Ministry of Rural Development
Poverty free village is a dream and resolution of our Prime Minister: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Rural development means good schools, good panchayat bhawan, good community bhawan, better health facilities in the village; Shri Chouhan
13 AUG 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that why anyone should remain poor in a village and hence our Prime Minister has a dream, a resolution that is poverty free village. The Union Minister was addressing the gathering after attending the 66th General Council meeting of the National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Rajendra Nagar, Telangana today.
Shri Chouhan further said that “Nobody should be poor in villages and everyone should be employed. Mahatma Gandhi’s vision was Gram Swaraj; when we talk about the rural development, infrastructural development takes the front seat. Shri Chouhan further said that rural development means good schools, good panchayat bhawan, good community bhawan, better health facilities in the village. That is why infrastructure is important. The villages need proper road connectivity, potable water, health facilities etc. Late Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee launched Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) in 2000, and the projects are taken forward by our visionary Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. When rural infrastructure development is discussed, Jal Jeevan Mission is another scheme worth mentioning,” he said.
Referring to the Aajeevika scheme, the Union Minister said that the Ministry of Rural Development has done a wonderful job for the empowerment of sisters through the Livelihood Mission. 10 crore sisters are associated with the Livelihood Mission across the country. Sisters have not only changed their lives, but are also playing an important role in changing the economy of India. It is possible only due to the training and capacity building given to women across India, they are emerging as leaders. Shri Chouhan further said that our Prime Minister has decided that currently there are 1 crore Lakhpati Didi's and now 3 crore Lakhpati Didi's have to be made. We are striving hard to bring all the necessary facilities to villages.
Union Minister said that apart from the significant role played by NIRDPR in the form of a think tank to the Rural development Ministry, more capacity building and training activities are needed,”. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan further urged the students doing postgraduate programmes in NIRDPR to work for rural development.
On the occasion, two MoUs with JNU, New Delhi, for the Ph.D. program and Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi, were signed in the presence of the dignitaries. The Union Minister for Rural Development and agriculture and farmers welfare also launched the online course for Gram Rozgar Sevak (GRS)
Later in the day, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan visited the Rural Technology Park on the campus and inaugurated the PMAY-G Model House (Double Bedroom). The house was constructed in 409.5 sq.ft. at a cost of Rs.4.04 lakh, which comes to Rs.987 per sq.ft. The house is constructed using the technologies such as random rubble stone for foundation, brick columns and RCC beams, Bamcrete walling using chemical treated bamboo strips, conical tiles roofing, locally available stones for flooring and painted with cow dung based paint.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Union Minister of State for Rural Development; Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications; Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Rural Development; Dr G. Narendra Kumar, Director General, NIRDPR; Ms Tanuja Thakur Khalkho, JS & FA, MoRD; Ms Caralyn Khongwar Deshmukh, Additional Secretary, MoRD; Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit, Vice Chancellor, Jawaharlal Nehru University, and Prof Nupur Tiwary, Professor, Indian Institute of Public Administration, were also present.
