Ministry of Defence
ICGS Sujay makes port call in Indonesia for a two-day visit as part of overseas deployment to East Asia
In a first, two women officers participate in foreign engagements
21 AUG 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel Sujay, with an integral helicopter, on August 21, 2024, made a port call at Jakarta, Indonesia for a two-day visit, as part of its ongoing overseas deployment to East Asia. In a maiden initiative, two women ICG officers onboard the ship embarked on the Overseas Deployment to represent ‘Women in Maritime Security and Safety’. They will interact & participate in bilateral cooperative engagements.
During the visit, the crew of ICGS Sujay will engage in professional interactions focusing on Marine Pollution Response, Maritime Search and Rescue and Maritime Law Enforcement. The activities also include professional interactions with Badan Keamanan Laut Republik Indonesia (BAKMALA) i.e., Indonesia Coast Guard, Cross deck training, joint yoga sessions, friendly sports events and Passage Sea Exercise with the BAKAMLA.
Additionally, 10 NCC cadets aboard ICGS Sujay will participate in an environment protection walkathon towards marine plastic pollution in collaboration with local youth organisations, contributing to the Government’s ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ and enhancing international outreach.
ICG, on July 06, 2020, signed an MoU with BAKAMLA towards enhanced maritime cooperation and institutionalised its engagements. The overseas deployment is in line with the ICG’s commitment to foster bilateral relationships under the ambit of the MoU. It also holds significance in reinforcing bilateral relationships with key maritime agencies, crucial for ensuring the safety, security, and environmental sustainability of the seas in the region, while addressing contemporary maritime challenges.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल का जहाज सुजय पूर्वी एशिया में विदेशी तैनाती के तहत दो दिवसीय यात्रा के लिए इंडोनेशिया के बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा
पहली बार दो महिला अधिकारियों को भी विदेशी अभियानों में शामिल किया गया
21 AUG 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) का अपतटीय गश्ती जहाज सुजय पूर्वी एशिया में अपनी चल रही विदेशी तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में एक महत्वपूर्ण हेलीकॉप्टर के साथ 21 अगस्त, 2024 को दो दिवसीय यात्रा के लिए इंडोनेशिया के जकार्ता बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा। अपनी तरह की विशिष्ट पहल के अंतर्गत जहाज पर सवार दो महिला आईसीजी अधिकारी ‘समुद्री सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा में महिलाओं’ का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के उद्देश्य से विदेश में तैनाती पर रवाना हुईं। वे द्विपक्षीय सहकारी कार्यक्रमों में संवाद अन्य गतिविधियों में भागीदारी करेंगी।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल का जहाज सुजय का चालक दल अपनी इस यात्रा के दौरान, समुद्री प्रदूषण कार्रवाई, समुद्री खोज और बचाव तथा समुद्री कानून प्रवर्तन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कार्य संचालन संबंधी बातचीत में शामिल होगा। इन गतिविधियों में बादन केमानन लौट रिपब्लिक इंडोनेशिया (बाकमला) अर्थात इंडोनेशिया तट रक्षक के साथ कामकाजी वार्तालाप, क्रॉस डेक प्रशिक्षण, संयुक्त योग सत्र, मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल आयोजन और बाकमला के साथ समुद्री अभ्यास भी शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के जहाज पर सवार 10 एनसीसी कैडेट स्थानीय युवा संगठनों के सहयोग से समुद्री प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण के खिलाफ पर्यावरण संरक्षण वॉकथॉन में भाग लेंगे, जिससे सरकार के 'पुनीत सागर अभियान' में योगदान मिलेगा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहुंच बढ़ेगी।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने 06 जुलाई, 2020 को समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने और अपने जुड़ाव को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए बाकामला के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। विदेश में यह तैनाती समझौता ज्ञापन के दायरे में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने की आईसीजी की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है। यह प्रमुख समुद्री एजेंसियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने में भी शानदार भूमिका निभा रहा है, जो समकालीन समुद्री चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए इस क्षेत्र में समुद्र की सुरक्षा संरक्षा तथा पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।