Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Government issues Comprehensive Guidelines for Handling Public Grievances
26 AUG 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Government has issued Comprehensive Guidelines for Handling Public Grievances in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s directions for making grievance redressal time-bound, accessible and meaningful. The Guidelines for Effective Redressal of Public Grievances seek to empower citizens, streamline process, bring greater clarity and focus to redressal of public grievances.
The key highlights of the Comprehensive Guidelines for Handling Public Grievances are as follows:
1. An integrated user-friendly grievance filing platform with CPGRAMS www.pgportal.gov.in being the common open platform on which grievances can be registered by citizens which will operate as a single window experience.
2. Appointment of Nodal Officers for Public Grievances in all Ministries/ Departments who will address grievances promptly, fairly and efficiently. Ministries/ Departments with high grievance loads to have dedicated Nodal Officers.
3. The Role of the Nodal Officer is effective categorization, monitoring pendency, examine the feedback for process and policy improvements, undertake root cause analysis, collation of monthly data sets and supervisory oversight of the Grievance Redressal Officers of the Ministry/ Department.
4. Dedicated Grievance Cells shall be set-up in every Ministry/ Department with sufficient resources having knowledge of schemes and activities.
5. The timelines for effective grievance redressal have been reduced to 21 days. In cases where grievance redressal is likely to take longer, citizens shall be given an interim reply.
6. An escalation process has been envisaged with the appointment of appellate officers and sub-nodal appellate officers in Ministries/ Departments.
7. The Redressal of Grievances shall be undertaken in a whole of government approach and action taken report shall be filed by the grievance redressal officers on CPGRAMS.
8. The feedback on disposed grievances shall be sent to the citizen by SMS and email. Every disposed grievance, feedback shall be collected through the feedback call centre and if the citizen is not satisfied he can file an appeal to the next senior authority.
9. Government will undertake an analysis of the feedback from citizens using the AI powered analytical tools – the tree dashboard and the intelligent grievance monitoring dashboard.
10. A grievance redressal assessment index for ranking Ministries/ Departments shall be issued on a monthly basis.
11. Training and Capacity building of grievance officers on CPGRAMS shall be conducted through 36 Administrative Training Institutes of States/ UT’s under the SEVOTTAM scheme.
12. Ministries/ Departments are encouraged to periodically review grievance redressal in Senior Officers Meetings and ensure adequate communication and awareness of the grievance redressal systems amongst all stakeholders.
The 2024 Policy Guidelines reiterate the Government’s commitment for Effective Grievance Redressal and manifest the technology improvements undertaken with the 10-step reform process adopted. The CPGRAMS portal has redressed nearly 60 lac Public Grievances in period 2022-2024 and has mapped 1.01 lac Grievance Redressal officers of Ministries/ Departments and States/ Union Territories. The Grievance Redressal timelines under the 2022 policy guidelines were 30 days, which have been brought down to 21 days.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने लोक शिकायतों के निपटान के लिए व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
26 AUG 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने शिकायत निवारण को समयबद्ध, सुलभ और सार्थक बनाने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशों के अनुरूप लोक शिकायतों से निपटने के लिए व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निराकरण के लिए दिशा-निर्देश नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने, प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने, लोक शिकायतों के निवारण को लेकर अधिक स्पष्टता और ध्यान केंद्रित करने का प्रयास करते हैं।
लोक शिकायतों के निपटान हेतु व्यापक दिशानिर्देशों की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. सीपीजीआरएएमएस के साथ एक एकीकृत उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल शिकायत दर्ज करने वाला प्लेटफॉर्म www.pgportal.gov.in एक कॉमन ओपन प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो एकल खिड़की अनुभव के रूप में काम करेगा और जिस पर नागरिक अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज करा सकते हैं।
2. सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों में लोक शिकायतों के लिए नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति की जाएगी जो शिकायतों का शीघ्र, निष्पक्ष और कुशलतापूर्वक समाधान करेंगे। शिकायतों का बोझ अधिक होने वाले मंत्रालयों/विभागों में समर्पित नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए जाएंगे।
3. नोडल अधिकारी की भूमिका प्रभावी वर्गीकरण, लंबित मामलों की निगरानी, प्रक्रिया और नीतिगत सुधारों के लिए फीडबैक की जांच, मूल कारण विश्लेषण, मासिक डेटा सेट का संकलन और मंत्रालय/विभाग के शिकायत निवारण अधिकारियों की पर्यवेक्षी निगरानी करना है।
4. प्रत्येक मंत्रालय/विभाग में योजनाओं और गतिविधियों की जानकारी रखने वाले पर्याप्त संसाधनों के साथ समर्पित शिकायत प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
5. प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण की समयसीमा घटाकर 21 दिन कर दी गई है। जिन मामलों में शिकायत निवारण में अधिक समय लगने की संभावना है, वहां नागरिकों को अंतरिम जवाब दिया जाएगा।
6. मंत्रालयों/विभागों में अपीलीय अधिकारियों और उप-नोडल अपीलीय अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति के साथ एक उन्नयन प्रक्रिया की परिकल्पना की गई है।
7. शिकायतों का निवारण संपूर्ण सरकार वाले दृष्टिकोण से किया जाएगा तथा शिकायत निवारण अधिकारियों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई की रिपोर्ट सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर दर्ज की जाएगी।
8. निपटारा की गई शिकायतों के बारे में नागरिकों को एसएमएस और ई-मेल के माध्यम से फीडबैक भेजी जाएगी। प्रत्येक निपटाई गई शिकायत पर फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर के माध्यम से फीडबैक एकत्र की जाएगी और यदि नागरिक संतुष्ट नहीं है तो वह अगले वरिष्ठ अधिकारी के पास अपील दायर कर सकता है।
9. सरकार एआई संचालित विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरणों- ट्री डैशबोर्ड और इंटेलिजेंट ग्रीवन्स मॉनिटरिंग डैशबोर्ड का उपयोग करके नागरिकों से प्राप्त फीडबैक का विश्लेषण करेगी।
10. मासिक आधार पर मंत्रालयों/विभागों की रैंकिंग के लिए शिकायत निवारण मूल्यांकन सूचकांक जारी किया जाएगा।
11. सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर शिकायत अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण, सेवोत्तम योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 36 प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के माध्यम से आयोजित किया जाएगा।
12. मंत्रालयों/विभागों को वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की बैठकों में समय-समय पर शिकायत निवारण की समीक्षा करने तथा सभी हितधारकों के बीच शिकायत निवारण प्रणालियों के बारे में पर्याप्त संचार और जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
2024 नीति दिशानिर्देश प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हैं और अपनाई गई 10-चरणीय सुधार प्रक्रिया के साथ किए गए प्रौद्योगिकी सुधारों को दर्शाते हैं। सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल ने 2022-2024 की अवधि में लगभग 60 लाख लोक शिकायतों का निवारण किया है और मंत्रालयों/विभागों एवं राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1.01 लाख शिकायत निवारण अधिकारियों को जोड़ा गया है। 2022 नीति दिशानिर्देशों के तहत शिकायत निवारण की समयसीमा 30 दिन थी, जिसे घटाकर 21 दिन कर दिया गया है।