Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI FELICITATES INDIAN ARMY SPORTSPERSONS WHO PARTICIPATED IN PARIS OLYMPICS 2024
16 AUG 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) felicitated Indian Army sportspersons for their remarkable accomplishments at the Paris Olympics 2024. The ceremony was held at South Block and was not just an occasion to celebrate the achievements but also to acknowledge the pivotal role the Indian Army has played in nurturing sporting talent in the nation.
The Indian contingent clinched a total of six medals (one silver and five bronze) at the Paris Olympics, with Sub Maj Neeraj Chopra of the Indian Army winning the only silver medal in Javelin for India. This exemplary performance has etched itself as one of the most remarkable displays of the Indian Army at the Olympic Games. Major highlights of the performance by Indian Army Personnel are as under: -
- Sub Maj Neeraj Chopra, PVSM, VSM in Athletics (Javelin) - Silver Medal.
- Sub Bommandevara Dhiraj in Archery (Recurve) - 4th Position.
As India prepares to bid for the hosting of 2036 International Olympics, the Indian Army has been playing a pivotal role in fostering Olympic excellence. In a significant move, the Indian Army established its Mission Olympic Wing (MOW) in 2001, dedicated to identifying and nurturing sporting talent. To further empower the youth and propel them towards global excellence, the Indian Army has set up two Girls Sports Companies and 18 Boys Sports Companies. These initiatives aim to provide a platform for young athletes to hone their skills, build their confidence, and compete at the highest level. The major landmarks and contributions of the Indian Army in its past two-decade Olympic journey are as follows: -
- 2004 Athens: One Silver Medal (Col RVS Rathore - Shooting).
- 2012 London: One Silver Medal. (Sub Maj (Hony Capt) Vijay Kumar- Shooting).
- 2020 Tokyo: One Gold Medal (Sub Maj Neeraj Chopra - Javelin)
- 2024 Paris: One Silver Medal (Sub Maj Neeraj Chopra Javelin)
During Paris Olympics, Indian Army's representation in the Indian contingent was 11.11% (13/117). The Indian Army sportspersons contributed 16.66% towards overall medal tally including the highest medal earned (Silver). Indian Army's representation in Men's events was 18.2% (12/66) and Paris 2024 Olympics saw Indian Army fielding its first Women sportsperson, Hav Jaismine in Boxing. During Asian Games 2023 also, Indian Army’s athletes bagged 20 medals - 03 Gold, 07 Silver, and 10 Bronze.
The COAS expressed profound pride in the incredible achievements of the Army's sportspersons. Their discipline, perseverance, and dedication symbolise the core values of the Indian Army. Their achievements have not only brought accolades but have also inspired countless others to pursue excellence in the field of sports. The Indian Army stands as a pillar of strength, valour, and discipline for the nation. Beyond its primary mission of defending our borders, the Army consistently demonstrates its commitment to various socio-cultural engagements, including sports, contributing holistically to nation-building. The COAS expressed confidence that the Indian Army sportspersons would continue their quest for excellence and achieve greater heights in the coming days.
