کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے اور ایچ پی نے ‘‘آئی آئی سی اے سے منظور شدہ ای ایس جی پروفیشنل ایچ پی فیوچر امپیکٹ لیڈر’’ کے پہلے بیچ کا آغاز کیا
01 AUG 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور کے بھارتی ادارے (آئی آئی سی اے) نے ایچ پی انڈیا کے تعاون سے کل مانیسر میں ‘‘ایچ پی فیوچر امپیکٹ لیڈر – آئی آئی سی اے سرٹیفائیڈ انوائرمینٹل-سوشل گورننس (ای ایس جی) پروفیشنل پروگرام’’ کے افتتاحی بیچ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس تقریب نے ہندوستان میں قیادت کے اثرات کو بینچ مارک کرنے کے لیے پائیدار اور ذمہ دار کاروباری طریقوں کو چلانے کی خاطر لیڈروں کی سمت ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او ، ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پرساد پانڈے، اور این ایف آر اے کے چیئرپرسن اور بھارتی حکومت کے خزانے کی وزارت کے سابق سکریٹری نے تقریب میں کلیدی خطبہ کیا۔ اپنی تقریر میں، انہوں نے کاروباری متعلقہ فریقوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے ای ایس جی (ماحولیاتی، سماجی، اور نظم و نسق) کے دائرے میں آئی آئی سی اے کی طرف سے حاصل کیے گئے اہم سنگ میل پر زور دیا، جو ہمارے ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اس کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز 1972 میں اسٹاک ہوم میں انسانی ماحولیات پر اقوام متحدہ کی کانفرنس اور 2030 کے پائیدار ترقی کے ایجنڈے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کیا، جسے عالمی رہنماؤں نے 2015 میں اقوام متحدہ کے تاریخی سربراہی اجلاس میں اپنایا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سربراہ اجلاس نے پائیدار ترقی کی اہمیت کے عالمی احساس کو نشان زد کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ شروع میں کاروبار میں منافع پر، پھر ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری پر اور آخر کار کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ آج، پائیداری کا ایسا ڈومین سامنے آیا ہے، جس میں ان تمام پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ای ایس جی کی اہمیت گزشتہ دو دہائیوں کے دوران بدلتے ہوئے عالمی منظر نامے کی وجہ سے تیزی سے بڑھی ہے۔ کاروبار کو اب سرمایہ کاروں اور مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ماحول اور معاشرے پر اپنے اثرات مرتب کرنے کے لیے زیادہ ذمہ دار ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ای ایس جی کاروبار کی مسلسل ترقی کی کلید بن گیا ہے جو جی 20 نئی دہلی اعلامیہ لینڈ مارک دستاویز 2023: کرۂ ارض ، عوام ، امن اور خوشحالی کے 4 پیز کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
کاروباری کارروائیوں میں ای ایس جی کے بنیادی اصولوں کو اپنانے سے لاگت کی بچت کے مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنے ، کم توانائی کی کھپت، وسائل کے ضیاع کو کم کرنے اور آپریشنل اخراجات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے مستقبل میں شہرت اور عمل آوری کے مسائل سے بچنے کے لیے لازمی ای ایس جی رپورٹنگ کے طریقوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جی ٹوئینٹی دہلی اعلامیہ میں پی پی پی (پرو پلینیٹ پیپل) کی نئی تعریف کرنے کے لئے معزز وزیر اعظم کے نعرے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے وارٹنس الائن گیٹیگنن کی مشترکہ تصنیف کردہ نئی تحقیق کا حوالہ دیا، جو اس ضمن میں بے مثال بصیرت پیش کرتی ہے کہ کس طرح مختلف فرم مختلف جہتوں میں کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) فنڈز مختص کرتی ہیں۔ ‘‘جب چند لوگ کئی لوگوں کو دیتے ہیں اور کئی لوگ کچھ لوگوں کو دیتے ہیں ’’ کے عنوان سے کیے گئے مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ امریکہ ہندوستان سے سیکھ سکتا ہے، جو دنیا کا پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے جس نے کچھ اہل کارپوریٹ کمپنیوں کے لیے سی ایس آر کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے اور اس میں ایسی خصوصیات ہیں جو پہلے ہی ای ایس جی میں اپنا حصہ رول ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے ہندوستان کی ترقی اور فروغ میں ای ایس جی کے ضوابط کے ابھرتے ہوئے رول کے بارے میں بھی بصیرت فراہم کی اور مختلف سرکاری اور نجی کمپنیوں کے مندوبین کو عالمی رجحانات سے ہم آہنگ رہنے کے لیے ای ایس جی کے اصولوں کو اپنی بنیادی حکمت عملیوں میں ضم کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ اپنے خطاب کے آخر میں، ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے پروگرام میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے ایچ پی اور یونیسیف کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور مندوبین سے ہندوستان اور دنیا کی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے حقیقی طور پر اثر انداز ہونے والے لیڈر بننے کی اپیل کی۔
