Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & US Secretary of Defense Mr Lloyd Austin hold bilateral talks in Washington DC
Discuss defence cooperation, industrial collaboration & regional security
23 AUG 2024 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with the US Secretary of Defense Mr Lloyd Austin in Pentagon, Washington DC on August 23, 2024. They held wide-ranging discussions on bilateral defence cooperation, industrial collaboration, regional security and other international issues.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the various co-development and co-production opportunities in India in the areas identified in the India-US Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap, which was adopted last year.
Both Ministers expressed happiness on the conclusion of the Security of Supplies Arrangement (SOSA) between India and US. The SOSA signed yesterday in Washington DC encourages the defence industrial ecosystems of both countries to work together, and enhances the supply chain resilience. They also welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Agreement between India and US regarding the Deployment of Liaison Officers. India shall be accordingly deploying the first Liaison Officer to the Headquarters Special Operations Command in Florida, US.
Both Ministers appreciated the progress made in operationalising the Indo-Pacific Maritime Domain Awareness, a Quad initiative and lauded the ongoing efforts by India to enhance the Maritime Domain Awareness for the partners in the Indian Ocean Region. They welcomed the ongoing Indian participation in the Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) and noted that India shall deploy Indian Navy personnel in CMF's Combined Task Force 150 headquarters in 2025.
The Raksha Mantri and Secretary Austin commended the efforts of the India-US Defence Acceleration Ecosystem (INDUS-X) for establishing the Defence Innovation bridge between the two countries. They appreciated INDUS-X establishing robust networks across start-ups, industry, academia, and governments, accelerating the adoption of cutting-edge technologies and enhancing war-fighting capabilities of both sides. The upcoming INDUS X Silicon Valley Summit in September 2024 shall witness announcements of several key initiatives.
The meeting at Pentagon was preceded by a solemn wreath laying ceremony by Shri Rajnath Singh at the Arlington National Cemetery. The Raksha Mantri and US Secretary of Defense looked forward to meeting again at the next India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और अमेरिकी रक्षा सचिव श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन ने वाशिंगटन में द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
रक्षा सहयोग, औद्योगिक सहयोग और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा पर चर्चा की
23 AUG 2024 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 23 अगस्त, 2024 को वाशिंगटन के पेंटागन में अमेरिकी रक्षा सचिव श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग, औद्योगिक सहयोग, क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विषयों पर व्यापक चर्चा की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पिछले वर्ष अपनाए गए भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग रोडमैप में पुष्टि किए गए क्षेत्रों में भारत में विभिन्न सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत और अमेरिका के बीच आपूर्ति सुरक्षा व्यवस्था (एसओएसए) के सफलतापूर्वक समापन पर हर्ष व्यक्त किया। वाशिंगटन में कल हस्ताक्षरित आपूर्ति सुरक्षा व्यवस्था (एसओएसए) दोनों देशों के रक्षा औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों को एक साथ कार्य करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है, और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लचीलेपन को बढ़ाता है। उन्होंने संपर्क अधिकारियों की तैनाती के संबंध में भारत और अमेरिका के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने का भी स्वागत किया। भारत तदनुसार अमेरिका के फ्लोरिडा में मुख्यालय विशेष संचालन कमान में प्रथम संपर्क अधिकारी की तैनाती सुनिश्चित करेगा।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने क्वाड पहल, इंडो-पैसिफिक मैरीटाइम डोमेन अवेयरनेस को क्रियान्वित करने में हुई प्रगति की सराहना की और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भागीदारों के लिए मैरीटाइम डोमेन अवेयरनेस को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने संयुक्त समुद्री बलों (सीएमएफ) में वर्तमान भारतीय भागीदारी का स्वागत किया और कहा कि वर्ष 2025 में भारत सीएमएफ के संयुक्त टास्क फोर्स 150 मुख्यालयों में भारतीय नौसेना कर्मियों की तैनाती करेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री और सचिव ऑस्टिन ने दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा नवाचार संबंधों की स्थापना के लिए भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा त्वरण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र (इंडस-एक्स) के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने स्टार्ट-अप, उद्योग, शिक्षा और सरकारों में मजबूत नेटवर्क स्थापित करने, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में तेजी लाने और दोनों पक्षों की युद्ध-लड़ने की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए इंडस-एक्स की सराहना की। सितंबर 2024 में आयोजित आगामी इंडस एक्स सिलिकॉन वैली शिखर सम्मेलन में कई प्रमुख पहलों की घोषणा की जाएगी।
पेंटागन में बैठक से पूर्व श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा अर्लिंग्टन नेशनल सेमेट्री में एक सौम्य पुष्पांजलि समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। रक्षा मंत्री और अमेरिकी रक्षा सचिव ने आगामी भारत-अमेरिका 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद में पुनः मिलने की आशा व्यक्त की।