Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Japanese counterpart Mr Kihara Minoru hold delegation-level talks in New Delhi
Reaffirm commitment towards strengthening bilateral relations and regional peace
20 AUG 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Defense, Japan Mr Kihara Minoru held a bilateral meeting, on the sidelines of India-Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue, in New Delhi on August 20, 2024. During the meeting, the Defence Ministers reviewed the existing defence cooperation activities and discussed ways to enhance further cooperation.
The two Ministers reviewed the defence and security pillars of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership. They reaffirmed their commitment towards strengthening our bilateral relations and contribution towards regional peace.
The Ministers welcomed the growing diversity and frequency of defence exercises and exchanges between the two countries and undertook to enhance the scope & complexity of these engagements. They committed to give fillip to further widen the scope in the field of Defence Equipment and Technological Cooperation along with enhanced cooperation in critical and emerging technology domains.
The two Ministers discussed further opportunities for industrial cooperation between India and Japan with a focus on Make-in-India and further enhancing the partnership in co-production and co-development.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that India has set a vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ when the nation enters 2047 completing 100 years of independence. Building domestic defence capabilities is an integral part of this vision, he said, adding that partnering in Defence technologies and industry with Japan will be a key to achieve the goal. Both ministers committed to work together to formulate a vision for this partnership to realise the objectives for India at 2047.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور ان کے جاپانی ہم منصب جناب کیہارا منورو نے نئی دہلی میں وفد کی سطح پر بات چیت کی
دوطرفہ تعلقات اور علاقائی امن کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
20 AUG 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور جاپان کے وزیر دفاع جناب کیہارا منورو نے 20 اگست 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان-جاپان 2+2 وزارتی سطح کے مذاکرات کے موقع پر ایک دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران وزرائے دفاع نے دفاعی تعاون کی موجودہ سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا اور تعاون کو مزید گہراکرنےکے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے ہند-جاپان خصوصی اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی شراکت داری کے دفاعی اور سیکورٹی ستونوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور علاقائی امن کے لیے اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزراء نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی مشقوں اور تبادلوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے تنوع اور تعدد کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ان مصروفیات کے دائرہ کار اور پیچیدگی کو بڑھانے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے اہم اور ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی ڈومین میں بہتر تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی سازوسامان اور تکنیکی تعاون کے میدان میں دائرہ کار کو مزید وسیع کرنے کے لیے اپنی عہد بندی کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے میک ان انڈیا پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان صنعتی تعاون کے مزید مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور مشترکہ پیداوار اور مشترکہ ترقی میں شراکت داری کو مزید بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔
رکشا منتری نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جب ملک 2047 میں آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کر رہا ہوگا تو ہندوستان نے ایک ‘وکست بھارت’ کا وژن مرتب کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملکی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا اس وژن کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جاپان کے ساتھ دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی اور صنعت میں شراکت اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے بہت اہم ہوگی۔ دونوں وزراء نے 2047 میں ہندوستان کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اس شراکت داری کے لیے ایک وژن تیار کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کا عہد کیا۔