Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Government issues Comprehensive Guidelines for Handling Public Grievances
26 AUG 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Government has issued Comprehensive Guidelines for Handling Public Grievances in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s directions for making grievance redressal time-bound, accessible and meaningful. The Guidelines for Effective Redressal of Public Grievances seek to empower citizens, streamline process, bring greater clarity and focus to redressal of public grievances.
The key highlights of the Comprehensive Guidelines for Handling Public Grievances are as follows:
1. An integrated user-friendly grievance filing platform with CPGRAMS www.pgportal.gov.in being the common open platform on which grievances can be registered by citizens which will operate as a single window experience.
2. Appointment of Nodal Officers for Public Grievances in all Ministries/ Departments who will address grievances promptly, fairly and efficiently. Ministries/ Departments with high grievance loads to have dedicated Nodal Officers.
3. The Role of the Nodal Officer is effective categorization, monitoring pendency, examine the feedback for process and policy improvements, undertake root cause analysis, collation of monthly data sets and supervisory oversight of the Grievance Redressal Officers of the Ministry/ Department.
4. Dedicated Grievance Cells shall be set-up in every Ministry/ Department with sufficient resources having knowledge of schemes and activities.
5. The timelines for effective grievance redressal have been reduced to 21 days. In cases where grievance redressal is likely to take longer, citizens shall be given an interim reply.
6. An escalation process has been envisaged with the appointment of appellate officers and sub-nodal appellate officers in Ministries/ Departments.
7. The Redressal of Grievances shall be undertaken in a whole of government approach and action taken report shall be filed by the grievance redressal officers on CPGRAMS.
8. The feedback on disposed grievances shall be sent to the citizen by SMS and email. Every disposed grievance, feedback shall be collected through the feedback call centre and if the citizen is not satisfied he can file an appeal to the next senior authority.
9. Government will undertake an analysis of the feedback from citizens using the AI powered analytical tools – the tree dashboard and the intelligent grievance monitoring dashboard.
10. A grievance redressal assessment index for ranking Ministries/ Departments shall be issued on a monthly basis.
11. Training and Capacity building of grievance officers on CPGRAMS shall be conducted through 36 Administrative Training Institutes of States/ UT’s under the SEVOTTAM scheme.
12. Ministries/ Departments are encouraged to periodically review grievance redressal in Senior Officers Meetings and ensure adequate communication and awareness of the grievance redressal systems amongst all stakeholders.
The 2024 Policy Guidelines reiterate the Government’s commitment for Effective Grievance Redressal and manifest the technology improvements undertaken with the 10-step reform process adopted. The CPGRAMS portal has redressed nearly 60 lac Public Grievances in period 2022-2024 and has mapped 1.01 lac Grievance Redressal officers of Ministries/ Departments and States/ Union Territories. The Grievance Redressal timelines under the 2022 policy guidelines were 30 days, which have been brought down to 21 days.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
26 AUG 2024 5:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ, ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:
1. ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ www.pgportal.gov.in ਇੱਕ ਕੌਮਨ ਓਪਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
2. ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਲਦੀ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਬੋਝ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
3. ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ, ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ, ਮੂਲ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ, ਮਾਸਿਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਸੈੱਟ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ/ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
4. ਹਰੇਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ/ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਪਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਸੈੱਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
5. ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 21 ਦਿਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਮਾਂ ਲਗਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
6. ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪੀਲੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬ-ਨੋਡਲ ਅਪੀਲੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
7. ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ ‘ਤੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
8. ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਹਰੇਕ ਨਿਪਟਾਈ ਗਈ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ‘ਤੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਇੱਕਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਅਗਲੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਕੋਲ ਅਪੀਲ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
9. ਸਰਕਾਰ ਏਆਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣਾਤਮਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ-ਟ੍ਰੀ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਗ੍ਰੀਵੰਸ ਮੌਨਿਟਰਿੰਗ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
10. ਮਾਸਿਕ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
11. ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸੇਵੋਤਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 36 ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
12. ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
2024 ਨੀਤੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ 10- ਸਟੈਪ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੇ 2022-2024 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 60 ਲੱਖ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 1.01 ਲੱਖ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 2022 ਨੀਤੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ 30 ਦਿਨ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 21 ਦਿਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।