Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and HP launch first batch of ‘HP Future Impact Leader – IICA Certified ESG Professional Programme’
01 AUG 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) in collaboration with HP India, launched the inaugural batch of the “HP Future Impact Leader – IICA Certified Environmental-Social-Governance (ESG) Professional Programme” yesterday, in Manesar. The event marked a pivotal step towards cultivating leaders to drive sustainable and responsible business practices to benchmark the impact of leadership in India.
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, Director General & CEO of IICA and Chairperson of NFRA, and former Secretary of the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, delivered the event’s Keynote Address. In his speech, he emphasized the significant milestones achieved by IICA in the realm of ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) through capacity building of business stakeholders, highlighting its crucial role in shaping the future of our country.
Dr. Pandey began his address by referencing the 1972 United Nations Conference on the Human Environment in Stockholm and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, adopted by world leaders in 2015 at a historic UN Summit. He noted that this summit marked a global realization of the importance of sustainable development. He explained that businesses initially focused on profit, then on environmental responsibility, and eventually on corporate social responsibility. Today, the sustainability domain has emerged, encompassing all these aspects.
He pointed out that the significance of ESG has grown rapidly over the past two decades due to the evolving global landscape. Businesses are now required to be more responsible for their impact on the environment and society to attract investors and various stakeholders. ESG has become key to the sustained growth of businesses, aligning perfectly with the 4Ps of the G20 New Delhi Declaration Landmark Document 2023: Planet, People, Peace, and Prosperity.
Adopting ESG core principles in business operations helps identify cost-saving opportunities, lower energy consumption, reduce resource waste, and minimize operational costs. Dr. Pandey stressed the importance of mandatory ESG reporting practices to avoid reputational and compliance issues in the future. He also highlighted the call by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to redefine the PPP (Pro-Planet-People) in the G20 Delhi Declaration.
Dr. Pandey referred to new research co-authored by Wharton’s Aline Gatignon, which offers unprecedented insights into how various firms allocate Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds across different dimensions. The study, titled “When Few Give to Many and Many Give to Few,” suggests that the USA can learn from India, which has become the first country in the world to mandate CSR for certain qualified corporate companies and has attributes which are already contributing in the ESG.
He also provided insights into the evolving role of ESG regulations in India’s growth and development, motivating delegates from various public and private companies to integrate ESG principles into their core strategies to keep pace with global trends. At the end of his address, Dr. Pandey thanked HP and UNICEF for supporting the program and urged the delegates to become real impact leaders, contributing to the development of India and the world.
Mr. Rajeev Nair, Head of Legal at HP India, provided a Special Address focusing on the legal aspects and compliance requirements of ESG initiatives. He highlighted in his address that sustainability has been at the core of HP’s Business Operations since its inception. He underscored the importance of integrating legal frameworks with sustainable business practices. He also emphasized HP’s unwavering commitment to sustainability and innovation, and how this programme aligns with HP’s vision of creating a positive impact on society and the environment.
Ms. Geetanjali Master, Public Private Partnership Specialist at UNICEF India, offered a compelling Special Address on the collaborative efforts required between public and private sectors to achieve sustainable development goals. Her address underscored the importance of partnerships in driving impactful ESG initiatives. UNICEF envisions with IICA how to fill the gap between theory and practice.
Dr Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor & Head of the School of Business Environment at IICA eloquently highlighted the critical role of shaping sustainable business practices and the importance of developing ESG professionals and impact leaders with the support of UNICEF and HP. The professionals will be equipped with 360-degree ESG expertise, which is crucial for the current corporate landscape. The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey, expressing deep gratitude to all speakers and participants, reiterating the programme’s goal to nurture leaders who will champion ESG expertise in their respective fields.
The scholarship-based HP Future Impact Leader – IICA Certified ESG Professional Programme aims to equip participants with the knowledge and skills necessary to lead sustainable initiatives within their organizations. This inaugural session marks the beginning of a transformative journey for the first batch of ESG professionals, who are now better equipped to lead their organizations toward a sustainable future. HP and IICA remain committed to fostering ESG leadership and look forward to the continued success of this programme. This collaboration between HP and IICA represents a significant stride towards building a more sustainable and responsible corporate ecosystem.
About IICA & SBE
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), an autonomous institute, works under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and provides induction and training to the central civil servants of the Indian Corporate Law Service Cadre. A unique world-class institution functioning as a think tank, action research, policy advocacy, service delivery, and capacity-building support to the Ministry, corporate sector, professionals, and related stakeholders. It is a holistic think-tank and service delivery institute to help corporate growth, reforms, and regulation through synergized knowledge management, global partnerships, and real-time solutions.
