Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON WING COMMANDER JASPREET SINGH SANDHU (29033) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. Wing Commander Jaspreet Singh Sandhu (29033) Flying pilot is on the posted strength of a fighter squadron.
2. On 25 Jan 24, he was detailed to fly an Airframe and Engine Check sortie on Bison aircraft. After landing, on deployment of tail chute he experienced a vicious yaw to the right. To correct for the same, when he applied left rudder, he experienced obstruction in movement of rudder pedal, leading to a unique aerodynamic control emergency. Actions for such a control related emergency have not been envisaged. The aircraft rudder, which enables directional control in air and is coupled with braking mechanism on ground, could not be pushed beyond neutral position towards the port side even with maximum manual effort. The absence of effective directional control to port side and adverse cross wind conditions on landing roll resulted in aircraft drifting to starboard. Maintaining a calm composure, in a time critical high speed situation on landing roll, he took prompt actions of full brake application and switched off the aircraft. He successfully stopped the aircraft on right lane of the runway without any damage to the wheel brakes and tyres. Even a split second delay in any of the above mentioned actions could have led to a catastrophic outcome with the aircraft going out of runway and resulting in severe damage to the aircraft and potential injury to the pilot.
3. Post flight investigation revealed that, UHF antenna connector of main Radio was obstructing the link rod mechanism of rudder pedals in the Autopilot bay. Correct identification of directional control failure at a critical juncture and prompt superlative actions by the pilot ensured a safe recovery of a valuable air asset from an unprecedented challenging situation.
4. For the act of exceptional courage, Wing Commander Jaspreet Singh Sandhu is awarded 'Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)'.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने विंग कमांडर जसप्रीत सिंह संधू (29033) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) को वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) प्रदान किया
14 AUG 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. विंग कमांडर जसप्रीत सिंह संधू (29033) फ्लाइंग पायलट एक लड़ाकू स्क्वाड्रन से जुड़े हैं।
2. 25 जनवरी 2024 को, उन्हें बाइसन विमान पर एयरफ्रेम और इंजन चेक सॉर्टी उड़ाने का कार्य सौंपा गया था। लैंडिंग के बाद, टेल च्यूट की तैनाती पर उन्हें दाईं ओर एक बहुत तेज़ विचलन का अनुभव हुआ। उसी को ठीक करने के लिए, जब उन्होंने बाएं स्टीयरिंग व्हील का उपयोग किया, तो उन्हें स्टीयरिंग व्हील पेडल की गति में बाधा का अनुभव हुआ, जिसकी वजह से एक विचित्र एरोडायनेमिक कंट्रोल आपातकाल की स्थिति उत्पन्न हुई। इस तरह के नियंत्रण संबंधी आपातकाल के लिए कार्रवाई की परिकल्पना नहीं की गई है। विमान का स्टीयरिंग व्हील, जो हवा में दिशात्मक नियंत्रण को सक्षम करता है और जमीन पर ब्रेकिंग तंत्र के साथ जुड़ा होता है, अधिकतम मैनुअल प्रयास के साथ भी बंदरगाह की तरफ न्यूट्रल स्थिति से आगे नहीं बढ़ाया जा सकता था। बंदरगाह की ओर प्रभावी दिशात्मक नियंत्रण की अनुपस्थिति और लैंडिंग रोल पर प्रतिकूल क्रॉस विंड की स्थिति के परिणामस्वरूप विमान स्टारबोर्ड की ओर चला गया। असीम धैर्य का परिचय देते हुए लैंडिग रोल पर अहम हाई स्पीड स्थिति में उन्होंने पूरी ब्रेक लगाने की त्वरित कारवाई की और विमान को स्विच ऑफ कर दिया। व्हील ब्रेक और टायर को बिना किसी नुकसान के वह विमान को रनवे के दाई लेन पर रोकने में सफल रहे। इनमें से किसी भी कार्य में एक सेकंड की भी देरी से भयावह परिणाम हो सकता था, जिसमें विमान रनवे से बाहर जा सकता था, विमान को गंभीर क्षति पहुंच सकती थी तथा पायलट को भी चोट लग सकती थी।
3. उड़ान के बाद की जांच से पता चला कि मुख्य रेडियो का यूएचएफ एंटीना कनेक्टर ऑटोपायलट बे में रडर पैडल के लिंक रॉड मैकेनिज्म को बाधित कर रहा था। एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर दिशात्मक नियंत्रण विफलता की सही पहचान और पायलट द्वारा त्वरित अद्वित्तीय कार्रवाई ने एक अभूतपूर्व चुनौतीपूर्ण स्थिति से एक मूल्यवान हवाई परिसंपत्ति की सुरक्षा की।
4. असाधारण साहस के कार्य के लिए विंग कमांडर जसप्रीत सिंह संधू को 'वायु सेना पदक (वीरता)' से सम्मानित किया गया है