Ministry of Women and Child Development
Collaboration between Centre and States essential to ensure the well-being of women and children across the country ,says WCD Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi
Our aim is to ensure that the benefits of our efforts reach the grassroots level, for which it is imperative to work closely with the States :Smt. Annpurna Devi
Union Minister chairs her first national-level meeting with the Ministers of Women & Child Development/ Social welfare in the States & Administrators/ LGs in UTs
21 State Ministers participate in meeting which focused on reviewing progress of on-going programmes and future strategies for various key initiatives under WCD Ministry
11 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, chaired her first national-level meeting with the Ministers of Women and Child Development/ Social welfare in the States and Administrators/ Lieutenant Governors in the Union Territories via video conferencing on 10th August 2024.
21 out of 28 State Ministers participated in the meeting which focused on reviewing the progress of on-going programmes and future strategies for various key initiatives under the Ministry of Women and Child Development.
During the meeting, Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasized the importance of collaborative efforts between the Central and State Governments to ensure that the benefits of these initiatives reach the grassroots level. She specifically highlighted the Ministry's flagship programs under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya and Mission Shakti.
Smt. Annpurna Devi stated, “Our aim is to ensure that the benefits of our efforts reach the grassroots level, for which it is imperative to work closely with the States. This will not only lead to the development of the States but will also contribute to the overall progress of our country, which is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’.”
Smt. Annapurna Devi urged all State Ministers and Administrators/ Lieutenant Governors to actively collaborate with the Central Government to enhance the implementation of these Missions. She stressed that such collaboration is essential to realizing the vision of a developed India and ensuring the well-being of women and children across the country.
Ministers from the States highlighted the specific efforts being made towards empowerment and well-being of women and children in their respective States. They appreciated the engagement at Union Minister’s level and opined that it will provide enhanced momentum to implementation of the three Missions in the States’ and compliment their on-going efforts. Union Minister assured them of continued periodic engagement at her level.
The Ministry is committed to promoting an inclusive environment and pursuing policies that support the empowerment and well-being of women and children in the country.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் நல்வாழ்வை உறுதி செய்ய மத்திய மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு அவசியம் என்று மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி கூறினார்
11 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி, மாநிலங்களின் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு / சமூக நலத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள நிர்வாகிகள் / துணை நிலை ஆளுநர்களுடன் தமது முதல் தேசிய அளவிலான கூட்டத்தை 10 ஆகஸ்ட் 2024 அன்று காணொலி மூலம் நடத்தினார்.
மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் நடைமுறையில் உள்ள வேலைத்திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் எதிர்கால உத்திகள் பற்றி ஆய்வு செய்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்திய இக்கூட்டத்தில் 28 மாநில அமைச்சர்களுள் 21 பேர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் போது, திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி, இந்த முயற்சிகளின் பயன்கள் அடிமட்டத்தை சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்ய மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இடையே கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னோடி திட்டங்களை அவர் குறிப்பாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி கூறுகையில், "எங்கள் முயற்சிகளின் பலன்கள் அடிமட்டத்தை எட்டுவதை உறுதி செய்வதே எங்கள் நோக்கம், இதற்காக மாநிலங்களுடன் நெருக்கமாக பணியாற்ற வேண்டியது அவசியம். இது மாநிலங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நமது நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த முன்னேற்றத்திற்கும் பங்களிக்கும், இது பிரதமரின் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப 'வளர்ந்த பாரதம்' ஆகும்’’ என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த இயக்கங்களின் அமலாக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அரசுடன் அனைத்து மாநில அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாகிகள் / துணைநிலை ஆளுநர்கள் தீவிரமாக ஒத்துழைக்க வேண்டும் என்று திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி வலியுறுத்தினார். வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதற்கும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் நல்வாழ்வை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் இத்தகைய ஒத்துழைப்பு அவசியம் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுக்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் குறிப்பிட்ட முயற்சிகளை மாநிலங்களின் அமைச்சர்கள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர். மாநிலங்களில் மூன்று இயக்கங்களின் அமலாக்கத்திற்கு இது கூடுதல் உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும் என்று, தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தனர். மத்திய அமைச்சர் தமது மட்டத்தில் அவ்வப்போது பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துவதாக அவர்களுக்கு உறுதியளித்தார்.
உள்ளடக்கிய சூழலை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், நாட்டில் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வை ஆதரிக்கும் கொள்கைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவதற்கும் அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.