Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends NFCSF's Sugar Industry Symposium and National Efficiency Awards 2022-23 function as the Chief Guest in New Delhi today
The Modi government has promoted economic development as well as rural empowerment through cooperatives
The prosperity of the farmer is the goal of the Modi government
It should be our goal that all the profits of sugar production should reach the farmer's bank account
In two years, all cooperative sugar mills in the country should be producing ethanol
Ethanol production from the sugar industry was 38 crore litres in 2013-14, which has increased to 370 crore litres today
In the last 10 years, under the leadership of Modi ji, the country has made a lot of progress in every field, including sugar production
A policy decision of the Modi government on ethanol-blending reduced the import bill of petrol, improved the environment, benefited farmers, and increased the profits of sugar mills
Modi ji had set a target of 20 per cent ethanol blending by 2030, we will achieve this target by 2025-26
10 AUG 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the Sugar Industry Symposium and National Efficiency Awards 2022-23 function of NFCSF as the Chief Guest in New Delhi today. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah presented National Efficiency Awards to cooperative sugar mills in eight areas of cooperatives
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that our country has been a witness to the cooperative movement and for a long time cooperation has been an integral part of our culture. Several states including Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka played a leadership role in this, he added. He said that after independence, the cooperative movement did not undergo the necessary changes and due to this it was limited to a few states. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took a historic decision and created a separate Ministry of Cooperation after which a lot of work has been done in the cooperative sector.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the last 10 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has progressed in every field. He said that we have been successful in increasing the area of sugarcane production by about 18 per cent from 5 million hectares in the year 2013-14 to 6 million hectares, in just 10 years. Sugarcane production has increased by 40 per cent from 352 million tonnes in 2013-14 to 491 million tonnes, today. Similarly, yield increased by 19 per cent and sugar production by 58 per cent. Compared to zero diversion of sugar for ethanol production in 2013-14, today a diversion of 4.5 million tonnes of sugar is being allowed for ethanol production. The sugar industry used to produce 38 crore litres of ethanol earlier and there was limited use of it, which has increased to 370 crore litres today. Shri Shah said that the direct benefit of all this has gone into the pockets of the farmers.
Shri Amit Shah said that a policy decision of the Modi government on ethanol-blending has reduced the import bill of petrol, improved the environment, benefited farmers and increased the profits of sugar mills. He said that the Modi government has ensured multi-faceted benefits to four sectors with the important decision of allowing 20 per cent blending. He said that it is constantly monitored, by the Prime Minister himself, through the Group of Ministers which reviews and takes decisions every 3 months and that is why we have been able to achieve the targets in ethanol blending much before time.
Union Cooperation Minister said that when Biofuel alliance will create worldwide awareness of benefits of ethanol blending, the biggest beneficiary will be our sugarcane farmers and sugar mills. He said the Modi government has promoted economic development as well as rural empowerment through cooperatives. We have also worked to achieve energy security, environmental improvement and sustainable growth of sugar mills. Shri Shah said that Modi ji has set a target of 20 per cent ethanol blending by 2030, but we will achieve this target much before by 2025-26. He said that out of about 5,000 crore litres of petrol sold, the requirement of ethanol will be one thousand crore litres.
Shri Amit Shah said that we should work towards making sugar mills viable. He said that the government is ready to extend all possible help to set up multidimensional biofuel production plants. He said that NAFED will procure 100 per cent maize and pulses from all farmers at Minimum support price (MSP). He said that the prosperity of farmers is our goal. Shri Shah said that for ethanol made from maize and bamboo, the government has kept the highest rate of 71.86 rupees per litre.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that cooperative sugar mills have contributed about 8 per cent of the ethanol supply in 2022-23, which we have to increase to 25 per cent. He said that NFCSF has acted as a bridge between the sugar mills and the government, technology, innovation and market conditions. He said it is a union of 259 sugar mills and nine state unions are associated with it, and it has the potential to expand. Shri Shah said that under the 10-year roadmap, the number of cooperative sugar mills should be increased by mapping the area of sugarcane sowing across the country. He said that the goal should be that all the profits of sugar production should reach the bank accounts of the farmers.
Shri Amit Shah said that after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, the government has also done a lot for sugar mills. He said that Prime Minister Modi has given relief to sugar mills from the tax liability of Rs. 15,000 crores which was pending for about 20 years. Along with this, cooperative sugar mills have been brought ‘at par’ with industries and a grant of Rs 1,000 crore has been approved in the loan scheme of National Cooperatives Development Corporation (NCDC), which will enable giving away of loans of up to Rs 10,000 crore in the next 3 years. He said that Modi ji has increased the possibilities of expansion for cooperative sugar mills. Shri Shah said that the work of reducing GST on molasses from 28 per cent to 5 per cent has been done by the Modi government. He said that under a futuristic approach, NAFED, KRIBHCO, IFFCO etc have set a target that these institutions will also increase their turnover by 25 per cent in the next 2 years.
