Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS SHAURYA CHAKRA ON SQUADRON LEADER DEEPAK KUMAR (32754) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
1. Squadron Leader Deepak Kumar (32754) Flying Pilot is on the posted strength of AFS Hakimpet.
2. On 25 Aug 23, he was authorised to fly an instructional night sortie in a Kiran aircraft along with a trainee pilot. The sortie was being flown during dark night. While going around after a low overshoot, the aircraft experienced a bird hit resulting in engine flame out. At this stage of flight, the undercarriage had been retracted and was in the process of going up. He promptly assessed the situation and took a decision to force land the aircraft straight ahead. He simultaneously directed the flight cadet to lower the under carriage. Despite limited cues available in the night, he used his exceptional judgement and superlative flying skills to force land the aircraft on the runway. The available length of the runway after landing was just about 1000 feet, wherein his prompt actions of switching off, braking and engagement of arrester barrier resulted in safe stopping of aircraft, with minimum damage. These actions gain more credence considering the shorter than normal runway at Hakimpet, dark night conditions offering less cues to the pilot for force landing and in an extremely compressed time frame for reacting.
3. During this life-threatening situation, the officer displayed exceptional courage, perseverance and composure in recovering a gravely stricken aircraft. His undaunted courageous decision to force land the aircraft on a dark night required superlative piloting skills and exceptional situational awareness, thus ensuring the safety of a valuable national asset and precluding a probable loss of lives.
4. For his act of exceptional gallantry and courage, Sqn Ldr Deepak Kumar is awarded 'Shaurya Chakra'.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने स्क्वाड्रन लीडर दीपक कुमार (32754) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) को शौर्य चक्र प्रदान किया
14 AUG 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
1. स्क्वाड्रन लीडर दीपक कुमार (32754) एएफएस हकीमपेट में तैनात हैं।
2. 25 अगस्त 2023 को उन्हें एक प्रशिक्षु पायलट के साथ किरण विमान में एक अनुदेशात्मक रात्रि उड़ान (सौर्टी) के लिए अधिकृत किया गया था। यह उड़ान अंधेरी रात में संचालित की जा रही थी। कम ऊंचाई पर उड़ान भरने के बाद विमान से पक्षी टकराया, जिससे इंजन में आग लग गई। उड़ान के इस चरण में, अंडरकैरिज को वापस खींच लिया गया था और वह ऊपर जाने की प्रक्रिया में था। उन्होंने तुरंत स्थिति का आकलन किया और विमान को सीधे आगे की ओर उतारने का निर्णय लिया। उन्होंने इसके साथ ही फ्लाइट कैडेट को अंडरकैरिज को नीचे करने का निर्देश दिया। रात में सीमित संकेतों के बावजूद, उन्होंने अपने असाधारण निर्णय और उत्कृष्ट उड़ान कौशल का उपयोग करके विमान को रनवे पर उतारा। लैंडिंग के बाद रनवे की उपलब्ध लंबाई लगभग 1000 फीट थी, जिसमें स्विच ऑफ करने, ब्रेक लगाने और अरेस्टर बैरियर को जोड़ने की उनकी त्वरित कार्रवाई के परिणामस्वरूप विमान को कम से कम नुकसान के साथ सुरक्षित रूप से रोक दिया गया। हकीमपेट में सामान्य से छोटे रनवे, अंधेरी रात की स्थिति के कारण पायलट को लैंडिंग के लिए कम संकेत मिलने तथा प्रतिक्रिया के लिए अत्यंत कम समय मिलने को देखते हुए ये कदम अधिक विश्वसनीय हो जाते हैं।
3. इस जानलेवा स्थिति के दौरान, दीपक कुमार ने एक गंभीर रूप से क्षतिग्रस्त विमान को बचाने में असाधारण साहस, दृढ़ता और धैर्य का परिचय दिया। अंधेरी रात में विमान को जबरन उतारने के उनके निडर साहसी निर्णय के लिए उत्कृष्ट पायलटिंग कौशल और असाधारण परिस्थितिजन्य जागरूकता की आवश्यकता थी, इस प्रकार एक मूल्यवान राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की गई और जानमाल के संभावित नुकसान को रोका गया।
4. असाधारण वीरता और साहस के लिए स्क्वाड्रन लीडर दीपक कुमार को 'शौर्य चक्र' से सम्मानित किया गया