Department of Space
"Chandrayaan 3 was a milestone: Chandrayaan 4 and 5 to Follow,” announces Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
“Gayanyaan Mission to send first Indian in Space in 2025” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
More than Rs 1,000 crore investment came in Space sector within months of collaboration with private partners: Dr. Singh
Prime Minister Narendra Modi unlocked the gates of Sriharikota for the world to witness India’s leap in space Sector: MoS Space
21 AUG 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
"Chandrayaan 3 was a milestone, Chandrayaan 4 and 5 will follow,” announced Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at the Curtain Raiser media interaction in the eve of 1St National Space Day at National Media Centre here.
curtain raiser press interaction for grand Celebration of 1St National Space Day today at National Media Centre, New Delhi.
India became the fourth country to land on the moon and the first to reach its southern polar region on August 23, 2023. To honour this landmark achievement, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced August 23 as "National Space Day".
India is celebrating its maiden National Space Day [NSpD-2024] on August 23, 2024 with the theme "Touching Lives while Touching the Moon: India's Space Saga." at Bharat Mandapam, Plenary Hall in the august presence of the President of India.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “Gayanyaan Mission is to send first Indian in Space in 2025” highlighting India efforts to rise as a world leader in Space sector. He also recalled his recent meeting with the Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral D. K Tripathi and underscored ISRO’s partnership with the Indian Navy, primarily for Crew Module recovery.
The Minister highlighted that more than Rs 1,000 crore investment came in the Space sector within months of collaboration with private partners.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised on the role of StartUps and reiterated that the Space sector had very few StartUps initially but now it has around 300 StartUps, many with global potential. Addressing the conference, the Minister recalled the Finance Minister’s budget speech in which she mentioned that the Space economy will increase by 5 times in the next 10 years.
At the Curtain Raiser, Dr. Jitendra Singh gave credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for unlocking the gates of Sriharikota for the world to witness India’s leap in the Space sector. And it also hosts a private launching Station.
The Science and Technology Minister, while sharing future plans, said, "One of the cornerstone projects is the establishment of the Bhartiya Antariksh Station by 2035 and an Indian landing on the moon by 2045." He also mentioned that Rakesh Sharma has been guiding the Gaganyaan Mission team and extended his best wishes to Sunita Williams.
Shantanu Bhatwadekar, Scientific Secretary, ISRO, also accompanied the Minister for the interaction. He said, "ISRO organized a series of events across the seven zones of our country. Each zone hosted exhibitions, space science fairs, and interactive sessions with scientists to showcase India's space journey. The events included demonstrations of satellite technology, model rocketry workshops, virtual reality experiences of space missions, and national-level competitions, including the ISRO Robotics Challenge and Bhartiya Antriksh Hackathon."
Moreover, he underscored that this celebration is not just for the scientific community but for every Indian. Schools and colleges across the nation participated in space-themed competitions, debates, and quizzes. Research organizations, ministries, and non-governmental organizations collaborated with ISRO to conduct workshops and outreach programs, making space science accessible to the masses. Indian citizens had the opportunity to visit space exhibitions, interact with scientists, and even witness live launches at ISRO centers.

అంతరిక్ష విభాగం
‘‘చంద్రయాన్ 3 కీలక విజయం: మున్ముందు చంద్రయాన్ 4, 5: కేంద్ర మంత్రి డా. జితేంద్ర సింగ్
2025లో గగనయాన్ ద్వారా అంతరిక్షంలోకి తొలి భారతీయుడు: డా. జితేంద్ర సింగ్
ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వామ్యంతో రూ.1000 కోట్లకు పైగా పెట్టుబడులు: డా. సింగ్
శ్రీహరికోట ద్వారాలను తెరిచిన ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ: అంతరిక్ష శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి
21 AUG 2024 5:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘‘చంద్రయాన్ 3 ఒక మైలురాయి, మున్ముందు చంద్రయాన్ 4,5 కూడా నిర్వహిస్తాం” అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ప్రకటించారు. మొదటి జాతీయ అంతరిక్ష దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా జాతీయ మీడియా కేంద్రంలో నిర్వహించిన ముఖాముఖి కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయన మాట్లాడారు. మొదటి జాతీయ అంతరిక్ష దినోత్సవాన్ని ఘనంగా నిర్వహించడానికి సన్నాహకంగా ఈ సమావేశాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
2023 ఆగస్టు 23న చంద్రుడిపై అడుగుపెట్టడం ద్వారా ఆ ఘనత సాధించిన నాలుగో దేశంగా, చంద్రుడి దక్షిణ ధ్రువ ప్రాంతాన్ని చేరుకున్న తొలి దేశంగా భారత్ నిలిచింది. ఈ చరిత్రాత్మక విజయాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆగస్టు 23ను ‘జాతీయ అంతరిక్ష దినోత్సవం’గా ప్రకటించారు.
