Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Principal Scientific Adviser to GoI reviews progress to transform India's regulatory ecosystem for medical products
21 AUG 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India took a meeting to review the progress made towards transformation of India’s regulatory system. This matter was discussed in the 24th PM-Science Technology Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) meeting, chaired by the PSA, and held on the 6th of February 2024 on ‘Transforming the regulatory ecosystem of the medical products in India’. The PM-STIAC meeting had recommended comprehensive overhauling of the regulatory processes and working towards building a system that ensures transparency, accountability and at the same time promotes innovation and introduction of safe and affordable medical products for India and the world.
(Meeting to review progress to transform regulatory ecosystem of medical products underway)
Dr. Rajeev Raghuvanshi, Drug Controller General of India (DCGI), Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) updated the progress in priority areas identified as part of the PM-STIAC meeting, such as streamlining of the Subject Expert Committee (SEC) review process and internal process improvement with the help of an independent external agency. He also elaborated on the development of an end-to-end digital architecture for the transformation of India’s regulatory ecosystem, consolidation of Review Committee on Genetic Manipulation (RCGM) activities to a single window system thereby reducing the timeline of approvals, developing the scientific capacity of CDSCO, increased digitization, and the recent notification of countries under Rule 101 to simplify access to medical products, among others.
PSA Prof. Sood appreciated the efforts of CDSCO and emphasized that a robust and enabling regulatory ecosystem will help to build trust in domestic and international markets, boost manufacturing and exports. He said that these efforts will further augment the competitive advantage that India has in the manufacturing of medical products and spur innovations in the entire sector.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
حكومتِ ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر نے طبی مصنوعات کے لیے ہندوستان کے ریگولیٹری ماحولیاتی نظام کو تبدیل کرنے کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
21 AUG 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند كے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے ہندوستان کے ریگولیٹری نظام کی تبدیلی کی طرف پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی۔اس معاملے پر 24ویں پی ایم-سائنس ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ایڈوائزری کونسل ​​کی میٹنگ میں غور كیا گیا تھا جس کی صدارت رنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر نے کی تھی اور یہ میٹنگ 6 فروری 2024 کو 'ہندوستان میں طبی مصنوعات کے ریگولیٹری ایکو سسٹم کو تبدیل کرنے پر منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ پی ایم-سائنس ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ایڈوائزری کونسل كی میٹنگ نے ریگولیٹری عملوں کی جامع اوور ہالنگ اور ایک ایسے نظام کی تعمیر کی سمت کام کرنے کی سفارش کی تھی جو شفافیت، جوابدہی کو یقینی بنائے اور ساتھ ہی ہندوستان اور دنیا کے لیے محفوظ اور سستی طبی مصنوعات کی جدت اور تعارف کو فروغ دے۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو رگھوونشی، ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا ، سینٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن نے پی ایم-سائنس ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ایڈوائزری کونسل كی میٹنگ کے حصے کے طور پر شناخت کیے گئے ترجیحی شعبوں جیسے سبجیکٹ ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی کے جائزہ کے عمل کو ہموار کرنا اور ایک آزاد بیرونی ایجنسی کی مدد سے اندرونی عمل میں بہتری میں پیش رفت کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے ریگولیٹری ماحولیاتی نظام کی تبدیلی، جینیاتی تبدیلیوں کی سرگرمیوں پر نظرثانی کمیٹی کے سنگل ونڈو سسٹم میں استحکام کے لیے آخر سے آخر تک ڈیجیٹل فن تعمیر کے فروغ کے بارے میں بھی وضاحت کی۔
پی ایس اے پروفیسر سود نے سی ڈی ایس سی او کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک مضبوط اور فعال ریگولیٹری ماحولیاتی نظام ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے، مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں سے ہندوستان کو طبی مصنوعات کی تیاری میں مسابقتی فائدہ اور پورے شعبے میں اختراعات کو فروغ ملے گا۔