Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launches ‘ASEAN-India Fellowship’ for Higher Education in Agriculture and Allied Sciences today in PUSA, New Delhi
Agriculture has been the backbone of India's economy for centuries, providing livelihoods to millions and contributing significantly to the Gross Domestic Product
14 AUG 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The ASEAN-India Fellowship for Higher Education in Agriculture and Allied Science was launched by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in the presence of Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary and Shri Ram Nath Thakur in ICAR, PUSA, New Delhi today.
Shri Chouhan applauded that the ICAR has been at the forefront of shaping and ensuring the quality of agricultural education in India. It sets the rules, policies, and standards to ensure that agrarian education thrives across the country and contributes to sustainable development in this sector. Currently, around 135 international students are pursuing their degrees at various agricultural universities. India has maintained a strong partnership with ASEAN member countries since the establishment of ASEAN. ASEAN is the cornerstone of India's 'Act East Policy' and the 'Indo-Pacific Vision' built upon it. India fully supports ASEAN unity, ASEAN centrality, and ASEAN's outlook on the Indo-Pacific.
The Agriculture Minister stated that the ASEAN-India fellowship aims to support postgraduate studies in various emerging fields of agriculture and allied sciences. Participating Indian faculty members will be facilitated with introductory visits to ASEAN member countries to aid ASEAN capacity-building which will promote the development of a pool of expert human resources in ASEAN for the growth of agriculture and allied sciences, he added. He emphasised that the long-term degree courses in India can help researchers from both regions stay connected for a long time and better understand agriculture-related issues in ASEAN countries and India.
Mr Josel F Ignacio, Ambassador of Philippines to India and also India’s (ASEAN) Country Coordinator, emphasised that the programme will promote the development of a pool of expert human resources in ASEAN for the growth of agriculture and allied sciences. He also highlighted the spirit of collaboration and mutual growth that this ASEAN-India Fellowship Programme embodies.
Shri Sanjay Garg, Additional Secretary (DARE) and Secretary (ICAR) briefed about the contributions of ICAR in providing solutions to the problem of food security issues faced by ASEAN Countries. He further gave an insight into the significance and collaboration between ASEAN Countries in India.
Ms Alka Nangia Arora, Additional Secretary (DARE) & Financial Advisor (ICAR) was also present during the programme.
Ms. Paramita Tripathi, Joint Secretary, Oceania & Indo-Pacific, Ministry of External Affairs, discussed the ASEAN Cooperation Project and provided an introduction and insights into the 'Act East Policies.'
Earlier, Shri R.C. Aggrawal, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Education) in his welcome address briefed about the ASEAN-India fellowship programme.
Ambassadors, High Commissioners, Deputy Chief of Mission of ASEAN Countries, ICAR’s Deputy Directors General, Vice-Chancellors of Deemed Universities and State Agricultural Universities, delegates from the ASEAN Member States, Representatives from the ASEAN Secretariat and Indian Mission to ASEAN, and Officials from the Ministry of External Affairs, were also present during the programme.
This initiative will expose students to cutting-edge research offered by Indian agricultural universities in their master's programmes, preparing them for future innovations. Additionally, long-term degree courses in India can help researchers from both regions stay connected for a long time and better understand agriculture-related issues in ASEAN and India.
