Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice says Trees are the jewels of Mother Earth
Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice joins in “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign with plantation drive at Jaisalmer House in New Delhi
28 AUG 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice led the officers and staff of the Department in a plantation drive of the Department of Justice at Jaisalmer House in New Delhi today. This initiative was a part of the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign. After planting a sapling in the precincts of the Jaisalmer House office of the Department, the Minister expounded on the need for an environment friendly attitude, as maintaining a green environment is the foundation for the existence of mankind. He observed that caring for nature and the environment should become an integral part of our day-to-day activities.
Earlier this year on the occasion of the World Environment Day i.e. June 5, 2024, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a Global Campaign “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”. As part of this campaign, efforts are being made to ensure that about 80 crore saplings are planted across the country by September, 2024 and about 140 crore saplings by March, 2025. The Prime Minister has exhorted people to plant trees as a mark of love and respect for one’s own Mother, and for protecting and preserving Mother Earth.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، وزیر مملکت(آزاد چارج)، وزارت قانون وانصاف نے کہا ہے کہ درخت دھرتی ماں کے دامن کے انمول نگینے ہیں
قانونا ور انصاف وزارت کے انصاف محکمے نے ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام مہم میں شامل ہوتے ہوئے نئی دہلی میں جیسلمیر ہاؤس میں شجرکاری کی
28 AUG 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف وزارت میں وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے محکمے کے افسران اور عملے کے ہمراہ آج نئی دہلی کے جیسلمیر ہاؤس میں انصاف محکمے کی جانب سے شجرکاری کی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام مہم کے تحت یہ اقدام کیا گیا ہے۔ محکمے جیسلمیر ہاؤس دفتر میں ایک پودا لگانے کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار طریقے اختیار کرنے پر زور دیا کیونکہ یہ بنی نوع انسان کی بقا کا واحد وسیلہ ہے۔
اس سال کے شروع میں ماحولیات کے عالمی دن پانچ جون 2024 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام عالمگمیر مہم شروع کی تھی۔ اس مہم کے تحت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے کہ ستمبر 2024 تک ملک بھر میں 80 کروڑ پودے لگائے جائیں اور مارچ 2025 تک ملک بھر میں 140 کروڑ پودوں کی شجرکاری کی جائے ، وزیر اعظم نے عوام پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ اپنی ماں اور دھتری ماں کے لئے احترام کے طور پر درخت لگائیں۔