Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister Shri C.R. Paatil launches Version 2.0 of ‘FloodWatch India’ mobile app; to enable extensive and detailed overview of flood conditions across the country
Real-time Flood Forecasts from 592 monitoring stations and storage positions of 150 major reservoirs in the country to become available to the public
13 AUG 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, launched the Version 2.0 of the ‘FloodWatch India’ mobile application developed by the Central Water Commission (CWC), in New Delhi today. CWC had launched the first version of the mobile application on 17th August, 2023 with the aim of using mobile phones to disseminate information related to flood situation in the country and flood forecasts up to 7 days on a real-time basis to the public.
The earlier version provided information on flood forecasts at 200 level forecast stations. Version 2.0 of the app provides current information at additional 392 flood monitoring stations, taking up the total number of stations to 592, thus imparting users with an extensive and detailed overview of flood conditions across the country. Further, this version also provides additional information regarding the storage positions of 150 major reservoirs in the country which shall help in better understanding of the possible flood situation in their downstream areas.
‘FloodWatch India’, developed in-house by the Central Water Commission, utilizes advanced technologies such as satellite data analysis, mathematical modelling and real-time monitoring to deliver accurate and timely flood forecasts. The user-friendly app presents all the information in 2 languages - English and Hindi – and is available in readable and audio broadcast format. The app also provides flood forecast at nearest location where users can check the flood situation at the station nearest to them on the home page itself.
The ‘FloodWatch India’ app is available for download on both Android and iOS devices, providing widespread accessibility to users globally. The app can be downloaded free of charge from Google Play Store (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.affcwc) or Apple App Store (https://apps.apple.com/in/app/floodwatch-india/id6478849444).
Other dignitaries present on the occasion included Secretary (Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation), Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Chairman (Central Water Commission), Shri Kushvinder Vohra, and other senior officials of the Ministry of Jal Shakti and CWC.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने ‘फ्लडवॉच इंडिया' मोबाइल ऐप के संस्करण 2.0 को लॉन्च किया; यह ऐप देश भर में बाढ़ की स्थिति का व्यापक और विस्तृत अवलोकन करने में सक्षम है
देश में 592 निगरानी केंद्रों और 150 प्रमुख जलाशयों की भंडारण स्थितियों से वास्तविक समय में बाढ़ का पूर्वानुमान नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध होगा।
13 AUG 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) द्वारा विकसित फ्लडवॉच इंडिया' मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के संस्करण 2.0 को लॉन्च किया। केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) ने देश में बाढ़ की स्थिति से संबंधित जानकारी और जनता तक वास्तविक समय के आधार पर 7 दिनों तक बाढ़ के पूर्वानुमान को प्रसारित करने के लिए मोबाइल फोन का उपयोग करने के उद्देश्य से 17 अगस्त, 2023 को मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का पहला संस्करण जारी किया था।
पहले संस्करण में 200 स्तर के पूर्वानुमान स्टेशनों पर बाढ़ के पूर्वानुमानों की जानकारी प्रदान की गई थी। ऐप का संस्करण 2.0, अतिरिक्त 392 बाढ़ निगरानी केंद्रों से संबंधित वर्तमान जानकारी प्रदान करता है, इसके साथ ही इन निगरानी केंद्रों की कुल संख्या 592 हो गई है। इस प्रकार उपयोगकर्ताओं को देश भर में बाढ़ की स्थिति का व्यापक और विस्तृत अवलोकन प्राप्त होता है। इसके अलावा, यह संस्करण देश के 150 प्रमुख जलाशयों की भंडारण स्थिति के बारे में अतिरिक्त जानकारी भी प्रदान करता है जो उनके निचले क्षेत्रों में संभावित बाढ़ की स्थिति को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में सहायता करेगा।
केंद्रीय जल आयोग द्वारा स्वयं विकसित फ्लडवॉच इंडिया' सटीक और समय पर बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान देने के लिए उपग्रह डेटा विश्लेषण, गणितीय मॉडलिंग और वास्तविक समय की निगरानी जैसी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करता है। उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल ऐप सभी जानकारी 2 भाषाओं- अंग्रेजी और हिंदी- में प्रस्तुत करता है और पठनीय एवं ऑडियो प्रसारण प्रारूप में उपलब्ध है। ऐप निकटतम स्थान पर बाढ़ का पूर्वानुमान भी प्रदान करता है जहां उपयोगकर्ता होम पेज पर ही अपने निकटतम केंद्र पर बाढ़ की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
'फ्लडवॉच इंडिया' ऐप एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस दोनों प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर उपयोगकर्ताओं को व्यापक पहुंच प्रदान करता है। ऐप को गूगल प्ले स्टोर Google Play Store (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.affcwc) या ऐप्प्ल ऐप स्टोर (https://apps.apple.com/in/app/floodwatch-india/id6478849444) से निःशुल्क डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में सचिव (जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण), सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी, अध्यक्ष (केंद्रीय जल आयोग), श्री कुशविंदर वोहरा और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय तथा केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सम्मिलित थे।