School of Business Environment (SBE) is a specialised vertical within IICA promoting responsible business conduct focusing on the forward-looking areas of Environmental-Social-Governance (ESG), Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), Sustainable Finance, Business & Biodiversity Conservation, Business and Human Rights, Responsible Trade, Non-Financial Reporting & auditing; Audit, and other aligned areas. The School has been providing technical expertise to various Ministries and Agencies of the Govt. of India, State Governments, Corporates, Board Members, professionals, and other stakeholders through research studies, policy inputs and advocacy, advisory services, academic programmes, customised capacity-building programmes, etc. A few of the important contributions of the School include developing the National Guidelines on Responsible Business Conduct (NGRBC), the Zero Draft of National Action Plan (NAP) on Business & Human Rights, and technical inputs to the High-Level Committees on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) for the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

कंपनी कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए और एचपी ने ‘एचपी फ्यूचर इम्पैक्ट लीडर – आईआईसीए प्रमाणित ईएसजी व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम’ का पहला बैच लॉन्च किया
01 AUG 2024 7:07PM by PIB Bhopal
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) ने एचपी इंडिया के साथ मिलकर कल मानेसर में “एचपी फ्यूचर इम्पैक्ट लीडर – आईआईसीए प्रमाणित पर्यावरण-सामाजिक-प्रशासन (ईएसजी) व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम” के पहले बैच का शुभारंभ किया। यह कार्यक्रम भारत में नेतृत्व के प्रभाव को मापने के लिए टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक तौर-तरीकों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए लीडर्स को तैयार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और सीईओ एवं एनएफआरए के अध्यक्ष और वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के पूर्व सचिव डॉ. अजय भूषण प्रसाद पांडे ने इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य भाषण दिया। अपने भाषण में उन्होंने व्यावसायिक हितधारकों की क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से ईएसजी (पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन) के क्षेत्र में आईआईसीए द्वारा हासिल की गई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों पर जोर दिया और हमारे देश के भविष्य को आकार देने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. पांडे ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत स्टॉकहोम में 1972 के मानव पर्यावरण पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन (यूनाइटेड नेशंस कॉन्फ्रेंस) और 2015 में ऐतिहासिक संयुक्त राष्ट्र शिखर सम्मेलन में विश्व नेताओं द्वारा अपनाए गए सतत विकास के लिए 2030 एजेंडा का हवाला देकर की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस शिखर सम्मेलन ने सतत विकास के महत्व की वैश्विक समझ को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि व्यवसायों ने शुरू में लाभ पर, फिर पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी पर और अंततः कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। आज, स्थिरता का डोमेन उभरा है, जिसमें ये सभी पहलू शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि वैश्विक परिदृश्य में बदलाव के कारण पिछले दो दशकों में ईएसजी का महत्व तेजी से बढ़ा है। निवेशकों और विभिन्न हितधारकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए व्यवसायों को अब पर्यावरण और समाज पर अपने प्रभाव के लिए अधिक जिम्मेदार होने की आवश्यकता है। ईएसजी व्यवसायों के निरंतर विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बन गया है, जो जी20 नई दिल्ली घोषणा पत्र के ऐतिहासिक दस्तावेज 2023: ग्रह, लोग, शांति और समृद्धि (प्लानेट, पीपल, पीस और प्रॉस्पैरिटी) के 4पी के साथ पूरी तरह से संरेखित है।
व्यावसायिक परिचालन में ईएसजी के मुख्य सिद्धांतों को अपनाने से लागत और बचत के अवसरों की पहचान करने, ऊर्जा की खपत कम करने, संसाधनों की बर्बादी कम करने और परिचालन लागत को कम करने में मदद मिलती है। डॉ. पांडे ने भविष्य में प्रतिष्ठा और अनुपालन संबंधी मुद्दों से बचने के लिए अनिवार्य ईएसजी रिपोर्टिंग के तौर-तरीकों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने जी20 दिल्ली घोषणापत्र में पीपीपी (प्रो-प्लानेट-पीपल) को फिर से परिभाषित करने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किए गए आह्वान पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. पांडे ने व्हार्टन की एलाइन गैटिग्नन द्वारा सह-लिखित नए शोध का उल्लेख किया, जो इस बारे में अभूतपूर्व जानकारी प्रदान करता है कि विभिन्न कंपनियां विभिन्न आयामों में कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) निधियों का आवंटन कैसे करती हैं। "जब कुछ लोग बहुतों को देते हैं और बहुत से लोग कुछ को देते हैं" शीर्षक वाले अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि अमेरिका भारत से सीख सकता है, जो कुछ योग्य कॉर्पोरेट कंपनियों के लिए सीएसआर को अनिवार्य करने वाला दुनिया का पहला देश बन गया है और उसके पास ऐसी विशेषताएं हैं जो पहले से ही ईएसजी में योगदान दे रही हैं।
