Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President's Address at Dharma Dhamma International Conference (Excerpts)
23 AUG 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Friends, the initiative to focus on the essential identity between the Dharma-Dhamma viewpoints is particularly noteworthy. These thoughts, rooted in the ancient wisdom of Hindu and Buddhist civilizations, are as relevant today as they have been over millennia.
The teachings of Dharma and Dhamma have not only endured but have also thrived, continuously guiding societies in their quest for moral and ethical living.
The timeless relevance of these principles is evident in how they have shaped the cultural, social and spiritual landscapes of civilisations across Asia and beyond.
From Vedic traditions of India to the Buddhist philosophies that spread across the continent, the concepts of Dharma and Dhamma have provided a unifying thread.
I would go to the extent of saying, much unified thread that binds us to a shared heritage of wisdom, compassion and righteousness.
In the Mahabharata, the great epic that narrates the struggle between righteousness and unrighteousness, Dharma is the central theme.
The Bhagavad Gita, a timeless dialogue between Lord Krishna and Arjuna, is a profound discourse on the nature of Dharma and the duties of an individual. Lord Krishna’s exhortation to Arjuna to perform his duty without attachment to the results is a powerful reminder of the importance of Dharma in our lives.
It is antithetical to Dharma when informed minds knowingly seek to lead people astray to gain political mileage or subserve self interest compromising national interest.
What a serious challenge to society, A knowledgeable person, an informed mind who knows the reality uses his iconic status to lead astray people to gain political mileage. In such kind of situations, observance of silence and such misadventure is no less than sacrilege of Dharma. Such nefarious tendencies and pernicious designs targeting our Nationalism and also humanity need a befitting rebuff as a tribute to our Dharma.
Tolerance of such forces will not be an act of Dharma. Dharma demands, let me neutralise with full force such kind of forces that seek to belittle Dharma, tarnish our Institutions, run down our Nationalism.
How painful it is to suffer a senior politician, once in the seat of governance declare what publicly happened in neighbourhood is bound to happen in Bharat.
How can anyone believing in Dharma act in such a manner? No words are sufficient to condemn such actions, their action is Adharma in extremity.
Those at the helm of affairs at the present need to get a good lesson on this count: performance of duty has to secure predominance over results.
The 22 paintings in our Constitution, Indian Constitution thoughtfully given to us by three years of painstaking work by founding fathers, members of the Constituent Assembly are an ode to Indian culture and history underscoring our commitment to Dharma.
In part-III of the Constitution that deals with Fundamental Rights, the rights that are critical to existence of human beings, the rights that are fundamental to humanity and the painting there is Sri Ram, Devi Sita and Sri Laxman - the eternal heroes of India who symbolise the victory of Dharma over Adharma are depicted.
Similarly, in Part-IV, that concerns Directive Principles of State Policy, what we see in the painting, Sri Krishna propounding the infinite ocean of wisdom, righteousness to Arjun before the commencement of Battle of Mahabharata at Kurukshetra.
Friends, let me remind you, this great nation was bled in 1975 with the proclamation of draconian emergency by the then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi, who in blatant and outrageous disregard of dharma acted dictatorially to cling to power and self-serve interest.
As a matter of fact, it was sacrilege of Dharma. It was Adharma that can neither be countenanced nor condoned.
That was Adharma which cannot be overlooked or forgotten. Over a lakh of people were imprisoned. Some of them became Prime Ministers, Presidents, Vice Presidents and occupied positions of public service.
And all this was done to satisfy whim of one with saviours of dharma benumbed. I pose a question to myself, what happened to those warriors of dharma at that point of time?
My answer is simple. Over a lakh of them suffered indignities, confinement and this constitutional and democratic catastrophe signals that society has to suffer for long, to suffer indelible mark on its fair face when we permit Adharma to take place.
As a tribute to Dharma, as a commitment to Dharma, to serve Dharma, to so belief in Dharma, Observance of Constitution Day on November 26 and Constitution Hatya Divas on June 25 are necessary. They are grim reminders of transgressions of dharma and call for spirited adherence to constitutional dharma. Observance of these days is also significant as during the worst curse of democracy-the emergency all checks and balances and institutions including that of including that of the Supreme Court.
Friends, it is essential to nurture Dharma, to sustain Dharma that we are adequately informed. Our youngsters, the new generations come to know about it more vividly so that we are spinally strong in observance of Dharma and neutralise the dangerous which we faced once.