ایچ پی انڈیا میں قانونی کے سربراہ ، جناب راجیو نائر، نے ای ایس جی اقدامات کے قانونی پہلوؤں اور عمل آوری کی ضروریات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک خصوصی خطاب فراہم کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پائیداریت اپنے آغاز سے ہی ایچ پی کے بزنس آپریشنز کا مرکز رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے پائیدار کاروباری طریقوں کے ساتھ قانونی فریم ورک کو مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پائیداریت اور اختراع کے لیے ایچ پی کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی پر بھی زور دیا، اور یہ کہ یہ پروگرام معاشرے اور ماحول پر مثبت اثر پیدا کرنے کے ایچ پی کے وژن کے ساتھ کیسے ہم آہنگ ہو سکتا ہے۔
یونیسیف انڈیا میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ اسپیشلسٹ محترمہ گیتانجلی ماسٹر، نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے سرکاری اور نجی سیکٹر کے درمیان درکار تعاون کی کوششوں پر ایک زبردست خصوصی خطاب پیش کیا۔ ان کے خطاب میں ای ایس جی کے مؤثر اقدامات کو چلانے میں شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔ یونیسیف آئی آئی سی اے کے ساتھ اس طرح کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے کہ تھیوری اور پریکٹس کے درمیان خلا کو کیسے پُر کیا جائے۔
آئی آئی سی اے میں اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ کی ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور سربراہ ڈاکٹر گریما ددھیچ نے فصاحت و بلاغت کے ساتھ پائیدار کاروباری طریقوں کی تشکیل کے اہم کردار اور یونیسیف اور ایچ پی کے تعاون سے ای ایس جی پیشہ ور افراد اور اثر انداز رہنماؤں کی ترقی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ پیشہ ور افراد 360 ڈگری ای ایس جی مہارت سے لیس ہوں گے، جو موجودہ کارپوریٹ منظر نامے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ تقریب کا اختتام ڈاکٹر روی راج عطرے کے شکریے کی تحریک کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں تمام مقررین اور شرکاء کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، پروگرام کے مقصد کا اعادہ کیا گیا کہ وہ اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں ای ایس جی کی مہارت کو فروغ دیں گے۔
اسکالرشپ پر مبنی ایچ پی فیوچر امپیکٹ لیڈر - آئی آئی سی اے سرٹیفائیڈ ای ایس جی پروفیشنل پروگرام کا مقصد شرکاء کو ان کی تنظیموں کے اندر پائیدار اقدامات کی رہنمائی کے لیے ضروری علم اور مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ افتتاحی اجلاس ای ایس جی پیشہ ور افراد کی پہلی کھیپ کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کے سفر کا آغاز ہے، جو اب اپنی تنظیموں کو پائیدار مستقبل کی سمت لے جانے کے لیے بہتر طریقے سے لیس ہیں۔ ایچ پی اور آئی آئی سی اے ، ای ایس جی کی قیادت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں اور اس پروگرام کی مسلسل کامیابی کے متمنی ہیں۔ ایچ پی اور آئی آئی سی اے کے درمیان یہ تعاون ایک زیادہ پائیدار اور ذمہ دار کارپوریٹ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
آئی آئی سی اے اور ایس بی ای کے بارے میں
