Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President's Address at Dharma Dhamma International Conference (Excerpts)
23 AUG 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Friends, the initiative to focus on the essential identity between the Dharma-Dhamma viewpoints is particularly noteworthy. These thoughts, rooted in the ancient wisdom of Hindu and Buddhist civilizations, are as relevant today as they have been over millennia.
The teachings of Dharma and Dhamma have not only endured but have also thrived, continuously guiding societies in their quest for moral and ethical living.
The timeless relevance of these principles is evident in how they have shaped the cultural, social and spiritual landscapes of civilisations across Asia and beyond.
From Vedic traditions of India to the Buddhist philosophies that spread across the continent, the concepts of Dharma and Dhamma have provided a unifying thread.
I would go to the extent of saying, much unified thread that binds us to a shared heritage of wisdom, compassion and righteousness.
In the Mahabharata, the great epic that narrates the struggle between righteousness and unrighteousness, Dharma is the central theme.
The Bhagavad Gita, a timeless dialogue between Lord Krishna and Arjuna, is a profound discourse on the nature of Dharma and the duties of an individual. Lord Krishna’s exhortation to Arjuna to perform his duty without attachment to the results is a powerful reminder of the importance of Dharma in our lives.
It is antithetical to Dharma when informed minds knowingly seek to lead people astray to gain political mileage or subserve self interest compromising national interest.
What a serious challenge to society, A knowledgeable person, an informed mind who knows the reality uses his iconic status to lead astray people to gain political mileage. In such kind of situations, observance of silence and such misadventure is no less than sacrilege of Dharma. Such nefarious tendencies and pernicious designs targeting our Nationalism and also humanity need a befitting rebuff as a tribute to our Dharma.
Tolerance of such forces will not be an act of Dharma. Dharma demands, let me neutralise with full force such kind of forces that seek to belittle Dharma, tarnish our Institutions, run down our Nationalism.
How painful it is to suffer a senior politician, once in the seat of governance declare what publicly happened in neighbourhood is bound to happen in Bharat.
How can anyone believing in Dharma act in such a manner? No words are sufficient to condemn such actions, their action is Adharma in extremity.
Those at the helm of affairs at the present need to get a good lesson on this count: performance of duty has to secure predominance over results.
The 22 paintings in our Constitution, Indian Constitution thoughtfully given to us by three years of painstaking work by founding fathers, members of the Constituent Assembly are an ode to Indian culture and history underscoring our commitment to Dharma.
In part-III of the Constitution that deals with Fundamental Rights, the rights that are critical to existence of human beings, the rights that are fundamental to humanity and the painting there is Sri Ram, Devi Sita and Sri Laxman - the eternal heroes of India who symbolise the victory of Dharma over Adharma are depicted.
Similarly, in Part-IV, that concerns Directive Principles of State Policy, what we see in the painting, Sri Krishna propounding the infinite ocean of wisdom, righteousness to Arjun before the commencement of Battle of Mahabharata at Kurukshetra.
Friends, let me remind you, this great nation was bled in 1975 with the proclamation of draconian emergency by the then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi, who in blatant and outrageous disregard of dharma acted dictatorially to cling to power and self-serve interest.
As a matter of fact, it was sacrilege of Dharma. It was Adharma that can neither be countenanced nor condoned.
That was Adharma which cannot be overlooked or forgotten. Over a lakh of people were imprisoned. Some of them became Prime Ministers, Presidents, Vice Presidents and occupied positions of public service.
And all this was done to satisfy whim of one with saviours of dharma benumbed. I pose a question to myself, what happened to those warriors of dharma at that point of time?
My answer is simple. Over a lakh of them suffered indignities, confinement and this constitutional and democratic catastrophe signals that society has to suffer for long, to suffer indelible mark on its fair face when we permit Adharma to take place.
As a tribute to Dharma, as a commitment to Dharma, to serve Dharma, to so belief in Dharma, Observance of Constitution Day on November 26 and Constitution Hatya Divas on June 25 are necessary. They are grim reminders of transgressions of dharma and call for spirited adherence to constitutional dharma. Observance of these days is also significant as during the worst curse of democracy-the emergency all checks and balances and institutions including that of including that of the Supreme Court.
Friends, it is essential to nurture Dharma, to sustain Dharma that we are adequately informed. Our youngsters, the new generations come to know about it more vividly so that we are spinally strong in observance of Dharma and neutralise the dangerous which we faced once.
In the contemporary political scenario, there is a growing concern that many who are entrusted to serve the people are moving away from their Dharma.
