Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister Shri C.R. Paatil launches Version 2.0 of ‘FloodWatch India’ mobile app; to enable extensive and detailed overview of flood conditions across the country
Real-time Flood Forecasts from 592 monitoring stations and storage positions of 150 major reservoirs in the country to become available to the public
13 AUG 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, launched the Version 2.0 of the ‘FloodWatch India’ mobile application developed by the Central Water Commission (CWC), in New Delhi today. CWC had launched the first version of the mobile application on 17th August, 2023 with the aim of using mobile phones to disseminate information related to flood situation in the country and flood forecasts up to 7 days on a real-time basis to the public.
The earlier version provided information on flood forecasts at 200 level forecast stations. Version 2.0 of the app provides current information at additional 392 flood monitoring stations, taking up the total number of stations to 592, thus imparting users with an extensive and detailed overview of flood conditions across the country. Further, this version also provides additional information regarding the storage positions of 150 major reservoirs in the country which shall help in better understanding of the possible flood situation in their downstream areas.
‘FloodWatch India’, developed in-house by the Central Water Commission, utilizes advanced technologies such as satellite data analysis, mathematical modelling and real-time monitoring to deliver accurate and timely flood forecasts. The user-friendly app presents all the information in 2 languages - English and Hindi – and is available in readable and audio broadcast format. The app also provides flood forecast at nearest location where users can check the flood situation at the station nearest to them on the home page itself.
The ‘FloodWatch India’ app is available for download on both Android and iOS devices, providing widespread accessibility to users globally. The app can be downloaded free of charge from Google Play Store (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.affcwc) or Apple App Store (https://apps.apple.com/in/app/floodwatch-india/id6478849444).
Other dignitaries present on the occasion included Secretary (Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation), Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Chairman (Central Water Commission), Shri Kushvinder Vohra, and other senior officials of the Ministry of Jal Shakti and CWC.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
'ஃப்ளட்வாட்ச் இந்தியா' மொபைல் செயலி 2.0-ஐ மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சி.ஆர்.பாட்டில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்
13 AUG 2024 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நீர்வள ஆணையம் உருவாக்கிய 'ஃப்ளட்வாட்ச் இந்தியா' மொபைல் செயலி 2.0-ஐ மத்திய நீர்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சி.ஆர்.பாட்டில் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நாட்டில் ஏற்படும் வெள்ள நிலைமை மற்றும் 7 நாட்கள் வரையிலான வெள்ள முன்னறிவிப்புகள் தொடர்பான தகவல்களை நிகழ்நேர அடிப்படையில் பொதுமக்களுக்கு தெரிவிக்க மொபைல் செயலியின் முதல் வெளியீட்டை 2023, ஆகஸ்ட் 17 அன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது.
முதலாவது செயலியில் 200 நிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு நிலையங்களில் வெள்ள முன்னறிவிப்புகள் பற்றிய தகவல்களை வழங்கியது. இரண்டாவது செயலி கூடுதலாக 392 வெள்ள கண்காணிப்பு நிலையங்களின் தற்போதைய தகவல்களை வழங்குகிறது. மொத்தம் 592 வெள்ள கண்காணிப்பு தகவல்களை அளிக்கிறது. இதனால், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள வெள்ள நிலைமைகள் குறித்த விரிவான கண்ணோட்டத்தை பயனர்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. மேலும், நாட்டில் உள்ள 150 பெரிய நீர்த்தேக்கங்களின் நீர் மட்டங்கள் குறித்த கூடுதல் தகவல்களை வழங்குகிறது. இது தாழ்வான பகுதிகளில் உள்ள வெள்ள நிலைமையை நன்கு புரிந்துகொள்ள உதவும்.
அனைத்து தகவல்களையும் ஆங்கிலம், இந்தி ஆகிய 2 மொழிகளில் வழங்குகிறது. படிக்கக்கூடிய மற்றும் ஒளி வடிவத்தில் கிடைக்கிறது. இந்த செயலி அருகிலுள்ள இடத்தில் வெள்ள முன்னறிவிப்பையும் வழங்குகிறது.
'ஃப்ளட்வாட்ச் இந்தியா' செயலி ஆண்ட்ராய்டு மற்றும் ஐஓஎஸ் சாதனங்களில் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யக் கிடைக்கிறது. இது உலகளவில் பயனர்களுக்கு பரவலான அணுகலை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த செயலியை கூகுள் பிளே ஸ்டோர்(https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.affcwc) அல்லது ஆப்பிள் ஆப் ஸ்டோர்(https://apps.apple.com/in/app/floodwatch-india/id6478849444) இலிருந்து இலவசமாக பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2044887