Ministry of Women and Child Development
Collaboration between Centre and States essential to ensure the well-being of women and children across the country ,says WCD Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi
Our aim is to ensure that the benefits of our efforts reach the grassroots level, for which it is imperative to work closely with the States :Smt. Annpurna Devi
Union Minister chairs her first national-level meeting with the Ministers of Women & Child Development/ Social welfare in the States & Administrators/ LGs in UTs
21 State Ministers participate in meeting which focused on reviewing progress of on-going programmes and future strategies for various key initiatives under WCD Ministry
11 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, chaired her first national-level meeting with the Ministers of Women and Child Development/ Social welfare in the States and Administrators/ Lieutenant Governors in the Union Territories via video conferencing on 10th August 2024.
21 out of 28 State Ministers participated in the meeting which focused on reviewing the progress of on-going programmes and future strategies for various key initiatives under the Ministry of Women and Child Development.
During the meeting, Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasized the importance of collaborative efforts between the Central and State Governments to ensure that the benefits of these initiatives reach the grassroots level. She specifically highlighted the Ministry's flagship programs under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya and Mission Shakti.
Smt. Annpurna Devi stated, “Our aim is to ensure that the benefits of our efforts reach the grassroots level, for which it is imperative to work closely with the States. This will not only lead to the development of the States but will also contribute to the overall progress of our country, which is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’.”
Smt. Annapurna Devi urged all State Ministers and Administrators/ Lieutenant Governors to actively collaborate with the Central Government to enhance the implementation of these Missions. She stressed that such collaboration is essential to realizing the vision of a developed India and ensuring the well-being of women and children across the country.
Ministers from the States highlighted the specific efforts being made towards empowerment and well-being of women and children in their respective States. They appreciated the engagement at Union Minister’s level and opined that it will provide enhanced momentum to implementation of the three Missions in the States’ and compliment their on-going efforts. Union Minister assured them of continued periodic engagement at her level.
The Ministry is committed to promoting an inclusive environment and pursuing policies that support the empowerment and well-being of women and children in the country.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
देश भर में महिलाओं और बच्चों की भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच सहयोग आवश्यक : महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
हमारा उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि हमारे प्रयासों का लाभ जमीनी स्तर तक पहुंचे, इसके लिए राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम करना जरूरी : श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्यों में महिला एवं बाल विकास/सामाजिक कल्याण मंत्रियों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रशासकों/उपराज्यपालों के साथ अपनी पहली राष्ट्रीय स्तर की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक में 21 राज्य मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के तहत जारी कार्यक्रमों की प्रगति की समीक्षा और विभिन्न प्रमुख पहलों के लिए भविष्य की कार्यनीतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
11 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने 10 अगस्त 2024 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से राज्यों में महिला एवं बाल विकास/सामाजिक कल्याण मंत्रियों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रशासकों/उपराज्यपालों के साथ अपनी पहली राष्ट्रीय स्तर की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में 28 में से 21 राज्य मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के तहत जारी कार्यक्रमों की प्रगति और विभिन्न प्रमुख पहलों के लिए भविष्य की कार्यनीतियों की समीक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
बैठक के दौरान, श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया कि इन पहलों का लाभ जमीनी स्तर तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0, मिशन वात्सल्य और मिशन शक्ति के तहत मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों को विशेष रूप से रेखांकित किया।
श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा, हमारा उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि हमारे प्रयासों का लाभ जमीनी स्तर तक पहुंचे, जिसके लिए राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम करना जरूरी है। इससे न केवल राज्यों का विकास होगा बल्कि हमारे देश की समग्र प्रगति में भी योगदान मिलेगा, जो प्रधानमंत्री के ‘विकसित भारत’ के विजन के अनुरूप है।’’
श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने सभी राज्य मंत्रियों और प्रशासकों/उपराज्यपालों से इन मिशनों के कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने और पूरे देश में महिलाओं और बच्चों की भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ऐसा सहयोग आवश्यक है।
राज्यों के मंत्रियों ने अपने-अपने राज्यों में महिलाओं और बच्चों के सशक्तिकरण तथा कल्याण की दिशा में किए जा रहे विशिष्ट प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री के स्तर पर की गई भागीदारी की सराहना की और कहा कि इससे राज्यों में तीनों मिशनों के कार्यान्वयन को गति मिलेगी, साथ ही उनके जारी प्रयासों की सराहना की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उन्हें अपने स्तर पर समय-समय पर निरंतर भागीदारी का आश्वासन दिया।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय एक समावेशी माहौल को बढ़ावा देने और देश में महिलाओं तथा बच्चों के सशक्तिकरण और कल्याण का समर्थन करने वाली नीतियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।