नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने हरित अमोनिया के भारत से जापान निर्यात के परियोजना ऑफटेक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
सेम्बकॉर्प इंडस्ट्रीज, सोजित्ज़ कॉर्पोरेशन, क्यूशू इलेक्ट्रिक पावर कंपनी और एनवाईके लाइन के बीच हेड्स ऑफ टर्म्स (एचओटी) समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
20 AUG 2024 7:15PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने भारत से जापान को ग्रीन अमोनिया के निर्यात के पहले समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। ऑफटेक परियोजना समझौता, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और अमोनिया उत्पादन में वैश्विक नेता बनने की भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
सेम्बकॉर्प इंडस्ट्रीज, सोजित्ज़ कॉर्पोरेशन, क्यूशू इलेक्ट्रिक पावर कंपनी और एनवाईके लाइन के बीच हेड्स ऑफ टर्म्स (एचओटी) समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिससे भारत से जापान तक सीमा पार हरित अमोनिया आपूर्ति साझेदारी मजबूत हुई। यह समझौता दोनों देशों के बीच इस तरह का पहला सहयोग दर्शाता है, जो वैश्विक हरित ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में भारत की बढ़ती प्रभुत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
सेम्बकॉर्प इंडस्ट्रीज अक्षय ऊर्जा स्रोतों का उपयोग करते हुए भारत में हरित अमोनिया के उत्पादन का नेतृत्व करेगी। क्यूशू इलेक्ट्रिक पावर कंपनी ने इस हरित अमोनिया को अपने ऊर्जा मिश्रण में एकीकृत करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है, जो जापान में उनके थर्मल पावर प्लांट में कोयले की खपत को आंशिक रूप से प्रतिस्थापित करेगा। सोजित्ज़ कॉर्पोरेशन, व्यवसाय मध्यस्थ के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जो अमोनिया उत्पादक और ऑफटेकर के बीच संबंध को सुगम बनाएगा। एनवाईके लाइन भारत से जापान तक हरित अमोनिया के समुद्री परिवहन की देखरेख करेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने इस साझेदारी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "आज एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है क्योंकि हम भारत से जापान को ग्रीन अमोनिया की आपूर्ति के लिए पहली बार समझौता कर रहे हैं। यह समझौता भारत में उत्पादन से लेकर जापान में खपत तक एक मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला स्थापित करने में मदद करेगा, जिससे हरित ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भविष्य के सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।"
मंत्री महोदय ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हरित हाइड्रोजन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत की तीव्र प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने हरित हाइड्रोजन और अमोनिया उत्पादन में वैश्विक नेता बनने, साझेदारी का लाभ उठाने, मजबूत नियामक ढांचे का निर्माण करने और इस क्षेत्र में पर्याप्त निवेश करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने यह भी घोषणा की कि ग्रीन अमोनिया के 7.5 लाख टीपीए के लिए निविदा वर्तमान में जारी है, साथ ही 4.5 लाख टीपीए क्षमता के लिए अतिरिक्त निविदाएं भी जारी की गई हैं। ये प्रयास भारत की व्यापक रणनीति का हिस्सा हैं, जिसके तहत हरित हाइड्रोजन के प्रति वर्ष दस लाख टन से अधिक उत्पादन के लिए प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा, जो भारत की क्षमता और अभूतपूर्व गति से हरित ऊर्जा उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के इरादे को दर्शाता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने तीनों देशों के बीच ऊर्जा दक्षता और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर सहयोग के मद्दे नजर भारत, जापान और सिंगापुर के बीच गहरे सांस्कृतिक और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह समझौता हरित ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमताओं की शुरुआत मात्र है, और भविष्य के प्रयास और भी अधिक महत्वाकांक्षी और प्रभावशाली होने की उम्मीद है।
यह समझौता न केवल वैश्विक हरित ऊर्जा बाजार में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करता है, बल्कि हरित हाइड्रोजन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पहलों के लिए भारत सरकार के दृढ़ समर्थन को भी दर्शाता है। जापान के साथ सहयोग भारत की बढ़ती विशेषज्ञता और सतत विकास और ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Pralhad Joshi chairs the project offtake agreement signing ceremony for export of green ammonia from India to Japan
The Heads of Terms (HoT) agreement was signed between Sembcorp Industries, Sojitz Corporation, Kyushu Electric Power Co., and NYK Line
India, Singapore and Japan come together to strengthen global green energy landscape
20 AUG 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, chaired the signing ceremony of the first-ever agreement for the export of Green Ammonia from India to Japan. The project offtake agreement, marks a significant step forward in India’s journey to becoming a global leader in green hydrogen and ammonia production.
The signing ceremony for heads of terms (HoT) for the cross-border green ammonia supply from India to Japan was also graced by H.E. Mr Simon Wong, High Commissioner of the Republic of Singapore to India; Mr Yuta Hikichi, First Secretary, Embassy of Japan in India; Mr Ajay Yadav,JS,MNRE ; and Mr Vipul Tuli, Chairman – South Asia & CEO – Hydrogen Business, Sembcorp Industries.This agreement represents the first such collaboration between India, Singapore and Japan, underscoring India’s growing prominence in the global green energy landscape.
The Heads of Terms (HoT) agreement was signed between Sembcorp Industries, Sojitz Corporation, Kyushu Electric Power Co., and NYK Line, solidifying a cross-border green ammonia supply partnership from India to Japan. This agreement represents the first such collaboration between the two nations, underscoring India’s growing prominence in the global green energy landscape.
Singapore-headquartered Sembcorp Industries will lead the production of green ammonia in India, utilizing renewable energy sources. Kyushu Electric Power Co. has committed to integrating this green ammonia into their energy mix, partially replacing coal consumption at their thermal power plants in Japan. Sojitz Corporation will act as the business intermediary, facilitating the connection between the ammonia producer and the offtaker. NYK Line will oversee the maritime transportation of the green ammonia from India to Japan.
Speaking at the event, Shri Pralhad Joshi emphasized the importance of this partnership, stating, "Today is a historic day as we mark the first-ever agreement for the supply of Green Ammonia from India to Japan. This agreement will help establish a robust supply chain from production in India to consumption in Japan, paving the way for future collaborations in the green energy sector."
The Minister highlighted India's rapid progress in green hydrogen and renewable energy under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He reiterated India’s commitment to becoming a global leader in green hydrogen and ammonia production, leveraging partnerships, building robust regulatory frameworks, and making substantial investments in the sector.
Shri Pralhad Joshi also announced that a tender for 7.5 lakh TPA of Green Ammonia is currently live, with additional tenders for 4.5 lakh TPA capacity also floated. These efforts are part of India’s broader strategy to award incentives for the production of over a million tonnes per annum of Green Hydrogen, demonstrating India’s capability and intent to scale up green energy production at an unprecedented pace.
The Minister further spoke about the deep cultural and people-to-people ties between India, Japan, and Singapore, noting that the three countries are collaborating on energy efficiency and renewable energy technologies. He expressed confidence that this agreement is just the beginning of India’s expanding capabilities in the green energy sector, with future endeavors expected to be even more ambitious and impactful.
This agreement not only reinforces India’s position as a key player in the global green energy market but also reflects the Government of India’s steadfast support for green hydrogen and renewable energy initiatives. The collaboration with Japan is a testament to India’s growing expertise and commitment to sustainable development and energy independence.