Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI FELICITATES INDIAN ARMY SPORTSPERSONS WHO PARTICIPATED IN PARIS OLYMPICS 2024
16 AUG 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) felicitated Indian Army sportspersons for their remarkable accomplishments at the Paris Olympics 2024. The ceremony was held at South Block and was not just an occasion to celebrate the achievements but also to acknowledge the pivotal role the Indian Army has played in nurturing sporting talent in the nation.
The Indian contingent clinched a total of six medals (one silver and five bronze) at the Paris Olympics, with Sub Maj Neeraj Chopra of the Indian Army winning the only silver medal in Javelin for India. This exemplary performance has etched itself as one of the most remarkable displays of the Indian Army at the Olympic Games. Major highlights of the performance by Indian Army Personnel are as under: -
- Sub Maj Neeraj Chopra, PVSM, VSM in Athletics (Javelin) - Silver Medal.
- Sub Bommandevara Dhiraj in Archery (Recurve) - 4th Position.
As India prepares to bid for the hosting of 2036 International Olympics, the Indian Army has been playing a pivotal role in fostering Olympic excellence. In a significant move, the Indian Army established its Mission Olympic Wing (MOW) in 2001, dedicated to identifying and nurturing sporting talent. To further empower the youth and propel them towards global excellence, the Indian Army has set up two Girls Sports Companies and 18 Boys Sports Companies. These initiatives aim to provide a platform for young athletes to hone their skills, build their confidence, and compete at the highest level. The major landmarks and contributions of the Indian Army in its past two-decade Olympic journey are as follows: -
- 2004 Athens: One Silver Medal (Col RVS Rathore - Shooting).
- 2012 London: One Silver Medal. (Sub Maj (Hony Capt) Vijay Kumar- Shooting).
- 2020 Tokyo: One Gold Medal (Sub Maj Neeraj Chopra - Javelin)
- 2024 Paris: One Silver Medal (Sub Maj Neeraj Chopra Javelin)
During Paris Olympics, Indian Army's representation in the Indian contingent was 11.11% (13/117). The Indian Army sportspersons contributed 16.66% towards overall medal tally including the highest medal earned (Silver). Indian Army's representation in Men's events was 18.2% (12/66) and Paris 2024 Olympics saw Indian Army fielding its first Women sportsperson, Hav Jaismine in Boxing. During Asian Games 2023 also, Indian Army’s athletes bagged 20 medals - 03 Gold, 07 Silver, and 10 Bronze.
The COAS expressed profound pride in the incredible achievements of the Army's sportspersons. Their discipline, perseverance, and dedication symbolise the core values of the Indian Army. Their achievements have not only brought accolades but have also inspired countless others to pursue excellence in the field of sports. The Indian Army stands as a pillar of strength, valour, and discipline for the nation. Beyond its primary mission of defending our borders, the Army consistently demonstrates its commitment to various socio-cultural engagements, including sports, contributing holistically to nation-building. The COAS expressed confidence that the Indian Army sportspersons would continue their quest for excellence and achieve greater heights in the coming days.
JNUY.jpeg)
9YQD.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी ने पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय सेना के खिलाड़ियों को सम्मानित किया
16 AUG 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी ने पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों के लिए भारतीय सेना के खिलाड़ियों को सम्मानित किया। यह समारोह साउथ ब्लॉक में आयोजित किया गया और यह न केवल उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाने का अवसर था, बल्कि देश में खेल प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करने में भारतीय थल सेना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करने का भी अवसर था।
पेरिस ओलंपिक में भारतीय दल ने कुल छह पदक (एक रजत और पांच कांस्य) जीते, जिसमें भारतीय सेना के सूबेदार मेजर नीरज चोपड़ा ने भारत के लिए भाला फेंक में एकमात्र रजत पदक जीता। इस अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन ने ओलंपिक खेलों में भारतीय थल सेना के सबसे उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शनों में से एक के रूप में अपनी जगह बना ली है। भारतीय सेना कर्मियों के प्रदर्शन की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं: -
- सूबेदार मेजर नीरज चोपड़ा, पीवीएसएम, वीएसएम, एथलेटिक्स (भाला फेंक) - रजत पदक।
- तीरंदाजी (रिकर्व) में सुब बोम्मांडेवारा धीरज - चौथा स्थान।
भारत 2036 के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक की मेज़बानी का दावा पेश करने की तैयारी कर रहा है, ऐसे में भारतीय थल सेना ओलंपिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, भारतीय थल सेना ने 2001 में अपने मिशन ओलंपिक विंग (एमओडब्‍ल्‍यू) की स्थापना की, जो खेल प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है। युवाओं को और अधिक सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता की ओर अग्रसर करने के लिए, भारतीय थल सेना ने दो गर्ल्स स्पोर्ट्स कंपनियाँ और 18 बॉयज़ स्पोर्ट्स कंपनियाँ स्थापित की हैं। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य युवा एथलीटों को अपने कौशल को निखारने, अपने आत्मविश्वास का निर्माण करने और उच्चतम स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है। पिछले दो दशक की ओलंपिक यात्रा में भारतीय थल सेना की प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ और योगदान इस प्रकार हैं:-
- 2004 एथेंस: एक रजत पदक (कर्नल आर.वी.एस. राठौर - निशानेबाजी)।
- 2012 लंदन: एक रजत पदक. (सब मेजर (ऑनरी कैप्टन) विजय कुमार- निशानेबाजी).
- 2020 टोक्यो: एक स्वर्ण पदक (सब मेजर नीरज चोपड़ा - भाला फेंक)
- 2024 पेरिस: एक रजत पदक (सब मेजर नीरज चोपड़ा भाला फेंक)
पेरिस ओलंपिक के दौरान भारतीय दल में भारतीय थल सेना का प्रतिनिधित्व 11.11 प्रतिशत (13/117) था। भारतीय थल सेना के खिलाड़ियों ने कुल पदक तालिका में 16.66 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया, जिसमें सबसे ज़्यादा पदक (रजत) शामिल है। पुरुषों की स्पर्धाओं में भारतीय थल सेना का प्रतिनिधित्व 18.2 प्रतिशत (12/66) था और पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक में भारतीय थल सेना ने मुक्केबाज़ी में अपनी पहली महिला खिलाड़ी हवलदार जैस्मीन को मैदान में उतारा। एशियाई खेल 2023 के दौरान भी भारतीय थल सेना के एथलीटों ने 20 पदक जीते - 3 स्वर्ण, 7 रजत और 10 कांस्य।
थल सेना प्रमुख श्री द्विवेदी ने खिलाड़ियों की अविश्वसनीय उपलब्धियों पर गर्व करते हुए कहा कि उनका अनुशासन, दृढ़ता और समर्पण भारतीय थल सेना के मूल मूल्यों का प्रतीक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उनकी उपलब्धियों ने न केवल प्रशंसा अर्जित की है, बल्कि अनगिनत अन्य लोगों को खेल के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित भी किया है। भारतीय थल सेना राष्ट्र के लिए शक्ति, वीरता और अनुशासन का एक स्तंभ है। हमारी सीमाओं की रक्षा करने के अपने प्राथमिक मिशन से परे, थल सेना लगातार खेल सहित विभिन्न सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक जुड़ावों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन करती है, जो राष्ट्र निर्माण में समग्र रूप से योगदान देती है। श्री द्विवेदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि थल सेना के खिलाड़ी उत्कृष्टता की अपनी खोज जारी रखेंगे तथा आने वाले दिनों में और अधिक ऊंचाइयों को छुएंगे।
JNUY.jpeg)
9YQD.jpeg)