‘‘జీవితాలను హత్తుకుంటూ చంద్రుడిని తాకడం: భారత అంతరిక్ష ప్రస్థానం’’ ఇతివృత్తంతో 2024 ఆగస్టు 23న భారత మండపం సమావేశ మందిరంలో భారత్ మొదటి జాతీయ అంతరిక్ష దినోత్సవాన్ని (ఎన్ఎస్పీడి-2024) జరుపుకుంటోంది. గౌరవనీయ భారత రాష్ట్రపతి సమక్షంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతుంది.
కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర హోదా), భౌగోళిక శాస్త్ర సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర హోదా); పీఎంవో- అణుశక్తి విభాగం- అంతరిక్ష విభాగం- సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా వ్యవహారాలు, పింఛన్ల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ “2025లో గగనయాన్ మిషన్ అంతరిక్షంలోకి తొలి భారతీయుడిని పంపనుంది” అన్నారు. అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో అగ్రగామిగా ఎదిగే దిశలో భారతదేశం చేస్తున్న కృషిని ఆయన ప్రముఖంగా పేర్కొన్నారు. నౌకాదళాధిపతి అడ్మిరల్ డి.కె. త్రిపాఠితో ఇటీవల తాను సమావేశమైన విషయాన్ని గుర్తుచేశారు. ప్రధానంగా క్రూ మాడ్యూల్ ను తిరిగి పొందడం కోసం భారత నావికాదళంతో ఇస్రో భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ఆయన నొక్కిచెప్పారు.
ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వాముల సహకారంతో కొన్ని నెలల్లోనే అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో రూ.1,000 కోట్లకు పైగా పెట్టుబడులు వచ్చాయని మంత్రి వివరించారు.
అంకుర సంస్థల పాత్రను డా. జితేంద్ర సింగ్ నొక్కిచెప్పారు. అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో మొదట్లో అంకుర సంస్థలు చాలా తక్కువగా ఉండేవని, అయితే ఇప్పుడు 300 అంకుర సంస్థలున్నాయని తెలిపారు. వాటిలో చాలా వరకూ అంతర్జాతీయ సమర్థత గల సంస్థలని తెలిపారు. వచ్చే పదేళ్లలో అంతరిక్ష ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ 5 రెట్లు పెరుగుతుందని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి బడ్జెట్ ప్రసంగంలో పేర్కొన్న విషయాన్ని మంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు.
సన్నాహక సమావేశంలో అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో భారత పురోగతిని ప్రపంచానికి చాటేలా శ్రీహరికోట ద్వారాలను తెరిచిన ఘనత ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీకే దక్కుతుందని జితేంద్ర సింగ్ కొనియాడారు. అది ఒక ప్రైవేట్ ప్రయోగ కేంద్రాన్ని కూడా నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
భవిష్యత్ ప్రణాళికను వివరిస్తూ ‘‘2035 నాటికి భారతీయ అంతరిక్ష కేంద్రం ఏర్పాటు, 2045 నాటికి చంద్రుడిపై భారత ల్యాండింగ్ - ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో ఒకటి’’ శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక శాఖ మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. రాకేశ్ శర్మ గగనయాన్ మిషన్ బృందానికి మార్గనిర్దేశం చేస్తున్నారని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. సునీతా విలియమ్స్ కు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
ఇస్రో సైంటిఫిక్ సెక్రటరీ శంతను భట్వాడేకర్ కూడా మంత్రితో పాటు ముఖాముఖిలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ‘‘మన దేశంలోని ఏడు జోన్లలో ఇస్రో వరుస కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించింది. ప్రతి జోన్ లో భారత అంతరిక్ష ప్రస్థానాన్ని చాటేలా ప్రదర్శనలు, అంతరిక్ష శాస్త్ర కార్యక్రమాలు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలతో ముఖాముఖి సదస్సులు నిర్వహించింది. ఉపగ్రహ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన ప్రదర్శన, నమూనా రాకెట్ సంబంధిత కార్యశాలలు, వర్చువల్ అంతరిక్ష యాత్రల అనుభవాలు, ఇస్రో రోబొటిక్స్ చాలెంజ్ – భారతీయ అంతరిక్ష హ్యాకథాన్ సహా జాతీయ స్థాయి పోటీల వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించారు’’ అని ఆయన అన్నారు.