Ministry of Mines
President of India to Confer National Geoscience Awards-2023 Tomorrow
19 AUG 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will confer the prestigious National Geoscience Awards - 2023 at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre, New Delhi tomorrow in the august presence of Union Minister for Coal & Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Minister of State for Coal & Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey.
The National Geoscience Award (NGA) is one of the oldest and most prestigious national award in the field of geosciences, instituted by the Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India in the year 1966. Before the year 2009, these awards were called as National Mineral Awards. The objective of these Awards is to honour individuals and teams for extraordinary achievements and outstanding contributions in various fields of geosciences i.e. mineral discovery & exploration, Mining Technology & Mineral Beneficiation, fundamental/ applied geosciences. Any citizen of India with significant contribution in any field of geosciences is eligible for the award. The Ministry of Mines confers National Geoscience Awards every year in three categories:
1. National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement
2. National Geoscience Award
3. National Young Geoscientist Award
For NGA 2023, 240 nominations were received under different award categories and examined through a three-stage screening process. After detailed deliberations, the Ministry of Mines has finally selected 12 awards which include 09 individual awards and 03 team awards. The 09 individual awards also include the 01 award for National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement and 01 award for the National Young Geoscientist Award. These 12 National Geoscience Awards will be presented to 21 Geoscientists by the President of India in the august presence of distinguished geoscientists, scholars, policymakers and industry leaders.
The National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement will be conferred upon Prof. Dhiraj Mohan Banerjee, Emeritus Scientist, INSA and the National Young Geoscientist Award will be presented to Dr. Ashutosh Pandey, Assistant Professor, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Thiruvananthapuram. The final list of awardees for the National Geoscience Awards 2023 to be conferred by the Hon’ble President of India is given below.
NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT 2023
Prof. Dhiraj Mohan Banerjee,
Emeritus Scientist, INSA
NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARD 2023
SECTION- I – Mineral Discovery & Exploration
Field (i): Mineral Discovery & Exploration (excluding fossil fuels) of economic and/or strategic importance and application of innovative techniques. Out of two awards in this field, at least one award shall be given for critical minerals.
1. Geological Survey of India (GSI) team comprising of
1. Shri Abhishek Kumar Shukla, Senior Geologist
2. Smt. Danira Stephen Dsilva, Senior Geologist
3. Shri Parsuram Behera, Director
4. Dr. M.N. Praveen, Deputy Director General
1. Geological Survey of India (GSI) team comprising of
1. Shri Sanjay Singh, Director
2. Shri Shailendra Kumar Prajapati, Senior Geologist
3. Shri Shashank Shekhar Singh, Geologist
4. Shri Kevinguzo Chasie, Geologist
Team Award
Team Award
Field (ii): Coal, Lignite and Coal Bed Methane Discovery & Exploration of economic and/or strategic importance and application of innovative techniques and Oil, Natural Gas, Shale Gas and Gas Hydrates Discovery & Exploration (including project development and planning leading to exploitation of resources and reservoir management)
Dr. Pawan Dewangan,
Senior Principal Scientist
CSIR- National Institute of Oceanography, Goa
Individual Award
SECTION- II - Mining, Mineral Beneficiation and Sustainable Mineral Development
Field: (iii) Mining Technology including development and application of new methods and technologies, research & development. Conservation of mineral resources, systematic mine planning, mine safety, mine fires, mine hazards, mine reclamation & rehabilitation.
Dr. Harsh Kumar Verma,
Senior Principal Scientist,
CSIR-Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research, Bilaspur
Individual Award
Field (iv): Mineral Beneficiation (including mineral processing, project development for utilization of low-grade ores & production of value-added mineral products and mineral economics) and Sustainable Mineral Development (including mine closure, project development, institutional development and capacity building)
Prof. Narasimha Mangadoddy,
Department of Chemical Engineering,
IIT Hyderabad
Individual Award
SECTION- III – Basic Geosciences
Field (v): Basic Geosciences including Stratigraphy, Structural Geology, Paleontology, Geodynamics, Geochemistry, Geochronology and Isotope Geology, Ocean Development (Oceanography and Marine Geology), Glaciology and Arctic & Antarctic Research including Geo-Scientific Expeditions; and science surveys/baseline geoscience data collection including Geological and Geochemical mapping & survey, and Systematic Thematic mapping.
