بجلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان توانائی اشتراک بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال
22 AUG 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی کے شعبے میں دو طرفہ تعاون بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پدنائک اور دیگر اعلیٰ افسران کے ہمراہ امریکی وفد کے ساتھ بامعنیٰ مذاکرات کئے۔ اس وفد کی قیادت عزت مآب جناب جون بویدستا کررہے تھے جو بین الاقوامی آب وہوا پالیسی کے لئے صدر کے اعلیٰ مشیر ہیں۔
بات چیت کے دوران جناب منوہر لال نے ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان طویل عرصے سے چلے آرہے دو طرفہ اشتراک اور ساجھیداری کا ذکر کیا اور مستقبل کے لئے ایک صاف ستھری توانائی کے مشترکہ عزم پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بجلی کی وزارت اس اشتراک اور ساجھیداری کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے پر عزم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے بجلی اور توانائی کی عمدہ کارکردگی کے عہد کے پس منظر میں ہونے والے اقدامات توانائی کی ترسیل کے ہمارے مشترکہ مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
عزت مآب جون پودیستا نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ ہندوستان امریکہ کا قابل قدر ساجھیدار ملک ہے اور دونوں ملک اس شعبے میں ایک دوسرے کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔
تبادلہ خیال کے دوران جو خاص نکات زیر غور آئے وہ اس طرح ہیں:۔
1. گرڈ اور ٹرانسمیشن کی جدت کاری۔ دونوں فریقوں نے گرڈ ٹرانسمیشن کا معیار بڑھانے کے لئے تکنیکی تیاریوں کے امکان تلاش کئے۔
2. مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ۔ ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کا فروغ، جن میں بڑے ٹرانسمیٹر خاص طور سے اہم ہیں۔
3. انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم۔ بات چیت میں ریاست گیر ساجھیداری اور گرڈ اسکیل بیٹری اسٹوریج کے اقدامات پر زیادہ اشتراک خاص طورے سے زیر غور آئے۔
4. اعلیٰ معیار کا کولنگ سسٹم۔ مذاکرات کےد وران مینوفیکچرنگ پروجیکٹوں اور پالیسیوں کو تیز کرنے کی اہمیت کواجاگر کیا گیا تاکہ ہندوستان کی صلاحیت سازی اور اعلیٰ معیار کے ائیرکھنڈیشننگ سسٹم اور پنکھوں کی برآمدات ہوسکیں۔
میٹنگ میں صاف ستھری توانائی کی عالمی ترسیل میں ہندوستان اور امریکہ کی ساجھیداری کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی اور دونوں فریقوں نے ان کلیدی شعبوں میں اپنے اشتراک کو مستحکم کرنے کے عہد کو دوہرایا۔

Ministry of Power
India and the United States discusses advancements in Energy Collaboration
22 AUG 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing bilateral cooperation in the energy sector, Union Minister for Power Shri Manohar Lal, accompanied by MoS Power and New & by Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Naik and senior officials from the Ministry of Power, held a productive discussion with the US delegation led by H.E. Mr. John Podesta, Senior Advisor to the President for International Climate Policy.
During the discussions, Shri Manohar Lal emphasized the longstanding bilateral partnership between India and the United States, highlighting the shared commitment to a ‘clean’ energy future that fosters economic growth and development. The union minister further states that the Ministry of Power are committed to strengthening this partnership.
Union Minister also said that India and US engagements under the ‘Power & Energy Efficiency Pillar’, which is led by Ministry of Power under the Strategic Clean Energy Partnership (SCEP), are important to realize our goals to achieve energy transition.
H.E. Mr. John Podesta, in his remarks said that India is a valuable partner and both the countries support each other in building resilient supply chains and investment led partnership strategy. He also remarked that India and US can collaborate on areas like clean energy, energy storage systems and energy efficiency. He further said that US can support India in enhancing its manufacturing capacity.
Key areas of focus during the discussions included:
1. Grid and Transmission Modernization: Both sides explored the possibility of technical exchanges on efforts to upgrade grid transmission to handle future load growth. Discussions also covered policy consultations and potential financial support to advance these modernization efforts.
2. Enhancing Manufacturing Capacity: Opportunities to build out India’s manufacturing capacity in critical areas like large transformers were a key topic, aiming to bolster domestic production and reduce dependency on imports.
3. Energy Storage Systems: The talks delved into the possibilities of state-to-state partnerships on long-duration energy storage studies, with further collaboration on grid-scale battery storage solutions.
4. High-Efficiency Cooling Systems: The discussions highlighted the importance of stimulating manufacturing projects and policies to increase India’s capacity to build, deploy, and export high-efficiency air conditioning systems and fans.
The meeting underscored the importance of the India-US partnership in driving the global clean energy transition, with both sides expressing their commitment to deepening cooperation in these critical areas.