Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI FELICITATES INDIAN ARMY SPORTSPERSONS WHO PARTICIPATED IN PARIS OLYMPICS 2024
16 AUG 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) felicitated Indian Army sportspersons for their remarkable accomplishments at the Paris Olympics 2024. The ceremony was held at South Block and was not just an occasion to celebrate the achievements but also to acknowledge the pivotal role the Indian Army has played in nurturing sporting talent in the nation.
The Indian contingent clinched a total of six medals (one silver and five bronze) at the Paris Olympics, with Sub Maj Neeraj Chopra of the Indian Army winning the only silver medal in Javelin for India. This exemplary performance has etched itself as one of the most remarkable displays of the Indian Army at the Olympic Games. Major highlights of the performance by Indian Army Personnel are as under: -
- Sub Maj Neeraj Chopra, PVSM, VSM in Athletics (Javelin) - Silver Medal.
- Sub Bommandevara Dhiraj in Archery (Recurve) - 4th Position.
As India prepares to bid for the hosting of 2036 International Olympics, the Indian Army has been playing a pivotal role in fostering Olympic excellence. In a significant move, the Indian Army established its Mission Olympic Wing (MOW) in 2001, dedicated to identifying and nurturing sporting talent. To further empower the youth and propel them towards global excellence, the Indian Army has set up two Girls Sports Companies and 18 Boys Sports Companies. These initiatives aim to provide a platform for young athletes to hone their skills, build their confidence, and compete at the highest level. The major landmarks and contributions of the Indian Army in its past two-decade Olympic journey are as follows: -
- 2004 Athens: One Silver Medal (Col RVS Rathore - Shooting).
- 2012 London: One Silver Medal. (Sub Maj (Hony Capt) Vijay Kumar- Shooting).
- 2020 Tokyo: One Gold Medal (Sub Maj Neeraj Chopra - Javelin)
- 2024 Paris: One Silver Medal (Sub Maj Neeraj Chopra Javelin)
During Paris Olympics, Indian Army's representation in the Indian contingent was 11.11% (13/117). The Indian Army sportspersons contributed 16.66% towards overall medal tally including the highest medal earned (Silver). Indian Army's representation in Men's events was 18.2% (12/66) and Paris 2024 Olympics saw Indian Army fielding its first Women sportsperson, Hav Jaismine in Boxing. During Asian Games 2023 also, Indian Army’s athletes bagged 20 medals - 03 Gold, 07 Silver, and 10 Bronze.
The COAS expressed profound pride in the incredible achievements of the Army's sportspersons. Their discipline, perseverance, and dedication symbolise the core values of the Indian Army. Their achievements have not only brought accolades but have also inspired countless others to pursue excellence in the field of sports. The Indian Army stands as a pillar of strength, valour, and discipline for the nation. Beyond its primary mission of defending our borders, the Army consistently demonstrates its commitment to various socio-cultural engagements, including sports, contributing holistically to nation-building. The COAS expressed confidence that the Indian Army sportspersons would continue their quest for excellence and achieve greater heights in the coming days.
JNUY.jpeg)
9YQD.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या भारतीय लष्कराच्या क्रीडापटूंचा लष्करप्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी यांनी केला सत्कार
16 AUG 2024 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 ऑगस्ट 2024
पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिक 2024 मध्ये उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी केल्याबद्दल भारतीय लष्कराच्या क्रीडापटूंचा लष्करप्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, यांनी सत्कार केला. नवी दिल्लीत साऊथ ब्लॉक येथे हा समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला आणि हा समारंभ केवळ या खेळाडूंच्या कामगिरीचा आनंद साजरा करण्यासाठी नव्हता तर देशातील क्रीडा प्रतिभेची जोपासना करण्यासाठी भारतीय लष्कराने बजावलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी होता.
पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये भारतीय पथकाने एकूण सहा पदके (एक रौप्य आणि पाच कांस्य) पटकावली, ज्यामध्ये भारतीय लष्करातील सुभेदार मेजर नीरज चोप्रा यांनी भारतासाठी भालाफेकीत जिंकलेल्या एकमेव रौप्य पदकाचा समावेश आहे. या असाधारण कामगिरीची ऑलिम्पिक खेळांमधील भारतीय सैन्याच्या सर्वात उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शनांपैकी एक म्हणून नोंद झाली आहे. भारतीय लष्कराच्या सेवेतील खेळाडूंनी केलेल्या कामगिरीची काही ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये खालीलप्रमाणे आहेतः
- सुभेदार,मेजर नीरज चोप्रा, पीव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम ऍथलेटिक्समध्ये(भालाफेक) रौप्य पदक.
- सुभेदार बोम्मनदेवरा धीरज- तीरंदाजीत(रिकर्व प्रकारात) चौथा क्रमांक.
2036 च्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऑलिम्पिकच्या यजमानपदासाठी भारताकडून आपली दावेदारी सादर करण्याची सज्जता सुरू असताना, भारतीय लष्कर ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये प्रावीण्य मिळवण्यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नांना चालना देण्यासाठी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे. या दिशेने एका महत्त्वाच्या घडामोडीत, क्रीडा गुणवत्ता ओळखण्यासाठी आणि तिची जोपासना करण्यासाठी भारतीय लष्कराने 2001 मध्ये आपली मिशन ऑलिम्पिक विंग (MOW) या विभागाची स्थापना केली. तरुणांना अधिक सक्षम करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना जागतिक उत्कृष्टतेकडे नेण्यासाठी, भारतीय लष्कराने दोन गर्ल्स स्पोर्ट्स कंपनी आणि 18 बॉईज स्पोर्ट्स कंपनी स्थापन केल्या आहेत. युवा क्रीडापटूंना त्यांचे कौशल्य वाढवण्यासाठी, त्यांचा आत्मविश्वास उंचावण्यासाठी आणि उच्च स्तरावर स्पर्धा करण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देणे या उपक्रमांचा उद्देश आहे.
पॅरिस ऑलिंपिक 2024 मध्ये पहिल्यांदाच भारतीय लष्कराकडून हवालदार जस्मीन ही महिला क्रीडापटू मुष्टीयुद्धात सहभागी झाली. आशियायी क्रीडास्पर्धा 2023 मध्येही भारतीय लष्कराच्या खेळाडूंनी 3 सुवर्ण, 7 रौप्य आणि 10 कांस्य अशी तब्बल 20 पदकांची कमाई केली होती.
भारतीय लष्कराच्या क्रीडापटूंच्या अशा प्रकारच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीबद्दल लष्करप्रमुखांनी अभिमान व्यक्त केला आहे. त्यांची शिस्त, चिकाटी आणि समर्पित वृत्ती भारतीय लष्कराच्या मूलभूत मूल्यांचे प्रतीक आहे. त्यांच्या कामगिरीने केवळ बहुमानच प्राप्त केलेला नाही तर इतर असंख्य लोकांना क्रीडा क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करण्यासाठी प्रेरित केले आहे. भारतीय लष्कर देशासाठी सामर्थ्य, शौर्य आणि शिस्त यांचा एक स्तंभ म्हणून उभे असून, आपल्या सीमांचे रक्षण करण्याच्या आपल्या प्राथमिक उद्दिष्टापलीकडे, लष्कर सातत्याने खेळांसहित विविध सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये आपल्या बांधिलकीचे दर्शन घडवत आहे, राष्ट्र उभारणीत सर्वांगीण योगदान देत आहे. भारतीय लष्करातील खेळाडू उत्कृष्टतेचा शोध सुरू ठेवतील आणि आगामी काळात यशाची आणखी शिखरे सर करतील असा विश्वास लष्करप्रमुखांनी व्यक्त केला आहे.
JNUY.jpeg)
9YQD.jpeg)