Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launches ‘ASEAN-India Fellowship’ for Higher Education in Agriculture and Allied Sciences today in PUSA, New Delhi
Agriculture has been the backbone of India's economy for centuries, providing livelihoods to millions and contributing significantly to the Gross Domestic Product
14 AUG 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The ASEAN-India Fellowship for Higher Education in Agriculture and Allied Science was launched by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in the presence of Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary and Shri Ram Nath Thakur in ICAR, PUSA, New Delhi today.
Shri Chouhan applauded that the ICAR has been at the forefront of shaping and ensuring the quality of agricultural education in India. It sets the rules, policies, and standards to ensure that agrarian education thrives across the country and contributes to sustainable development in this sector. Currently, around 135 international students are pursuing their degrees at various agricultural universities. India has maintained a strong partnership with ASEAN member countries since the establishment of ASEAN. ASEAN is the cornerstone of India's 'Act East Policy' and the 'Indo-Pacific Vision' built upon it. India fully supports ASEAN unity, ASEAN centrality, and ASEAN's outlook on the Indo-Pacific.
The Agriculture Minister stated that the ASEAN-India fellowship aims to support postgraduate studies in various emerging fields of agriculture and allied sciences. Participating Indian faculty members will be facilitated with introductory visits to ASEAN member countries to aid ASEAN capacity-building which will promote the development of a pool of expert human resources in ASEAN for the growth of agriculture and allied sciences, he added. He emphasised that the long-term degree courses in India can help researchers from both regions stay connected for a long time and better understand agriculture-related issues in ASEAN countries and India.
Mr Josel F Ignacio, Ambassador of Philippines to India and also India’s (ASEAN) Country Coordinator, emphasised that the programme will promote the development of a pool of expert human resources in ASEAN for the growth of agriculture and allied sciences. He also highlighted the spirit of collaboration and mutual growth that this ASEAN-India Fellowship Programme embodies.
Shri Sanjay Garg, Additional Secretary (DARE) and Secretary (ICAR) briefed about the contributions of ICAR in providing solutions to the problem of food security issues faced by ASEAN Countries. He further gave an insight into the significance and collaboration between ASEAN Countries in India.
Ms Alka Nangia Arora, Additional Secretary (DARE) & Financial Advisor (ICAR) was also present during the programme.
Ms. Paramita Tripathi, Joint Secretary, Oceania & Indo-Pacific, Ministry of External Affairs, discussed the ASEAN Cooperation Project and provided an introduction and insights into the 'Act East Policies.'
Earlier, Shri R.C. Aggrawal, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Education) in his welcome address briefed about the ASEAN-India fellowship programme.
Ambassadors, High Commissioners, Deputy Chief of Mission of ASEAN Countries, ICAR’s Deputy Directors General, Vice-Chancellors of Deemed Universities and State Agricultural Universities, delegates from the ASEAN Member States, Representatives from the ASEAN Secretariat and Indian Mission to ASEAN, and Officials from the Ministry of External Affairs, were also present during the programme.
This initiative will expose students to cutting-edge research offered by Indian agricultural universities in their master's programmes, preparing them for future innovations. Additionally, long-term degree courses in India can help researchers from both regions stay connected for a long time and better understand agriculture-related issues in ASEAN and India.
