Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON WING COMMANDER ANAND VINAYAK AGASHE (27228) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. Wing Commander Anand Vinayak Agashe (27228) Flying (Pilot) is commanding officer of a Helicopter Unit.
2. On 15 Aug 23, due to heavy rains, flood gates of Maharana Pratap Sagar were opened, inundating villages of Kangra district (HP). To rescue the people stranded in the affected areas, Indian Air Force was tasked for the Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations. Towards this, Wg Cdr Agashe along with his team undertook thorough and meticulous planning for such a high risk task. He also carried Garud Commandos for the envisioned winch ops which proved critical towards safe and efficient conduct of the operations. On reaching the site, he also took over the responsibility of on scene and carried out detailed coordination with the district authorities.
3. During aerial recce, it was found that hundreds of people were stranded in houses and roof tops in an area inundated by floods. Wg Cdr Agashe carried out precise hover over the precarious terrain which was in close proximity of HT/LT cables, microwave towers and tall trees that were swaying due to helicopter downwash, and winched up 42 marooned personnel. This rescue mission entailed prolong and precise hover over roof tops, marshy land and free air hover from heights ranging from a few feet to 40 meters above ground with the pilot and the aircraft operating at its extreme limits. Each sortie required 15 to 20 minutes of precise hover which needed high concentration for extended periods. The rescue operations also entailed low hover pick up from isolated portions of land surrounded by the raging river. This challenging task resulted in saving more lives. The survivors included heart patients, pregnant women, infants, elderly and especially abled people. During conduct of the entire mission, the officer led by example and the IAF team rescued 1002 precious lives in total. His meticulous planning, superlative flying skills, professional competence and courageous effort in the face of grave personal risk saved precious lives.
4. For the act of exceptional courage, Wing Commander Anand Vinayak Agashe is awarded 'Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)'.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ونگ کمانڈر آنند ونائک اَگاشے (27228) فلائنگ (پائلٹ) کو وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری) سے نوازا
14 AUG 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. ونگ کمانڈر آنند ونائک اَگاشے (27228) فلائنگ (پائلٹ) ہیلی کاپٹر یونٹ کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر ہیں۔
2. مورخہ15 اگست 2023 کو، شدید بارش کے سبب مہارانا پرتاپ ساگر کے فلڈ گیٹ کھول دیے گئے، جس سے کانگڑا ضلع (ہماچل پردیش) کے گاؤں ڈوب گئے۔ متاثرہ علاقوں میں پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کو بچانے کے لیے، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کو انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر امداد اور قدرتی آفات کی صورت میں امداد (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کی کارروائی انجام دینے کا کام سونپا گیا تھا۔ اس کے لیے، ونگ کمانڈر اَگاشے نے اپنی ٹیم کے ساتھ اس طرح کے زیادہ خطرے والے کام کے لیے مکمل اور باریک بینی سے منصوبہ بندی کی۔ انہوں نے تصور کردہ ونچ آپریشنز کے لیے گروڈ کمانڈوز بھی ساتھ لیے جومحفوظ اور موثر طریقے سے کارروائی انجام دینے کے لیے اہم ثابت ہوئے۔ جائے حادثہ پر پہنچ کر انہوں نے جائے وقوع کی ذمہ داری بھی سنبھالی اور ضلعی حکام کے ساتھ تفصیلی تال میل کیا۔
3. فضائی معائنے کے دوران، یہ پایا گیا کہ سیلاب کی زد میں آنے والے علاقے میں سینکڑوں لوگ گھروں اور چھتوں پر پھنسے ہوئے ہیں۔ ونگ کمانڈر اَگاشے نے خطرناک جگہوں پر مختصر انداز میں ہوور کیا جو ایچ ٹی/ ایل ٹی کیبلز، مائیکرو ویو ٹاورز اور لمبے درختوں کے قریب تھا جو شدید ہواؤوں کے سبب جھول رہے تھے۔ اس صورتحال نے 42 مرون اہلکاروں کو جھنجھوڑ کر رکھ دیا۔ اس بچاؤ مشن میں چھت کی بلندیوں، دلدلی زمین اور زمین سے چند فٹ سے لے کر 40 میٹر تک کی بلندی سے پائلٹ اور ہوائی جہاز اپنی انتہائی حدوں پر کام کررہے تھے ۔ ہر کارروائی کے لیے 15 سے 20 منٹ کے مختصر ہوور کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جس کے لیے طویل مدت کے لیے زیادہ توجہ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں میں بھی نچلے ہوور کو تیز دریا سے گھری ہوئی زمین کے الگ تھلگ حصوں سے اٹھانا پڑا۔ اس مشکل کام کے نتیجے میں مزید جانیں بچ گئیں۔ زندہ بچ جانے والوں میں دل کے مریض، حاملہ خواتین، شیرخوار بچے، بزرگ اور خاص طور پر معذور افراد شامل تھے۔ پورے مشن کے دوران، ونگ کمانڈر اگاشے نے مثالی قیادت کی اور بھارتی فضائیہ کی ٹیم نے مجموعی طور پر 1002 قیمتی جانوں کو بچایا۔ ان کی باریک بینی سے منصوبہ بندی، اعلیٰ اڑان کی مہارت، پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت اور سنگین ذاتی خطرے کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے دلیرانہ کوشش نے قیمتی جانیں بچائیں۔
4. غیر معمولی ہمت کے کام کے لیے، ونگ کمانڈر آنند ونائک آگاشے کو ’وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری)‘ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