Ministry of Defence
VISIT BY ADMIRAL ALEKSANDR ALEKSEYEVICH MOISEYEV, COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF RUSSIAN FEDERATION NAVY
19 AUG 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Aleksandr Alekseyevich Moiseyev, Commander-in-Chief, Russian Federation Navy is on an official visit to India from 19 to 22 Aug 24. The visit is a testimony to the longstanding relationship between the navies of Russia and India. The visit aims to strengthen bilateral naval relations between India and Russia, as also to explore new avenues for naval cooperation.
Admiral Aleksandr Alekseyevich Moiseyev called on Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, the Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy on 19 Aug 24 at New Delhi and held discussions on collaborative mechanisms and measures to further strengthen Navy to Navy cooperation. He was received with a ceremonial Guard of Honour at the South Block Lawns.
Indian Navy cooperates with Russian Federation Navy on many fronts, which include operational interactions, training, hydrographic cooperation, and exchange of Subject Matter Experts in various fields through the IRIGC M&MTC mechanism between the two countries. Indian Navy has also been interacting with Russian Federation Navy in various multilateral fora viz. IONS (Indian Ocean Naval Symposium), MILAN, IORA (Indian Ocean Rim Association), WPNS (Western Pacific Naval Symposium) and ADMM-Plus (ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting-Plus).
The C-in-C, Russian Federation Navy is also scheduled to meet the Chief of Defence Staff, the Defence Secretary, the Vice Chief of the Air Staff, and the National Maritime Security Coordinator of India, as part of his official engagements in New Delhi.
In addition to New Delhi, the C-in-C, Russian Federation Navy, will also visit Mumbai, where he will hold bilateral discussions with the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, as well as visit indigenous warships & submarines; Naval Dockyard; and M/s Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited.
(2)BEJG.jpeg)
(1)I11T.jpeg)
(1)WP2M.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रूसी संघ की नौसेना के कमांडर-इन-चीफ, एडमिरल अलेक्जेंडर अलेक्सेयेविच मोइसेयेव का भारत दौरा
19 AUG 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
रूसी संघ की नौसेना के कमांडर-इन-चीफ एडमिरल अलेक्जेंडर अलेक्सेयेविच मोइसेयेव 19 से 22 अगस्त 2024 तक भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। यह यात्रा रूस और भारत की नौसेनाओं के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे आपसी संबंधों का प्रमाण है। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारत और रूस के बीच द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक संबंधों को मजबूत करना और नौसैनिक सहयोग के नए मार्ग तलाशना है।
एडमिरल अलेक्जेंडर अलेक्सेयेविच मोइसेयेव ने 19 अगस्त 2024 को नई दिल्ली में भारतीय नौसेना के नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख, एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी से भेंट की और दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोगी व्यवस्था एवं उपायों पर चर्चा की। एडमिरल अलेक्जेंडर अलेक्सेयेविच मोइसेयेव का नई दिल्ली के साउथ ब्लॉक लॉन में औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर के साथ स्वागत किया गया।
भारतीय नौसेना कई मोर्चों पर रूसी संघ की नौसेना के साथ सहयोग करती है, जिसमें दोनों देशों के बीच सैन्य और सैन्य तकनीकी सहयोग पर भारत-रूस अंतर-सरकारी आयोग (आईआरआईजीसी एम एंड एमटीसी) व्यवस्था के माध्यम से परिचालन बातचीत, प्रशिक्षण, हाइड्रोग्राफिक सहयोग और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विषय विशेषज्ञों का आदान-प्रदान शामिल है। भारतीय नौसेना विभिन्न बहुपक्षीय मंचों, आईओएनएस (हिंद महासागर नौसेना संगोष्ठी), मिलन, आईओआरए (हिंद महासागर रिम एसोसिएशन), डब्ल्यूपीएनएस (पश्चिमी प्रशांत नौसेना संगोष्ठी) और एडीएमएम-प्लस (आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक-प्लस) पर रूसी संघ की नौसेना के साथ भी बातचीत कर रही है।
रूसी संघ की नौसेना के कमांडर इन चीफ (सी-इन-सी) का नई दिल्ली में अपने आधिकारिक कार्यक्रमों के हिस्से के रूप में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ, रक्षा सचिव, वायु सेना के उप-प्रमुख और भारत के राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा समन्वयक से भी मुलाकात का कार्यक्रम है।
नई दिल्ली के अलावा, रूसी संघ की नौसेना के कमांडर इन चीफ (सी-इन-सी) मुंबई का भी दौरा करेंगे, जहां पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करेंगे, साथ ही स्वदेशी युद्धपोतों और पनडुब्बियों; नौसेना गोदी; और मैसर्स मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड का दौरा करेंगे।
(2)BEJG.jpeg)
(1)I11T.jpeg)
(1)WP2M.jpeg)