1. Dr. Rahul Mohan,
Scientist F,
National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa
1. Geological Survey of India (GSI) team comprising
1. Shri Krishna Kumar, Director
2. Dr. Pragya Pandey, Geologist
3. Ms. Triparna Ghosh, Geologist
4. Shri Debasish Bhattacharya, Deputy Director General
Individual Award
Team Award
SECTION- IV – Applied Geosciences
Field (vi): Applied Geology: Engineering Geology, Geothermal Energy, Seismotectonics, Geostatistics, Remote Sensing and Geo-Information System (including spatial data management applications and data integration); Groundwater Exploration (including project development, hydrogeological studies and management of groundwater resources; Geo-Environmental Studies relating to mining, urban, industrial, coastal and desert management, paleoclimate, paleoenvironment, medical geology, climate change and studies related to their impact on ecosystem.
Prof. Vikram Vishal,
Department of Earth Sciences
IIT Bombay
Individual Award
Field: (vii) Geophysics / Applied Geophysics: New technologies in geophysical exploration, application of geophysical methods, geo-magnetism, geophysical survey techniques and instrumentation.
Dr. Bantu Prasanta Kumar Patro,
Chief Scientist,
CSIR, National Geophysical Research Institute (NGRI), Hyderabad
Individual Award
Field (viii): Natural Hazard Investigations including scientific studies related to natural hazards such as earthquakes, landslides, floods and tsunamis.
Prof. Srimath Tirumala Gudemella Raghukanth,
Department of Civil Engineering,
IIT Madras, Chennai
Individual Award
NATIONAL YOUNG GEOSCIENTIST AWARD– 2023
Dr. Ashutosh Pandey,
Assistant Professor
School of Earth, Environmental and Sustainability Sciences,
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Thiruvananthapuram

खान मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति कल राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार- 2023 प्रदान करेंगी
19 AUG 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु कल (20 अगस्त, 2024) नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार- 2023 प्रदान करेंगी। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी व कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे की भी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रहेगी।
राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार (एनजीए), भूविज्ञान के क्षेत्र में सबसे पुराने और सबसे प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों में से एक है। इसे साल 1966 में भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय की ओर से शुरू किया गया था। साल 2009 से पहले इन पुरस्कारों को राष्ट्रीय खनिज पुरस्कार कहा जाता था। इन पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य भूविज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में असाधारण उपलब्धियों और उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए व्यक्तियों और टीमों को सम्मानित करना है। इन क्षेत्रों में खनिज खोज और अन्वेषण, खनन प्रौद्योगिकी और खनिज लाभकारीकरण, बुनियादी/अनुप्रयुक्त भूविज्ञान शामिल हैं। भूविज्ञान के किसी भी क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाला कोई भी भारतीय नागरिक इस पुरस्कार के लिए पात्र है।