In the contemporary political scenario, there is a growing concern that many who are entrusted to serve the people are moving away from their Dharma.
I am referring to people who are enjoined by their position to serve Dharma. They are distancing themselves from Dharma. Their sacred duty to serve the people with integrity, transparency and justice is being failed. Instead of upholding the principles of righteousness, some of them are engaging in actions that are contrary to the very essence of Dharma.
This deviation, from moral and ethical responsibilities is a matter of grave concern. It is of deep concern, alarming concern as it undermines the trust and faith of the people who put them in that position.
As Vice President of the country, I happen to be chairman of Rajya Sabha. I have felt the need of observance of dharma. I am pained at the absence of discussion and deliberation.
I am traumatised by disruptions, disturbances, the enormity of a situation created by departure from dharma pains me. The constitutional ordainments of public representatives are being sacrificed on narrow partisan grounds, such a failure of duty is a reflection of अधर्म in its extremity.
I beseech all of you to enlighten your representatives. They represent the mood of the nation, and the mood of the nation is to engage in your constitutional dharma, work for the larger good of humanity, and certainly not create disruption, and certainly not lend wings to narratives that are anti-humanity and anti-national.
In today’s world, the relevance of Dharma and Dhamma has become more critical than ever. Given the challenges we see all around virtually in every part of the Globe. We are witnessing a time when the moral and ethical foundations of society are being challenged, not only by the rapid changes brought about by globalization and technological advancements but also by the actions of those who are entrusted with leadership.
It is imperative for individuals and institutions to conform to dharam. Power and authority are optimally impactful when there is realisation of limitations of that power and authority.
The tendency to go beyond defined sphere has potential to unleash the rage of अधर्म। We need to be bound by our limitations to impactfully use our authority.
It is quintessentially fundamental that all organs of the state function in harmony and in their defined space and domain. Transgressions are deviations from the path of dharam and can turn out to be acutely painful and suicidal on occasions.
It is antithetical to Dharma when informed minds knowingly seek to lead people astray to gain political mileage or subserve self interest compromising national interest.
What a serious challenge to society, A knowledgeable person, an informed mind who knows the reality uses his iconic status to lead astray people to gain political mileage. In such kind of situations, observance of silence and such misadventure is no less than sacrilege of Dharma. Such nefarious tendencies and pernicious designs targeting our Nationalism and also humanity need a befitting rebuff as a tribute to our Dharma.
Tolerance of such forces will not be an act of Dharma. Dharma demands, let me neutralise with full force such kind of forces that seek to belittle Dharma, tarnish our Institutions, run down our Nationalism.
How painful it is to suffer a senior politician, once in the seat of governance declare, what publicly happened in neighbourhood is bound to happen in Bharat. How can anyone believing in Dharma act in such a manner? such narratives is adharma. No words are sufficient to condemn such actions, their action is Adharma in extremity.
Friends let me remind you,the nation was bled in 1975 with the proclamation of draconian emergency by then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi who in blatant and outrageous disregard of dharam acted dictatorially to cling to power and serve self interest. This act of adharma can not be countenanced, can not be overlooked and forgotten. Over a lac were imprisoned to satisfy the whim of one.
The constitution is not just a legal document, it is a sacred covenant underscoring our commitment to Dharma. It implores us to engage in our duties because our duties are implicit in Dharma.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
धर्म-धम्म अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण का मूल पाठ (अंश)