I am referring to people who are enjoined by their position to serve Dharma. They are distancing themselves from Dharma. Their sacred duty to serve the people with integrity, transparency and justice is being failed. Instead of upholding the principles of righteousness, some of them are engaging in actions that are contrary to the very essence of Dharma.
This deviation, from moral and ethical responsibilities is a matter of grave concern. It is of deep concern, alarming concern as it undermines the trust and faith of the people who put them in that position.
As Vice President of the country, I happen to be chairman of Rajya Sabha. I have felt the need of observance of dharma. I am pained at the absence of discussion and deliberation.
I am traumatised by disruptions, disturbances, the enormity of a situation created by departure from dharma pains me. The constitutional ordainments of public representatives are being sacrificed on narrow partisan grounds, such a failure of duty is a reflection of अधर्म in its extremity.
I beseech all of you to enlighten your representatives. They represent the mood of the nation, and the mood of the nation is to engage in your constitutional dharma, work for the larger good of humanity, and certainly not create disruption, and certainly not lend wings to narratives that are anti-humanity and anti-national.
In today’s world, the relevance of Dharma and Dhamma has become more critical than ever. Given the challenges we see all around virtually in every part of the Globe. We are witnessing a time when the moral and ethical foundations of society are being challenged, not only by the rapid changes brought about by globalization and technological advancements but also by the actions of those who are entrusted with leadership.
It is imperative for individuals and institutions to conform to dharam. Power and authority are optimally impactful when there is realisation of limitations of that power and authority.
The tendency to go beyond defined sphere has potential to unleash the rage of अधर्म। We need to be bound by our limitations to impactfully use our authority.
It is quintessentially fundamental that all organs of the state function in harmony and in their defined space and domain. Transgressions are deviations from the path of dharam and can turn out to be acutely painful and suicidal on occasions.
It is antithetical to Dharma when informed minds knowingly seek to lead people astray to gain political mileage or subserve self interest compromising national interest.
What a serious challenge to society, A knowledgeable person, an informed mind who knows the reality uses his iconic status to lead astray people to gain political mileage. In such kind of situations, observance of silence and such misadventure is no less than sacrilege of Dharma. Such nefarious tendencies and pernicious designs targeting our Nationalism and also humanity need a befitting rebuff as a tribute to our Dharma.
Tolerance of such forces will not be an act of Dharma. Dharma demands, let me neutralise with full force such kind of forces that seek to belittle Dharma, tarnish our Institutions, run down our Nationalism.
How painful it is to suffer a senior politician, once in the seat of governance declare, what publicly happened in neighbourhood is bound to happen in Bharat. How can anyone believing in Dharma act in such a manner? such narratives is adharma. No words are sufficient to condemn such actions, their action is Adharma in extremity.
