Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON WING COMMANDER JASPREET SINGH SANDHU (29033) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. Wing Commander Jaspreet Singh Sandhu (29033) Flying pilot is on the posted strength of a fighter squadron.
2. On 25 Jan 24, he was detailed to fly an Airframe and Engine Check sortie on Bison aircraft. After landing, on deployment of tail chute he experienced a vicious yaw to the right. To correct for the same, when he applied left rudder, he experienced obstruction in movement of rudder pedal, leading to a unique aerodynamic control emergency. Actions for such a control related emergency have not been envisaged. The aircraft rudder, which enables directional control in air and is coupled with braking mechanism on ground, could not be pushed beyond neutral position towards the port side even with maximum manual effort. The absence of effective directional control to port side and adverse cross wind conditions on landing roll resulted in aircraft drifting to starboard. Maintaining a calm composure, in a time critical high speed situation on landing roll, he took prompt actions of full brake application and switched off the aircraft. He successfully stopped the aircraft on right lane of the runway without any damage to the wheel brakes and tyres. Even a split second delay in any of the above mentioned actions could have led to a catastrophic outcome with the aircraft going out of runway and resulting in severe damage to the aircraft and potential injury to the pilot.
3. Post flight investigation revealed that, UHF antenna connector of main Radio was obstructing the link rod mechanism of rudder pedals in the Autopilot bay. Correct identification of directional control failure at a critical juncture and prompt superlative actions by the pilot ensured a safe recovery of a valuable air asset from an unprecedented challenging situation.
4. For the act of exceptional courage, Wing Commander Jaspreet Singh Sandhu is awarded 'Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)'.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ، ونگ کمانڈر جسپریت سنگھ سندھو (29033) فلائنگ (پائلٹ) کو وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری) سے نوازا
14 AUG 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. ونگ کمانڈر جسپریت سنگھ سندھو (29033) ، فلائنگ پائلٹ ، ایک فائٹر ا سکواڈرن کے طور پر تعینات ہیں ۔
2. مورخہ 25 جنوری 2024 ء کو، وہ بائسن ہوائی جہاز پر ایئر فریم اور انجن چیک پرواز کرنے والے تھے ۔ لینڈنگ کے بعد، ٹیل شوٹ کی تعیناتی پر ، انہوں نے دائیں جانب ہچکولے کھانے کا تجربہ کیا۔ اسی کو درست کرنے کے لیے، جب انہوں نے بایاں راڈر استعمال کیا تو انہیں اس راڈر پیڈل کی نقل و حرکت میں رکاوٹ کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، جس کی وجہ سے ایک انوکھی ایروڈائنامک کنٹرول ایمرجنسی کھڑی ہو گئی۔ اس طرح کے کنٹرول سے متعلق ہنگامی صورتحال کے لیے اقدامات کا تصور نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ ہوائی جہاز کا راڈر، جو ہوا میں سمت جاتی کنٹرول کو فعال بناتا ہے اور زمین پر بریک لگانے کے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ مل جاتا ہے، زیادہ سے زیادہ دستی کوشش کے باوجود ، ہوائی اڈے کی طرف غیر جانبدار پوزیشن سے آگے نہیں بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ پورٹ سائیڈ پر موثر سمت جاتی کنٹرول کی عدم موجودگی اور لینڈنگ رول پر ہوا کے منفی حالات کے نتیجے میں ، ہوائی جہاز اسٹار بورڈ کی جانب بڑھ گیا۔ لینڈنگ رول پر تیز رفتاری کی نازک صورت حال میں پرسکون مزاج کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مکمل بریک لگانے کے فوری اقدامات کیے اور ہوائی جہاز کے انجن کو بند کر دیا۔ انہوں نے پہیوں کے بریکوں اور ٹائروں کو کوئی نقصان پہنچائے بغیر ، رَن وے کے دائیں لین پر طیارے کو کامیابی سے روک دیا ۔ واضح رہے کہ مذکورہ بالا کارروائیوں میں سے کسی ایک دوسرے میں تقسیم کی تاخیر بھی ، ہوائی جہاز کے رن وے سے اتر جانے کے ساتھ ، تباہ کن نتائج کا باعث بن سکتی تھی اور اس کے نتیجے میں ہوائی جہاز کو شدید نقصان اور پائلٹ کو ممکنہ چوٹ پہنچ سکتی تھی۔
3. پرواز کے بعد کی تحقیقات سے یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ مین ریڈیو کا یو ایچ ایف اینٹینا کنیکٹر آٹو پائلٹ بے میں راڈر پیڈل کے لنک راڈ میکانزم میں رکاوٹ ڈال رہا تھا۔ ایک نازک موڑ پر ، سمت جاتی کنٹرول کی ناکامی کی درست شناخت اور پائلٹ کی جانب سے فوری اعلیٰ ترین اقدامات نے ، ایک غیر معمولی چیلنجنگ صورتحال سے ، ایک قیمتی فضائی اثاثے کی محفوظ بازیافت کو یقینی بنایا۔
4. غیر معمولی ہمت و بہادری سے کام لینے کے لیے، ونگ کمانڈر جسپریت سنگھ سندھو کو ’ وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری) ‘ سے نوازا گیا۔