खान मंत्रालय हर साल तीन श्रेणियों में राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार प्रदान करता है:
1. आजीवन उपलब्धि के लिए राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार
2. राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार
3. राष्ट्रीय युवा भू-वैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार
एनजीए- 2023 के लिए विभिन्न पुरस्कार श्रेणियों के तहत 240 नामांकन प्राप्त हुए और तीन-चरणीय स्क्रीनिंग प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से उनकी जांच की गई। विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद खान मंत्रालय ने आखिर में 12 पुरस्कारों का चयन किया है, जिनमें 9 व्यक्तिगत पुरस्कार और 3 टीम पुरस्कार शामिल हैं। इन 9 व्यक्तिगत पुरस्कारों में 1 राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान आजीवन उपलब्धि पुरस्कार और 1 राष्ट्रीय युवा भूवैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार भी शामिल हैं। ये 12 राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार भारत की राष्ट्रपति की ओर से प्रतिष्ठित भूवैज्ञानिकों, विद्वानों, नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत की प्रमुख हस्तियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में 21 भूवैज्ञानिकों को प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
आजीवन उपलब्धि के लिए राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार आईएनएसए के सेवामुक्त (एमेरिटस) वैज्ञानिक प्रोफेसर धीरज मोहन बनर्जी को प्रदान किया जाएगा। वहीं, राष्ट्रीय युवा भूवैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएसईआर) के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. आशुतोष पाण्डेय को प्रदान किया जाएगा। भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार- 2023 के लिए पुरस्कार विजेताओं की अंतिम सूची निम्नलिखित है:
आजीवन उपलब्धि के लिए राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार 2023
प्रोफेसर धीरज मोहन बनर्जी,
सेवामुक्त वैज्ञानिक, आईएएनएस
राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार 2023
खंड- I – खनिज खोज और अन्वेषण
क्षेत्र (i)- आर्थिक और/या सामरिक महत्व के खनिज खोज और अन्वेषण (जीवाश्म ईंधनों को छोड़कर)। इस क्षेत्र में दो पुरस्कारों में से कम से कम एक पुरस्कार महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए दिया जाएगा।
1. भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) की टीम, जिसमें शामिल हैं
i. श्री अभिषेक कुमार शुक्ला, वरिष्ठ भू-वैज्ञानिक
ii. श्रीमती दानिरा स्टीफन डिसिल्वा, वरिष्ठ भू-वैज्ञानिक
iii. श्री परशुराम बेहरा, निदेशक
iv. डॉ. एम.एन. प्रवीण, उप महानिदेशक
2. भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) की टीम, जिसमें शामिल हैं
i. श्री संजय सिंह, निदेशक
ii. श्री शैलेन्द्र कुमार प्रजापति, वरिष्ठ भू-वैज्ञानिक
iii. श्री शशांक शेखर सिंह, भू-वैज्ञानिक
iv. श्री केविनगुजो चासी, भू-वैज्ञानिक
टीम पुरस्कार
टीम पुरस्कार
क्षेत्र (ii)- आर्थिक और/या सामरिक महत्व के कोयला, लिग्नाइट व कोल बेड मीथेन की खोज और अन्वेषण व अभिनव तकनीकों का अनुप्रयोग और तेल, प्राकृतिक गैस, शेल गैस और गैस हाइड्रेट्स की खोज व अन्वेषण (संसाधनों के दोहन और जलाशय प्रबंधन के लिए परियोजना विकास और योजना सहित)
डॉ. पवन देवांगन,
वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक
सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान, गोवा
व्यक्तिगत पुरस्कार
खंड- II - खनन, खनिज लाभकारीकरण और टिकाऊ खनिज विकास