JNUY.jpeg)
9YQD.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
فوج کے سربراہ جنرل اپیندر دویدی نے پیرس اولمپکس 2024 میں حصہ لینے والے ہندوستانی فوج کے کھلاڑیوں کی عزت افزائی کی
16 AUG 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
فوج کے سربراہ (سی او اے ایس) جنرل اوپیندر دویدی، نے پیرس اولمپکس 2024 میں نمایاں کار کردی پر ہندوستانی فوج کے کھلاڑیوں کی عزت افزائی کی ۔ یہ تقریب ساؤ تھ بلاک میں منعقد کی گئی اور یہ صرف کامیابیوں کے جشن کے لئے نہیں تھی ، بلکہ ملک میں کھلاڑیوں کی پرورش میں ہندوستانی فوج کے ذریعہ ادا کئے جانے والے کردار کے اعتراف میں بھی تھی ۔
ہندوستانی دستے نے پیرس اولمپکس میں کل چھ تمغے (ایک چاندی اور پانچ کانسے) جیتے ہیں، جس میں ہندوستانی فوج کے صوبیدار میجر نیرج چوپڑا نے ہندوستان کے لیے نیزہ پھینکنے میں واحد چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا۔ اس مثالی کارکردگی سے انہوں نے خود کو اولمپک کھیلوں میں ہندوستانی فوج کے سب سے زیادہ قابل ذکر کھلاڑیوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر نمایاں کیا ہے۔ بھارتی فوج کے اہلکاروں کی کارکردگی کی اہم جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:-
• ایتھلیٹکس (نیزہ) میں پی وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم صوبیدار میجر نیرج چوپڑا - چاندی کا تمغہ ۔
• تیر اندازی میں (ریکرو) صوبیدار بومنڈیوارا دھیرج تیر اندازی میں - چوتھی پوزیشن۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان 2036 کے بین الاقوامی اولمپکس کی میزبانی کے لیے بولی لگانے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے، ہندوستانی فوج اولمپک کی بہترین کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ ایک اہم اقدام میں، ہندوستانی فوج نے 2001 میں اپنا مشن اولمپک ونگ (ایم او ڈبلیو) قائم کیا، جو با صلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی شناخت اور پرورش کے لیے وقف تھا۔ نوجوانوں کو مزید بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں بہترین عالمی کارکردی کی طرف لے جانے کے لیے، ہندوستانی فوج نے دو لڑکیوں کی اسپورٹس کمپنیاں اور 18 بوائز اسپورٹس کمپنیاں قائم کی ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو نکھارنے، ان کا اعتماد بڑھانے اور اعلیٰ سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ پچھلی دو دہائیوں کے اولمپک سفر میں، ہندوستانی فوج کے اہم کامیابیاں اور تعاون درج ذیل ہیں: -
• 2004 ایتھنز: ایک چاندی کا تمغہ (کرنل آر وی ایس راٹھور - شوٹنگ)۔
• 2012 لندن: ایک چاندی کا تمغہ۔ (صوبیدار میجر (اعزازی کیپٹن) وجے کمار- شوٹنگ)۔
• 2020 ٹوکیو: ایک گولڈ میڈل (صوبیدار میجر نیرج چوپڑا – نیزہ )
• 2024 پیرس: ایک چاندی کا تمغہ (صوبیدار میجر نیرج چوپڑا - نیزہ)
پیرس اولمپکس کے دوران، ہندوستانی دستے میں ہندوستانی فوج کی نمائندگی 11.11 فیصد (13/117) تھی۔ ہندوستانی فوج کے کھلاڑیوں نے مجموعی تمغوں کی تعداد میں 16.66 فیصد تعاون کیا، جس میں سب سے زیادہ تمغے حاصل کئے گئے (چاندی)۔ مردوں کے مقابلوں میں ہندوستانی فوج کی نمائندگی 18.2 فیصد (12/66) تھی اور پیرس 2024 اولمپکس میں ہندوستانی فوج نے باکسنگ میں اپنی پہلی خاتون کھلاڑی ہاو جیسمن کو میدان میں اتارا۔ ایشین گیمز 2023 کے دوران بھی، ہندوستانی فوج کے کھلاڑیوں نے 20 تمغے جیتے - 03 سونے، 07 چاندی، اور 10 کانسے کے۔
سی او اے ایس نے فوج کے کھلاڑیوں کی شاندار کامیابیوں پر بہت زیادہ فخر کا اظہار کیا۔ ان کا نظم و ضبط، استقامت اور لگن ہندوستانی فوج کی بنیادی اقدار کی علامت ہے۔ ان کی کامیابیوں نے نہ صرف ستائش حاصل کی ہے ، بلکہ ان گنت دوسروں کو بھی کھیلوں کے میدان میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔ ہندوستانی فوج قوم کے لیے طاقت، بہادری اور نظم و ضبط کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑی ہے۔ ہماری سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے اپنے بنیادی مشن سے ہٹ کر، فوج مسلسل مختلف سماجی و ثقافتی مصروفیات کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے، بشمول کھیل، قوم کی تعمیر میں کلی طور پر اپنا تعاون پیش کرتی ہے۔ سی او اے ایس نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستانی فوج کے کھلاڑی اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کو جاری رکھیں گے اور آنے والے دنوں میں مزید بلندیاں حاصل کریں گے۔