The Union Minister and other dignitaries planted saplings at RTP and also visited the Mud Block making unit in the Park.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
غربت سے پاک گاؤں ہمارے وزیر اعظم کا خواب عزم ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
دیہی ترقی کا مطلب ہے اچھے اسکول، اچھا پنچایت بھون، اچھا کمیونٹی بھون، گاؤں میں صحت کی بہتر سہولیات؛ جناب چوہان
13 AUG 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ کیوں کوئی گاؤں میں غریب ہی رہے اور اسی لیے ہمارے وزیر اعظم کا غریبی سے پاک گاؤں کا ایک خوابہے۔ مرکزی وزیر آج راجندر نگر تلنگانہ کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج کی 66ویں جنرل کونسل میٹنگ میں شرکت کے بعد اجتماع سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
IMG_256
جنابچوہان نے مزید کہا کہ ’’گاؤں میں کوئی بھی غریب نہیں ہونا چاہئے اور ہر ایک کو روزگار ملنا چاہئے۔ مہاتما گاندھی کا وژن گرام سوراج تھا۔ جب ہم دیہی ترقی کی بات کرتے ہیں تو انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی سب سے آگے ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ دیہی ترقی کا مطلب ہے اچھے اسکول، اچھا پنچایت بھون، اچھاکمیونٹی بھون، گاؤں میں صحت کی بہتر سہولیات۔ اس لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ اہم ہے۔ گاؤں کو مناسب سڑک کنیکٹیویٹی، پینے کے پانی، صحت کی سہولیات وغیرہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ آنجہانی وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی نے سال 2000 میں پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کا آغاز کیا، اور ان منصوبوں کو ہمارے دور اندیش وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آگے بڑھایا۔ جب دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی بات کی جاتی ہے، تو جل جیون مشن ایک اور اسکیم قابل ذکر ہے۔‘‘
IMG_256
آجیویکا اسکیم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے روزی روٹی مشن کے ذریعے بہنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک شاندار کام کیا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں 10 کروڑ بہنیں روزی روٹی مشن سے وابستہ ہیں۔ بہنوں نے نہ صرف اپنی زندگی بدلی ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کی معیشت کو بدلنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ صرف ہندوستان بھر میں خواتین کو دی گئی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کی وجہ سے ممکن ہے، وہ لیڈر بن کر ابھر رہی ہیں۔ جناب چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ فی الحال 1 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی ہیں اور اب 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی بنانے ہیں۔ ہم گاؤں تک تمام ضروری سہولیات پہنچانے کی بھرپور کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔
IMG_256
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کو ایک تھنک ٹینک کی شکل میں این آی آر ڈی پی آرکی طرف سے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار کے علاوہ، مزید صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی سرگرمیوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ جنابشیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ این آی آر ڈی پی میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگرام کرنے والے طلباء دیہی ترقی کے لیے کام کریں۔
اس موقع پر، پی ایچ ڈی کے لیے جے این یو، نئی دہلی کے ساتھ دو مفاہمت نامے پروگرام اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے)، نئی دہلی، نے معززین کی موجودگی میں دستخط کئے۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے دیہی ترقی اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود نے گرام روزگار سیوک (جی آر ایس) کے لیے آن لائن کورس کا بھی آغاز کیا۔
دن کے بعد، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کیمپس میں دیہی ٹیکنالوجی پارک کا دورہ کیا اور پی ایم اے وائی-جی ماڈل ہاؤس (ڈبل بیڈ روم) کا افتتاح کیا۔ گھر 409.5 مربع فٹ میں تعمیر کیا گیا تھا۔ 4.04 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے، جو کہ 987 روپے فی مربع فٹ بنتا ہے۔ گھر کی تعمیر ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے کی گئی ہے جیسے کہ فاؤنڈیشن کے لیے بے ترتیب ملبے کے پتھر، اینٹوں کے کالم اور آر سی سی بیم، بامکریٹ والنگ کیمیکل ٹریٹڈ بانس کی پٹیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، مخروطی ٹائلوں کی چھت، فرش کے لیے مقامی طور پر دستیاب پتھر اور گائے کے گوبر پر مبنی پینٹ سے پینٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب کملیش پاسوان، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے دیہی ترقی؛ ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے دیہی ترقی اور مواصلات؛ جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری، دیہی ترقی؛ ڈاکٹر جی نریندر کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این آئی آر ڈی پی آر؛ محترمہ تنوجا ٹھاکر خالقو، جے ایس اینڈ ایف اے، ایم او آر ڈی؛ محترمہ کیرلین کھونگوار دیشمکھ، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری، ایم او آر ڈی؛ جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سنت شری دھولیپوڈی پنڈت اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کی پروفیسر نوپور تیواری بھی موجود تھیں۔
مرکزی وزیر اور دیگر معززین نے آر ٹی پی میں پودے لگائے اور پارک میں مڈ بلاک بنانے والے یونٹ کا بھی دورہ کیا۔