क्षेत्र- (iii) खनन प्रौद्योगिकी, जिसमें नई विधियों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास व अनुप्रयोग, अनुसंधान और विकास शामिल है। खनिज संसाधनों का संरक्षण, व्यवस्थित खान नियोजन, खान सुरक्षा, खान में आग, खान संबंधी खतरे, खान सुधार और पुनर्वास।
डॉ. हर्ष कुमार वर्मा,
वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक,
सीएसआईआर- केंद्रीय खनन और ईंधन अनुसंधान संस्थान, बिलासपुर
व्यक्तिगत पुरस्कार
क्षेत्र (iv): खनिज लाभकारीकरण (जिसमें खनिज प्रसंस्करण, निम्न-श्रेणी के अयस्कों के उपयोग के लिए परियोजना विकास व मूल्य-वर्धित खनिज उत्पादों का उत्पादन और खनिज अर्थशास्त्र शामिल हैं) व टिकाऊ खनिज विकास (जिसमें खदान बंद करना, परियोजना विकास, संस्थागत विकास और क्षमता निर्माण शामिल हैं)
प्रोफेसर नरसिम्हा मंगदोड्डी,
रसायन इंजीनियरिंग विभाग,
आईआईटी- हैदराबाद
व्यक्तिगत पुरस्कार
खंड- III – बुनियादी भूविज्ञान
क्षेत्र (v): बुनियादी भूविज्ञान, जिसमें स्ट्रेटीग्राफी, संरचनात्मक भूविज्ञान, जीवाश्म विज्ञान, भूगतिकी, भू-रसायन विज्ञान, भू-कालक्रम व समस्थानिक भूविज्ञान, महासागर विकास (समुद्र विज्ञान और समुद्री भूविज्ञान), ग्लेशियोलॉजी और आर्कटिक व अंटार्कटिक अनुसंधान, जिसमें भू-वैज्ञानिक अभियान शामिल हैं और विज्ञान सर्वेक्षण/बेसलाइन भूविज्ञान डेटा संग्रहण, जिसमें भूवैज्ञानिक और भू-रासायनिक मानचित्रण व सर्वेक्षण और व्यवस्थित विषयगत मानचित्रण शामिल हैं।
1. डॉ. राहुल मोहन, वैज्ञानिक एफ, राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय और महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर), गोवा
2. भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) की टीम, जिसमें शामिल हैं
i. श्री कृष्ण कुमार, निदेशक
ii. डॉ. प्रज्ञा पाण्डेय, भू-वैज्ञानिक
iii. श्रीमती त्रिपर्णा घोष, भू-वैज्ञानिक
iv. श्री देबाशीष भट्टाचार्य, उप महानिदेशक
व्यक्तिगत पुरस्कार
टीम पुरस्कार
खंड- IV – अनुप्रयुक्त भूविज्ञान
क्षेत्र (vi): अनुप्रयुक्त भूविज्ञान: इंजीनियरिंग भूविज्ञान, भूतापीय ऊर्जा, भूकंप विवर्तनिकी (सिस्मोटेक्टोनिक्स), भू-सांख्यिकी, सुदूर संवेदन व भू-सूचना प्रणाली (स्थानिक डेटा प्रबंधन अनुप्रयोगों और डेटा एकीकरण सहित), भूजल अन्वेषण (परियोजना विकास, जल विज्ञान अध्ययन और भूजल संसाधनों के प्रबंधन सहित, खनन, शहरी, औद्योगिक, तटीय व रेगिस्तान प्रबंधन, पुराजलवायु, पुरापर्यावरण, चिकित्सा भूविज्ञान, जलवायु परिवर्तन और इकोसिस्टम पर उनके प्रभाव से संबंधित अध्ययन संबंधी भू-पर्यावरण अध्ययन।
प्रोफेसर विक्रम विशाल,
पृथ्वी विज्ञान विभाग
आईआईटी- बॉम्बे
व्यक्तिगत पुरस्कार
क्षेत्र- (vii): भूभौतिकी / अनुप्रयुक्त भूभौतिकी: भूभौतिकीय अन्वेषण में नई प्रौद्योगिकियां, भूभौतिकीय विधियों का अनुप्रयोग, भू-चुंबकत्व, भूभौतिकीय सर्वेक्षण तकनीक और उपकरण।
डॉ. बंटू प्रशांत कुमार पात्रो,
मुख्य वैज्ञानिक,
सीएसआईआर, राष्ट्रीय भूभौतिकीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनजीआरआई), हैदराबाद
व्यक्तिगत पुरस्कार
क्षेत्र (viii) प्राकृतिक आपदा जांच, जिसमें भूकंप, भूस्खलन, बाढ़ और सुनामी जैसे प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से संबंधित वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन शामिल हैं।
प्रोफेसर श्रीमथ तिरुमाला गुडेमेला रघुकांत, सिविल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग, आईआईटी- मद्रास, चेन्नई
व्यक्तिगत पुरस्कार
राष्ट्रीय युवा भूवैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार- 2023
डॉ. आशुतोष पाण्डेय,
सहायक प्रोफेसर
पृथ्वी, पर्यावरण और सततता विज्ञान स्कूल,
भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएसईआर), तिरुवनंतपुरम