Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Government issues Comprehensive Guidelines for Handling Public Grievances
26 AUG 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Government has issued Comprehensive Guidelines for Handling Public Grievances in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s directions for making grievance redressal time-bound, accessible and meaningful. The Guidelines for Effective Redressal of Public Grievances seek to empower citizens, streamline process, bring greater clarity and focus to redressal of public grievances.
The key highlights of the Comprehensive Guidelines for Handling Public Grievances are as follows:
1. An integrated user-friendly grievance filing platform with CPGRAMS www.pgportal.gov.in being the common open platform on which grievances can be registered by citizens which will operate as a single window experience.
2. Appointment of Nodal Officers for Public Grievances in all Ministries/ Departments who will address grievances promptly, fairly and efficiently. Ministries/ Departments with high grievance loads to have dedicated Nodal Officers.
3. The Role of the Nodal Officer is effective categorization, monitoring pendency, examine the feedback for process and policy improvements, undertake root cause analysis, collation of monthly data sets and supervisory oversight of the Grievance Redressal Officers of the Ministry/ Department.
4. Dedicated Grievance Cells shall be set-up in every Ministry/ Department with sufficient resources having knowledge of schemes and activities.
5. The timelines for effective grievance redressal have been reduced to 21 days. In cases where grievance redressal is likely to take longer, citizens shall be given an interim reply.
6. An escalation process has been envisaged with the appointment of appellate officers and sub-nodal appellate officers in Ministries/ Departments.
7. The Redressal of Grievances shall be undertaken in a whole of government approach and action taken report shall be filed by the grievance redressal officers on CPGRAMS.
8. The feedback on disposed grievances shall be sent to the citizen by SMS and email. Every disposed grievance, feedback shall be collected through the feedback call centre and if the citizen is not satisfied he can file an appeal to the next senior authority.
9. Government will undertake an analysis of the feedback from citizens using the AI powered analytical tools – the tree dashboard and the intelligent grievance monitoring dashboard.
10. A grievance redressal assessment index for ranking Ministries/ Departments shall be issued on a monthly basis.
11. Training and Capacity building of grievance officers on CPGRAMS shall be conducted through 36 Administrative Training Institutes of States/ UT’s under the SEVOTTAM scheme.
12. Ministries/ Departments are encouraged to periodically review grievance redressal in Senior Officers Meetings and ensure adequate communication and awareness of the grievance redressal systems amongst all stakeholders.
The 2024 Policy Guidelines reiterate the Government’s commitment for Effective Grievance Redressal and manifest the technology improvements undertaken with the 10-step reform process adopted. The CPGRAMS portal has redressed nearly 60 lac Public Grievances in period 2022-2024 and has mapped 1.01 lac Grievance Redressal officers of Ministries/ Departments and States/ Union Territories. The Grievance Redressal timelines under the 2022 policy guidelines were 30 days, which have been brought down to 21 days.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे केली जारी
26 AUG 2024 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑगस्ट 2024
तक्रार निवारण कालबद्ध, सुलभ आणि अर्थपूर्ण बनवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या निर्देशांनुसार सार्वजनिक तक्रारी हाताळण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत. सार्वजनिक तक्रारींच्या प्रभावी निवारणासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे नागरिकांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी, प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित करण्यासाठी, अधिक स्पष्टता आणण्यासाठी आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा भाग आहेत.
सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण करण्यासाठी जारी केलेल्या सर्वसमावेशक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. (CPGRAMS) www.pgportal.gov.in सह केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि देखरेख प्रणाली हे एकात्मिक वापरकर्ता-अनुकूल तक्रार दाखल करण्याचे व्यासपीठ म्हणजे एक सामान्य खुले व्यासपीठ आहे ज्यावर नागरिकांना तक्रारी नोंदवता येतील आणि हे व्यासपीठ एक खिडकी प्रणाली मार्फत काम करेल.
2. सर्व मंत्रालये आणि विभागांमध्ये सार्वजनिक तक्रारींसाठी नोडल अधिका-यांची नियुक्ती, हे अधिकारी तक्रारींचे त्वरित, निष्पक्ष आणि कार्यक्षमतेने निराकरण करतील. ज्या मंत्रालयात आणि विभागांमध्ये तक्रारींचा भार जास्त आहे, त्यासाठी समर्पित नोडल अधिकारी.