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے)، ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے جو کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام کام کرتا ہے اور انڈین کارپوریٹ لاء سروس کیڈر کے مرکزی سرکاری ملازمین کو شامل کرتا ہے اور تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مذکورہ ادارہ ایک منفرد عالمی معیار کا ادارہ ہے جو کہ ایک تھنک ٹینک، عملی تحقیقی پالیسی کی وکالت ، خدمات کی فراہمی اورکارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے سیکٹر کے پیشہ ور افراد اور متعلقہ فریقوں کو صلاحیت سازی میں معاونت فراہم کرنے کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ایک جامع تھنک ٹینک اور خدمات کی فراہمی سے ملتعلق ادارہ ہے ، جو کارپوریٹ کے فروغ ، اصلاحات اور ضابطے میں ہم آہنگ علمی انتظام، عالمی شراکت داری، اور بروقت حل کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ (ایس بی ای) آئی آئی سی اے کے اندر ایک خصوصی عمودی ہے جو ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور جو ماحولیاتی-سماجی-گورننس (ای ایس جی)، کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر)، پائیدار مالیات، کاروبار اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق، ذمہ دار تجارت، غیر مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اور آڈیٹنگ؛ آڈٹ، اور دیگر منسلک شعبوں کے مستقبل کے حوالے سے توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ یہ اسکول حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں اور ایجنسیوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں، کارپوریٹس اداروں ، بورڈ کے اراکین، پیشہ ور افراد اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو تحقیقی مطالعات، پالیسی سے متعلق معلومات اور وکالت، مشاورتی خدمات، تعلیمی پروگرام، اپنی مرضی کے مطابق صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام وغیرہ کے ذریعے تکنیکی مہارت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اسکول کی چند اہم شراکتوں ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل (این جی آر بی سی) سے متعلق قومی رہنما خطوط، کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق پر قومی عملی منصوبے (این اے پی) کا زیرو ڈرافٹ، اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے لیے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) پر اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹیوں کو تکنیکی معلومات شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and HP launch first batch of ‘HP Future Impact Leader – IICA Certified ESG Professional Programme’
01 AUG 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) in collaboration with HP India, launched the inaugural batch of the “HP Future Impact Leader – IICA Certified Environmental-Social-Governance (ESG) Professional Programme” yesterday, in Manesar. The event marked a pivotal step towards cultivating leaders to drive sustainable and responsible business practices to benchmark the impact of leadership in India.
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, Director General & CEO of IICA and Chairperson of NFRA, and former Secretary of the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, delivered the event’s Keynote Address. In his speech, he emphasized the significant milestones achieved by IICA in the realm of ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) through capacity building of business stakeholders, highlighting its crucial role in shaping the future of our country.
Dr. Pandey began his address by referencing the 1972 United Nations Conference on the Human Environment in Stockholm and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, adopted by world leaders in 2015 at a historic UN Summit. He noted that this summit marked a global realization of the importance of sustainable development. He explained that businesses initially focused on profit, then on environmental responsibility, and eventually on corporate social responsibility. Today, the sustainability domain has emerged, encompassing all these aspects.
He pointed out that the significance of ESG has grown rapidly over the past two decades due to the evolving global landscape. Businesses are now required to be more responsible for their impact on the environment and society to attract investors and various stakeholders. ESG has become key to the sustained growth of businesses, aligning perfectly with the 4Ps of the G20 New Delhi Declaration Landmark Document 2023: Planet, People, Peace, and Prosperity.