उन्होंने भारत के विकास और वृद्धि में ईएसजी विनियमों की उभरती भूमिका के बारे में भी जानकारी दी, तथा विभिन्न सार्वजनिक और निजी कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों को वैश्विक रुझानों के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखने के लिए अपनी मुख्य रणनीतियों में ईएसजी सिद्धांतों को एकीकृत करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। अपने संबोधन के अंत में, डॉ. पांडे ने कार्यक्रम का समर्थन करने के लिए एचपी और यूनिसेफ को धन्यवाद दिया और प्रतिनिधियों से भारत और दुनिया के विकास में योगदान देने के लिए वास्तविक प्रभावशाली नेता बनने का आग्रह किया।
एचपी इंडिया के विधि प्रमुख श्री राजीव नायर ने ईएसजी पहलों के कानूनी पहलुओं और अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक विशेष संबोधन दिया। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में बताया कि स्थिरता एचपी के व्यवसाय संचालन के मूल में इसकी शुरुआत से ही रही है। उन्होंने कानूनी ढांचों को स्थायी व्यावसायिक तौर-तरीकों के साथ एकीकृत करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने स्थिरता और नवाचार के लिए एचपी की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर भी जोर दिया और बताया कि यह कार्यक्रम समाज और पर्यावरण पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पैदा करने के एचपी के दृष्टिकोण के साथ कैसे संरेखित है।
यूनिसेफ इंडिया में पब्लिक प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप विशेषज्ञ सुश्री गीतांजलि मास्टर ने सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच आवश्यक सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर एक बेहतरीन विशेष संबोधन दिया। उनके संबोधन ने प्रभावशाली ईएसजी पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में भागीदारी के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। आईआईसीए के साथ मिलकर यूनिसेफ यह कल्पना करता है कि सिद्धांत और व्यवहार के बीच की खाई को कैसे पाटा जाए।
आईआईसीए में एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट की प्रमुख डॉ. गरिमा दधीच ने टिकाऊ व्यावसायिक तौर-तरीकों को आकार देने की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और यूनिसेफ और एचपी के सहयोग से ईएसजी पेशेवरों और प्रभावशाली नेताओं को विकसित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। पेशेवरों को 360-डिग्री ईएसजी विशेषज्ञता से युक्त किया जाएगा, जो वर्तमान कॉर्पोरेट परिदृश्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। कार्यक्रम का समापन डॉ. रवि राज अत्रे द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ, जिसमें उन्होंने सभी वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों के प्रति गहरा आभार व्यक्त किया और कार्यक्रम के लक्ष्य को दोहराते हुए कहा कि इसके तहत ऐसे नेताओं का पोषण करना है जो अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में ईएसजी विशेषज्ञता को बढ़ावा देंगे।
छात्रवृत्ति-आधारित एचपी फ्यूचर इम्पैक्ट लीडर – आईआईसीए प्रमाणित ईएसजी व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को उनके संगठनों के भीतर टिकाऊ पहलों का नेतृत्व करने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल से युक्त करना है। यह उद्घाटन सत्र ईएसजी पेशेवरों के पहले बैच के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है, जो अब अपने संगठनों को एक टिकाऊ भविष्य की ओर ले जाने के लिए बेहतर ढंग से सुसज्जित हैं। एचपी और आईआईसीए ईएसजी नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और इस कार्यक्रम की निरंतर सफलता की आशा करते हैं। एचपी और आईआईसीए के बीच यह सहयोग एक अधिक टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार कॉर्पोरेट इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
आईआईसीए और एसबीई के बारे में
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है, जो कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में काम करता है और भारतीय कॉरपोरेट विधि सेवा संवर्ग के केंद्रीय सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। यह एक अद्वितीय विश्व स्तरीय संस्थान है जो मंत्रालय, कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र, पेशेवरों और संबंधित हितधारकों के लिए थिंक टैंक, एक्शन रिसर्च, नीति वकालत, सेवा वितरण और क्षमता निर्माण सहायता के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह एक समग्र थिंक-टैंक और सेवा वितरण संस्थान है जो समन्वित ज्ञान प्रबंधन, वैश्विक भागीदारी और वास्तविक समय समाधानों के माध्यम से कॉर्पोरेट विकास, सुधार और विनियमन में मदद करता है।
स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट (एसबीई) आईआईसीए के अंतर्गत एक विशेषीकृत इकाई है, जो पर्यावरण-सामाजिक-प्रशासन (ईएसजी), कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर), सतत वित्त, व्यवसाय और जैव विविधता संरक्षण, व्यवसाय और मानवाधिकार, उत्तरदायी व्यापार, गैर-वित्तीय सूचना और लेखा परीक्षा, लेखा परीक्षा और अन्य संबद्ध क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण को बढ़ावा देती है। स्कूल भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और एजेंसियों, राज्य सरकारों, कॉर्पोरेट्स, बोर्ड के सदस्यों, पेशेवरों और अन्य हितधारकों को अनुसंधान अध्ययन, नीति इनपुट और वकालत, सलाहकार सेवाओं, शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों, अनुकूलित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों आदि के माध्यम से तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता प्रदान कर रहा है। स्कूल के कुछ महत्वपूर्ण योगदानों में जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण (एनजीआरबीसी) पर राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देश, व्यवसाय और मानवाधिकारों पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपी) का शून्य मसौदा और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के लिए कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) पर उच्च स्तरीय समितियों को तकनीकी इनपुट विकसित करना शामिल है।