3. प्रभावी वर्गीकरण, प्रलंबिततेवर लक्ष ठेवणे, प्रक्रिया आणि धोरणातील सुधारणांसाठी अभिप्राय तपासणे, मूळ कारणांचे विश्लेषण करणे, मासिक डेटा संचांचे संकलन आणि मंत्रालय किंवा विभागाच्या तक्रार निवारण अधिकाऱ्यांचे पर्यवेक्षण निरीक्षण करणे ही नोडल अधिकाऱ्याची मुख्य जबाबदारी असेल.
4. प्रत्येक मंत्रालय आणि विभागामध्ये योजना आणि उपक्रमांची माहिती असलेल्या व्यक्ती आणि पुरेशा संसाधनांसह समर्पित तक्रार कक्ष स्थापन केले जातील.
5. प्रभावी तक्रार निवारणाची कालमर्यादा 21 दिवसांपर्यंत कमी करण्यात आली आहे. ज्या प्रकरणांमध्ये तक्रार निवारणासाठी जास्त वेळ लागण्याची शक्यता आहे तिथे नागरिकांना अंतरिम उत्तर दिले जाईल.
6. मंत्रालये आणि विभागांमध्ये अपील अधिकारी आणि उप-नोडल अपील अधिकाऱ्यांच्या नियुक्तीसह वाढीव प्रक्रियेची कल्पना करण्यात आली आहे.
7. तक्रारींचे निवारण संपूर्ण सरकार या दृष्टिकोनातून केले जाईल आणि कारवाईचा अहवाल तक्रार निवारण अधिकाऱ्यांद्वारे केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि देखरेख प्रणाली (CPGRAMS) वर दाखल केला जाईल.
8. निकाली काढलेल्या तक्रारींबाबतचा अभिप्राय नागरिकांना एसएमएस आणि ईमेलद्वारे पाठविला जाईल. प्रत्येक निकाली काढलेली तक्रार, अभिप्राय फीडबॅक कॉल सेंटरद्वारे संकलित केला जाईल आणि जर नागरिक याबाबत समाधानी नसेल तर तो वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्याकडे अपील दाखल करू शकतो.
9. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता समर्थित विश्लेषणात्मक साधने - ट्री डॅशबोर्ड आणि बुद्धिमान तक्रार देखरेख डॅशबोर्ड वापरून सरकार नागरिकांच्या अभिप्रायाचे विश्लेषण करेल.
10. मंत्रालये आणि विभागांसाठी तक्रार निवारण मूल्यमापन निर्देशांक मासिक आधारावर जारी केला जाईल.
11. सेवोत्तम (SEVOTTAM) योजनेअंतर्गत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 36 प्रशासकीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थांद्वारे, केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि देखरेख प्रणाली (CPGRAMS) वर तक्रार अधिकाऱ्यांचे प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता निर्माण सत्र आयोजित केले जाईल.
12. मंत्रालय आणि विभागांना वेळोवेळी वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या बैठकीमध्ये तक्रार निवारणाचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आणि सर्व भागधारकांमध्ये तक्रार निवारण प्रणालीबद्दल पुरेसा संवाद आणि जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जाईल.
2024 धोरण मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे, प्रभावी तक्रार निवारणासाठी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करतात आणि 10-सूत्री सुधारणा प्रक्रियेसह हाती घेतलेल्या तंत्रज्ञान सुधारणा स्पष्ट करतात. केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि देखरेख प्रणाली पोर्टलने 2022-2024 या कालावधीत जवळपास 60 लाख सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे निवारण केले आहे तसेच मंत्रालये आणि विभाग तसेच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे 1.01 लाख तक्रार निवारण अधिकाऱ्यांचे मॅपिंग केले आहे. 2022 च्या धोरण मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार तक्रार निवारण कालावधी 30 दिवसांची होता, जो आता कमी करुन 21 दिवसांवर आणण्यात आला आहे.