Ministry of Communications
Dak Choupals to be held across 8897 Post Offices in Gujarat in 15 August, National Flag will be available for sale at Rs 25
Largest ever single day event across Gujarat to celebrate Independence Day
13 AUG 2024 1:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
A record number of 8897 Post Offices will hold Dak Choupals on this Independence Day across Gujarat. It will be the largest-ever single-day event, offering various postal services, Aadhar services (Mobile Updation, Aadhar Seeding, and Child Enrolment) at major locations, and information on government schemes like PM Kisan Yojana, PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, and more.
As part of the nation-wide Har Ghar Tiranga 2024 campaign, the Gujarat Postal Circle has also made arrangements for the sale of National Flag at all major Post Offices in Gujarat, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu until August 14th, priced at Rs 25 each.
Shri Ganesh Savaleshwarkar, the Chief Postmaster General, Gujarat Circle has appealed to the people of Gujarat, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu to join the flag hoisting ceremony at their nearest Post Office and participate in the Dak Choupals. He said that post offices are not just government offices, but vibrant community centers that serve as accessible hubs for everyone.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
15 اگست کو گجرات کے 8897 ڈاکخانوں میں ڈاک چوپالوں کا انعقاد کیاجائے گا، قومی پرچم 25 روپے میں فروخت کے لیے دستیاب ہوگا
یوم آزادی کا جشن منانے کے لیے پورے گجرات میں ایک دن کا سب سے بڑا پروگرام
13 AUG 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات بھر میں اس یوم آزادی پر8897 ڈاکخانوں کی ریکارڈ تعداد میں ڈاک چوپالوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ اب تک کا سب سے بڑا ایک دن کا پروگرام ہوگا، جس میں مختلف ڈاک خدمات، آدھار خدمات (موبائل اپ ڈیٹ، آدھار سیڈنگ، اور بچوں کا اندراج ) اہم مقامات پر پیش کی جائیں گی اور سرکاری اسکیموں جیسے پی ایم کسان یوجنا، پی ایم جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا اور مزید کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
ملک گیر ہر گھر ترنگا 2024 مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، گجرات پوسٹل سرکل نے گجرات، دادرا اور نگر حویلی، اور دمن اور دیو کے تمام بڑے ڈاک خانوں میں قومی پرچم کی فروخت کے لیے 14 اگست تک انتظامات کیے ہیں، جس کی قیمت ہرایک کے لئے 25 روپےہے۔
سری گنیش ساولیش وارکر، چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل، گجرات سرکل نے گجرات، دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو کے لوگوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ اپنے قریبی پوسٹ آفس میں پرچم کشائی کی تقریب میں شامل ہوں اور ڈاک چوپال میں شرکت کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوسٹ آفس صرف سرکاری دفاتر نہیں ہیں بلکہ متحرک کمیونٹی سینٹرز ہیں جو ہر کسی کے لیے قابل رسائی مرکز کا کام کرتے ہیں۔