Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Japanese counterpart Mr Kihara Minoru hold delegation-level talks in New Delhi
Reaffirm commitment towards strengthening bilateral relations and regional peace
20 AUG 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Defense, Japan Mr Kihara Minoru held a bilateral meeting, on the sidelines of India-Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue, in New Delhi on August 20, 2024. During the meeting, the Defence Ministers reviewed the existing defence cooperation activities and discussed ways to enhance further cooperation.
The two Ministers reviewed the defence and security pillars of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership. They reaffirmed their commitment towards strengthening our bilateral relations and contribution towards regional peace.
The Ministers welcomed the growing diversity and frequency of defence exercises and exchanges between the two countries and undertook to enhance the scope & complexity of these engagements. They committed to give fillip to further widen the scope in the field of Defence Equipment and Technological Cooperation along with enhanced cooperation in critical and emerging technology domains.
The two Ministers discussed further opportunities for industrial cooperation between India and Japan with a focus on Make-in-India and further enhancing the partnership in co-production and co-development.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that India has set a vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ when the nation enters 2047 completing 100 years of independence. Building domestic defence capabilities is an integral part of this vision, he said, adding that partnering in Defence technologies and industry with Japan will be a key to achieve the goal. Both ministers committed to work together to formulate a vision for this partnership to realise the objectives for India at 2047.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और उनके जापानी समकक्ष श्री किहारा मिनोरू ने नई दिल्ली में प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तरीय वार्ता की
द्विपक्षीय संबंधों और क्षेत्रीय शांति को सुदृढ़ करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि
20 AUG 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और जापान के रक्षा मंत्री श्री किहारा मिनोरू ने 20 अगस्त, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में भारत-जापान 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता के दौरान द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। इस बैठक के दौरान रक्षा मंत्रियों ने मौजूदा रक्षा सहयोग गतिविधियों की समीक्षा करने सहित सहयोग को और अधिक बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी के रक्षा व सुरक्षा विषयों की समीक्षा की। इसके अलावा आपसी द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने और क्षेत्रीय शांति में योगदान देने को लेकर अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि की।
रक्षा मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा अभ्यासों और आदान-प्रदानों की बढ़ती विविधता व निरंतरता का स्वागत किया। साथ ही, इन गतिविधियों के विस्तार और जटिलता को बढ़ाने का संकल्प लिया। उन्होंने रक्षा उपकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग क्षेत्र के विस्तार को और अधिक व्यापक बनाने सहित महत्वपूर्ण व उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने को लेकर प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने ‘मेक-इन-इंडिया’ पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए भारत और जापान के बीच औद्योगिक सहयोग के लिए आगे के अवसरों सहित सह-उत्पादन व सह-विकास में साझेदारी को और अधिक बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि भारत ने साल 2047 में स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने पर ‘विकसित भारत’ का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि घरेलू रक्षा क्षमताओं का निर्माण इसका अभिन्न अंग है। उन्होंने कहा कि जापान के साथ रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों और उद्योग में साझेदारी इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की कुंजी होगी। दोनों मंत्रियों ने साल 2047 तक भारत के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए इस साझेदारी के संबंध में एक दृष्टिकोण तैयार करने को लेकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।