23 AUG 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
मित्रों, धर्म-धम्म दृष्टिकोण के बीच आवश्यक पहचान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की पहल उल्लेखनीय है। हिंदू और बौद्ध सभ्यताओं के प्राचीन ज्ञान में निहित ये विचार आज भी उतने ही प्रासंगिक हैं जितने सहस्राब्दियों से चले आ रहे हैं।
धर्म और धम्म की शिक्षाएं न केवल स्थायी हैं बल्कि नैतिक जीवन की खोज में समाजों का लगातार मार्गदर्शन भी प्रदान करती रही हैं।
इन सिद्धांतों की कालातीत प्रासंगिकता इस बात से स्पष्ट है कि उन्होंने एशिया और उसके बाहर की सभ्यताओं के सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक और आध्यात्मिक परिदृश्य को अपना आकार प्रदान किया है।
भारत की वैदिक परंपराओं से लेकर पूरे महाद्वीप में फैले बौद्ध दर्शन तक, धर्म और धम्म की अवधारणाओं ने एक एकीकृत सूत्र प्रदान किया है।
मैं यहां तक कहना चाहुंगा कि यहां के बहुत एकीकृत धागे हमें ज्ञान, करुणा और धार्मिकता की साझा विरासत से बांधते हैं।
महाभारत जो एक महान महाकाव्य है वह धर्म और अधर्म के बीच के संघर्ष का वर्णन करता है और धर्म उसका केंद्रीय विषय है।
भगवद गीता, भगवान कृष्ण और अर्जुन के बीच एक कालातीत संवाद, धर्म की प्रकृति और एक व्यक्ति के कर्तव्यों पर दिया गया एक गहन प्रवचन है। भगवान कृष्ण द्वारा अर्जुन को परिणामों की चिंता किए बिना अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करने का दिया गया उपदेश हमारे जीवन में धर्म के महत्व का एक शक्तिशाली स्मरणपत्र है।
यह धर्म के विपरीत है जब जागरूक व्यक्ति जानबूझकर लोगों को राजनीतिक लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए भटकाने की कोशिश करता है या राष्ट्रीय हित से समझौता करते हुए अपने स्वार्थ को पूरा करता है।
समाज के लिए कितनी गंभीर चुनौतियां हैं, एक जानकार व्यक्ति, एक जागरूक दिमाग जो वास्तविकता को जानता है, वह राजनीतिक लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए भटके हुए लोगों को प्रेरित करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिष्ठित पद का दुरुपयोग करता है। ऐसी स्थितियों में मौन धारण करना और ऐसा दुस्साहस करना धर्म के खिलाफ है। हमें राष्ट्रवाद और मानवता को निशाना बनाने वाली ऐसी घृणित प्रवृत्तियों और घातक इरादों को अपने धर्म के प्रति सम्मान देते हुए उचित फटकार लगाने की आवश्यकता है।
ऐसी शक्तियों को बर्दाश्त करना धर्म का कार्य नहीं है। धर्म की मांग है कि हम पूरी शक्ति के साथ ऐसी ताकतों को निष्प्रभावी करें जो धर्म को नीचा दिखाने, हमारी संस्थाओं को कलंकित करने, हमारे राष्ट्रवाद को नीचा दिखाने की कोशिश करती हैं।
एक वरिष्ठ राजनेता, जो कभी शासन पर बैठे हुआ था और घोषणा करता है वह कितना दर्दनाक है कि जो पड़ोस में सार्वजनिक रूप से जो होता है, वह भारत में होना तय है।
धर्म को मानने वाला कोई भी व्यक्ति इस तरह से कैसे व्यवहार कर सकता है? ऐसे कार्यों की निंदा करने के लिए कोई भी शब्द पर्याप्त नहीं हैं, उनका कार्य चरम सीमा तक अधर्म है।
वर्तमान मामलों के शीर्ष पर बैठे लोगों को इस संबंध में एक अच्छा सबक प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता है कि कर्तव्य के प्रदर्शन को परिणामों पर प्रमुखता प्राप्त करनी होगी।
संविधान निर्माताओं और संविधान सभा के सदस्यों द्वारा तीन वर्षों के श्रमसाध्य कार्य द्वारा हमें विचारपूर्वक संविधान प्राप्त हुआ, भारतीय संविधान में 22 चित्र भारतीय संस्कृति और इतिहास को समर्पित हैं, जो धर्म के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं।
मौलिक अधिकारों से संबंधित संविधान के भाग- III में, वे अधिकार जो मानव के अस्तित्व के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, वे अधिकार जो मानवता के लिए मौलिक हैं और वहां चित्र श्री राम, देवी सीता और श्री लक्ष्मण के हैं - भारत के शाश्वत नायक जो अधर्म पर धर्म की विजय के प्रतीक हैं।
इसी प्रकार, भाग-IV में, जो राज्य के नीति निर्देशक सिद्धांतों से संबंधित है, जिसे हम चित्र में देखते हैं, श्रीकृष्ण ने कुरुक्षेत्र में महाभारत का युद्ध शुरू होने से पहले अर्जुन को ज्ञान के अनंत सागर, धार्मिकता प्रदान किया था।
मित्रों, मैं आपको याद दिला दूं कि 1975 में तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री इंदिरा गांधी ने कठोर आपातकाल की घोषणा के साथ इस महान राष्ट्र एक काला अध्याय लिखा था, जिन्होंने धर्म की घोर अवहेलना करते हुए सत्ता में बने रहने और स्वार्थ के लिए तानाशाह के रूप में काम किया था।
वास्तव में, यह धर्म का अपवित्रीकरण था। यह अधर्म था जिसे न तो स्वीकार किया जा सकता है और न ही माफ किया जा सकता है।
वह अधर्म था जिसे न तो अनदेखा किया जा सकता है और न भुलाया जा सकता है। एक लाख से अधिक लोगों को कैद कर लिया गया था। उनमें से कुछ प्रधानमंत्री, राष्ट्रपति, उपाध्यक्ष बने और सार्वजनिक सेवा में शामिल हुए।
और यह सब धर्म के रक्षकों की सनक को संतुष्ट करने के लिए किया गया था। मैं अपने आप से प्रश्न करता हूं कि उस समय उन धर्म योद्धाओं का क्या हुआ?
