Ministry of Defence
ICGS Sujay makes port call in Indonesia for a two-day visit as part of overseas deployment to East Asia
In a first, two women officers participate in foreign engagements
21 AUG 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel Sujay, with an integral helicopter, on August 21, 2024, made a port call at Jakarta, Indonesia for a two-day visit, as part of its ongoing overseas deployment to East Asia. In a maiden initiative, two women ICG officers onboard the ship embarked on the Overseas Deployment to represent ‘Women in Maritime Security and Safety’. They will interact & participate in bilateral cooperative engagements.
During the visit, the crew of ICGS Sujay will engage in professional interactions focusing on Marine Pollution Response, Maritime Search and Rescue and Maritime Law Enforcement. The activities also include professional interactions with Badan Keamanan Laut Republik Indonesia (BAKMALA) i.e., Indonesia Coast Guard, Cross deck training, joint yoga sessions, friendly sports events and Passage Sea Exercise with the BAKAMLA.
Additionally, 10 NCC cadets aboard ICGS Sujay will participate in an environment protection walkathon towards marine plastic pollution in collaboration with local youth organisations, contributing to the Government’s ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ and enhancing international outreach.
ICG, on July 06, 2020, signed an MoU with BAKAMLA towards enhanced maritime cooperation and institutionalised its engagements. The overseas deployment is in line with the ICG’s commitment to foster bilateral relationships under the ambit of the MoU. It also holds significance in reinforcing bilateral relationships with key maritime agencies, crucial for ensuring the safety, security, and environmental sustainability of the seas in the region, while addressing contemporary maritime challenges.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ جہاز سوجے(آئی سی جی ایس) مشرقی ایشیاء میں بیرون ملک تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر دو روزہ دورے کے لیے انڈونیشیا کے جکارتہ میں واقع بندرگاہ پہنچا
پہلی بار، دو خواتین افسران غیر ملکی سفر میں شریک ہوئیں
21 AUG 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی)آف شور گشتی جہاز سوجے ایک ہیلی کاپٹر کے ساتھ21 اگست 2024 کو مشرقی ایشیا میں اپنی جاری بیرون ملک تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر، دو روزہ دورے کے لیے انڈونیشیا کے جکارتہ میں واقع بندرگاہ پہنچا۔اس پہلی پہل کے سلسلے میں بحری سلامتی اور تحفظ میں خواتین کی نمائندگی کے لیے بیرون ملک تعیناتی سے متعلق جہاز پر سوار دو خواتین آئی سی جی آفیسرز نے شرکت کی۔ وہ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی مصروفیات میں بات چیت اورشرکت کریں گے۔
دورے کے دوران آئی سی جی ایس سوجے کا عملہ میرین پولوشن ریسپانس، میری ٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو اور میری ٹائم لا انفورسمنٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت میں حصہ لے گا ۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں بدان کیمانان لاؤٹ ریپبلک انڈونیشیا (بکمالا)کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت بھی شامل ہیں، یعنی اس میں انڈونیشیا کوسٹ گارڈ، کراس ڈیک ٹریننگ، بکمالا کے ساتھ مشترکہ یوگا سیشن، دوستانہ کھیلوں کی تقریبات اور سمندری مشقیں شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ آئی سی جی ایس سوجے پر سوار 10این سی سی کیڈٹس مقامی نوجوان تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر سمندری پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کے حوالے سے ایک ماحولیاتی تحفظ واکتھون میں حصہ لیں گے، حکومت کے ’پنیت ساگر ابھیان‘ میں تعاون کریں گے اور بین الاقوامی رسائی میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
آئی سی جی نے 06 جولائی 2020 کو بکمالا کے ساتھ سمندری تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے اور اپنی مصروفیات کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دی۔ بیرون ملک تعیناتی ایم او یو کے دائرہ کار میں دو طرفہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے آئی سی جی کے عزم کے مطابق ہے۔ یہ اہم میری ٹائم ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ دوطرفہ تعلقات کو تقویت دینے میں بھی اہمیت رکھتا ہے جو کہ عصری بحری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے دوران خطے میں سمندروں کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہے۔