Ministry of Communications
Dak Choupals to be held across 8897 Post Offices in Gujarat in 15 August, National Flag will be available for sale at Rs 25
Largest ever single day event across Gujarat to celebrate Independence Day
13 AUG 2024 1:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
A record number of 8897 Post Offices will hold Dak Choupals on this Independence Day across Gujarat. It will be the largest-ever single-day event, offering various postal services, Aadhar services (Mobile Updation, Aadhar Seeding, and Child Enrolment) at major locations, and information on government schemes like PM Kisan Yojana, PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, and more.
As part of the nation-wide Har Ghar Tiranga 2024 campaign, the Gujarat Postal Circle has also made arrangements for the sale of National Flag at all major Post Offices in Gujarat, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu until August 14th, priced at Rs 25 each.
Shri Ganesh Savaleshwarkar, the Chief Postmaster General, Gujarat Circle has appealed to the people of Gujarat, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu to join the flag hoisting ceremony at their nearest Post Office and participate in the Dak Choupals. He said that post offices are not just government offices, but vibrant community centers that serve as accessible hubs for everyone.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தில் 8897 தபால் நிலையங்களில் ஆகஸ்ட் 15-ல் அஞ்சல் சேவை முகாம்கள் நடைபெறவுள்ளன
13 AUG 2024 1:08PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த ஆண்டு சுதந்திர தினத்தன்று குஜராத் முழுவதும் 8897 தபால் நிலையங்களில் டாக் சௌபால் எனப்படும் அஞ்சல் சேவை முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்பட உள்ளது. இது மிகப்பெரிய ஒரு நாள் அஞ்சல் சேவை தொடர்பான நிகழ்வாக இருக்கும். பல்வேறு அஞ்சல் சேவைகள், ஆதார் சேவைகள் தொடர்பான தகவல்கள் இந்த முகாம்களில் வழங்கப்படும். அத்துடன் பிரதமரின் கிசான் திட்டம், பிரதமர் ஜீவன் ஜோதி பீமா திட்டம் உட்பட பல அரசுத் திட்டங்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்களும் இந்த முகாம்களில் வழங்கப்படும்.
நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் வீடுகள் தோறும் தேசியக் கொடி இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, குஜராத் தபால் வட்டத்தில் உள்ள குஜராத், தாத்ரா - நகர் ஹவேலி, டாமன் – டையூ பகுதிகளில் உள்ள அனைத்து முக்கிய தபால் நிலையங்களிலும் 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 14 வரை தேசியக் கொடி விற்பனை செய்ய ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குஜராத், தாத்ரா - நகர் ஹவேலி, டாமன் -டையூ மக்கள் தங்கள் அருகிலுள்ள தபால் நிலையத்தில் கொடியேற்றும் விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்வதோடு அஞ்சல் சேவைகள் தொடர்பான முகாம் நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் பங்கேற்குமாறு குஜராத் வட்டத்தின் தலைமை போஸ்ட் மாஸ்டர் ஜெனரல் திரு கணேஷ் சவலேஷ்வர்கர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார். அஞ்சலகங்கள் வெறும் அரசு அலுவலகங்கள் மட்டுமல்லாமல் அனைவருக்கும் சேவை வழங்க்கூடிய படும் துடிப்பான சமூக மையங்களாக உள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.