Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice says Trees are the jewels of Mother Earth
Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice joins in “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign with plantation drive at Jaisalmer House in New Delhi
28 AUG 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice led the officers and staff of the Department in a plantation drive of the Department of Justice at Jaisalmer House in New Delhi today. This initiative was a part of the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign. After planting a sapling in the precincts of the Jaisalmer House office of the Department, the Minister expounded on the need for an environment friendly attitude, as maintaining a green environment is the foundation for the existence of mankind. He observed that caring for nature and the environment should become an integral part of our day-to-day activities.
Earlier this year on the occasion of the World Environment Day i.e. June 5, 2024, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a Global Campaign “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”. As part of this campaign, efforts are being made to ensure that about 80 crore saplings are planted across the country by September, 2024 and about 140 crore saplings by March, 2025. The Prime Minister has exhorted people to plant trees as a mark of love and respect for one’s own Mother, and for protecting and preserving Mother Earth.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि और न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा कि पेड़ धरती माता के आभूषण हैं
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय का न्याय विभाग नई दिल्ली के जैसलमेर हाउस में वृक्षारोपण अभियान के साथ “एक पेड़ मां के नाम” अभियान में शामिल हुआ
28 AUG 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
विधि और न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज नई दिल्ली के जैसलमेर हाउस में न्याय विभाग के वृक्षारोपण अभियान में विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों का नेतृत्व किया। यह पहल “एक पेड़ मां के नाम” अभियान का एक हिस्सा थी। विभाग के जैसलमेर हाउस कार्यालय के परिसर में एक पौधा लगाने के बाद, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने पर्यावरण के अनुकूल एक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला, क्योंकि हरा-भरा पर्यावरण बनाए रखना मानव जाति के अस्तित्व की नींव है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रकृति और पर्यावरण की देखभाल हमारी दिन-प्रतिदिन की गतिविधियों का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा होना चाहिए।
इस वर्ष विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस यानी 5 जून, 2024 के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक वैश्विक अभियान “एक पेड़ मां के नाम” की शुरुआत की थी। इस अभियान के तहत, यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है कि सितंबर, 2024 तक देशभर में लगभग 80 करोड़ पौधे और मार्च, 2025 तक लगभग 140 करोड़ पौधे लगाए जाएं। प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से अपनी मां के प्रति प्यार एवं सम्मान के प्रतीक के रूप में और धरती माता की रक्षा एवं संरक्षण हेतु पेड़ लगाने का आह्वान किया है।