Starting from the academic year 2024-25, a total of 50 fellowships (10 per year) will be awarded to students from ASEAN member countries for a master's degree in agriculture and allied sciences. This project has been approved for funding under the ASEAN-India Fund for five years, covering fellowships, admission fees, living expenses, and incidental expenses for the students. It will also help students from ASEAN member countries receive quality research-based education, bringing India and the ASEAN community closer together and providing a platform for intercultural and international exchange of knowledge among students from ASEAN countries.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج پی یو ایس اے، نئی دہلی میں زراعت اور اس سے منسلک سائنس میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے ’آسیان-انڈیا فیلوشپ‘ کا آغاز کیا
زراعت صدیوں سے ہندوستان کی معیشت میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے، جو لاکھوں لوگوں کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرتی ہے اور مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار میں نمایاں حصہ دیتی ہے
14 AUG 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور اس سے منسلک سائنس میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے آسیان-انڈیا فیلوشپ کا آغاز زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر کی موجودگی میں آج آئی سی اے آر، پوسا، نئی دہلی میں کیا۔
IMG_256
جناب چوہان نے اس بات کی ستائش کی کہ آئی سی آے آر ہندوستان میں زرعی تعلیم کے معیار کو تشکیل دینے اور اسے یقینی بنانے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اصول، پالیسیاں اور معیارات مرتب کرتا ہے کہ زرعی تعلیم پورے ملک میں پروان چڑھے اور اس شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالے۔ اس وقت تقریباً 135 بین الاقوامی طلباء مختلف زرعی یونیورسٹیوں میں اپنی ڈگریاں حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ آسیان کے قیام کے بعد سے ہندوستان نے آسیان کے رکن ممالک کے ساتھ مضبوط شراکت داری برقرار رکھی ہے۔ آسیان ہندوستان کی 'ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی' اور اس پر بنے 'انڈو پیسفک ویژن' کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ ہندوستان آسیان اتحاد، آسیان کی مرکزیت اور ہند بحرالکاہل پر آسیان کے نقطہ نظر کی مکمل حمایت کرتا ہے۔
وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ آسیان-انڈیا فیلوشپ کا مقصد زراعت اور اس سے منسلک علوم کے مختلف ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ تعلیم کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حصہ لینے والے ہندوستانی فیکلٹی ممبران کو آسیان کے رکن ممالک کے تعارفی دوروں کے ساتھ سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ آسیان کی صلاحیت سازی میں مدد مل سکے جو کہ زراعت اور اس سے منسلک علوم کی ترقی کے لیے آسیان میں ماہر انسانی وسائل کے ایک تالاب کی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں طویل مدتی ڈگری کورسز دونوں خطوں کے محققین کو طویل عرصے تک جڑے رہنے اور آسیان ممالک اور ہندوستان میں زراعت سے متعلق مسائل کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے میں مدد فراہم کرسکتے ہیں۔
IMG_256
ہندوستان میں فلپائن کے سفیر اور ہندوستان (آسیان) کے کنٹری کوآرڈینیٹر جنابجوسل ایف اگناسیو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پروگرام زراعت اور اس سے منسلک علوم کی ترقی کے لیے آسیان میں ماہر انسانی وسائل کے ایک تالاب کی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے تعاون اور باہمی ترقی کے اس جذبے کو بھی اجاگر کیا جس کا یہ آسیان -انڈیا فیلوشپ پروگرام مجسم ہے۔
جناب سنجے گرگ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری )ڈی اے آر ای ( اور سکریٹری )آئی سی اے آر( نے آسیان ممالک کو درپیش غذائی تحفظ کے مسائل کے حل کے لیے آئی سی اے آرکے تعاون کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں آسیان ممالک کے درمیان اہمیت اور تعاون کے بارے میں مزید روشنی ڈالی۔
سفیر، ہائی کمشنر، آسیان ممالک کے مشن کے ڈپٹی چیف، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹیوں اور ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز، آسیان کے رکن ممالک کے مندوبین، آسیان سیکرٹریٹ کے نمائندے اور آسیان کے عہدیداران میں ہندوستانی مشن، اور اس پروگرام کے دوران وزارت خارجہ کے حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
IMG_256
یہ اقدام طلباء کو ہندوستانی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کی جانب سے اپنے ماسٹرز پروگراموں میں پیش کی جانے والی جدید تحقیق سے روشناس کرائے گا، اور انہیں مستقبل کی اختراعات کے لیے تیار کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ،ہندوستان میں طویل مدتی ڈگری کورسز دونوں خطوں کے محققین کو طویل عرصے تک جڑے رہنے اور آسیان اور ہندوستان میں زراعت سے متعلقہ مسائل کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے میں مدد فراہم کرسکتے ہیں۔
IMG_256
تعلیمی سال 2024-25 سے شروع ہو کر، مجموعی طور پر 50 فیلو شپس )فی 10 سال ( آسیان کے رکن ممالک کے طلباء کو زراعت اور اس سے منسلک سائنسز میں ماسٹر ڈگری کے لیے دی جائیں گی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو آسیان-انڈیا فنڈ کے تحت پانچ سالوں کے لیے فنڈنگ کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں طلبہ کے لیے فیلوشپ، داخلہ فیس، رہنے کے اخراجات اور حادثاتی اخراجات شامل ہیں۔ اس سے آسیان کے رکن ممالک کے طلبا کو معیاری تحقیق پر مبنی تعلیم حاصل کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی، جس سے ہندوستان اور آسیان برادری کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لایا جائے گا اور آسیان ممالک کے طلباء کے درمیان بین الثقافتی اور بین الاقوامی علم کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا ہوگا۔