Adopting ESG core principles in business operations helps identify cost-saving opportunities, lower energy consumption, reduce resource waste, and minimize operational costs. Dr. Pandey stressed the importance of mandatory ESG reporting practices to avoid reputational and compliance issues in the future. He also highlighted the call by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to redefine the PPP (Pro-Planet-People) in the G20 Delhi Declaration.
Dr. Pandey referred to new research co-authored by Wharton’s Aline Gatignon, which offers unprecedented insights into how various firms allocate Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds across different dimensions. The study, titled “When Few Give to Many and Many Give to Few,” suggests that the USA can learn from India, which has become the first country in the world to mandate CSR for certain qualified corporate companies and has attributes which are already contributing in the ESG.
He also provided insights into the evolving role of ESG regulations in India’s growth and development, motivating delegates from various public and private companies to integrate ESG principles into their core strategies to keep pace with global trends. At the end of his address, Dr. Pandey thanked HP and UNICEF for supporting the program and urged the delegates to become real impact leaders, contributing to the development of India and the world.
Mr. Rajeev Nair, Head of Legal at HP India, provided a Special Address focusing on the legal aspects and compliance requirements of ESG initiatives. He highlighted in his address that sustainability has been at the core of HP’s Business Operations since its inception. He underscored the importance of integrating legal frameworks with sustainable business practices. He also emphasized HP’s unwavering commitment to sustainability and innovation, and how this programme aligns with HP’s vision of creating a positive impact on society and the environment.
Ms. Geetanjali Master, Public Private Partnership Specialist at UNICEF India, offered a compelling Special Address on the collaborative efforts required between public and private sectors to achieve sustainable development goals. Her address underscored the importance of partnerships in driving impactful ESG initiatives. UNICEF envisions with IICA how to fill the gap between theory and practice.
Dr Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor & Head of the School of Business Environment at IICA eloquently highlighted the critical role of shaping sustainable business practices and the importance of developing ESG professionals and impact leaders with the support of UNICEF and HP. The professionals will be equipped with 360-degree ESG expertise, which is crucial for the current corporate landscape. The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey, expressing deep gratitude to all speakers and participants, reiterating the programme’s goal to nurture leaders who will champion ESG expertise in their respective fields.
The scholarship-based HP Future Impact Leader – IICA Certified ESG Professional Programme aims to equip participants with the knowledge and skills necessary to lead sustainable initiatives within their organizations. This inaugural session marks the beginning of a transformative journey for the first batch of ESG professionals, who are now better equipped to lead their organizations toward a sustainable future. HP and IICA remain committed to fostering ESG leadership and look forward to the continued success of this programme. This collaboration between HP and IICA represents a significant stride towards building a more sustainable and responsible corporate ecosystem.
About IICA & SBE
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), an autonomous institute, works under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and provides induction and training to the central civil servants of the Indian Corporate Law Service Cadre. A unique world-class institution functioning as a think tank, action research, policy advocacy, service delivery, and capacity-building support to the Ministry, corporate sector, professionals, and related stakeholders. It is a holistic think-tank and service delivery institute to help corporate growth, reforms, and regulation through synergized knowledge management, global partnerships, and real-time solutions.
School of Business Environment (SBE) is a specialised vertical within IICA promoting responsible business conduct focusing on the forward-looking areas of Environmental-Social-Governance (ESG), Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), Sustainable Finance, Business & Biodiversity Conservation, Business and Human Rights, Responsible Trade, Non-Financial Reporting & auditing; Audit, and other aligned areas. The School has been providing technical expertise to various Ministries and Agencies of the Govt. of India, State Governments, Corporates, Board Members, professionals, and other stakeholders through research studies, policy inputs and advocacy, advisory services, academic programmes, customised capacity-building programmes, etc. A few of the important contributions of the School include developing the National Guidelines on Responsible Business Conduct (NGRBC), the Zero Draft of National Action Plan (NAP) on Business & Human Rights, and technical inputs to the High-Level Committees on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) for the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.