Competition Commission of India
CCI approves combination involving acquisition by Advent (through Rasmeli) in Apollo Healthco, acquisition by Apollo Healthco in Keimed and merger of Keimed into Apollo Healthco
20 AUG 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed combination involving acquisition by Advent (through Rasmeli) in Apollo Healthco, acquisition by Apollo Healthco in Keimed and Merger of Keimed into Apollo Healthco.
Rasmeli Limited (Rasmeli) is an entity incorporated in Cyprus with the principal activity of holding investments and has no activities or presence in India. Rasmeli is indirectly held by certain entities which in turn will be held by certain funds/ limited partnerships, which are ultimately managed by Advent International, L.P. (Advent). Advent focuses on investments in certain sectors, including business and financial services, healthcare, industrial, retail, consumer and leisure and technology.
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited (AHEL) is inter alia engaged in the business of providing the following services in India: (i) Tertiary and secondary healthcare services including operating & managing hospitals; (ii) Providing hospital project consultancy services, branding & operations management support services for healthcare providers; and (iii) Providing retail healthcare services which includes operating primary healthcare clinics, birthing centres, short stay surgery centres, sugar management centres, dental & dialysis centres and diagnostic services.
Apollo Healthco Limited (AHL/ Apollo Healthco) operates the “Apollo 24|7” platform which helps users/customers to inter alia book doctor appointments and diagnostic tests. AHL also operates in the pharmacy distribution segment where it sources and acts as a wholesale distributor of pharmaceutical, fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG), OTC products and private label products.
Keimed Private Limited (Keimed) is inter alia involved in the business of: (i) wholesale distribution of pharmaceutical products, OTC products, medical equipment, surgical products, scientific apparatus and equipment for hospitals and FMCG; and (ii) marketing and sale of pharmaceutical products.
The proposed combination comprises the following steps:
(i) Rasmeli Investment: Rasmeli proposes to make a minority investment in AHL over two tranches along with certain rights in AHL; (ii) AHL’s investment in Keimed: AHL proposes to acquire certain shares in Keimed through primary and secondary transactions in a phased manner; (iii) Keimed’s merger with AHL: Within a specified period from the Rasmeli Investment, Keimed and AHL would take necessary steps towards the merger of Keimed into AHL; (iv) AHEL additional investment in AHL: Prior to the Rasmeli Investment, AHEL proposes to subscribe to certain equity shares of AHL pursuant to a preferential allotment and a bonus issuance of fresh equity shares by AHL (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن نے رسمیلی کے ذریعہ ایڈونٹ کا انضمام اپولو ہیلتھ کو میں ، اپولوہیلتھ کو کا انضمام کیمڈ میں اور کیمڈ کا انضمام اپولو ہیلتھ کو میں کرنے کی منظور دی ہے
20 AUG 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا سی سی آئی نے اپولو ہیلتھ کو میں)رسمیلی کے ذریعہ( ایڈونٹ کے حصول، کیمڈ میں اپولو ہیلتھکو کے حصول اور کیمڈ کے اپولو ہیلتھکو میں انضمام کے مجوزہ امتزاج کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
رسمیلی لیمیٹڈ )رسمیلی(ایک ادارہ ہے جو قبرص میں سرمایہ کاری کے انعقاد کی بنیادی سرگرمی کے ساتھ شامل ہے اور ہندوستان میں اس کی کوئی سرگرمی یا موجودگی نہیں ہے۔ رسمیلی بالواسطہ طور پر کچھ اداروں کے پاس ہے جس کے نتیجے میں کچھ فنڈز / محدود شراکت داریاں ہوں گی، جن کا انتظام بالآخر ایڈونٹ انٹرنیشنل ایل پی )ایڈونٹ( کرتے ہیں۔ ایڈونٹ بعض شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، اس کے علاوہ کاروبار اور مالیاتی خدمات، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، صنعتی، خوردہ، صارفین اور تفریح اور ٹیکنولوجی بھی اس میں شامل ہیں۔
اپولو ہاسپٹلز انٹرپرائیزز لیمیٹڈ بھارت میں درج ذیل خدمات فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف عمل ہے: (i) تیسرے درجے اور ثانوی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات بشمول اسپتالوں کو چلانے اور بندوبست کرنے؛ (ii) صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے ہسپتال کے پروجیکٹ کنسلٹنسی خدمات، برانڈنگ اور آپریشنز مینجمنٹ سپورٹ سروسز فراہم کرنا۔ اور (iii) خوردہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنا جس میں آپریٹنگ پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر کلینک، بچوں کی پیدائش کے مراکز، مختصر قیام کے سرجری مراکز، شوگر کے انتظام کے مراکز، دانتوں اور ڈائیلاسز کے مراکز اور تشخیصی خدمات شامل ہیں۔
اپولو ہیلتھ کو لیمیٹڈ (اے ایم ایل/ اپولوہیلتھ کو) "اپولو24|7" پلیٹ فارم چلاتا ہے جو صارفین/گاہکوں کو ڈاکٹر سے ملاقاتوں اور تشخیصی ٹیسٹوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر چیزوں کو بکنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اےایچ ایل فارمیسی ڈسٹری بیوشن سیگمنٹ میں بھی کام کرتا ہے جہاں یہ فارماسیوٹیکل، فاسٹ موونگ کنزیومر گڈز (ایف ایم سی جی )، او ٹی سی پروڈکٹس اور پرائیویٹ لیبل پروڈکٹس کے ہول سیل ڈسٹری بیوٹر کے طور پر ذرائع کام کرتا ہے۔
کیمڈ پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ اس کے کاروبار میں شامل ہے: (i) دواسازی کی مصنوعات، او ٹی سی مصنوعات، طبی آلات، جراحی کی مصنوعات، سائنسی آلات اور ہسپتالوں اور ایف ایم سی جی لیے سامان کی تھوک تقسیم؛ اور (ii) فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اور فروخت۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ مندرجہ ذیل مراحل پر مشتمل ہے:
(i) رسمیلی سرمایہ کاری: راسمیلی نے اے ایچ ایل میں کچھ حقوق کے ساتھ دو قسطوں میں اقلیتی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ (ii) کیمڈ میں اے ایچ ایل کی سرمایہ کاری: اے ایچ ایل نے کیمڈ میں پرائمری اور سیکنڈری لین دین کے ذریعے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے کچھ شیئرز حاصل کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ (iii) AHL کے ساتھ کیمڈ کے انضمام: رسمیلی سرمایہ کاری سے ایک مخصوص مدت کے اندر، کیمڈ کے اے ایچ ایل کیمڈ کے اے ایچ ایل میں انضمام کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کریں گے۔ (iv) اے ایچ ایل اے ایچ ایل میں سرمایہ کاری: اے ایچ ایل سرمایہ کاری سے پہلے، اے ایچ ای ایل اےایچ ایل (مجوزہ مجموعہ) کی طرف سے ایک ترجیحی الاٹمنٹ اور تازہ ایکویٹی حصص کے بونس کے اجراء کے مطابق اے ایچ ایل کے بعض ایکویٹی حصص کو سبسکرائب کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