பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
போதைப்பொருள் பழக்கம், சட்டவிரோத சுரங்கம் மற்றும் பசு கடத்தலுக்கு எதிரான இயக்கத்தில் இணையுமாறு சமூக-மத அமைப்புகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வேண்டுகோள் விடுக்கிறார்
19 AUG 2024 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம்; பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், போதைப் பழக்கம், சட்டவிரோத சுரங்கம் மற்றும் பசு கடத்தல் போன்ற சமூக தீமைகளுக்கு எதிரா நடவடிக்கையில் இணையுமாறு ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் சமூக-மத அமைப்புகளுக்கு இன்று உருக்கமான வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
ரக்ஷா பந்தன் பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு ஸ்ரீ அமர்நாத் யாத்ரா நலச் சங்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
"இளைஞர்களின் எதிர்காலத்தைக் காப்பாற்றுவதற்காக போதைப்பொருள் பழக்கத்திலிருந்து விடுபட அரசு ஒரு சிறப்பு இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது, என்றும் கத்துவா மற்றும் அதன் அருகிலுள்ள பகுதிகளில் சட்டவிரோத சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்கள், மற்றும் கால்நடை கடத்தல்காரர்களுக்கு எதிராக கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது" என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். இப்போது, சமூக-மத அமைப்புகள் சமூகத்தில் தங்கள் செல்வாக்கைப் பயன்படுத்தி இந்த நோக்கத்தை நோக்கிய அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு உறுதுணையாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், மேலும் இந்த தீமைகளிலிருந்து சமூகத்தை விடுவிக்க வேண்டும்" என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சமூக-மத அமைப்புகளை அரசின் நலத்திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார், இதனால் அதிகமான மக்கள் அவற்றிலிருந்து பயனடைய முடியும் என்று கூறினார். பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதி திட்டம், விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டம் போன்ற திட்டங்கள் அரசியல் சார்புகள், மத நம்பிக்கைகள், சாதி மற்றும் பிராந்தியத்தைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல் சமூகத்தின் அனைத்து பிரிவினருக்கும் பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன" என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2046717

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh appeals to socio-religious organisations to join the campaign against drug addiction, illegal mining and bovine smuggling
Dr Jitendra Singh calls for creating awareness about Government’s welfare schemes to maximise their reach
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave actual self-rule and autonomy to J&K by holding successful panchayat elections: Dr Jitendra Singh
19 AUG 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today made a fervent appeal to socio-religious organisations of J&K to join the ongoing crusade against the social evils of drug addiction, illegal mining and bovine smuggling.
He was addressing a programme organised by Shree Amarnath Ji Yatra Welfare Society here on the auspicious occasion of Raksha Bandhan.
“The government has launched a special campaign to wean away the youth from drugs to save their future, and has also taken stern action against illegal miners, crushers and cattle smugglers in Kathua and its adjoining areas, informed Dr Jitendra Singh. Now, the socio-religious organisations must use their influence in the society to complement the government’s efforts towards this end and rid the society of these evils”, he urged.
Dr Jitendra Singh also asked socio-religious organisations to create awareness about the government’s welfare schemes so that more and more people can benefit from them. “Schemes like PM-Awas yojana and PM Vishwakarma yojana have been rolled out to benefit all sections of the society, irrespective of their political leanings, religious beliefs, caste and region”, he underlined.
Dr Jitendra Singh also appealed to these organisations to organise workshops and create awareness about agri-StartUps so that unemployed youth can start their own businesses, drawing inspiration from the success of Purple Revolution. “J&K’s agri entrepreneurs are pioneers of this revolution”, Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted, adding that J&K has given a new genre for emulation by the rest of India.
The Union Minister hailed Prime Minister Narendra Modi for institutionalising grassroot democracy in J&K. “Prime Minister Modi gave actual self-rule and autonomy to J&K by holding successful panchayat elections after 70 years”, Dr Jitendra Singh underscored.
Said the process of empowerment of PRIs in J&K is ongoing. “Previously, there were mere slogans of self-rule, but Modi government has led by an example by implementing the 74th Amendment to the Constitution, which provides for a basic framework of decentralisation of power to local bodies, including panchayats and municipalities”, Dr Singh stated
Earlier as part of the Raksha Bandhan celebrations at the event, a group of girls from Ved Mandir came forward and tied rakhis on Dr Jitendra Singh’s wrist. On the occasion, the Union Minister also felicitated representatives of several organisations and businesses for contributing to community kitchens by way of donations and offerings through kind.
Dr Jitendra Singh hailed their contributions and appreciated their work. “Those associated with these noble organisations are moral custodians of the society”, Dr Singh. The Union Minister also released a compilation of photographs on previous editions of Shree Amarnath Ji Yatra.