew their efforts in promoting literacy and to work collaboratively towards the shared goal of achieving a fully literate nation. This initiative represents a critical step in fulfilling the vision outlined in the NEP 2020 and in ensuring that Bharat continues to make strides toward reaching full literacy by 2030 with ULLAS, making Jan Jan Saakshar.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கல்வியறிவை மேம்படுத்துதல்: டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியறிவு உட்பட அனைவருக்கும் பரந்த திறன்களை வழங்க இந்தியா விழைகிறது
28 AUG 2024 6:46PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் எழுத்தறிவு இலக்குகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான ஒரு முற்போக்கான நடவடிக்கையாக, இந்திய அரசின் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை, இந்திய சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ப கல்வியறிவு பற்றிய ஒரு விரிவான விளக்கத்தை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சி தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 இன் நோக்கங்களுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது மற்றும் உல்லாஸ் -நவ பாரத் சாக்ஷர்தா கார்யகிரம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் முழு கல்வியறிவை அடைவதை விரைவுபடுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் 4.6 ஐ ஆதரிக்கிறது, இது அனைத்து இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் வயது முதிர்ந்தவர்களில் கணிசமான விகிதத்தினர், ஆண்கள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் இருவரும் 2030 க்குள் கல்வியறிவு மற்றும் எண்ணறிவை அடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதாகும்.
கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் 06.02.2024 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள உல்லாஸ் மேளாவில் கூடியிருந்த கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றியபோது, இத்திட்டம் வளர்ந்த பாரதத்திற்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைக்கிறது என்றும், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதில் கல்வியறிவு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
அடிப்படை வாசித்தல் மற்றும் எழுதும் திறன்களுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்ட தெளிவான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய எழுத்தறிவு வரையறையை நிறுவ வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை இத்துறை அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது. எழுத்தறிவு என்பது இப்போது "டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியறிவு, நிதியியல் அறிவு போன்ற முக்கியமான வாழ்க்கைத் திறன்களுடன் சேர்ந்து, கண்டுபிடித்தல், புரிந்து கொள்ளுதல், எடுத்துக் கூறுதல் மற்றும் உருவாக்கும் திறன்" என்று வரையறுக்கப்படும். இந்த அணுகுமுறை தனிநபர்கள் சமூகத்தில் முழுமையாக ஈடுபடுவதற்கும் பங்களிப்பதற்கும் தயாராக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. "ஒரு மாநிலம் / யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் தொண்ணூற்றைந்து சதவீத கல்வியறிவை (95%) அடைவது முழு கல்வியறிவுக்கு சமமாகக் கருதப்படலாம்."இந்த மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட வரையறை என்.சி.இ.ஆர்.டி மற்றும் யுனெஸ்கோவின் நிபுணர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு கூட்டு செயல்முறையின் மூலம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. மூத்த கல்வி ஆலோசகர்கள் தலைமையில் சமீபத்தில் நடந்த கூட்டத்தில் எட்டப்பட்ட ஒருமித்த கருத்து, இந்தியாவின் தனித்துவமான சமூக-கலாச்சார சூழலில் உறுதியாக வேரூன்றியிருக்கும் அதே நேரத்தில் உலகளாவிய தரங்களை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் கல்வியறிவு கட்டமைப்பின் அவசியத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2049494