Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri visits Naval Base Karwar to review operational capabilities of Indian Navy & ongoing infrastructure projects
Shri Sanjay Seth lauds Indian Navy's robust presence in the Indian Ocean Region & its contribution to regional stability
21 AUG 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth visited Naval Base Karwar, Karnataka on August 20-21, 2024. He was briefed on the operational capabilities of the base and the ongoing infrastructure projects. He reviewed ‘Project Seabird’, India's largest naval infrastructure project which is integral to enhancing the Indian Navy's blue-water capabilities, with plans to further develop the base into one of the most advanced naval bases in Asia.
Shri Sanjay Seth also visited Naval Civilian Housing Colony at Amadalli and interacted with Defence Civilians of Indian Navy. He emphasised the Government's focus on ensuring the welfare of the Armed Forces and ensured them of continued support in addressing any operational or infrastructural challenges.
Shri Sanjay Seth also interacted with the men and women of the Western Fleet. He commended the Navy's robust presence in the Indian Ocean Region, highlighting its vital contribution to regional stability and the protection of national interests. He exhorted the Naval personnel and Defence Civilians to continue giving their best and appreciated the efforts put in by them.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri also paid his respects to the Naval personnel who sacrificed their lives in liberation of Anjadip Island during the 1961 liberation operations.
Shri Sanjay Seth was accompanied by Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral Tarun Sobti and received by Flag Officer Commanding Karnataka Naval Area Rear Admiral KM Ramakrishnan. Upon his arrival, he was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour. The visit underscored the Government’s commitment towards strengthening the country's maritime security and operational readiness.
YNS8.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन क्षमताओं और निर्माणाधीन बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा करने के लिए नौसेना बेस कारवार का दौरा किया
श्री संजय सेठ ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारतीय नौसेना की मजबूत उपस्थिति और क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता में इसके योगदान की प्रशंसा की
21 AUG 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 20-21 अगस्त, 2024 को कर्नाटक में नौसेना बेस कारवार का दौरा किया। उन्हें बेस की परिचालन क्षमताओं और निर्माणाधीन बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की गई। उन्होंने भारत की सबसे बड़ी नौसैनिक अवसंरचना परियोजना 'प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड' की समीक्षा की, जो भारतीय नौसेना की ब्लू-वॉटर क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए अभिन्न अंग है। इसके अंतर्गत इस बेस को एशिया के सबसे उन्नत नौसैनिक अड्डों में से एक के रूप में विकसित करने की योजना है।
श्री संजय सेठ ने अमादल्ली में नौसेना नागरिक आवास कॉलोनी का भी दौरा किया और भारतीय नौसेना के रक्षा नागरिकों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने पर सरकार के प्रमुख ध्यान देने पर बल दिया और किसी भी परिचालन या ढांचागत चुनौतियों से निपटने में उन्हें निरंतर सहायता प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया।
श्री संजय सेठ ने पश्चिमी बेड़े के पुरुषों और महिलाओं के साथ भी बातचीत की। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता और राष्ट्रीय हितों की सुरक्षा में इसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में नौसेना की मजबूत उपस्थिति की सराहना की। उन्होंने नौसेना कर्मियों और रक्षा नागरिकों को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और उनके किए गए प्रयासों की प्रशंसा भी की।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने वर्ष 1961 के मुक्ति अभियानों के दौरान अंजादीप द्वीप की मुक्ति में अपने जीवन का बलिदान देने वाले नौसेना कर्मियों के प्रति भी सम्मान व्यक्त किया।
श्री संजय सेठ के साथ नौसेना स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल तरुण सोबती भी उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक नौसेना क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रियर एडमिरल केएम रामकृष्णन ने श्री सेठ का स्वागत किया। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ के आगमन पर उन्हें औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। इस यात्रा ने देश की समुद्री सुरक्षा और परिचालन तत्परता को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता भी व्यक्त की।
YNS8.jpeg)