அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அதி நுண்ணிய ஜெரோஜெல் கட்டு ரத்தத்தை வேகமாக உறைவித்து உயிரைக் காப்பாற்றும்
12 AUG 2024 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் சிலிக்கா நானோ துகள்கள் மற்றும் கால்சியம் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு வாயு கலப்பு ஜெரோஜெல் டிரஸ்ஸிங்கை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர், இது ரத்த உறைவுக்கு விரைவாக உதவுகிறது. மேலும் கட்டுப்பாடற்ற இரத்தப்போக்குக்கு நிவாரணம் அளிக்கிறது. கலப்பு ரத்த உறைவு விகிதத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் காட்டியது.கட்டுப்பாடற்ற இரத்தக்கசிவு, விபத்துக்கள் அல்லது காயங்கள் மற்றும் ராணுவ அல்லது அறுவை சிகிச்சை நடவடிக்கைகளின் போது ஏற்படும் அதிர்ச்சிகரமான மரணத்திற்கு முக்கிய காரணங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். அதிர்ச்சி மரணங்களில் 40% க்கும் அதிகமானவை கடுமையான ரத்த இழப்பால் ஏற்படுகின்றன.
பொதுவாக பயன்படுத்தப்படும் முதலுதவிப் பொருள் அல்லது காயம் ஏற்பட்ட இடத்திற்கு ரத்த ஓட்டம் குறைவதன் மூலம் செயல்படும் மனித உடலின் இயற்கையான பாதுகாப்பு, ஃபைப்ரின் செயல்படுத்தல் மூலம் பிளேட்லெட் பிளக் உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் ரத்த உறைவு பாதைகளை செயல்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை கடுமையான ரத்தக்கசிவை நிறுத்த போதுமானதாக இல்லை. எனவே, ரத்த இழப்புகளைக் குறைக்க மேம்பட்ட ஹீமோஸ்டேடிக் பொருட்கள் அவசரமாக தேவைப்படுகின்றன.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் (டி.எஸ்.டி) தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான புனேவில் உள்ள அகர்கர் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (.ஆர்.) சிலிக்கா நானோ துகள்கள் (எஸ்..என்.பி) மற்றும் கால்சியம் போன்ற ஒரு கலத்திற்குள் (அகோனிஸ்டுகள்) ஒரு ஏற்பியுடன் பிணைக்கும் பொருட்களுடன் கூடுதலாக மிகவும் நுண்ணிய பஞ்சுபோன்ற ஜெரோஜெல் ஹீமோஸ்டேடிக் டிரஸ்ஸிங்கை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் கலப்பு பொருளை ஆய்வு செய்தனர், மேலும் இது வணிக ஆடை உறைதல் திறனுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இரத்த உறைவு குறியீட்டை 13 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்பதைக் கண்டறிந்தது.
பிளேட்லெட்டுகள் ரத்தத்தின் ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமாகும், ரத்த உறைவு செயல்முறைக்கு இவை பங்களிக்கின்றன. பிளேட்லெட் வடிவத்தில் மாற்றம், கால்சியம் சுரப்பு மற்றும் பிளேட்லெட் மேற்பரப்பில் ஏற்பிகளின் செயல்பாடு போன்ற பல காரணிகள் ரத்த உறைதலின் சிக்கலான பாதையில் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன.ஜெரோஜெல் ஹீமோஸ்டேடிக் டிரஸ்ஸிங் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட பிளேட்லெட்டுகளில் நன்கு உருவான சூடோபோடியாவின் வளர்ச்சியின் காரணமாக மேம்பட்ட பிளேட்லெட் திரட்டலைக் காட்டியது, இதன் விளைவாக உறைதல் செயல்பாட்டில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Highly porous Xerogel dressing can save lives by clotting blood faster
12 AUG 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed a porous composite xerogel dressing incorporating Silica Nanoparticles and calcium that can help blood clot rapidly and provide relief for uncontrolled hemorrhage. The composite showed significant improvement in rate of blood clotting in comparison to commercial dressing. Uncontrolled hemorrhage is one of the leading causes of traumatic death resulting from accidents or injuries and during military or surgical operations. More than 40 % of trauma deaths are due to severe loss of blood. Gauze, a commonly used first aid material or the natural defenses of the human body operating through reduction in blood flow to the injury site, platelet plug formation by fibrin activation and activation of blood clotting pathways are inadequate to halt severe hemorrhage. Therefore, improved hemostatic materials are urgently required to reduce blood losses. Agharkar Research Institute (ARI) Pune, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST) has developed a highly porous spongy xerogel hemostatic dressing supplemented with substances that bind to a receptor inside a cell (agonists) like silica nanoparticles (SiNPs) and calcium. Scientists from the institute studied composite material and found that it increased the blood clotting index by 13-fold in comparison to commercial dressing clotting capacity. The well-characterized xerogel showed presence of multiple pores of around 30 µm size that contributed to the high absorbance capacity of the dressing. The supplements improved the clotting capacity and resulted in quick absorbance of blood.Platelets are an important component of blood and contribute to the blood clotting process. Several factors like change in platelet shape, secretion of calcium, and activation of receptors on platelet surface play a role in the intricate pathway of blood clotting. The xerogel hemostatic dressing showed enhanced platelet aggregation due to the development of well-formed pseudopodia in the activated platelets resulting in agglutination which play a major role in the clotting process. In addition, the composite enhanced calcium release, and its extrusion. Furthermore, a significant increase of the active form of the protease activated receptor gene (PAR1 gene-- present in the platelet membranes facilitates thrombin signaling) was noted in human platelets. Platelet calcium release and upregulation of PAR1 on the platelet surface are critical for platelet shape change and aggregation. The study published in the Journal of Applied Polymer Science indicates that intracellular molecular mechanisms of platelet activation through PAR1 gene activation and calcium store release-- a significant event in the activation of platelets, are responsible for the hemostatic efficiency of xerogel composite. Such dressings can provide a potential hemostatic solution to reduce blood loss, disability, and mortality during surgery and trauma care. Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1002/app.55194
Schematic for the Disruption of Hyphal Tip by Nikkomycin nanoparticles