Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education launches second cycle of Capacity Building Program on Specific Learning Disability
22 AUG 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education launched the second cycle of its Capacity Building Program on Specific Learning Disability (SLD) under the Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Programme (MMTTP). Building on the success of the first cycle, this programme is designed to empower Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) with the skills and knowledge necessary to support students with specific learning disabilities.
Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry for Education Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Additional Secretary, Higher Education, Shri S.K. Barnwal; Joint Secretary, Higher Education, Smt. Rina Sonowal Kouli; Director, Higher Education, Shri Devendra Kumar Sharma; and Co-founder, Changeinkk Foundation, Smt. Noopur Jhunjhunwala graced the launch of the second cycle. The heads of Institutions and faculty from 45 identified centrally funded HEIs, such as CUs, IITs, IIITs, NITs, IISERs, CFTIs, SPAs, NITTTR, etc. joined through virtual mode.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy emphasized that National Education Policy 2020 inter-alia recognizes learning disabilities among a set of students, with a vision of equitable and inclusive education for all. It stipulates that it is essential that HEIs must be aware of students with specific disabilities, including learning disabilities, and should be sensitized towards addressing associated challenges. To overcome this issue, it is essential that a regular capacity programme on learning disabilities is conducted, he said. He also informed how a programme has been conceptualized to begin with the capacity building of key stakeholders with reference to specific learning disabilities among students, under the Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Programme.
The first round of the 'Capacity Building Program on Specific Learning Disabilities' was conducted from January to July 2024 partnered with Changeinkk Foundation. In the first round, a cohort of 27 HEIs participated in the programme including Central Universities, IITs, IIITs, IIMs, IISERs, SPAs and NITs. As part of the programme, different sessions were conducted, viz., Orientation Session, Sensitization Session, Masterclasses, In-Person Zone-wise Workshop, and Monitoring of Implementation. More than 400 faculty members from different departments of these institutions were benefited.
The second cycle of the programme that started today will run till December 2024 with sessions to be held both online and in-person with a new set of identified HEIs. It will focus on strategies and tools for identifying and assessing the students with SLD and addressing their needs. The focus of this programme will be on sensitizing the heads of the Institutions; the Heads of five departments along with the two nominees each from respective departments. Participants will engage in a series of interactive workshops, expert-led seminars, and practical sessions aimed at enhancing their ability to create inclusive learning environments. After successful completion, the same shall be replicated with a new set of HEIs over a cycle of six months.
Shri S.K. Barnwal stated that given the critical need for inclusive education, this programme is a significant step towards equipping educators with the necessary expertise to address the diverse needs of the students. He further urged HEIs to come forward and thrive in addressing the issues related to students with specific learning disabilities.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने विशिष्ट अध्ययन विकलांगता पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का दूसरा चक्र आरंभ किया
22 AUG 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने मालवीय मिशन शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (एमएमटीटीपी) के तहत विशिष्ट अध्ययन विकलांगता (एसएलडी) पर अपने क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चक्र की शुरुआत की। पहले चक्र की सफलता के आधार पर, इस कार्यक्रम को उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों (एचईआई) को विशिष्ट अध्ययन विकलांगता वाले छात्रों का समर्थन करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और ज्ञान से सशक्त बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय में उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति; उच्च शिक्षा के अपर सचिव श्री एस.के. बर्नवाल; उच्च शिक्षा की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती रीना सोनोवाल कौली; उच्च शिक्षा निदेशक श्री देवेंद्र कुमार शर्मा और चेंजइंक फाउंडेशन की सह-संस्थापक श्रीमती नूपुर झुनझुनवाला दूसरे चक्र के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर उपस्थित रहीं। 45 चिन्हित केंद्रीय वित्तपोषित उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों जैसे - सीयू, आईआईटी, आईआईआईटी, एनआईटी, आईआईएसईआर, सीएफटीआई, एसपीए, एनआईटीटीटीआर आदि संस्थानों के प्रमुख और संकाय वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से इसमें शामिल हुए।
श्री के. संजय मूर्ति ने जोर देकर कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ छात्रों के एक समूह में सीखने की अक्षमताओं को पहचानती है, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी के लिए समान और समावेशी शिक्षा प्रदान करना है। इसमें यह प्रावधान है कि यह आवश्यक है कि उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को सीखने की अक्षमताओं सहित विशिष्ट विकलांगता वाले छात्रों के बारे में पता होना चाहिए और संबंधित चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए उन्हें संवेदनशील बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मुद्दे पर काबू पाने के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि सीखने की अक्षमताओं पर एक नियमित क्षमता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाए। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि मालवीय मिशन शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के तहत छात्रों में विशिष्ट अध्ययन अक्षमताओं के संदर्भ में प्रमुख हितधारकों की क्षमता निर्माण के साथ आरंभ करने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम की अवधारणा कैसे बनाई गई है।
'विशिष्ट अध्ययन अक्षमताओं पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम' का पहला दौर जनवरी से जुलाई 2024 तक चेंजइंक फाउंडेशन के साथ भागीदारी में आयोजित किया गया था। पहले दौर में, केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों, आईआईटी, आईआईआईटी, आईआईएम, आईआईएसईआर, एसपीए और एनआईटी सहित 27 उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के एक समूह ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, विभिन्न सत्र आयोजित किए गए - जैसे कि अनुकूलन सत्र, संवेदीकरण सत्र, मास्टरक्लास, व्यक्तिगत क्षेत्र-वार कार्यशाला और कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी। इन संस्थानों के विभिन्न विभागों के 400 से अधिक संकाय सदस्यों को लाभ हुआ।
आज से आरंभ हुए कार्यक्रम का दूसरा चक्र दिसंबर 2024 तक चलेगा, जिसमें नए चिन्‍हित उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के साथ ऑनलाइन और व्यक्तिगत रूप से सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। यह एसएलडी वाले छात्रों की पहचान करने और उनका आकलन करने तथा उनकी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कार्यनीतियों और टूल्स पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम का फोकस पांच विभागों के प्रमुखों के साथ-साथ प्रत्येक विभाग से दो-दो नामित व्यक्ति सहित संस्थानों के प्रमुखों को संवेदनशील बनाने पर होगा। प्रतिभागी परस्पर संवादमूलक कार्यशालाओं, विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व वाली संगोष्ठियों और व्यावहारिक सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला में शामिल होंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य समावेशी अध्ययन वातावरण बनाने की उनकी क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। सफलतापूर्वक पूरा होने के बाद, छह महीने के चक्र में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के नए समूह के साथ इसे दोहराया जाएगा।
श्री एस.के. बर्नवाल ने कहा कि समावेशी शिक्षा की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को देखते हुए, यह कार्यक्रम छात्रों की विविध आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए शिक्षकों को आवश्यक विशेषज्ञता से सुसज्जित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों से आगे आने और विशिष्ट अध्ययन विकलांगताओं वाले छात्रों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर ध्यान देने में अग्रिम भूमिका निभाने की अपील की।