Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with students, teachers, parents of PM SHRI Schools and alumni of Prerana Programmes
Empowering, encouraging and providing valuable exposure to the Amrit Peedhi is our priority - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
15 AUG 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacted with the students, teachers, and parents of PM SHRI Schools and alumni of Prerana Programmes who were specially invited to attend the 78th Independence Day Celebrations in New Delhi today. Minister of State for Education & Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary was also present at the event. Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL); Shri Vipin Kumar, Additional Secretary, DoSEL; Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, DoSEL; and other officials of the Ministry were also present at the event.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing the audience, expressed his pleasure in interacting with the special attendees and learning more about their experiences, dreams and aspirations. He said that interacting with them has reassured him that Bharat’s future is in safe hands. Shri Pradhan also noted that the priority of the government is to empower, encourage, and provide a vast range of valuable exposure to the Amrit Peedhi of the country.
About PM SHRI School
PM SHRI School (PM Schools for Rising India) is a centrally sponsored scheme by the Government of India. This initiative is intended to develop more than 14500 PM SHRI Schools managed by Central Government/State/UT Government/local bodies including KVS and NVS in which every student feels welcomed and cared for, where a safe and stimulating learning environment exists, where a wide range of learning experiences are offered, and where good physical infrastructure and appropriate resources conducive to learning are available to all students.
About Prerana
Prerana is a week-long residential program for selected students of class IX to XII. It is an experiential and inspirational learning program for students with the best-in-class technology where heritage meets innovation. A batch of 20 selected students (10 boys and 10 girls) attend the program, every week from various parts of the country.
Prerana program is running from a Vernacular School, established in 1888, in one of the oldest living cities of India, Vadnagar, Mehsana District, Gujarat. The school stands as a tribute to Vadnagar's indomitable spirit, a living city that has triumphed over challenges like earthquakes and natural calamities and is home to ancient heritage sites and monuments inhabited since the early historic period and in the modern day. The school signifies the fact that extraordinary lives often find their roots in ordinary foundations. Grounded in the timeless wisdom of India's rich civilization, this unique initiative embodies a vision aligned with the principles and ideals of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is an alumnus.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने पीएम श्री स्कूलों के छात्रों, शिक्षकों, अभिभावकों और प्रेरणा कार्यक्रमों के पूर्व छात्रों से बातचीत की
अमृत पीढी को प्रोत्‍साहित करना, सशक्त बनाना और बहुमूल्‍य जानकारी प्रदान करना हमारी प्राथमिकता है- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
15 AUG 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए विशेष रूप से आमंत्रित पीएम श्री स्कूलों के छात्रों, शिक्षकों एवं अभिभावकों और प्रेरणा कार्यक्रमों के पूर्व छात्रों से बातचीत की। इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी भी उपस्थित थे। इसके अलावा स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, डीओएसईएल के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री विपिन कुमार, डीओएसईएल की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अर्चना शर्मा अवस्थी और मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अपने संबोधन में विशेष आमंत्रित लोगों से बातचीत करने और उनके अनुभवों, सपनों और आकांक्षाओं के बारे में जानने के लिए प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। मंत्री ने कहा कि उनके साथ बातचीत करने से वह बिल्‍कुल आश्‍वस्‍त हुए हैं कि भारत का भविष्य सुरक्षित हाथों में है। श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार की प्राथमिकता देश के अमृत पीढियों को सशक्त बनाना, प्रोत्साहित करना और उन्हें व्यापक स्तर पर बहुमूल्‍य जानकारी प्रदान करना है।
पीएम श्री स्‍कूल के बारे में
पीएम श्री स्कूल (पीएम स्कूल फॉर राइजिंग इंडिया) केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित भारत सरकार की योजना है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य केंद्र सरकार/राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार और केवीएस एवं एनवीएस सहित स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा प्रबंधित 14,500 से अधिक पीएम श्री स्कूल विकसित करना है। इसमें हरेक छात्र को महसूस होता है कि उसका स्वागत किया जाता है और उसकी देखभाल की जाती है। पीएम श्री स्‍कूलों में सीखने के लिए सुरक्षित एवं प्रेरक माहौल मौजूद है, वहां एक अधिगम अनुभव की एक व्‍यापक श्रृंखला पेश की जाती है, और सभी छात्रों के लिए अधिगम के अनुकूल उपयुक्‍त बुनियादी ढांचा एवं संसाधन उपलब्ध हैं।
प्रेरणा के बारे में
प्रेरणा कक्षा 9 से 12 तक के चयनित छात्रों के लिए पूरे सप्‍ताह चलने वाला आवासीय कार्यक्रम है। यह छात्रों के लिए एक अनुभवात्मक और प्रेरणादायक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम है, जहां विरासत और नवाचार के मेल से सर्वश्रेष्ठ शिक्षण तकनीक का उपयोग किया जाता है। इस कार्यक्रम में हर सप्‍ताह देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से चयनित 20 छात्रों (10 लड़के और 10 लड़कियां) का एक बैच भाग लेता है।
प्रेरणा कार्यक्रम भारत के एक सबसे पुराने शहर, गुजरात के मेहसाणा जिले के वडनगर में 1888 में स्थापित एक वर्नाक्यूलर स्कूल से चलाया जा रहा है। यह स्कूल वडनगर की अदम्य भावना को सलाम करते हुए खड़ा है। वडनगर एक जीवंत शहर है जिसने भूकंप और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं जैसी चुनौतियों से सफलतापूर्वक निपटते हुए बसा हुआ है। यह प्रारंभिक ऐतिहासिक काल से लेकर आधुनिक समय तक के प्राचीन विरासत स्थलों और स्मारकों का घर है। यह स्कूल इस तथ्य का प्रतीक है कि असाधारण जीवन अक्सर साधारण बुनियाद में अपनी जड़ें तलाशते हैं। भारत की समृद्ध सभ्यता के कालातीत ज्ञान पर आधारित यह अनूठी पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सिद्धांतों एवं आदर्शों के अनुकूल एक दृष्टिकोण का प्रतीक है। श्री मोदी भी इसके पूर्व छात्र हैं।