Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS SHAURYA CHAKRA ON SQUADRON LEADER DEEPAK KUMAR (32754) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
1. Squadron Leader Deepak Kumar (32754) Flying Pilot is on the posted strength of AFS Hakimpet.
2. On 25 Aug 23, he was authorised to fly an instructional night sortie in a Kiran aircraft along with a trainee pilot. The sortie was being flown during dark night. While going around after a low overshoot, the aircraft experienced a bird hit resulting in engine flame out. At this stage of flight, the undercarriage had been retracted and was in the process of going up. He promptly assessed the situation and took a decision to force land the aircraft straight ahead. He simultaneously directed the flight cadet to lower the under carriage. Despite limited cues available in the night, he used his exceptional judgement and superlative flying skills to force land the aircraft on the runway. The available length of the runway after landing was just about 1000 feet, wherein his prompt actions of switching off, braking and engagement of arrester barrier resulted in safe stopping of aircraft, with minimum damage. These actions gain more credence considering the shorter than normal runway at Hakimpet, dark night conditions offering less cues to the pilot for force landing and in an extremely compressed time frame for reacting.
3. During this life-threatening situation, the officer displayed exceptional courage, perseverance and composure in recovering a gravely stricken aircraft. His undaunted courageous decision to force land the aircraft on a dark night required superlative piloting skills and exceptional situational awareness, thus ensuring the safety of a valuable national asset and precluding a probable loss of lives.
4. For his act of exceptional gallantry and courage, Sqn Ldr Deepak Kumar is awarded 'Shaurya Chakra'.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اسکواڈرن لیڈر دیپک کمار (32754) فلائنگ (پائلٹ) کو شوریہ چکر سے نوازا
14 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
1. اسکواڈرن لیڈر دیپک کمار (32754) اے ایف ایس حاکم پیٹ کے تعنیات دستے میں شامل ہیں۔
2. مورخہ 25 اگست 2023 کو، انہیں ایک زیر تربیت پائلٹ کے ساتھ کرن طیارے میں ایک ہدایاتی رات کی چھوٹی پرواز کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا تھا۔ رات کی تاریکی میں جہاز اڑایا جا رہا تھا۔ کم اوور شوٹ کے بعد گھومنے کے دوران، ہواطیارہ ایک پرندے سے ٹکرایا جس کے نتیجے میں انجن میں آگ لگ گئی۔ پرواز کے اس مرحلے پر، انڈر کیریج پیچھے ہٹ چکا تھا اور اوپر جانے کے عمل میں تھا۔ انہوں نے فوری طور پر صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا اور طیارہ کو سیدھا آگے اتارنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ساتھ ہی فلائٹ کیڈٹ کو انڈر کیریج نیچے کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔ رات میں محدود اشارے دستیاب ہونے کے باوجود، انہوں نے اپنے غیر معمولی فیصلے اور اعلیٰ پرواز کی مہارت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے طیارے کو رن وے پر اتارا۔ لینڈنگ کے بعد رن وے کی دستیاب لمبائی محض 1000 فٹ تھی، جس میں انہوں کے فوری طور پر سوئچ آف کرنے، بریک لگانے اور روکنے والے بیریئر کو لگایا،جس کے نتیجے میں طیارے کو محفوظ طریقے سے روکا گیا، جس میں کم سے کم نقصان ہوا۔ حاکیم پیٹ میں عام رن وے سے چھوٹے، تاریک رات کے حالات پائلٹ کو زبردستی لینڈنگ کے لیے کم اشارے دیتے ہیں اور رد عمل کے لیے انتہائی کمپریسڈ ٹائم فریم میں یہ کارروائیاں زیادہ اعتبار حاصل کرتی ہیں۔
3. اس جان لیوا صورت حال کے دوران، افسر نے غیر معمولی ہمت، استقامت اور تحمل کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ایک شدید متاثرہ طیارے کو محفوظ زمین پر اتار دیا۔ ایک اندھیری رات میں طیارے کو زبردستی لینڈ کرنے کے ان کے بے خوف جرات مندانہ فیصلے کے لیے پائلٹنگ کی اعلیٰ مہارت اور غیر معمولی حالات سے متعلق آگاہی کی ضرورت تھی، اس طرح ایک قیمتی قومی اثاثے کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا گیا اور ممکنہ جانوں کے ضیاع کو روکا گیا۔
4. غیر معمولی بہادری اور جرات کے کام کے لیے، اسکورڈرن لیڈر دیپک کمار کو ’شوریہ چکر‘ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