Ministry of Power
India and the United States discusses advancements in Energy Collaboration
22 AUG 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing bilateral cooperation in the energy sector, Union Minister for Power Shri Manohar Lal, accompanied by MoS Power and New & by Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Naik and senior officials from the Ministry of Power, held a productive discussion with the US delegation led by H.E. Mr. John Podesta, Senior Advisor to the President for International Climate Policy.
During the discussions, Shri Manohar Lal emphasized the longstanding bilateral partnership between India and the United States, highlighting the shared commitment to a ‘clean’ energy future that fosters economic growth and development. The union minister further states that the Ministry of Power are committed to strengthening this partnership.
Union Minister also said that India and US engagements under the ‘Power & Energy Efficiency Pillar’, which is led by Ministry of Power under the Strategic Clean Energy Partnership (SCEP), are important to realize our goals to achieve energy transition.
H.E. Mr. John Podesta, in his remarks said that India is a valuable partner and both the countries support each other in building resilient supply chains and investment led partnership strategy. He also remarked that India and US can collaborate on areas like clean energy, energy storage systems and energy efficiency. He further said that US can support India in enhancing its manufacturing capacity.
Key areas of focus during the discussions included:
1. Grid and Transmission Modernization: Both sides explored the possibility of technical exchanges on efforts to upgrade grid transmission to handle future load growth. Discussions also covered policy consultations and potential financial support to advance these modernization efforts.
2. Enhancing Manufacturing Capacity: Opportunities to build out India’s manufacturing capacity in critical areas like large transformers were a key topic, aiming to bolster domestic production and reduce dependency on imports.
3. Energy Storage Systems: The talks delved into the possibilities of state-to-state partnerships on long-duration energy storage studies, with further collaboration on grid-scale battery storage solutions.
4. High-Efficiency Cooling Systems: The discussions highlighted the importance of stimulating manufacturing projects and policies to increase India’s capacity to build, deploy, and export high-efficiency air conditioning systems and fans.
The meeting underscored the importance of the India-US partnership in driving the global clean energy transition, with both sides expressing their commitment to deepening cooperation in these critical areas.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
எரிசக்தி ஒத்துழைப்பில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இந்தியாவும் அமெரிக்காவும் ஆலோசனை நடத்தின
22 AUG 2024 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
எரிசக்தித் துறையில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், மின்சாரம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபாத் நாயக், எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் அமெரிக்க குழுவுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினர். சர்வதேச பருவநிலை கொள்கைக்கான அமெரிக்க அதிபரின் மூத்த ஆலோசகர் திரு ஜான் போடெஸ்டா தலைமையிலான அமெரிக்கக் குழுவினர் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த விவாதங்களின் போது, இந்தியா - அமெரிக்கா இடையேயான நீண்டகால இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு மனோகர் லால், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தித் துறையில் எதிர்காலத்திற்கான பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த மின்சார அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
திரு ஜான் போடெஸ்டா தமது உரையில், இந்தியா மதிப்புமிக்க ஒத்துழைப்பு நாடு என்றும், நெகிழ்ச்சித்தன்மையுடன் கூடிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலி, முதலீட்டின் அடிப்படையிலான உத்திகளை உருவாக்குவதில் இரு நாடுகளும் ஆதரவளிக்கின்றன என்றும் கூறினார். தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி, எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு போன்ற துறைகளில் இந்தியாவும் அமெரிக்காவும் மேலும் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
விவாதங்களின் போது கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்ட முக்கிய பகுதிகள் பின்வருமாறு:
1. மின் தொகுப்பு மற்றும் மின் தொடரமைப்பு நவீனமயமாக்கல் 2. உற்பத்தி திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல்
3. எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு அமைப்புகள்
4. உயர் திறன் குளிரூட்டும் அமைப்புகள்
உலகளாவிய தூய்மை எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் இந்தியா-அமெரிக்க இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை முக்கியத்துவத்தை இந்த கூட்டம் வெளிப்படுத்தியது.