मेरा उत्तर साधारण है। उनमें से एक लाख से अधिक ने अपमान, कारावास का सामना किया और यह संवैधानिक और लोकतांत्रिक तबाही का संकेत देती है कि जब हम अधर्म को होने की अनुमति देते हैं तो समाज को लंबे समय तक पीड़ित रहना पड़ता है, अपने निष्पक्ष चेहरे पर अमिट छाप छोड़नी पड़ती है।
धर्म को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में, धर्म के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के रूप में, धर्म की सेवा के लिए, धर्म में विश्वास के लिए, 26 नवंबर को संविधान दिवस और 25 जून को संविधान हत्या दिवस मनाना आवश्यक है। वे धर्म के उल्लंघन की गंभीर याद दिलाते हैं और संवैधानिक धर्म के उत्साही पालन का आह्वान करते हैं। इन दिनों का पालन इसलिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि लोकतंत्र के सबसे बुरे अभिशाप-आपातकाल के दौरान सर्वोच्च न्यायालय सहित सभी संस्थानों पर नियंत्रण और संतुलन स्थापित किया गया था।
मित्रों, धर्म का पोषण करना, धर्म को बनाए रखना आवश्यक है कि हमें पर्याप्त जानकारी प्राप्त हो। हमारे युवाओं, नई पीढ़ियों को इसके बारे में ज्यादा स्पष्ट रूप से बताने की आवश्यकता है ताकि हम धर्म के पालन में मजबूत हो सकें और उस खतरे को बेअसर कर सकें जिसका हमने एक बार सामना किया था।
समकालीन राजनीतिक परिदृश्य में, एक बढ़ती चिंता है कि कई लोग जिन्हें लोगों की सेवा करने का अधिकार दिया गया है, वे अपने धर्म से दूर जा रहे हैं।
मैं उन लोगों की बात कर रहा हूँ जो धर्म की सेवा करने के लिए अपने पद से आज्ञा प्राप्त करते हैं। वे खुद को धर्म से दूर कर रहे हैं। निष्ठा, पारदर्शिता और न्याय के साथ लोगों की सेवा करने के अपने पवित्र कर्तव्य को विफल करते हैं। धार्मिकता के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने के बजाय, उनमें से कुछ ऐसे कार्यों में संलग्न हैं जो धर्म के सार के विपरीत हैं।
नैतिक और आचार संबंधी उत्तरदायित्वों से यह विचलन गंभीर चिंता का विषय है। यह गहरी चिंता का विषय है, चिंताजनक है क्योंकि यह उन लोगों के विश्वास और भरोसे को कमजोर करता है जिन्होंने उन्हें वह पद प्रदान किया है।
देश का उपराष्ट्रपति होने के नाते मैं राज्यसभा का सभापति हूं। मैंने धर्म के पालन की आवश्यकता महसूस की है। चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श न होने से मुझे दुख होता है।
मैं व्यवधानों, उपद्रवों से त्रस्त हूं, धर्म से प्रस्थान से उत्पन्न स्थिति की विशालता मुझे पीड़ा देती है। जनप्रतिनिधियों के संवैधानिक आदेशों की बलि संकीर्ण पक्षपातपूर्ण आधार पर दी जा रही है, कर्तव्य की ऐसी विफलता इसकी चरम सीमा में अधर्म का प्रतिबिंब है।
मैं आप सभी से विनती करता हूं कि आप अपने प्रतिनिधियों को प्रबुद्ध करें। वे राष्ट्र की मनोदशा का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और राष्ट्र की मनोदशा आपके संवैधानिक धर्म में संलग्न होने की है, मानवता के व्यापक कल्याण के लिए काम करने की है, और निश्चित रूप से व्यवधान पैदा नहीं करती है और निश्चित रूप से उन कथाओं को हवा नहीं देती है जो मानवता विरोधी और राष्ट्र-विरोधी हैं।
