Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh proposes a ‘National Geospatial Data Repository’ and PPP model
Science and Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh chaired a joint meeting of all the Science Ministries and Departments of Government of India
10 AUG 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh proposes a National Geospatial Data Repository and PPP model today while chairing a joint meeting of all the Science Ministries and Departments of Government of India today at Prithvi Bhavan, here.
Addressing the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh instructed the Department of Space, Department of Science and Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences to create a unified Geospatial interface for utilisation of industry and StartUp ecosystem in order to create innovative and indigenous products for the welfare of farmers, rural artisans and others.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised on seamless connection of Geo-ICT infrastructure. He also shared the Mantra of sustainable ecosystem based on pooling of knowledge and resources in collaboration with the non-governmental sectors in PPP mode.
The Minister highlighted the importance of early industry linkage and multiplication of benefits for common people when initiatives like these achieve scale and volume. He also assured that all the departments under ministry will act in coordination to achieve the common objective.
One of the highlights of the meeting was the review of the month-long National Space Day celebration and main event on 23rd August at the Bharat Mandapam. He also took stock of the other important events in the coming days.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also took stock of the progress on the proposed “Vigyan Shakti” portal and gave some insightful remarks based on his experience regarding the scientific portals .
The Unified Web repository of Indian Science and technology being made live and collection of feedback was shared with the minister. The department also seeked his guidance of further integration and improvement of the portal to become a single nodal joint for all scientific departments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviewed the present status of ‘One common portal’ for all kinds of research under dept. Of Biotechnology.
Towards the conclusion of the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled the Prime Minister’s vision of India @2047 and highlighted the pivotal role of Science and Technology in achieving the vision.
Dr. A.K. Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST; Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Biotechnology; Shri. Ravi Chandran, Secretary Earth Sciences, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR were present for the meeting.
Dr. S. Somanath, Chairman ISRO joined the meeting online.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 'राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक डेटा भंडार' और सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी मॉडल का प्रस्ताव रखा है
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत सरकार के सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों की एक संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
10 AUG 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में पृथ्वी भवन में भारत सरकार के सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों की एक संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए एक राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक डेटा भंडार और सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल का प्रस्ताव रखा।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष विभाग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय को किसानों, ग्रामीण कारीगर और अन्य लोगों के कल्याण के लिए नवीन और स्वदेशी उत्पाद बनाने के लिए उद्योग और स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के उपयोग के लिए एक एकीकृत भू-स्थानिक इंटरफ़ेस बनाने का निर्देश दिया।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जियो-आईसीटी बुनियादी ढांचे के सुचारू कनेक्शन पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल में गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्रों के सहयोग से ज्ञान और संसाधनों के संयोजन पर आधारित टिकाऊ इकोसिस्टम का मंत्र भी साझा किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने प्रारंभिक उद्योग जुड़ाव और आम लोगों के लिए बडी संख्या में लाभों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला जब इस तरह की पहल पैमाने और मात्रा हासिल करती है। उन्होंने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सभी विभाग सामान्य उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए समन्वय में कार्य करेंगे।
बैठक का एक मुख्य आकर्षण एक महीने तक चलने वाले राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस समारोह और 23 अगस्त को भारत मंडपम में मुख्य कार्यक्रम की समीक्षा थी। उन्होंने आने वाले दिनों में अन्य महत्वपूर्ण घटनाओं का भी निरीक्षण किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रस्तावित "विज्ञान शक्ति" पोर्टल की प्रगति की भी जानकारी प्राप्त की और वैज्ञानिक पोर्टलों के संबंध में अपने अनुभव के आधार पर कुछ व्यावहारिक टिप्पणियाँ प्रस्तुत कीं।
भारतीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकृत वेब भंडार को लाइव किया जा रहा है और फीडबैक का संग्रह केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय के साथ साझा किया गया। विभाग ने सभी वैज्ञानिक विभागों के लिए संयुक्त एकल नोडल बनने के लिए पोर्टल के भविष्य में एकीकरण और सुधार के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय का मार्गदर्शन भी मांगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभी प्रकार के अनुसंधान के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत 'एक सामान्य पोर्टल' की वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की।
बैठक के समापन पर, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के भारत @2047 की परिकल्पना का स्मरण किया और इस परिकल्पना को प्राप्त करने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार डॉ. ए. के. सूद, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले, पृथ्वी विज्ञान सचिव श्री रवि चंद्रन, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन कलैसेलवी भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एस. सोमनाथ इस बैठक में ऑनलाइन शामिल हुए।