Ministry of Defence
INDIA- SRI LANKA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE MITRA SHAKTI COMMENCES IN MADURU OYA, SRI LANKA
12 AUG 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th edition of India- Sri Lanka Joint Military Exercise MITRA SHAKTI commenced today, at Army Training School, Maduru Oya, Sri Lanka. The Exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 12th to 25th August 2024.
Indian contingent comprising of 106 personnel is being represented by a Battalion of Rajputana Rifles along with personnel from other arms and services. The Sri Lankan contingent is being represented by personnel from Gajaba Regiment of Sri Lankan Army. Joint Exercise MITRA SHAKTI is an annual training event conducted alternatively in India and Sri Lanka. Last edition was conducted in Pune in Nov 2023.
Aim of the Joint Exercise is to enhance joint military capability of both sides to undertake counter insurgency operations in a Sub Conventional scenario under Chapter VII of the United Nations Mandate. The exercise will focus on operations in the semi-urban environment.
Tactical drills to be rehearsed during the exercise include Response to a Terrorist Action, Establishment of a Joint Command Post, Establishment of an Intelligence & Surveillance Centre, Securing of a Helipad/ Landing Site, Small Team Insertion & Extraction, Special Heliborne Operations, Cordon & Search Operations besides employment of Drones and Counter Drone Systems, among others.
Exercise MITRA SHAKTI will enable both sides to share best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures of conducting joint operations. It will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between the two armies. The Joint Exercise will also enhance defence cooperation, further augmenting bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-श्रीलंका संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास मित्र शक्ति का श्रीलंका के मदुरु ओया में आयोजन हुआ
12 AUG 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-श्रीलंका संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास मित्र शक्ति का 10वां संस्करण आज श्रीलंका के मदुरु ओया स्थित आर्मी ट्रेनिंग स्कूल में आरंभ हुआ। यह अभ्यास 12 से 25 अगस्त 2024 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
भारतीय दल में 106 कर्मी शामिल हैं और उनका प्रतिनिधित्व राजपुताना राइफल्स की एक बटालियन तथा सेना के अन्य कर्मियों द्वारा किया जा रहा है। वहीं श्रीलंका के दल का प्रतिनिधित्व श्रीलंकाई सेना की गजबा रेजिमेंट के कर्मियों द्वारा किया जा रहा है। संयुक्त अभ्यास मित्र शक्ति एक वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है, जो भारत और श्रीलंका में बारी-बारी से आयोजित किया जाता है। इसका पिछला संस्करण नवंबर, 2023 में पुणे में आयोजित किया गया था।
संयुक्त अभ्यास का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र अधिदेश के अध्याय VII के तहत उप-पारंपरिक परिदृश्य में आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियान चलाने के लिए दोनों पक्षों की संयुक्त सैन्य क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। यह अभ्यास अर्ध-शहरी वातावरण में सैन्य संचालन पर विशेष रूप से केंद्रित रहेगा।
अभ्यास के दौरान आयोजित की जाने वाले सामरिक गतिविधियों में आतंकवादी कार्रवाई का मुकाबला, एक संयुक्त कमान पोस्ट की स्थापना, एक खुफिया एवं निगरानी केंद्र की स्थापना, एक हेलीपैड/लैंडिंग साइट की सुरक्षा, छोटे दलों का प्रवेश व निकासी, विशेष हेलीबोर्न ऑपरेशन, घेरा और तलाशी अभियान के अलावा ड्रोन तथा काउंटर ड्रोन सिस्टम का उपयोग आदि शामिल हैं।
अभ्यास मित्र शक्ति दोनों पक्षों को संयुक्त अभियान चलाने की रणनीति, तकनीक और प्रक्रियाओं में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। यह दोनों सेनाओं के बीच अंतर-संचालन गतिविधियों, सौहार्द और शांति सहयोग विकसित करने में मदद करेगा। संयुक्त अभ्यास रक्षा सहायता को भी बढ़ाएगा, जिससे दोनों मित्र देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।