ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విదేశాలకు వెళ్లే భారతీయులు ఆదాయపు పన్ను క్లియరెన్స్ సర్టిఫికెట్ (ఐటిసిసి) పొందడం తప్పనిసరి కాదు
అవాస్తవ ప్రచారంపై కేంద్ర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల బోర్డు (సిబిడిటి) స్పష్టీకరణ
20 AUG 2024 9:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టం-1961లోని సెక్షన్ 230 (1ఎ) నిబంధన భారతదేశంలో నివసించే పౌరులు కొన్ని ప్రత్యేక పరిస్థితులలో పన్ను క్లియరెన్స్ సర్టిఫికేట్ పొందటానికి సబంధించినది. ఇది ఫైనాన్స్ యాక్ట్-2003 కింద 1.6.2003 నుంచి అమలులోకి వచ్చింది. అయితే, ఫైనాన్స్ యాక్ట్ (నం.2)-2024 కింద సెక్షన్ 230(1ఎ)కి కేవలం ఒక సవరణ చేశారు. దీని ప్రకారం- పన్ను విధింపు చట్టం-2015 (‘‘ది బ్లాక్ మనీ యాక్ట్’’) కింద నల్లధనం (వెల్లడించని విదేశీ ఆదాయం/ఆస్తులు)పై పన్ను విధింపు సంబంధిత అంశాన్ని చేర్చారు. అంటే- ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టం-1961, ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల సంబంధిత ఇతర చట్టాలకు అనుగుణంగా నల్లధనం చట్ట నిబంధనల వర్తింపును సెక్షన్ 230(1ఎ) పరిధిలో చేరుస్తూ ఈ సవరణ తెచ్చారు.
అయితే, ఈ సవరణకు అనుచిత భాష్యం చెబుతూ, తప్పుదోవ పట్టించే వివరణ ప్రచారంలోకి వచ్చింది. ఆ మేరకు భారత పౌరులెవరైనా విదేశాలకు వెళ్లేముందు ఆదాయపు పన్ను క్లియరెన్స్ సర్టిఫికేట్ (ఐటిసిసి) పొందడం తప్పనిసరి అంటూ అవాస్తవ ప్రచారం సాగుతోంది. ఈ ప్రచారంలో ఎంతమాత్రం వాస్తవం లేదు.
ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టం సెక్షన్ 230 ప్రకారం ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ పన్ను క్లియరెన్స్ సర్టిఫికెట్ పొందాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు. ‘ఐటిసిసి’ పొందాల్సిన పరిస్థితుల పరిధిలోగల నిర్దిష్ట వ్యక్తులు మాత్రమే ఆ సర్టిఫికెట్ తీసుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుంది. ఈ నిబంధన 2003 నుంచే చట్టంలో ఉంది. అంతేకాకుండా ఫైనాన్స్ (నం.2) యాక్ట్-2024 కింద సవరణ చేసినప్పటికీ దాని అమలు స్వభావం మారదు.
ఈ మేరకు ‘సిబిడిటి’ తేదీ: 05.02.2004న జారీ చేసిన సూచనాత్మక ఆదేశం నం.1/2004 ప్రకారం భారతదేశంలో నివసించే వ్యక్తులు మాత్రమే చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 230(1ఎ) కింద ‘ఐటిసిసి’ని దిగువన పేర్కొన్న పరిస్థితులలో పొందాల్సి ఉంటుంది:
i. ఎవరైనా వ్యక్తి తీవ్ర ఆర్థిక అక్రమాలకు పాల్పడి, ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టం లేదా సంపద పన్ను చట్టం కింద కేసుల దర్యాప్తులో వారి హాజరీ అవసరం ఉన్నపుడు సదరు వ్యక్తులపై పన్ను విధింపు నోటీసు జారీకి అవకాశం ఉన్నపుడు
లేదా...
ii. ఎవరైనా వ్యక్తి రూ.10 లక్షలకు మించి ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను బకాయి ఉన్నపుడు, సదరు బకాయిల వసూలుపై ఏ అధికార వ్యవస్థ నిలుపుదల ఉత్తర్వు ఇవ్వని పక్షంలో ‘ఐటిసిసి’ పొందాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంటుంది.
అంతేకాకుండా ‘ఐటిసిసి’ కోరడానికిగల కారణాలను వివరించిన తర్వాత, ఆదాయపు పన్ను విభాగం - ప్రిన్సిపల్ చీఫ్ కమిషనర్ లేదా ఆ విభాగం చీఫ్ కమిషనర్ నుంచి అనుమతితో మాత్రమే పన్ను క్లియరెన్స్ సర్టిఫికెట్ పొందాలని సదరు వ్యక్తిని ఆదేశించే వీలుంటుంది.

Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues clarification in respect of Income-tax clearance certificate (ITCC)
It is being erroneously reported that all Indian citizens must obtain income-tax clearance certificate (ITCC) before leaving the country - a position that is factually incorrect
20 AUG 2024 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Section 230 (1A) of the Income-tax Act, 1961(the ‘Act’) relates to obtaining of a tax clearance certificate, in certain circumstances,by persons domiciled in India. The said provision, as it stands, came on the statute through the Finance Act, 2003 w.e.f. 1.6.2003. The Finance (No.2) Act, 2024 has made only an amendment in Section 230(1A) of the Act, vide which, reference of the Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) and Imposition of Tax Act, 2015 (the ‘Black Money Act’) has been inserted in the said Section. This insertion has been made to also cover the liabilities under the Black Money Act in the same manner as the liabilities under the Income-tax Act,1961 and other Acts dealing with direct taxes for the purpose of Section 230(1A) of the Income-tax Act,1961.
There appears to be a mis-information about the said amendment emanating from incorrect interpretation of the amendment. It is being erroneously reported that all Indian citizens must obtain income-tax clearance certificate (ITCC) before leaving the country. This position is factually incorrect.
As per section 230 of the Act, every person is not required to obtain a tax clearance certificate. Only certain persons, in respect of whom circumstances exist which make it necessary to obtain a tax clearance certificate,are required to obtain the said certificate. This position has been in the statute since 2003 and remains unchanged even with the amendments vide Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024.
In this context, the CBDT, vide its Instruction No. 1/2004, dated 05.02.2004, has specified that the tax clearance certificate under Section 230(1A) of the Act, may be required to be obtained by persons domiciled in India only in the following circumstances:
1. where the person is involved in serious financial irregularities and his presence is necessary in investigation of cases under the Income-tax Act or the Wealth-tax Act and it is likely that a tax demand will be raised against him, or
2. where the person has direct tax arrears exceeding Rs. 10 lakh outstanding against him which have not been stayed by any authority.
Further, a person can be asked to obtain a tax clearance certificate only after recording the reasons for the same and after taking approval from the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income-tax or Chief Commissioner of Income-tax.
In view thereof, it is reiterated that the ITCC under Section 230(1A) of the Act, is needed by residents domiciled in India, only in rare cases, such as (a) where a person is involved in serious financial irregularities or (b) where a tax demand of more than Rs. 10 lakh is pending which is not stayed by any authority.