Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NEHHDC achieves Oeko-Tex Certification for Eri Silk, marking a milestone for Northeast’s unique vegan silk
16 AUG 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation (NEHHDC) under the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Govt. of India, has successfully obtained the prestigious Oeko-Tex certification for its Eri Silk, directly from Germany on the Nation’s 78th Independence Day. This remarkable accomplishment not only elevates the region’s traditional craftsmanship but also positions Eri Silk as a globally recognized, sustainable textile.
Eri Silk is renowned as the world’s only vegan silk, where, unlike other silks, the moth inside the cocoon is not killed. Instead, the moth naturally exits the cocoon, leaving it behind for us to use. This ethical and eco-friendly process sets Eri Silk apart, making it a symbol of compassion and sustainability in the textile industry.
The Oeko-Tex certification, a rigorous standard that ensures textiles are tested for harmful substances and produced in environment friendly conditions, is a significant endorsement for Eri Silk. This achievement further cements the silk's status as a Geographical Indication (GI) product of Assam, highlighting its authenticity and regional importance.
This certification marks a pivotal step in bringing Eri Silk closer to penetrating the global export market, expanding its reach, and establishing a strong international presence. The recognition underscores NEHHDC’s commitment to promoting and preserving the rich cultural heritage of Assam while embracing sustainable practices.
This milestone opens new doors for Eri Silk, positioning it as a leading eco-friendly fabric in the international market, and showcasing the region’s potential in contributing to the global textile industry.
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia congratulated the NEHHHDC team on
twitter:https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1824386221549777402?t=_PusHuvxaP3V8f0OVh8KGQ&s=08.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
एनईएचएचडीसी ने एरी सिल्क के लिए ओको-टेक्स प्रमाणन प्राप्त किया, जो उत्तर-पूर्व के अद्वितीय शाकाहारी रेशम के लिए एक मील का पत्थर है
16 AUG 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डोनर), भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत आने वाले उत्तर पूर्वी हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनईएचएचडीसी) ने देश के 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर जर्मनी से प्रत्यक्ष रूप से अपने एरी रेशम के लिए प्रतिष्ठित ओको-टेक्स प्रमाणन सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त किया। यह उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि न केवल इस क्षेत्र की पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल को बढ़ावा देती है बल्कि एरी सिल्क को वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त, सतत कपड़ा के रूप में भी स्थापित करती है।
एरी सिल्क दुनिया की एकमात्र शाकाहारी रेशम के रूप में प्रसिद्ध है, जहां अन्य रेशम के विपरीत, कोकून के अंदर कीट को मारा नहीं जाता है बल्कि इसके बदले कीट स्वाभाविक रूप से कोकून से बाहर निकलता है और इसे हमारे उपयोग के लिए पीछे छोड़ देता है। यह नैतिक और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रक्रिया एरी सिल्क को अलग बनाती है, जिससे यह कपड़ा उद्योग में करुणा और स्थिरता का प्रतीक बन जाता है।
ओको-टेक्स प्रमाणन, एक कठोर मानक है जिसमें वस्त्रों को हानिकारक पदार्थों की मौजूदगी के लिए परीक्षण किया जाता है और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिस्थितियों में उत्पादित किया जाता है और यह एरी सिल्क के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण समर्थन है। यह उपलब्धि असम के भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) उत्पाद के रूप में रेशम की स्थिति को और मजबूत करती है, इसकी प्रामाणिकता और क्षेत्रीय महत्व को उजागर करती है।
यह प्रमाणन एरी सिल्क को वैश्विक निर्यात बाजार में प्रवेश करने, इसकी पहुंच का विस्तार करने और एक मजबूत अंतरराष्ट्रीय उपस्थिति स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह मान्यता स्थायी प्रथाओं को अपनाते हुए असम की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने और संरक्षित करने के लिए एनईएचएचडीसी की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
यह मील का पत्थर एरी सिल्क के लिए नए अवसरों को खोलता है, इसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में एक अग्रणी पर्यावरण अनुकूल कपड़े के रूप में स्थापित करता है और वैश्विक कपड़ा उद्योग में योगदान देने में इसकी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करता है।
केंद्रीय उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास और संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने एनईएचएचडीसी टीम को ट्विटर :https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1824386221549777402?t=_PusHuvxaP3V8f0OVh8KGQ&s=08.पर शुभकामनाएं दी।