Starting from the academic year 2024-25, a total of 50 fellowships (10 per year) will be awarded to students from ASEAN member countries for a master's degree in agriculture and allied sciences. This project has been approved for funding under the ASEAN-India Fund for five years, covering fellowships, admission fees, living expenses, and incidental expenses for the students. It will also help students from ASEAN member countries receive quality research-based education, bringing India and the ASEAN community closer together and providing a platform for intercultural and international exchange of knowledge among students from ASEAN countries.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண்மை மற்றும் அதனைச் சார்ந்த அறிவியலில் உயர்கல்விக்கான 'ஆசியான் – இந்தியா ஃபெல்லோஷிப்' திட்டத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
14 AUG 2024 6:42PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் மற்றும் அதனைச் சார்ந்த அறிவியலில் உயர் கல்விக்கான ஆசியான் – இந்தியா உதவித்தொகையை மத்திய வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு பகீரத் சவுத்ரி மற்றும் திரு. ராம் நாத் தாக்கூர் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பூசாவில் உள்ள இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலில் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் வேளாண் கல்வியின் தரத்தை வடிவமைப்பதிலும், உறுதி செய்வதிலும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது என்று திரு சவுகான் பாராட்டினார். இது வேளாண் கல்வி நாடு முழுவதும் செழித்து இந்தத் துறையில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான விதிகள், கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் தரங்களை அமைக்கிறது. தற்போது, சுமார் 135 சர்வதேச மாணவர்கள் பல்வேறு வேளாண் பல்கலைக் கழகங்களில் தங்கள் பட்டப்படிப்புகளைத் தொடர்கின்றனர். ஆசியான் நிறுவப்பட்டதிலிருந்து ஆசியான் உறுப்பு நாடுகளுடன் இந்தியா வலுவான கூட்டணியை பராமரித்து வருகிறது. இந்தியாவின் 'கிழக்கு நோக்கிய கொள்கை' மற்றும் அதன் அடிப்படையில் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட 'இந்தோ-பசிபிக் தொலைநோக்கு' ஆகியவற்றின் மைல்கல்லாக ஆசியான் உள்ளது. ஆசியான் ஒற்றுமை, ஆசியான் மையத்தன்மை மற்றும் இந்தோ-பசிபிக் குறித்த ஆசியானின் பார்வை ஆகியவற்றை இந்தியா முழுமையாக ஆதரிக்கிறது.
வேளாண் மற்றும் அதனைச் சார்ந்த அறிவியலில் வளர்ந்து வரும் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் முதுகலை படிப்புகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதை ஆசியான் – இந்தியா உதவித்தொகை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று வேளாண் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பங்கேற்கும் இந்திய ஆசிரிய உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு ஆசியான் உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கான அறிமுகப் பயணங்கள் ஆசியான் திறன் வளர்ப்புக்கு உதவும், இது வேளாண்மை மற்றும் அது தொடர்பான அறிவியல் வளர்ச்சிக்காக ஆசியானில் நிபுணத்துவ மனித வளங்களின் தொகுப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் நீண்டகால பட்டப்படிப்புகள், இரு பிராந்தியங்களையும் சேர்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு தொடர்பில் இருக்கவும், ஆசியான் நாடுகள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் விவசாயம் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளை நன்கு புரிந்துகொள்ளவும் உதவும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த முயற்சி இந்திய வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் தங்கள் முதுகலை திட்டங்களில் வழங்கும் அதிநவீன ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு மாணவர்களை வெளிப்படுத்தி, எதிர்கால கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு அவர்களை தயார்படுத்தும். கூடுதலாக, இந்தியாவில் நீண்ட கால பட்டப்படிப்புகள் இரு பிராந்தியங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கும் நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு தொடர்பில் இருக்கவும், ஆசியான் மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் விவசாயம் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளை நன்கு புரிந்துகொள்ளவும் உதவும்.
2024-25 கல்வியாண்டு தொடங்கி, ஆசியான் உறுப்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களுக்கு விவசாயம் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய அறிவியலில் முதுகலை பட்டம் பெற மொத்தம் 50 பெல்லோஷிப்கள் (ஆண்டுக்கு 10) வழங்கப்படும். ஃபெல்லோஷிப்கள், சேர்க்கை கட்டணம், வாழ்க்கைச் செலவுகள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களின் தற்செயலான செலவுகளை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஆசியான்-இந்தியா நிதியத்தின் கீழ் நிதியுதவி அளிக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆசியான் உறுப்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் தரமான ஆராய்ச்சி அடிப்படையிலான கல்வியைப் பெறவும், இந்தியாவையும் ஆசியான் சமூகத்தையும் நெருக்கமாக ஒன்றிணைக்கவும், ஆசியான் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களிடையே கலாச்சாரங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மற்றும் சர்வதேச அறிவு பரிமாற்றத்திற்கான தளத்தை வழங்கவும் இது உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2045361