Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Pralhad Joshi chairs the project offtake agreement signing ceremony for export of green ammonia from India to Japan
The Heads of Terms (HoT) agreement was signed between Sembcorp Industries, Sojitz Corporation, Kyushu Electric Power Co., and NYK Line
India, Singapore and Japan come together to strengthen global green energy landscape
20 AUG 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, chaired the signing ceremony of the first-ever agreement for the export of Green Ammonia from India to Japan. The project offtake agreement, marks a significant step forward in India’s journey to becoming a global leader in green hydrogen and ammonia production.
The signing ceremony for heads of terms (HoT) for the cross-border green ammonia supply from India to Japan was also graced by H.E. Mr Simon Wong, High Commissioner of the Republic of Singapore to India; Mr Yuta Hikichi, First Secretary, Embassy of Japan in India; Mr Ajay Yadav,JS,MNRE ; and Mr Vipul Tuli, Chairman – South Asia & CEO – Hydrogen Business, Sembcorp Industries.This agreement represents the first such collaboration between India, Singapore and Japan, underscoring India’s growing prominence in the global green energy landscape.
The Heads of Terms (HoT) agreement was signed between Sembcorp Industries, Sojitz Corporation, Kyushu Electric Power Co., and NYK Line, solidifying a cross-border green ammonia supply partnership from India to Japan. This agreement represents the first such collaboration between the two nations, underscoring India’s growing prominence in the global green energy landscape.
Singapore-headquartered Sembcorp Industries will lead the production of green ammonia in India, utilizing renewable energy sources. Kyushu Electric Power Co. has committed to integrating this green ammonia into their energy mix, partially replacing coal consumption at their thermal power plants in Japan. Sojitz Corporation will act as the business intermediary, facilitating the connection between the ammonia producer and the offtaker. NYK Line will oversee the maritime transportation of the green ammonia from India to Japan.
Speaking at the event, Shri Pralhad Joshi emphasized the importance of this partnership, stating, "Today is a historic day as we mark the first-ever agreement for the supply of Green Ammonia from India to Japan. This agreement will help establish a robust supply chain from production in India to consumption in Japan, paving the way for future collaborations in the green energy sector."
The Minister highlighted India's rapid progress in green hydrogen and renewable energy under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He reiterated India’s commitment to becoming a global leader in green hydrogen and ammonia production, leveraging partnerships, building robust regulatory frameworks, and making substantial investments in the sector.
Shri Pralhad Joshi also announced that a tender for 7.5 lakh TPA of Green Ammonia is currently live, with additional tenders for 4.5 lakh TPA capacity also floated. These efforts are part of India’s broader strategy to award incentives for the production of over a million tonnes per annum of Green Hydrogen, demonstrating India’s capability and intent to scale up green energy production at an unprecedented pace.
The Minister further spoke about the deep cultural and people-to-people ties between India, Japan, and Singapore, noting that the three countries are collaborating on energy efficiency and renewable energy technologies. He expressed confidence that this agreement is just the beginning of India’s expanding capabilities in the green energy sector, with future endeavors expected to be even more ambitious and impactful.
This agreement not only reinforces India’s position as a key player in the global green energy market but also reflects the Government of India’s steadfast support for green hydrogen and renewable energy initiatives. The collaboration with Japan is a testament to India’s growing expertise and commitment to sustainable development and energy independence.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ہندوستان سے جاپان کو گرین امونیا کی برآمد کے لیے پروجیکٹ آف ٹیک معاہدے پر دستخط کی تقریب کی صدارت جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کی
سیمب کارپ انڈسٹریز، سوجٹز کارپوریشن، کیوشو الیکٹرک پاور کمپنی، اور این واءی كے لائن کے درمیان ہیڈز آف ٹرمز معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے
20 AUG 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ہندوستان سے جاپان کو گرین امونیا کی برآمد کے لیے پہلی بار معاہدے پر دستخط کی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن اور امونیا کی پیداوار میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے ہندوستان کے سفر میں پروجیکٹ آف ٹیک معاہدہ ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
سیمب کارپ انڈسٹریز، سوجٹز کارپوریشن، کیوشو الیکٹرک پاور کمپنی اور این واءی كے لائن کے درمیان ہیڈز آف ٹرمز کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس معاہدے نے بھارت سے جاپان تک سرحد پار گرین امونیا سپلائی شراکت داری کو مستحکم کیا۔ یہ معاہدہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اس طرح کے پہلے تعاون کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جس سے عالمی سبز توانائی کے منظر نامے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔
سیمب کارپ انڈسٹریز قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں گرین امونیا کی پیداوار کی قیادت کرے گی۔ کیوشو الیکٹرک پاور کمپنی نے اس گرین امونیا کو انرجی مکس میں ضم کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ جاپان میں ان کے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کی کھپت کو جزوی طور پر بدل دیا جائے گا۔ سوجٹز کارپوریشن كی حیثیت کاروباری ثالث کی ہے ۔ این واءی كے لائن بھارت سے جاپان تک گرین امونیا کی سمندری نقل و حمل کی نگرانی کرے گی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے شجناب پرہلاد جوشی نے اس شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا كہ آج ایک تاریخی دن ہے کیونکہ ہم ہندوستان سے جاپان کو گرین امونیا کی سپلائی کے لیے پہلی بار معاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ معاہدہ ہندوستان میں پیداوار سے لے کر جاپان میں کھپت تک ایک مضبوط سپلائی چین قائم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا جس سے سبز توانائی کے شعبے میں مستقبل میں تعاون کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گرین ہائیڈروجن اور قابل تجدید توانائی میں ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو اجاگر کیا اور یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ گرین امونیا کے 7.5 لاکھ ٹی پی اے کا ٹینڈر فی الحال رواں ہے، 4.5 لاکھ ٹی پی اے صلاحیت کے اضافی ٹینڈر بھی جاری ہیں۔ یہ کوششیں گرین ہائیڈروجن کی سالانہ پیداوار کے لیے دس لاکھ ٹن سے زیادہ کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کی وسیع حکمت عملی کا حصہ ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ تینوں ممالک توانائی کی کارکردگی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی پر تعاون کر رہے ہیں ہندوستان، جاپان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان گہرے ثقافتی اور لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات کے بارے میں مزید بات کی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ معاہدہ سبز توانائی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو وسعت دینے کا صرف آغاز ہے۔
یہ معاہدہ نہ صرف عالمی گرین انرجی مارکیٹ میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے بلکہ گرین ہائیڈروجن اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے اقدامات کے لیے حکومت ہند کی ثابت قدم حمایت کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جاپان کے ساتھ تعاون ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی مہارت اور پائیدار ترقی اور توانائی کی آزادی کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