Friends let me remind you,the nation was bled in 1975 with the proclamation of draconian emergency by then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi who in blatant and outrageous disregard of dharam acted dictatorially to cling to power and serve self interest. This act of adharma can not be countenanced, can not be overlooked and forgotten. Over a lac were imprisoned to satisfy the whim of one.
The constitution is not just a legal document, it is a sacred covenant underscoring our commitment to Dharma. It implores us to engage in our duties because our duties are implicit in Dharma.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر کے دھرم دھم بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں خطاب کا متن (اقتباسات)
23 AUG 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
دوستو، دھرم-دھم کے نقطہ نظر کے درمیان ضروری شناخت پر توجہ دینے کی پہل خاص طور پر قابل ذکر ہے۔ یہ خیالات، ہندو اور بدھ تہذیبوں کی قدیم حکمت سے وابستہ ہیں اور آج بھی اتنے ہی متعلقہ ہیں جتنے کہ ہزار سال پہلے رہے۔
دھرم اور دھم کی تعلیمات نہ صرف برقرار ہیں بلکہ ترقی کی منازل طے کر رہی ہیں جو معاشروں کی اخلاقی اور اخلاقی زندگی کی تلاش میں مسلسل رہنمائی کرتی ہیں۔
ان اصولوں کی لازوال مطابقت اس بات سے عیاں ہے کہ ان اصولوں نے ایشیا اور اس سے باہر کی تہذیبوں کے ثقافتی، سماجی اور روحانی مناظر کو کس طرح تشکیل دیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی ویدک روایات سے پورے براعظم میں پھیلے بدھ مت کے فلسفوں تک، دھرم اور دھم کے تصورات ایک متحد دھاگہ ہیں۔
میں یہاں تك كہوں گا كہ یہ نہایت متحد دھاگہ ہمیں حکمت، ہمدردی اور راستبازی کے مشترکہ ورثے سے منسلک کرتا ہے۔
عظیم مہاکاوی جو راستبازی اور ناراستی کے درمیان جدوجہد کو بیان کرتی مہابھارت میں دھرم مرکزی موضوع ہے۔
بھگواد گیتا، بھگوان کرشن اور ارجن کے درمیان ایک لازوال مکالمہ، دھرم کی نوعیت اور فرد کے فرائض پر ایک گہرا گفتگو ہے۔ ارجن کو بھگوان کرشن کی نصیحت کہ نتائج سے لگاؤ ​​کے بغیر اپنا فرض ادا کرنا ہماری زندگی میں دھرم کی اہمیت کی ایک طاقتور یاد دہانی ہے۔
یہ بات دھرم کے خلاف ہے كہ باخبر ذہن جان بوجھ کر سیاسی فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے لوگوں کو گمراہ کرنے کی کوشش کرے یا قومی مفاد سے سمجھوتہ کرتے ہوئے اپنے مفاد کو پورا کرے۔
معاشرے کے لیے کتنا سنگین چیلنج ہے كہ ایک باشعور انسان، ایک باشعور ذہن جو حقیقت سے واقف ہے، سیاسی فائدے حاصل کرنے کے لیے لوگوں کو گمراہ کرنے کے لیے اپنی مشہور حیثیت کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ اس قسم کے حالات میں خاموشی اختیار کرنا اور اس طرح کی بدتمیزی دھرم کی توہین سے کم نہیں۔ ہمارے دھرم کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے ہماری قوم پرستی اور انسانیت کو نشانہ بنانے والے اس طرح کے مذموم رجحانات اور نقصان دہ عزائم کوایک مناسب سرزنش کی ضرورت ہے۔
ایسی طاقتوں کو برداشت کرنا دھرم کا کام نہیں ہوگا۔ دھرم کا مطالبہ ہے كہ یہ پوری طاقت کے ساتھ ایسی طاقتوں کو بے اثر کرنے دوں جو دھرم كی اہمیت کو کم کرنے، ہمارے اداروں کو داغدار کرنے اور ہماری قوم پرستی کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہیں۔
کتنا تکلیف دہ ہوتا ہے ایک سینئر سیاستدان كے لیے ایک بار حکومت کی کرسی پر بیٹھ کر اعلان کر نا کہ جو کچھ ہمسائے میں ہوا وہ بھارت میں ہونا ہی ہے۔
دھرم میں یقین رکھنے والا کوئی اس طرح کیسے کام کر سکتا ہے؟ ایسی حرکتوں کی مذمت کے لیے الفاظ ہی کافی نہیں، ان کا عمل نہایت ادھرم ہے۔
جو لوگ اس وقت معاملات کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں انہیں اس حوالے سے ایک اچھا سبق حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: ڈیوٹی کی کارکردگی نتائج پر برتری حاصل کرنا ہے۔
