Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS SHAURYA CHAKRA ON SQUADRON LEADER DEEPAK KUMAR (32754) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
1. Squadron Leader Deepak Kumar (32754) Flying Pilot is on the posted strength of AFS Hakimpet.
2. On 25 Aug 23, he was authorised to fly an instructional night sortie in a Kiran aircraft along with a trainee pilot. The sortie was being flown during dark night. While going around after a low overshoot, the aircraft experienced a bird hit resulting in engine flame out. At this stage of flight, the undercarriage had been retracted and was in the process of going up. He promptly assessed the situation and took a decision to force land the aircraft straight ahead. He simultaneously directed the flight cadet to lower the under carriage. Despite limited cues available in the night, he used his exceptional judgement and superlative flying skills to force land the aircraft on the runway. The available length of the runway after landing was just about 1000 feet, wherein his prompt actions of switching off, braking and engagement of arrester barrier resulted in safe stopping of aircraft, with minimum damage. These actions gain more credence considering the shorter than normal runway at Hakimpet, dark night conditions offering less cues to the pilot for force landing and in an extremely compressed time frame for reacting.
3. During this life-threatening situation, the officer displayed exceptional courage, perseverance and composure in recovering a gravely stricken aircraft. His undaunted courageous decision to force land the aircraft on a dark night required superlative piloting skills and exceptional situational awareness, thus ensuring the safety of a valuable national asset and precluding a probable loss of lives.
4. For his act of exceptional gallantry and courage, Sqn Ldr Deepak Kumar is awarded 'Shaurya Chakra'.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்குவாட்ரன் லீடர் தீபக் குமாருக்கு சௌர்ய சக்ரா விருது
14 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்குவாட்ரன் லீடர் தீபக் குமார் ஏ.எஃப்.எஸ் ஹக்கீம்பேட்டையில் பணியில் உள்ளார்.
2023, ஆகஸ்ட் 25, அன்று, பயிற்சி விமானியுடன் கிரண் விமானத்தில் பறக்க அவருக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டது. இருண்ட இரவில் பறந்து கொண்டிருந்தது. விமானம் குறைந்த வேகத்தில் சென்று கொண்டிருந்தபோது, பறவை மோதியதால் என்ஜினிலிருந்து தீப்பிழம்பு வெளியேறியது. அவர் உடனடியாக நிலைமையை மதிப்பிட்டு, விமானத்தை நேராக தரையிறக்க ஒரு முடிவை எடுத்தார். இரவில் மட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட குறிப்புகள் இருந்தபோதிலும், அவர் தனது விதிவிலக்கான தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் மிகச்சிறந்த பறக்கும் திறன்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி விமானத்தை ஓடுபாதையில் தரையிறக்கினார். தரையிறங்கிய பிறகு ஓடுபாதையின் நீளம் சுமார் 1000 அடி மட்டுமே, இதில் சுவிட்ச் ஆஃப், பிரேக்கிங் மற்றும் அரெஸ்டர் தடுப்பை ஈடுபடுத்துதல் போன்ற அவரது உடனடி நடவடிக்கைகளின் விளைவாக குறைந்த சேதத்துடன் விமானம் பாதுகாப்பாக நிறுத்தப்பட்டது. ஹக்கீம்பெட்டில் சாதாரண ஓடுபாதையை விட குறுகியதாக இருந்த ஓடுபாதையில், இருண்ட இரவு நேரத்தில் விமானத்தை இறக்கியது பாராட்டப்பட்டது.
உயிருக்கு ஆபத்தான இந்த சூழ்நிலையில், அதிகாரி கடுமையான சேதமடைந்த விமானத்தை மீட்பதில் விதிவிலக்கான தைரியம், விடாமுயற்சி மற்றும் நிதானத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். ஒரு இருண்ட இரவில் விமானத்தை கட்டாயமாக தரையிறக்குவதற்கான அவரது துணிச்சலான முடிவுக்கு மிகச்சிறந்த பைலட்டிங் திறன்கள் மற்றும் விதிவிலக்கான சூழ்நிலை விழிப்புணர்வு தேவைப்பட்டது, இதனால் ஒரு மதிப்புமிக்க தேசிய சொத்தின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ததுடன் சாத்தியமான உயிர் இழப்பும் தவிர்க்கப்பட்டது.
அவரது அசாதாரண துணிச்சல் மற்றும் தைரியமான செயலுக்காக, ஸ்குவாட்ரன் லீடர் தீபக் குமாருக்கு 'செளர்ய சக்ரா' விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது.