Ministry of Rural Development
Poverty free village is a dream and resolution of our Prime Minister: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Rural development means good schools, good panchayat bhawan, good community bhawan, better health facilities in the village; Shri Chouhan
13 AUG 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that why anyone should remain poor in a village and hence our Prime Minister has a dream, a resolution that is poverty free village. The Union Minister was addressing the gathering after attending the 66th General Council meeting of the National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Rajendra Nagar, Telangana today.
Shri Chouhan further said that “Nobody should be poor in villages and everyone should be employed. Mahatma Gandhi’s vision was Gram Swaraj; when we talk about the rural development, infrastructural development takes the front seat. Shri Chouhan further said that rural development means good schools, good panchayat bhawan, good community bhawan, better health facilities in the village. That is why infrastructure is important. The villages need proper road connectivity, potable water, health facilities etc. Late Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee launched Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) in 2000, and the projects are taken forward by our visionary Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. When rural infrastructure development is discussed, Jal Jeevan Mission is another scheme worth mentioning,” he said.
Referring to the Aajeevika scheme, the Union Minister said that the Ministry of Rural Development has done a wonderful job for the empowerment of sisters through the Livelihood Mission. 10 crore sisters are associated with the Livelihood Mission across the country. Sisters have not only changed their lives, but are also playing an important role in changing the economy of India. It is possible only due to the training and capacity building given to women across India, they are emerging as leaders. Shri Chouhan further said that our Prime Minister has decided that currently there are 1 crore Lakhpati Didi's and now 3 crore Lakhpati Didi's have to be made. We are striving hard to bring all the necessary facilities to villages.
Union Minister said that apart from the significant role played by NIRDPR in the form of a think tank to the Rural development Ministry, more capacity building and training activities are needed,”. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan further urged the students doing postgraduate programmes in NIRDPR to work for rural development.
On the occasion, two MoUs with JNU, New Delhi, for the Ph.D. program and Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi, were signed in the presence of the dignitaries. The Union Minister for Rural Development and agriculture and farmers welfare also launched the online course for Gram Rozgar Sevak (GRS)
Later in the day, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan visited the Rural Technology Park on the campus and inaugurated the PMAY-G Model House (Double Bedroom). The house was constructed in 409.5 sq.ft. at a cost of Rs.4.04 lakh, which comes to Rs.987 per sq.ft. The house is constructed using the technologies such as random rubble stone for foundation, brick columns and RCC beams, Bamcrete walling using chemical treated bamboo strips, conical tiles roofing, locally available stones for flooring and painted with cow dung based paint.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Union Minister of State for Rural Development; Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications; Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Rural Development; Dr G. Narendra Kumar, Director General, NIRDPR; Ms Tanuja Thakur Khalkho, JS & FA, MoRD; Ms Caralyn Khongwar Deshmukh, Additional Secretary, MoRD; Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit, Vice Chancellor, Jawaharlal Nehru University, and Prof Nupur Tiwary, Professor, Indian Institute of Public Administration, were also present.
The Union Minister and other dignitaries planted saplings at RTP and also visited the Mud Block making unit in the Park.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
गरीबी मुक्त गांव हमारे प्रधानमंत्री का सपना और संकल्प है: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
ग्रामीण विकास का मतलब है गांव में अच्छे स्कूल, अच्छे पंचायत भवन, अच्छे सामुदायिक भवन, बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं: श्री चौहान
13 AUG 2024 6:26PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि गांव में कोई गरीब क्यों रहे, इसलिए हमारे प्रधानमंत्री का सपना है, संकल्प है गरीबी मुक्त गांव। केंद्रीय मंत्री आज तेलंगाना के राजेंद्र नगर में राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान की 66वीं आम परिषद की बैठक में भाग लेने के बाद उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि गांव में कोई भी गरीब नहीं होना चाहिए और सभी को रोजगार मिलना चाहिए। महात्मा गांधी का सपना था ग्राम स्वराज; जब हम ग्रामीण विकास की बात करते हैं, तो बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास सबसे आगे आता है। श्री चौहान ने आगे कहा कि ग्रामीण विकास का मतलब है गांव में अच्छे स्कूल, अच्छे पंचायत भवन, अच्छे सामुदायिक भवन, बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं। इसलिए बुनियादी ढांचा महत्वपूर्ण है। गांवों को उचित सड़क संपर्क, पीने योग्य पानी, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं आदि की आवश्यकता है। दिवंगत प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी ने वर्ष 2000 में प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) शुरू की और इस परियोजना को हमारे दूरदर्शी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आगे बढ़ाया है। जब ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की चर्चा होती है, तो जल जीवन मिशन एक और योजना है जिसका उल्लेख करना जरूरी है।
आजीविका योजना का जिक्र करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने आजीविका मिशन के माध्यम से बहनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए अद्भुत काम किया है। देशभर में 10 करोड़ बहनें आजीविका मिशन से जुड़ी हैं। बहनों ने न सिर्फ अपना जीवन बदला है बल्कि भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने में भी अहम भूमिका निभा रही हैं। यह सिर्फ भारत भर में महिलाओं को दिए जा रहे प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के कारण ही संभव हो पाया है, वे नेतृत्वकर्ता के रूप में उभर रही हैं। श्री चौहान ने आगे कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने तय किया है कि अभी 1 करोड़ लखपति दीदी हैं और अब 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनानी हैं। हम गांवों तक सभी जरूरी सुविधाएं पहुंचाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के लिए थिंक टैंक के रूप में एनआईआरडीपीआर द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के अलावा, अधिक क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों की आवश्यकता है। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने एनआईआरडीपीआर में स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने वाले छात्रों से ग्रामीण विकास के लिए काम करने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में जेएनयू, नई दिल्ली और भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए), नई दिल्ली के साथ पीएचडी कार्यक्रम के लिए दो समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने ग्राम रोजगार सेवक (जीआरएस) के लिए ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम भी शुरू किया।
श्री चौहान ने बाद में परिसर में ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क का दौरा किया और पीएमएवाई-जी मॉडल हाउस (डबल बेडरूम) का उद्घाटन किया। यह घर 409.5 वर्ग फीट में 4.04 लाख रुपये की लागत से बनाया गया था, जो 987 रुपये प्रति वर्ग फीट आता है। घर का निर्माण नींव, ईंट के स्तंभ और आरसीसी बीम के लिए यादृच्छिक मलबे के पत्थर, रासायनिक उपचारित बांस की पट्टियों का उपयोग करके बामक्रेट दीवार, शंक्वाकार टाइल की छत, फर्श के लिए स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध पत्थरों और गाय के गोबर आधारित पेंट से पेंटिंग जैसी तकनीकों का उपयोग करके किया गया है।
श्री कमलेश पासवान, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री; डॉ चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और संचार राज्य मंत्री; श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह, सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास; डॉ जी नरेंद्र कुमार, महानिदेशक, एनआईआरडीपीआर; जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति प्रो. शांतिश्री धुलीपुडी पंडित और भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान की प्रोफेसर प्रो. नूपुर तिवारी भी मौजूद थीं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने आरटीपी में पौधे रोपे और पार्क में मिट्टी के ब्लॉक बनाने वाली इकाई का भी दौरा किया।