ہمارے آئین، ہندوستانی آئین میں 22 پینٹنگز جو ہمیں بانی باپ دادا، دستور ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین کے تین سال کی محنت سے ملی ہیں وہ ہندوستانی ثقافت اور تاریخ کے لیے دھرم سے ہماری وابستگی کو واضح کرتی ہیں۔
آئین کے حصہ سوءم میں جو بنیادی حقوق سے متعلق ہے، جو حقوق جو انسانوں کے وجود کے لیے اہم ہیں، وہ حقوق جو انسانیت کے لیے بنیادی حقوق ہیں اور وہاں کی پینٹنگ شری رام، دیوی سیتا اور سری لکشمن كی ہیں جو ہندوستان کے ابدی ہیرو ہیں۔ جو ادھرم پر دھرم کی جیت کی علامت ہیں۔
اسی طرح، حصہ چہارم میں جو ریاستی پالیسی کے ہدایتی اصولوں سے متعلق ہے وہاں جو ہم پینٹنگ میں دیکھتے ہیں وہ سری کرشنا کوروکشیتر میں مہابھارت کی جنگ کے آغاز سے پہلے ارجن کے لیے حکمت، راستبازی کے بحر بیكراں کی ترجمانی کرتے ہیں۔
دوستو، میں آپ کو یاد دلاتا ہوں، اس عظیم قوم کو 1975 میں اس وقت کی وزیر اعظم اندرا گاندھی کی طرف سے سخت ایمرجنسی کے اعلان نے مصیبت سے دوچار كر دیا تھا، جنہوں نے دھرم کو صریح اور اشتعال انگیز طور پر نظر انداز کرتے ہوئے اقتدار اور اپنے مفاد کے لیے آمرانہ طریقے سے کام کیا۔
درحقیقت یہ دھرم کی توہین تھی۔یہ ادھرم تھا جسے نہ تو قبول کیا جا سکتا ہے اور نہ ہی اسے معاف کیا جا سکتا ہے۔یہ ادھرم تھا جسے نظر انداز یا بھلایا نہیں جا سکتا۔ ایک لاکھ سے زائد افراد کو قید کیا گیا۔ان میں سے کچھ وزیر اعظم، صدور، نائب صدور بنے اور عوامی خدمت کے عہدوں پر فائز ہوئے۔اور یہ سب کچھ دھرم کے محافظوںکی خواہش کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا۔ میں اپنے آپ سے سوال کرتا ہوں کہ اس وقت ان دھرم کے جنگ بازوں کا کیا ہوا؟
میرا جواب سادہ ہے۔ ان میں سے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ نے بے عزتی، قید سہی اور یہ آئینی اور جمہوری تباہی اس بات کا اشارہ دیتی ہے کہ جب ہم ادھرم کی اجازت دیتے ہیں تو معاشرے کو اس کے منصفانہ چہرے پر انمٹ نشان جھیلنا پڑتا ہے۔
دھرم کو خراج عقیدت کے طور پر، دھرم سے وابستگی کے طور پر، دھرم کی خدمت کرنے کے لیے، دھرم میں یقین كے لیے 26 نومبر کو یوم آئین اور 25 جون کو ہتیہ دیوس منانا ضروری ہے۔ وہ دھرم کی خلاف ورزیوں کی سنگین یاددہانی ہیں اور آئینی دھرم کی پرجوش پابندی کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں۔ ایمرجنسی کے دوران تمام چیک اینڈ بیلنس اور ادارے بشمول سپریم کورٹ كے حوالے بھی جمہوریت کی بدترین لعنت کی طرح ان ایام کا مشاہدہ اہم ہے ۔
دوستو، دھرم کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے دھرم کی پرورش ضروری ہے تاکہ ہمیں مناسب طور پر باخبر رہیں۔ ہمارے نوجوان، نئی نسلیں اس کے بارے میں زیادہ واضح طور پر جانیں تا کہ ہم دھرم کی پابندی میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر مضبوط ہوں اور اس خطروں کو بے اثر کر سکیں جس کا ہم نے ایک بار سامنا کیا تھا۔
عصری سیاسی منظر نامے میں یہ تشویش بڑھتی جا رہی ہے کہ بہت سے لوگ جنہیں عوام کی خدمت کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے وہ اپنے دھرم سے دور ہو رہے ہیں۔
میں ان لوگوں کا ذکر کر رہا ہوں جن کو ان کے عہدے سے دھرم کی خدمت کرنے کے لیے حکم دیا گیا ہے اور وہ خود کو دھرم سے دور کر رہے ہیں۔ دیانتداری، شفافیت اور انصاف کے ساتھ عوام کی خدمت کرنے کا ان کا مقدس فریضہ ناکام ہو رہا ہے۔راستبازی کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے بجائے، ان میں سے کچھ ایسے کاموں میں مصروف ہیں جو دھرم کے جوہر کے خلاف ہیں۔
اخلاقی اور اخلاقی ذمہ داریوں سے یہ انحراف انتہائی تشویشناک ہے۔ یہ گہری اور خطرناك تشویش کا باعث ہے کیونکہ یہ ان لوگوں کے اعتماد اور یقین کو مجروح کرتا ہے جنہوں نے ان سے اُس عہدے پر رکھا ہے۔
ملک کے نائب صدر کے طور پر میں راجیہ سبھا کا چیئرمین ہوں۔ میں نے دھرم کی پابندی کی ضرورت محسوس کی ہے۔ میں بحث اور غور و فکر کی عدم موجودگی سے پریشان ہوں۔
میں رکاوٹوں، پریشانیوں سے صدمے کا شکار ہوں، دھرم سے علیحدگی کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال سے مجھے تکلیف ہوتی ہے۔عوامی نمائندوں کے آئینی احکامات کو تنگ نظری کی بنیاد پر قربان کیا جا رہا ہے، فرض شناسی میں اس طرح کی کوتاہی اس کی انتہاء کی عکاسی ہے۔
