Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON WING COMMANDER ANAND VINAYAK AGASHE (27228) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. Wing Commander Anand Vinayak Agashe (27228) Flying (Pilot) is commanding officer of a Helicopter Unit.
2. On 15 Aug 23, due to heavy rains, flood gates of Maharana Pratap Sagar were opened, inundating villages of Kangra district (HP). To rescue the people stranded in the affected areas, Indian Air Force was tasked for the Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations. Towards this, Wg Cdr Agashe along with his team undertook thorough and meticulous planning for such a high risk task. He also carried Garud Commandos for the envisioned winch ops which proved critical towards safe and efficient conduct of the operations. On reaching the site, he also took over the responsibility of on scene and carried out detailed coordination with the district authorities.
3. During aerial recce, it was found that hundreds of people were stranded in houses and roof tops in an area inundated by floods. Wg Cdr Agashe carried out precise hover over the precarious terrain which was in close proximity of HT/LT cables, microwave towers and tall trees that were swaying due to helicopter downwash, and winched up 42 marooned personnel. This rescue mission entailed prolong and precise hover over roof tops, marshy land and free air hover from heights ranging from a few feet to 40 meters above ground with the pilot and the aircraft operating at its extreme limits. Each sortie required 15 to 20 minutes of precise hover which needed high concentration for extended periods. The rescue operations also entailed low hover pick up from isolated portions of land surrounded by the raging river. This challenging task resulted in saving more lives. The survivors included heart patients, pregnant women, infants, elderly and especially abled people. During conduct of the entire mission, the officer led by example and the IAF team rescued 1002 precious lives in total. His meticulous planning, superlative flying skills, professional competence and courageous effort in the face of grave personal risk saved precious lives.
4. For the act of exceptional courage, Wing Commander Anand Vinayak Agashe is awarded 'Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)'.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
फ्लाइंग (पायलट) विंग कमांडर आनंद विनायक आगाशे (27228) यांना राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते वायुसेना पदक (शौर्य) प्रदान करण्यात आले
14 AUG 2024 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑगस्ट 2024
1. विंग कमांडर आनंद विनायक आगाशे (27228) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) हे हेलिकॉप्टर पथकाचे कमांडिंग अधिकारी आहेत.
2. 15 ऑगस्ट 23 रोजी, मुसळधार पावसामुळे, महाराणा प्रताप सागर तलावाचे पूर विसर्ग दरवाजे उघडले गेले. त्यामुळे कांगडा जिल्ह्यातील (हिमाचल प्रदेश) गावांमध्ये पुराचे पाणी शिरले. पूरग्रस्त भागात अडकलेल्या नागरिकांची सुटका करण्यासाठी, भारतीय हवाई दलाकडे मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण (HADR) कार्याची जबाबदारी सोपवण्यात आली. त्या अनुषंगाने विंग कमांडर आगाशे यांनी त्यांच्या पथकासह या अती जोखमीच्या कामाचे काटेकोरपणे आणि बारकाईने नियोजन केले. त्यांनी बचाव कार्याची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी गरुड कमांडो पथकाचे देखील सहाय्य घेतले. कामगिरी यशस्वीपणे राबवण्यात या पथकाचे योगदान महत्वाचे ठरले. घटनास्थळी पोहोचल्यावर विंग कमांडर आगाशे यांनी परिस्थिती नियंत्रणाखाली आणण्याची जबाबदारी स्वीकारली आणि त्या अनुषंगाने जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांशी सातत्यपूर्ण समन्वय साधला.
3. हवाई पाहणी दरम्यान, असे आढळून आले की पूरग्रस्त भागात शेकडो लोक घरांमध्ये आणि छतावर अडकले आहेत.विंग कमांडर आगाशे यांनी HT/LT केबल्स, मायक्रोवेव्ह टॉवर्स आणि उंच झाडांनी वेढलेल्या पूरग्रस्त भागावरून अचूक घिरट्या मारल्या आणि 42 जणांना हवेत उचलले. या बचाव मोहिमेत जमिनीपासून काही फूट ते 40 मीटर उंची पर्यंत सफाईदारपणे घिरट्या घालत त्यांच्या विमानाने घरांच्या छतांवर, पाण्याने वेढलेल्या जमिनीवर अडकलेल्या नागरिकांची सुटका केली. विमानाच्या 15 ते 20 मिनिटे कालावधीच्या प्रत्येक उड्डाणासाठी उच्च पातळीवरील एकाग्रता आवश्यक असते. बचाव मोहिमेत नदीने वेढलेल्या भागात अडकलेल्या नागरिकांची सुटका करण्यात आली. या आव्हानात्मक कामगिरीने अनेक जणांचे प्राण वाचवले. बचाव करण्यात आलेल्यांमध्ये हृदय विकाराचे रुग्ण, गरोदर महिला, नवजात अर्भके, ज्येष्ठ नागरिक आणि दिव्यांग जन यांचा समावेश होता. या संपूर्ण बचाव मोहिमेत भारतीय हवाई दलाचे अधिकारी आणि पथकाने एकूण 1002 जणांचे प्राण वाचवले. त्यांचे अचूक नियोजन,उत्कृष्ट उड्डाण कौशल्य, व्यावसायिक क्षमता आणि जोखमीचा धैर्याने सामना करण्याचे प्रयत्न, यामुळे बहुमोल प्राण वाचले.
4. हे अतुलनीय साहस आणि अपवादात्मक कामगिरीसाठी, विंग कमांडर आनंद विनायक आगाशे यांना 'वायू सेना पदक (शौर्य)' प्रदान करण्यात आले.