Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON 904504 JUNIOR WARRANT OFFICER VIKAS RAGHAV IAF (GARUD)
14 AUG 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
1. 904504 Junior Warrant Officer (JWO) Vikas Raghav IAF (Garud) is on the posted strength of a Garud Flight.
2. On 15 Aug 23, when the Garud Flight was tasked for a challenging humanitarian operation in Kangra to combat severe floods, JWO Raghav volunteered to lead his team for the mission.
3. During the rescue and evacuation operation, the JWO winched down on a rooftop where he encountered a critical situation of a paralyzed 68 year old patient, a mother with an eight day old infant and two expectant mothers, all in urgent need of evacuation for medical attention. He prioritized their sequence of rescue. With his professionalism and quick thinking, he improvised a harness to secure the fully paralyzed patient, cradling her securely in his arms throughout the perilous winching process. He then courageously retrieved the fragile 8-day-old infant without harness to prevent any potential risk of chocking the infant in harness from the helicopter's downwash. Subsequently, he evacuated both the expectant mothers in advanced stages of pregnancy.
4. In another rescue sortie, he winched up four infants without harnesses, securing them with tactical belt and enveloping them in his arms. Despite the risk and complexity involved, he demonstrated exemplary bravery in rescuing the children in tandem, an act that has no standardized procedure or precedence. During the entire mission, he exhibited exemplary courage and professionalism on numerous occasions. He was instrumental in saving a total of 494 lives and was singularly responsible for bringing 152 people to safety.
5. For the act of exceptional courage, Junior Warrant Officer Vikas Raghav IAF (Garud) is awarded 'Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)'.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜூனியர் வாரண்ட் அதிகாரி விகாஸ் ராகவுக்கு வாயு சேனா பதக்கம்
14 AUG 2024 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
ஜூனியர் வாரண்ட் அதிகாரி (ஜே.டபிள்யூ.ஓ) விகாஸ் ராகவ் ஐ.ஏ.எஃப் கருட் விமானத்தின் குழுவில் உள்ளார்.
2023, ஆகஸ்ட் 15, அன்று, கடுமையான வெள்ளத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்காக காங்க்ராவில் ஒரு சவாலான மனிதாபிமான நடவடிக்கைக்கு கருட் விமானம் நியமிக்கப்பட்டபோது, ஜே.டபிள்யூ.ஓ ராகவ் தனது குழுவை வழிநடத்த முன்வந்தார்.
மீட்பு மற்றும் வெளியேற்ற நடவடிக்கையின் போது, அவர் ஒரு கூரையின் மீது இறங்கினார். அங்கு அவர் ஒரு பக்கவாத நோயாளியின் ஆபத்தான சூழ்நிலையை எதிர்கொண்டார், எட்டு நாள் குழந்தையுடன் ஒரு தாய் மற்றும் இரண்டு கர்ப்பிணித் தாய்மார்கள், அனைவரும் மருத்துவ கவனிப்புக்காக அவசரமாக வெளியேற்றப்பட வேண்டும். அவர்களின் மீட்பு வரிசைக்கு அவர் முன்னுரிமை அளித்தார். தனது தொழில்முறை மற்றும் விரைவான சிந்தனையால், அவர் முழுமையாக முடக்குவாதமுற்ற நோயாளியைப் பாதுகாக்க ஒரு கடிவாளத்தை மேம்படுத்தினார், ஆபத்தான வின்சிங் செயல்முறை முழுவதும் அவரை தனது கைகளில் பாதுகாப்பாக தொட்டிலிட்டார். பின்னர் 8 நாள் குழந்தையை சேணம் இல்லாமல் மீட்டார். இதையடுத்து, கர்ப்பிணித் தாய்மார்கள் இருவரையும் அங்கிருந்து அப்புறப்படுத்தினார்.
மற்றொரு மீட்புப் பணியில், நான்கு குழந்தைகளைப் பாதுகாத்து தனது கைகள் மூலம் மீட்டார். அவரது முன்மாதிரியான தைரியத்தையும், தொழில்முறை அனுபவத்தையும் வெளிப்படுத்தினார். மொத்தம் 494 உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றுவதில் அவர் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தார். இதில் 152 பேரை பாதுகாப்புடன் மீட்டதில் அவரது பங்கு முக்கியமானதாகும்.
அசாதாரண துணிச்சலான செயலுக்காக, இந்திய விமானப்படையின் ஜூனியர் வாரண்ட் அதிகாரி விகாஸ் ராகவ் (கருட்) 'வாயு சேனா பதக்கம் (துணிச்சல்)' வழங்கப்படுகிறது.