میں آپ سب سے التجا کرتا ہوں کہ اپنے نمائندوں میں بیداری لائیں۔ وہ قوم کے مزاج کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں اور قوم کا مزاج یہ ہے کہ آپ کے آئینی دھرم پر عمل كریں، انسانیت کی وسیع تر بھلائی کے لیے کام کریں اور یقینی طور پر خلل پیدا نہ کریں، اور یقیناً ایسے بیانیے کو نہ پھیلاءیں جو انسانیت اور قوم مخالف ہوں۔
آج کی دنیا میں دھرم اور دھم کی مطابقت پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ اہم ہو گئی ہے۔ چیلنجوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے ہم دنیا کے ہر حصے میں عملی طور پر چاروں طرف دیکھتے ہیں۔ ہم ایک ایسے وقت کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں جب معاشرے کی اخلاقی اور اخلاقی بنیادوں کو چیلنج کیا جا رہا ہے، نہ صرف عالمگیریت اور تکنیکی ترقی کی وجہ سے ہونے والی تیز رفتار تبدیلیوں سے بلکہ ان لوگوں کے اقدامات سے بھی جنہیں قیادت سونپی گئی ہے۔
افراد اور اداروں کے لیے دھرم کے مطابق ہونا ضروری ہے۔طاقت اور اختیار اس وقت بہترین طور پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں جب اس طاقت اور اختیار کی حدود کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔
متعین دائرے سے باہر جانے کا رجحان، اِدھر اُدھر کے غصے کو بھڑکانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے اختیار کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے لیے اپنی حدود کا پابند ہونا چاہیے۔
یہ کلی طور پر بنیادی بات ہے کہ ریاست کے تمام اعضاء ہم آہنگی اور اپنی متعین جگہ اور دائرہ کار میں کام کرتے ہیں۔دھرم کے راستے سے انحراف بوض موقعوں پر شدید تکلیف دہ اور خودکشی کا باعث بن سکتی ہیں۔
یہ دھرم کے خلاف ہے جب باخبر اذہان جان بوجھ کر سیاسی فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے لوگوں کو گمراہ کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں یا قومی مفاد سے سمجھوتہ کرتے ہوئے اپنے مفاد کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔
معاشرے کے لیے کتنا سنگین چیلنج ہے كہ ایک باشعور انسان، ایک باشعور ذہن جو حقیقت سے واقف ہے، سیاسی فائدے حاصل کرنے کے لیے لوگوں کو گمراہ کرنے کے لیے اپنی نمایاں حیثیت کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ ایسے کے حالات میں خاموشی اختیار کرنا اور اس طرح کی بدتمیزی دونوں دھرم کی توہین سے کم نہیں۔ دھرم کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے قوم پرستی اور انسانیت کو نشانہ بنانے والے ایسے مذموم رجحانات اور نقصان دہ عزائم کو ایک مناسب سرزنش کی ضرورت ہے۔
ایسی طاقتوں کو برداشت کرنا دھرم کا کام نہیں ہوگا۔ دھرم کا مطالبہ ہے كہ میں پوری طاقت کے ساتھ ایسی طاقتوں کو بے اثر کر دوں جو دھرم كی اہمیت کو کم کرنے، ہمارے اداروں کو داغدار کرنے اور ہماری قوم پرستی کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہیں۔
کتنا تکلیف دہ ہوتا ہے ایک بار حکمرانی کی سیٹ پر بیٹھنے والے كسی سینئر سیاست دان كا اعلان کر نا كہ جو کچھ ہمسائے میں کھلے عام ہوا، وہ بھارت میں ہونا ہی ہے۔دھرم میں یقین رکھنے والا کوئی اس طرح کیسے پیش آ سکتا ہے؟ ایسا بیانات ادھرم ہیں۔ ایسی حرکتوں کی مذمت کے لیے مناسب الفاظ نہیں، ان کا عمل نہایت ہی ادھرم ہے۔
دوستو میں آپ کو یاد دلاتا ہوں 1975 میں اس وقت کی وزیر اعظم اندرا گاندھی کی طرف سے خوفناك ایمرجنسی کے اعلان کے ساتھ قوم کو سخت پریشانی می ڈال دیا گیا تھا جنھوں نے دھرم کو صریحاً اور اشتعال انگیز طور پر نظر انداز کرتے ہوئے اقتدار سے چمٹے رہنے اور اپنے مفاد کی تکمیل کے لیے آمرانہ انداز میں کام کیا۔ ادھرم کے اس فعل کو نہ تو جھٹلایا جا سکتا ہے، نہ نظر انداز کیا جا سکتا ہے اور نہ بھلایا جا سکتا ہے۔ ایک کی خواہش پوری کرنے کے لیے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ قید کیے گئے۔
آئین صرف ایک قانونی دستاویز نہیں، یہ ایک مقدس عہد ہے جو دھرم سے ہماری وابستگی کو واضح کرتا ہے۔یہ ہم سے اپنے فرائض كو انجام دینے میں لگے رہنے کی اپیل کرتا ہے کیونکہ ہمارے فرائض دھرم میں مضمر ہیں۔