Competition Commission of India
CCI approves combination involving acquisition by Advent (through Rasmeli) in Apollo Healthco, acquisition by Apollo Healthco in Keimed and merger of Keimed into Apollo Healthco
20 AUG 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed combination involving acquisition by Advent (through Rasmeli) in Apollo Healthco, acquisition by Apollo Healthco in Keimed and Merger of Keimed into Apollo Healthco.
Rasmeli Limited (Rasmeli) is an entity incorporated in Cyprus with the principal activity of holding investments and has no activities or presence in India. Rasmeli is indirectly held by certain entities which in turn will be held by certain funds/ limited partnerships, which are ultimately managed by Advent International, L.P. (Advent). Advent focuses on investments in certain sectors, including business and financial services, healthcare, industrial, retail, consumer and leisure and technology.
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited (AHEL) is inter alia engaged in the business of providing the following services in India: (i) Tertiary and secondary healthcare services including operating & managing hospitals; (ii) Providing hospital project consultancy services, branding & operations management support services for healthcare providers; and (iii) Providing retail healthcare services which includes operating primary healthcare clinics, birthing centres, short stay surgery centres, sugar management centres, dental & dialysis centres and diagnostic services.
Apollo Healthco Limited (AHL/ Apollo Healthco) operates the “Apollo 24|7” platform which helps users/customers to inter alia book doctor appointments and diagnostic tests. AHL also operates in the pharmacy distribution segment where it sources and acts as a wholesale distributor of pharmaceutical, fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG), OTC products and private label products.
Keimed Private Limited (Keimed) is inter alia involved in the business of: (i) wholesale distribution of pharmaceutical products, OTC products, medical equipment, surgical products, scientific apparatus and equipment for hospitals and FMCG; and (ii) marketing and sale of pharmaceutical products.
The proposed combination comprises the following steps:
(i) Rasmeli Investment: Rasmeli proposes to make a minority investment in AHL over two tranches along with certain rights in AHL; (ii) AHL’s investment in Keimed: AHL proposes to acquire certain shares in Keimed through primary and secondary transactions in a phased manner; (iii) Keimed’s merger with AHL: Within a specified period from the Rasmeli Investment, Keimed and AHL would take necessary steps towards the merger of Keimed into AHL; (iv) AHEL additional investment in AHL: Prior to the Rasmeli Investment, AHEL proposes to subscribe to certain equity shares of AHL pursuant to a preferential allotment and a bonus issuance of fresh equity shares by AHL (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने अपोलो हेल्थको में एडवेंट (रास्मेली के माध्यम से) द्वारा अधिग्रहण करने, केइमेड में अपोलो हेल्थको द्वारा अधिग्रहण करने और केइमेड का अपोलो हेल्थको में विलय करने से जुड़े संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
20 AUG 2024 8:16PM by PIB Bhopal
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने अपोलो हेल्थको में एडवेंट (रास्मेली के माध्यम से) द्वारा अधिग्रहण करने, केइमेड में अपोलो हेल्थको द्वारा अधिग्रहण करने और केइमेड का अपोलो हेल्थको में विलय करने से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
रास्मेली लिमिटेड (रास्मेली) साइप्रस में निगमित एक इकाई है जिसका मुख्य कार्य निवेश करना है और भारत में इसकी कोई गतिविधि या उपस्थिति नहीं है। रास्मेली पर अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से कुछ निकायों का स्वामित्व है, जिनका स्वामित्व कुछ फंडों/सीमित साझेदारी के पास होगा, जिन्हें अंततः एडवेंट इंटरनेशनल, एल.पी. (एडवेंट) द्वारा प्रबंधित किया जाता है। एडवेंट कुछ क्षेत्रों में निवेश पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करती है, जिनमें व्यापार और वित्तीय सेवाएं, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, औद्योगिक, खुदरा, उपभोक्ता और अवकाश और प्रौद्योगिकी शामिल हैं।
अपोलो हॉस्पिटल्स एंटरप्राइज लिमिटेड (एएचईएल) अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ भारत में निम्नलिखित सेवाएं मुहैया कराने के व्यवसाय में संलग्न है: (i) अस्पतालों के संचालन और प्रबंधन सहित तृतीयक और द्वितीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं; (ii) स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए अस्पताल परियोजना परामर्श सेवाएं, ब्रांडिंग और परिचालन प्रबंधन सहायता सेवाएं प्रदान करना; और (iii) खुदरा स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करना जिसमें प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य क्लीनिक, प्रसव केंद्र, अल्पावधि सर्जरी केंद्र, शर्करा प्रबंधन केंद्र, दंत चिकित्सा एवं डायलिसिस केंद्र और नैदानिक ​​सेवाएं संचालित करना शामिल हैं।
अपोलो हेल्थको लिमिटेड (एएचएल/ अपोलो हेल्थको) दरअसल "अपोलो 24|7" प्लेटफॉर्म संचालित करती है जो उपयोगकर्ताओं/ग्राहकों को डॉक्टर से अपॉइंटमेंट लेने और डायग्नोस्टिक टेस्ट करने में मदद करता है।
केइमेड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (केइमेड) अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित व्यवसाय में शामिल है: (i) फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों, ओटीसी उत्पादों, चिकित्सा उपकरणों, सर्जिकल उत्पादों, अस्पतालों के लिए वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों और एफएमसीजी का थोक वितरण; और (ii) फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों का विपणन और बिक्री। प्रस्तावित संयोजन में निम्नलिखित चरण शामिल हैं:
1. रास्मेली इन्‍वेस्‍टमेंट: रास्मेली ने एएचएल में कुछ अधिकारों के साथ दो चरणों में एएचएल में अल्पमत निवेश करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है;
2. (ii) केइमेड में एएचएल का निवेश: एएचएल ने चरणबद्ध तरीके से प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक लेनदेन के माध्यम से केइमेड में कुछ शेयरों का अधिग्रहण करने का प्रस्ताव किया है;
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्‍द ही जारी किया जाएगा।