ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் கனவு வறுமை இல்லாத கிராமம்: திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான்
13 AUG 2024 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
வறுமை இல்லாத கிராமம் என்பது பிரதமரின் கனவு என்று மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாடு, வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
தெலங்கானாவில் உள்ள ராஜேந்திர நகரில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற தேசிய ஊரக மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் நிறுவனத்தின் 66-வது பேரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய அவர், ஊரக மேம்பாடு என்றால் நல்ல பள்ளிகள், நல்ல ஊராட்சி அலுவலகம், நல்ல சமூகக் கூடம், நல்ல சுகாதார வசதிகள் என்பது பொருளாகும் என்றார்.
கிராமங்களில் எவரும் ஏழையாக இருக்கக் கூடாது என்றும், அனைவரும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு சௌகான், மகாத்மா காந்தியின் கனவு சுயராஜ்ஜியம் என்பதாகும் என்றார். கிராமங்கள் நல்ல சாலை போக்குவரத்து வசதியை பெறுவது அவசியம் என்றும், இதனால்தான் 2000-வது ஆண்டில் பிரதமராக இருந்து மறைந்த திரு அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய், பிரதமரின் கிராமசாலை திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கினார் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தற்போது இந்தத் திட்டம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் மேலும் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் 10 கோடி சகோதரிகள் வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்துடன் இணைந்திருக்கிறார்கள் என்றும், இது அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்தியிருப்பது மட்டுமின்றி இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தை மாற்றியமைப்பதிலும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தற்போது ஒரு கோடி லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகள் என்ற எண்ணிக்கையை 3 கோடி லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகள் என மாற்றுவதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி முடிவு செய்துள்ளார் என்று திரு சௌகான் கூறினார்.
பின்னர், இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் வளாகத்தில் உள்ள ஊரக தொழில்நுட்ப பூங்காவை பார்வையிட்ட அமைச்சர் பிரதமரின் ஊரக வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2 படுக்கை அறைகள் கொண்ட மாதிரி வீட்டினை திறந்துவைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு கமலேஷ் பாஸ்வான், டாக்டர் சந்திரசேகர் பெம்மசானி, இந்தத் துறையின் செயலாளர் சைலேஷ்குமார் சிங், தேசிய ஊரக மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ஜி நரேந்திரகுமார் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2044937

Ministry of Rural Development
Poverty free village is a dream and resolution of our Prime Minister: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Rural development means good schools, good panchayat bhawan, good community bhawan, better health facilities in the village; Shri Chouhan
13 AUG 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that why anyone should remain poor in a village and hence our Prime Minister has a dream, a resolution that is poverty free village. The Union Minister was addressing the gathering after attending the 66th General Council meeting of the National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Rajendra Nagar, Telangana today.
Shri Chouhan further said that “Nobody should be poor in villages and everyone should be employed. Mahatma Gandhi’s vision was Gram Swaraj; when we talk about the rural development, infrastructural development takes the front seat. Shri Chouhan further said that rural development means good schools, good panchayat bhawan, good community bhawan, better health facilities in the village. That is why infrastructure is important. The villages need proper road connectivity, potable water, health facilities etc. Late Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee launched Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) in 2000, and the projects are taken forward by our visionary Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. When rural infrastructure development is discussed, Jal Jeevan Mission is another scheme worth mentioning,” he said.
Referring to the Aajeevika scheme, the Union Minister said that the Ministry of Rural Development has done a wonderful job for the empowerment of sisters through the Livelihood Mission. 10 crore sisters are associated with the Livelihood Mission across the country. Sisters have not only changed their lives, but are also playing an important role in changing the economy of India. It is possible only due to the training and capacity building given to women across India, they are emerging as leaders. Shri Chouhan further said that our Prime Minister has decided that currently there are 1 crore Lakhpati Didi's and now 3 crore Lakhpati Didi's have to be made. We are striving hard to bring all the necessary facilities to villages.
Union Minister said that apart from the significant role played by NIRDPR in the form of a think tank to the Rural development Ministry, more capacity building and training activities are needed,”. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan further urged the students doing postgraduate programmes in NIRDPR to work for rural development.
On the occasion, two MoUs with JNU, New Delhi, for the Ph.D. program and Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi, were signed in the presence of the dignitaries. The Union Minister for Rural Development and agriculture and farmers welfare also launched the online course for Gram Rozgar Sevak (GRS)
Later in the day, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan visited the Rural Technology Park on the campus and inaugurated the PMAY-G Model House (Double Bedroom). The house was constructed in 409.5 sq.ft. at a cost of Rs.4.04 lakh, which comes to Rs.987 per sq.ft. The house is constructed using the technologies such as random rubble stone for foundation, brick columns and RCC beams, Bamcrete walling using chemical treated bamboo strips, conical tiles roofing, locally available stones for flooring and painted with cow dung based paint.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Union Minister of State for Rural Development; Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications; Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Rural Development; Dr G. Narendra Kumar, Director General, NIRDPR; Ms Tanuja Thakur Khalkho, JS & FA, MoRD; Ms Caralyn Khongwar Deshmukh, Additional Secretary, MoRD; Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit, Vice Chancellor, Jawaharlal Nehru University, and Prof Nupur Tiwary, Professor, Indian Institute of Public Administration, were also present.
The Union Minister and other dignitaries planted saplings at RTP and also visited the Mud Block making unit in the Park.