आज की दुनिया में, धर्म और धम्म की प्रासंगिकता पहले से कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है। चुनौतियों को देखते हुए हम विश्व के लगभग चारों ओर देखते हैं। हम एक ऐसे समय को देख रहे हैं जब समाज की नैतिक और मानवीय नींव को चुनौती दी जा रही है, न केवल वैश्वीकरण और तकनीकी प्रगति द्वारा लाए गए तीव्र परिवर्तनों से, बल्कि उन लोगों के कार्यों से भी जिन्हें नेतृत्व सौंपा गया है।
व्यक्तियों और संस्थाओं का धर्म के अनुरूप होना अनिवार्य है। शक्ति और अधिकार उस शक्ति और अधिकार की सीमाओं की प्राप्ति होने पर इष्टतम रूप से प्रभावशाली होते हैं।
परिभाषित क्षेत्र से परे जाने की प्रवृत्ति में अधर्म के क्रोध को उजागर करने की क्षमता है। हमें अपने अधिकार का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने के लिए अपनी सीमाओं से बंधे रहने की आवश्यकता है।
यह सर्वोत्कृष्ट रूप से मौलिक है कि राज्य के सभी अंग सद्भाव में और अपने परिभाषित स्थान और अधिकार क्षेत्र में कार्य करते हैं। अतिक्रमण धर्म के मार्ग से भटकाव हैं और अवसरों पर तीव्र रूप से दर्दनाक और आत्मघाती हो सकते हैं।
यह धर्म के विपरीत है जब जागरूक दिमाग जानबूझकर लोगों को राजनीतिक लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए भटकाने की कोशिश करते हैं या राष्ट्रीय हित से समझौता करते हुए अपने स्वार्थ को पूरा करते हैं।
समाज के लिए कितनी गंभीर चुनौती है, एक जानकार व्यक्ति, एक जागरूक दिमाग जो वास्तविकता को जानता है, वह राजनीतिक लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए भटके हुए लोगों को प्रेरित करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिष्ठित पद का दुरुपयोग करता है। ऐसी स्थितियों में मौन धारण करना और ऐसे दुस्साहस करना धर्म के अपवित्र से करने से कम नहीं है। हमारे राष्ट्रवाद और मानवता को निशाना बनाने वाली ऐसी घृणित प्रवृत्तियों और घातक इरादों को हमारे धर्म के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में उचित फटकार की आवश्यकता है।
ऐसी ताकतों को बर्दाश्त करना धर्म का कार्य नहीं होगा। धर्म की मांग है कि मैं पूरी ताकत से ऐसी ताकतों को निष्प्रभावी करूं जो धर्म को नीचा दिखाने, हमारी संस्थाओं को कलंकित करने, हमारे राष्ट्रवाद को नीचा दिखाने की कोशिश करते हैं।
एक वरिष्ठ राजनेता, जो कभी शासन पर बैठे हुआ था और घोषणा करता है वह कितना दर्दनाक है कि जो पड़ोस में सार्वजनिक रूप से जो होता है, वह भारत में होना तय है। धर्म को मानने वाला कोई भी व्यक्ति इस तरह का व्यवहार कैसे कर सकता है? ऐसी कथा अधर्म है। ऐसे कार्यों की निंदा करने के लिए कोई भी शब्द पर्याप्त नहीं हैं, उनकी कार्रवाई चरम सीमा में अधर्म है।
मित्रों, मैं आपको याद दिला दूं कि1975 में तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री इंदिरा गांधी द्वारा कठोर आपातकाल की घोषणा के साथ राष्ट्र को लहूलुहान किया गया था, जिन्होंने धर्म की घोर और अपमानजनक अवहेलना करते हुए सत्ता से चिपके रहने और अपने स्वार्थ की पूर्ति करने के लिए तानाशाही का काम किया था। अधर्म के इस कृत्य को अनदेखा और भुलाया नहीं जा सकता है। एक लाख से ज्यदा लोगों को एक की सनक को पूरा करने के लिए कैद किया गया था।
संविधान केवल एक कानूनी दस्तावेज नहीं है, यह धर्म के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करने वाला एक पवित्र अनुबंध है। यह हमें अपने कर्तव्यों में संलग्न होने के लिए प्रेरित करता है क्योंकि हमारे कर्तव्य धर्म में निहित हैं।