Ministry of Communications
Dak Choupals to be held across 8897 Post Offices in Gujarat in 15 August, National Flag will be available for sale at Rs 25
Largest ever single day event across Gujarat to celebrate Independence Day
13 AUG 2024 1:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
A record number of 8897 Post Offices will hold Dak Choupals on this Independence Day across Gujarat. It will be the largest-ever single-day event, offering various postal services, Aadhar services (Mobile Updation, Aadhar Seeding, and Child Enrolment) at major locations, and information on government schemes like PM Kisan Yojana, PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, and more.
As part of the nation-wide Har Ghar Tiranga 2024 campaign, the Gujarat Postal Circle has also made arrangements for the sale of National Flag at all major Post Offices in Gujarat, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu until August 14th, priced at Rs 25 each.
Shri Ganesh Savaleshwarkar, the Chief Postmaster General, Gujarat Circle has appealed to the people of Gujarat, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu to join the flag hoisting ceremony at their nearest Post Office and participate in the Dak Choupals. He said that post offices are not just government offices, but vibrant community centers that serve as accessible hubs for everyone.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
15 ઓગસ્ટે ગુજરાતમાં 8897 પોસ્ટ ઓફિસોમાં ડાક ચોપાલ યોજાશે, રાષ્ટ્રીય ધ્વજ 25 રૂપિયામાં વેચાણ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ
સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણી માટે સમગ્ર ગુજરાતમાં એક દિવસનો અત્યાર સુધીનો સૌથી મોટો કાર્યક્રમ
13 AUG 2024 1:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આ સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસે સમગ્ર ગુજરાતમાં 8897 પોસ્ટ ઓફિસની રેકોર્ડ સંખ્યામાં ડાક ચોપાલ યોજાશે. તે અત્યાર સુધીની સૌથી મોટી સિંગલ-ડે ઇવેન્ટ હશે, જેમાં મુખ્ય સ્થળોએ વિવિધ પોસ્ટલ સેવાઓ પર આધાર સેવાઓ (મોબાઇલ અપડેટ, આધાર સીડિંગ અને ચાઇલ્ડ એનરોલમેન્ટ) અને પીએમ કિસાન યોજના, પીએમ જીવન જ્યોતિ વીમા યોજના જેવી સરકારી યોજનાઓની માહિતી આપવામાં આવશે.
રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી હર ઘર તિરંગા 2024 અભિયાનના ભાગ રૂપે, ગુજરાત પોસ્ટલ સર્કલ દ્વારા ગુજરાત, દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવની તમામ મુખ્ય પોસ્ટ ઓફિસોમાં 14 ઓગસ્ટ સુધી 25 રૂપિયાની કિંમતે રાષ્ટ્રીય ધ્વજના વેચાણની વ્યવસ્થા પણ કરી છે.
ગુજરાત સર્કલના ચીફ પોસ્ટ માસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી ગણેશ સાવલેશ્વરકરે ગુજરાત, દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવના લોકોને તેમની નજીકની પોસ્ટ ઓફિસમાં ધ્વજવંદન સમારોહમાં જોડાવા અને ડાક ચૌપાલોમાં ભાગ લેવા અપીલ કરી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પોસ્ટ ઓફિસો માત્ર સરકારી કચેરીઓ નથી, પરંતુ વાઇબ્રન્ટ કોમ્યુનિટી સેન્ટર્સ છે જે દરેક માટે સુલભ હબ તરીકે સેવા આપે છે.