سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 'نیشنل جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری' اور پی پی پی ماڈل کی تجویز پیش کی
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حکومت ہند کی تمام سائنس کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کی ایک مشترکہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
10 AUG 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں پرتھوی بھون میں حکومت ہند کی تمام سائنس کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کی مشترکہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے نیشنل جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری اور پی پی پی ماڈل کی تجویز پیش کی۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے محکمہ خلا، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے استعمال کے لیے ایک متحد جیو اسپیشل انٹرفیس بنائیں تاکہ کسانوں ،دیہی کاریگر اور دیگر کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اختراعی اور دیسی مصنوعات تیار کی جاسکیں۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے، خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جیو-آئی سی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر کا کنکشن ہموار ہونے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پی پی پی موڈ میں غیر سرکاری شعبوں کے ساتھ مل کر علم اور وسائل کو جمع کرنے پر مبنی پائیدار ماحولیاتی نظام کا طریقہ بھی شیئر کیا۔
وزیر نے صنعت کے ابتدائی ربط کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور عام لوگوں کے لیے فوائد کی ضرب کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جب اس طرح کے اقدامات پیمانے اور حجم حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ وزارت کے ماتحت تمام محکمے مشترکہ مقصد کے حصول کے لیے تال میل سے کام کریں گے۔
میٹنگ کی ایک خاص بات بھارت منڈپم میں 23 اگست کو ہونے والے ایک ماہ تک چلنے والے قومی خلائی دن کی تقریب اور مرکزی تقریب کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔ انہوں نے آنے والے دنوں میں ہونے والے دیگر اہم واقعات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مجوزہ "وگیان شکتی" پورٹل پر ہونے والی پیشرفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور سائنسی پورٹلز کے بارے میں اپنے تجربے کی بنیاد پر کچھ بصیرت انگیز تبصرہ کیا۔
میٹنگ کے اختتام کی طرف، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم کے ہندوستان @2047 کے وژن کو یاد کیا اور اس وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر اے کے سود، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر؛ پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی؛ ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، سیکرٹری، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی؛ جناب روی چندرن، سکریٹری ارتھ سائنسز، ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر ایس سوما ناتھ، چیئرمین اسرو آن لائن وسیلے سے میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh proposes a ‘National Geospatial Data Repository’ and PPP model
Science and Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh chaired a joint meeting of all the Science Ministries and Departments of Government of India
10 AUG 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh proposes a National Geospatial Data Repository and PPP model today while chairing a joint meeting of all the Science Ministries and Departments of Government of India today at Prithvi Bhavan, here.
Addressing the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh instructed the Department of Space, Department of Science and Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences to create a unified Geospatial interface for utilisation of industry and StartUp ecosystem in order to create innovative and indigenous products for the welfare of farmers, rural artisans and others.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised on seamless connection of Geo-ICT infrastructure. He also shared the Mantra of sustainable ecosystem based on pooling of knowledge and resources in collaboration with the non-governmental sectors in PPP mode.
The Minister highlighted the importance of early industry linkage and multiplication of benefits for common people when initiatives like these achieve scale and volume. He also assured that all the departments under ministry will act in coordination to achieve the common objective.
One of the highlights of the meeting was the review of the month-long National Space Day celebration and main event on 23rd August at the Bharat Mandapam. He also took stock of the other important events in the coming days.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also took stock of the progress on the proposed “Vigyan Shakti” portal and gave some insightful remarks based on his experience regarding the scientific portals .
The Unified Web repository of Indian Science and technology being made live and collection of feedback was shared with the minister. The department also seeked his guidance of further integration and improvement of the portal to become a single nodal joint for all scientific departments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviewed the present status of ‘One common portal’ for all kinds of research under dept. Of Biotechnology.
Towards the conclusion of the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled the Prime Minister’s vision of India @2047 and highlighted the pivotal role of Science and Technology in achieving the vision.
Dr. A.K. Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST; Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Biotechnology; Shri. Ravi Chandran, Secretary Earth Sciences, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR were present for the meeting.
Dr. S. Somanath, Chairman ISRO joined the meeting online.