Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister Shri C.R. Paatil launches Version 2.0 of ‘FloodWatch India’ mobile app; to enable extensive and detailed overview of flood conditions across the country
Real-time Flood Forecasts from 592 monitoring stations and storage positions of 150 major reservoirs in the country to become available to the public
13 AUG 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, launched the Version 2.0 of the ‘FloodWatch India’ mobile application developed by the Central Water Commission (CWC), in New Delhi today. CWC had launched the first version of the mobile application on 17th August, 2023 with the aim of using mobile phones to disseminate information related to flood situation in the country and flood forecasts up to 7 days on a real-time basis to the public.
The earlier version provided information on flood forecasts at 200 level forecast stations. Version 2.0 of the app provides current information at additional 392 flood monitoring stations, taking up the total number of stations to 592, thus imparting users with an extensive and detailed overview of flood conditions across the country. Further, this version also provides additional information regarding the storage positions of 150 major reservoirs in the country which shall help in better understanding of the possible flood situation in their downstream areas.
‘FloodWatch India’, developed in-house by the Central Water Commission, utilizes advanced technologies such as satellite data analysis, mathematical modelling and real-time monitoring to deliver accurate and timely flood forecasts. The user-friendly app presents all the information in 2 languages - English and Hindi – and is available in readable and audio broadcast format. The app also provides flood forecast at nearest location where users can check the flood situation at the station nearest to them on the home page itself.
The ‘FloodWatch India’ app is available for download on both Android and iOS devices, providing widespread accessibility to users globally. The app can be downloaded free of charge from Google Play Store (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.affcwc) or Apple App Store (https://apps.apple.com/in/app/floodwatch-india/id6478849444).
Other dignitaries present on the occasion included Secretary (Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation), Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Chairman (Central Water Commission), Shri Kushvinder Vohra, and other senior officials of the Ministry of Jal Shakti and CWC.

જળશક્તિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી સી. આર. પાટીલે દેશભરમાં પૂરની સ્થિતિનનું વિસ્તૃત અને વિગતવાર નિરીક્ષણ સક્ષમ બનાવવા માટે 'ફ્લડવોચ ઇન્ડિયા' મોબાઇલ એપનું વર્ઝન 2.0 લોન્ચ કર્યું
દેશના 592 મોનિટરિંગ સ્ટેશનો અને 150 મુખ્ય જળાશયોના સંગ્રહ સ્થાનો પરથી વાસ્તવિક સમયે પૂરની આગાહી જાહેર જનતા માટે ઉપલબ્ધ થશે
13 AUG 2024 5:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય જલ શક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી સી. આર. પાટીલે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં કેન્દ્રીય જળ પંચ (સીડબ્લ્યુસી) દ્વારા વિકસાવવામાં આવેલી 'ફ્લડવોચ ઇન્ડિયા' મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશનનાં વર્ઝન 2.0નું લોન્ચિંગ કર્યું હતું. સીડબલ્યુસીએ 17 ઓગસ્ટ, 2023ના રોજ મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશનનું પ્રથમ સંસ્કરણ લોન્ચ કર્યું હતું, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ દેશમાં પૂરની પરિસ્થિતિ સાથે સંબંધિત માહિતી અને વાસ્તવિક સમયના આધારે 7 દિવસ સુધી પૂરની આગાહીને લોકો સુધી પહોંચાડવા માટે મોબાઇલ ફોનનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનો છે.
અગાઉના સંસ્કરણમાં 200 સ્તરના આગાહી મથકો પર પૂરની આગાહી અંગેની માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી. એપ્લિકેશનનું વર્ઝન 2.0 વધારાના 392 પૂર નિરીક્ષણ સ્ટેશનો પર વર્તમાન માહિતી પૂરી પાડે છે, જે સ્ટેશનોની કુલ સંખ્યાને 592 સુધી લઈ જાય છે, આમ વપરાશકર્તાઓને દેશભરમાં પૂરની સ્થિતિની વિસ્તૃત અને વિગતવાર ઝાંખી પ્રદાન કરે છે. વધુમાં, આ સંસ્કરણ દેશમાં 150 મુખ્ય જળાશયોના સંગ્રહ સ્થાનો સાથે સંબંધિત વધારાની માહિતી પણ પ્રદાન કરે છે, જે તેમના નીચાણવાળા વિસ્તારોમાં સંભવિત પૂરની સ્થિતિને વધુ સારી રીતે સમજવામાં મદદ કરશે.
સેન્ટ્રલ વોટર કમિશન દ્વારા ઇન-હાઉસ વિકસાવવામાં આવેલી 'ફ્લડવોચ ઇન્ડિયા' સેટેલાઇટ ડેટા એનાલિસિસ, મેથેમેટિકલ મોડેલિંગ અને રિયલ-ટાઇમ મોનિટરિંગ જેવી અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને સચોટ અને સમયસર પૂરની આગાહી પૂરી પાડે છે. યુઝર-ફ્રેન્ડલી એપ્લિકેશન બધી માહિતી 2 ભાષાઓમાં - અંગ્રેજી અને હિન્દીમાં પ્રસ્તુત કરે છે - અને તે વાંચી શકાય તેવા અને ઓડિયો બ્રોડકાસ્ટ ફોર્મેટમાં ઉપલબ્ધ છે. એપ્લિકેશન નજીકના સ્થળે પૂરની આગાહી પણ પ્રદાન કરે છે જ્યાં વપરાશકર્તાઓ હોમ પેજ પર જ તેમની નજીકના સ્ટેશન પર પૂરની પરિસ્થિતિની તપાસ કરી શકે છે.
'ફ્લડવોચ ઇન્ડિયા' એપ્લિકેશન એન્ડ્રોઇડ અને આઇઓએસ બંને ઉપકરણો પર ડાઉનલોડ કરવા માટે ઉપલબ્ધ છે, જે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે વપરાશકર્તાઓને વ્યાપક સુલભતા પ્રદાન કરે છે. આ એપને ગૂગલ પ્લે સ્ટોર (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.affcwc) અથવા એપલ એપ સ્ટોર (https://apps.apple.com/in/app/floodwatch-india/id6478849444) પરથી વિના મૂલ્યે ડાઉનલોડ કરી શકાય છે.
આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત અન્ય મહાનુભવોમાં સચિવ (જળ સંસાધન, નદી વિકાસ અને ગંગા જીર્ણોદ્ધાર), સુશ્રી દેબાશ્રી મુખર્જી, ચેરમેન (કેન્દ્રીય જળ આયોગ), શ્રી કુશવિંદર વોહરા તથા જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલય અને સીડબલ્યુસીના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સામેલ હતા.