Ministry of Defence
INDIA- SRI LANKA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE MITRA SHAKTI COMMENCES IN MADURU OYA, SRI LANKA
12 AUG 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th edition of India- Sri Lanka Joint Military Exercise MITRA SHAKTI commenced today, at Army Training School, Maduru Oya, Sri Lanka. The Exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 12th to 25th August 2024.
Indian contingent comprising of 106 personnel is being represented by a Battalion of Rajputana Rifles along with personnel from other arms and services. The Sri Lankan contingent is being represented by personnel from Gajaba Regiment of Sri Lankan Army. Joint Exercise MITRA SHAKTI is an annual training event conducted alternatively in India and Sri Lanka. Last edition was conducted in Pune in Nov 2023.
Aim of the Joint Exercise is to enhance joint military capability of both sides to undertake counter insurgency operations in a Sub Conventional scenario under Chapter VII of the United Nations Mandate. The exercise will focus on operations in the semi-urban environment.
Tactical drills to be rehearsed during the exercise include Response to a Terrorist Action, Establishment of a Joint Command Post, Establishment of an Intelligence & Surveillance Centre, Securing of a Helipad/ Landing Site, Small Team Insertion & Extraction, Special Heliborne Operations, Cordon & Search Operations besides employment of Drones and Counter Drone Systems, among others.
Exercise MITRA SHAKTI will enable both sides to share best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures of conducting joint operations. It will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between the two armies. The Joint Exercise will also enhance defence cooperation, further augmenting bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان- سری لنکا کی مشترکہ فوجی مشق متر شکتی ، سری لنکا کے مدورو اویا میں شروع ہو گئیں
12 AUG 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان- سری لنکا کی مشترکہ فوجی مشق متر شکتی کا 10 واں ایڈیشن آج، آرمی ٹریننگ اسکول، مدورو اویا، سری لنکا میں شروع ہوا۔ یہ مشق 12 سے 25 اگست 2024 تک منعقد کی جائے گی۔
مجموعی طور پر 106 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہندوستانی دستے کی نمائندگی راجپوتانہ رائفلز کی ایک بٹالین کے ساتھ دیگر ہتھیاروں اور خدمات کے اہلکاروں نے کی ہے۔ سری لنکا کے دستے کی نمائندگی سری لنکن فوج کی گجابا رجمنٹ کے اہلکار کر رہے ہیں۔ مشترکہ مشق متر شکتی ، ایک سالانہ تربیتی پروگرام ہے جو باری باری سے ہندوستان اور سری لنکا میں منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ آخری ایڈیشن نومبر 2023 میں پونے میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
مشترکہ مشق کا مقصد ، اقوام متحدہ کے منشور کے باب VII کے تحت ، ذیلی روایتی منظر نامے میں شورش کے خلاف کارروائیوں کے لیے دونوں فریقوں کی مشترکہ فوجی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ مشق نیم شہری ماحول میں آپریشنز پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔
مشق کے دوران ریہرسل کی جانے والی ٹیکٹیکل مشقوں میں دہشت گردی کی کارروائی کا جواب، مشترکہ کمانڈ پوسٹ کا قیام، ایک انٹیلی جنس اور نگرانی کے مرکز کا قیام، ہیلی پیڈ / لینڈنگ سائٹ کی حفاظت، چھوٹی ٹیم کا اندراج اور اخراج ، خصوصی ہیلی بورن آپریشنز اور کورڈن ، ڈرونز اور کاؤنٹر ڈرون سسٹم کی ملازمت کے علاوہ سرچ آپریشنز اور دیگر مشقیں شامل ہیں ۔
متر شکتی کی مشق ، دونوں فریقوں کو حکمت عملیوں، تکنیکوں اور مشترکہ کارروائیوں کے طریقہ کار میں بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ یہ دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون، دوستی اور تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ مشترکہ مشق دفاعی تعاون کو بھی فروغ دے گی اور دونوں دوست ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دے گی۔