महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
देशभरातील महिला आणि बालकांचे कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्यांमधील सहकार्य आवश्यक - केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी
राज्यांमधील महिला आणि बालविकास तसेच समाज कल्याण मंत्री आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील प्रशासक आणि नायब राज्यपालांच्या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील बैठकीचे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी प्रथमच भूषविले अध्यक्षस्थान
11 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी 10 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून विविध राज्यांमधील महिला आणि बालविकास तसेच समाज कल्याण मंत्री आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील प्रशासक आणि नायब राज्यपाल यांच्या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील बैठकीचे प्रथमच अध्यक्षस्थान भूषविले.
28 पैकी 21 राज्यातील मंत्र्यांनी या बैठकीत भाग घेतला. या बैठकीत महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत चालू असलेल्या विविध कार्यक्रमांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला आणि विविध प्रमुख उपक्रमांच्या भविष्यातील रणनीतीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.
या उपक्रमांचे लाभ तळागाळापर्यंत पोहोचावेत यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार यांच्यातील सहयोगी प्रयत्नांच्या महत्त्वावर अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी या बैठकीत भर दिला. अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी विशेषतः मिशन सक्षम अंगणवाडी आणि पोशन 2.0, मिशन वात्सल्य आणि मिशन शक्ती अंतर्गत सुरु असलेल्या मंत्रालयाच्या प्रमुख कार्यक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकला.
“आमच्या प्रयत्नांचे फायदे तळागाळापर्यंत पोहोचावेत हे आमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. आणि हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी राज्यांच्या सोबतीने काम करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे”, असे अन्नपूर्णा देवी म्हणाल्या. “यामुळे केवळ राज्यांचा विकास होणार नाही तर आपल्या देशाच्या सर्वांगीण प्रगतीलाही हातभार लागेल, जो पंतप्रधानांच्या ‘विकसित भारत’ या संकल्पनेशी सुसंगत असेल”, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
सर्व राज्यमंत्री, प्रशासक आणि नायब राज्यपालांनी या मिशनची अंमलबजावणी वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारसोबत सक्रियपणे सहकार्य करावे, असे आवाहन अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी केले. विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी तसेच देशभरातील महिला आणि मुलांचे कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी असे सहकार्य आवश्यक आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
या बैठकीत राज्यांतील मंत्र्यांनी आपापल्या राज्यात महिला आणि बालकांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी आणि कल्याणासाठी होत असलेल्या विशिष्ट प्रयत्नांवर प्रकाश टाकला. या मंत्र्यांनी विविध उपक्रमांमध्ये केंद्रीय मंत्री स्तरावरील सहभागाची प्रशंसा केली. केंद्राच्या सहभागामुळे तीन मोहिमांच्या राज्यांमधील अंमलबजावणीला अधिक गती देईल असे मत व्यक्त करुन केंद्रीय मंत्रालय करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी त्यांच्या स्तरावर वेळोवेळी सहकार्य सुरू ठेवण्याचे आश्वासन दिले.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Collaboration between Centre and States essential to ensure the well-being of women and children across the country ,says WCD Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi
Our aim is to ensure that the benefits of our efforts reach the grassroots level, for which it is imperative to work closely with the States :Smt. Annpurna Devi
Union Minister chairs her first national-level meeting with the Ministers of Women & Child Development/ Social welfare in the States & Administrators/ LGs in UTs
21 State Ministers participate in meeting which focused on reviewing progress of on-going programmes and future strategies for various key initiatives under WCD Ministry
11 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, chaired her first national-level meeting with the Ministers of Women and Child Development/ Social welfare in the States and Administrators/ Lieutenant Governors in the Union Territories via video conferencing on 10th August 2024.
21 out of 28 State Ministers participated in the meeting which focused on reviewing the progress of on-going programmes and future strategies for various key initiatives under the Ministry of Women and Child Development.
During the meeting, Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasized the importance of collaborative efforts between the Central and State Governments to ensure that the benefits of these initiatives reach the grassroots level. She specifically highlighted the Ministry's flagship programs under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya and Mission Shakti.
Smt. Annpurna Devi stated, “Our aim is to ensure that the benefits of our efforts reach the grassroots level, for which it is imperative to work closely with the States. This will not only lead to the development of the States but will also contribute to the overall progress of our country, which is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’.”
Smt. Annapurna Devi urged all State Ministers and Administrators/ Lieutenant Governors to actively collaborate with the Central Government to enhance the implementation of these Missions. She stressed that such collaboration is essential to realizing the vision of a developed India and ensuring the well-being of women and children across the country.
Ministers from the States highlighted the specific efforts being made towards empowerment and well-being of women and children in their respective States. They appreciated the engagement at Union Minister’s level and opined that it will provide enhanced momentum to implementation of the three Missions in the States’ and compliment their on-going efforts. Union Minister assured them of continued periodic engagement at her level.
The Ministry is committed to promoting an inclusive environment and pursuing policies that support the empowerment and well-being of women and children in the country.