Union Cooperation Minister said that we can only move forward from where we are when we believe in moving forward. He said that NFCSF should aim to transform all sugar mills under its ambit into ethanol producing sugar mills, in the next 2 years. Shri Shah said that we should work on making the federation dynamic and not be limited to the demand. He said that instead of a demand-driven federation, a dynamic federation should be formed and we should work with the goal of prosperity of sugarcane producing farmers.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज नई दिल्ली में नेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ कोऑपरेटिव शुगर फैक्ट्रीज लिमिटेड (NFCSF) के ‘चीनी उद्योग संगोष्ठी एवं राष्ट्रीय दक्षता पुरस्कार 2022-23’ समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर शामिल हुए
मोदी सरकार ने सहकारिता के माध्यम से आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण को भी बढ़ावा दिया है
किसान की समृद्धि ही मोदी सरकार का लक्ष्य है
चीनी उत्पादन का सारा मुनाफा किसान के बैंक अकाउंट में पहुंचे, यह हमारा लक्ष्य होना चाहिए
दो साल में देश की सभी सहकारी चीनी मिलें इथेनॉल उत्पादन करने वाली हो
चीनी उद्योग से इथेनॉल की प्राप्ति 38 करोड़ लीटर थी, जो आज 370 करोड़ लीटर हो गई है
पिछले 10 साल में मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश ने चीनी उत्पादन सहित हर क्षेत्र में बहुत प्रगति की है
मोदी सरकार के इथेनॉल-ब्लेंडिंग के एक नीतिगत निर्णय से पेट्रोल का आयात बिल कम हुआ, पर्यावरण सुधरा, किसान लाभान्वित हुए और चीनी मिलों का मुनाफा बढ़ा
मोदी जी ने 2030 तक 20% इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग का लक्ष्य रखा है, इस लक्ष्य को हम 2025-26 तक ही प्राप्त कर लेंगे
10 AUG 2024 7:01PM by PIB Bhopal
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज नई दिल्ली में NFCSF के ‘चीनी उद्योग संगोष्ठी एवं राष्ट्रीय दक्षता पुरस्कार 2022-23’ समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने सहकारिता के आठ क्षेत्रों में सहकारी चीनी मिलों को राष्ट्रीय दक्षता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बहुत पुराने समय से हमारा देश सहकारिता आंदोलन का साक्षी रहा है और सहकारिता हमारी संस्कृति का अभिन्न अंग रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक सहित अनेक राज्यों ने इसमें नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी के बाद सहकारिता आंदोलन में ज़रूरी बदलाव नहीं हुए और इसके कारण ये कुछ राज्यों तक सीमित रह गया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने एक ऐतिहासिक फैसला लेते हुए अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनने के बाद से सहकारिता क्षेत्र में बहुत काम हुआ है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 10 साल में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश ने हर क्षेत्र में प्रगति की है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2013-14 में गन्ना उत्पादन का क्षेत्र 5 मिलियन हेक्टेयर था जिसे मात्र 10 साल में लगभग 18 प्रतिशत बढ़ाकर 6 मिलियन हेक्टेयर तक पहुंचाने में हमें सफलता मिली है। गन्ने का उत्पादन 352 मिलियन टन था जो आज 40 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 491 मिलियन टन हो गया है। इसी प्रकार, उपज में 19 प्रतिशत और कुल चीनी उत्पादन में 58 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। इथेनॉल का उत्पादन और उसमें चीनी का डायवर्जन शून्य था, जो आज 4.5. मिलियन टन चीनी इथेनॉल उत्पादन में डायवर्जन कर पाते हैं। चीनी उद्योग से इथेनॉल की प्राप्ति पहले 38 करोड़ लीटर होती थी और उसका सीमित उपयोग होता था, जो आज 370 करोड़ लीटर हो गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन सब का सीधा फायदा किसानों की जेब में गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के इथेनॉल-ब्लेंडिंग के एक नीतिगत निर्णय से पेट्रोल का आयात बिल कम हुआ, पर्यावरण सुधरा, किसान लाभान्वित हुए और चीनी मिलों का मुनाफा बढ़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ही पहल से 20 प्रतिशत ब्लेंडिंग के महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय से 4 क्षेत्र में बहुआयामी फायदा मोदी सरकार ने सुनिश्चित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसकी लगातार निगरानी होती है, प्रधानमंत्री जी स्वयं करते हैं, मंत्रियों का समूह करता है जो हर 3 माह में समीक्षा कर फैसला लेता है और इसी कारण हम समयपूर्व इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर सके हैं।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि जब बायोफ्यूल अलायंस के ज़रिए दुनियाभर में जागरूकता पैदा होगी तब इसका सबसे बड़ा फायदा हमारे गन्ना किसानों और चीनी मिलों को होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने सहकारिता के माध्यम से आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण को भी बढ़ावा दिया है। एनर्जी सिक्योरिटी, एनवायर्नमेंट इंप्रूवमेंट औऱ चीनी मिलों की सस्टेनेबल ग्रोथ को भी हमने प्राप्त करने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने 2030 तक 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग का लक्ष्य रखा है लेकिन इस लक्ष्य को हम 2025-26 तक ही प्राप्त कर लेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 5000 करोड़ लीटर पेट्रोल की बिक्री में से इथेनॉल की ज़रूरत 1 हज़ार करोड़ लीटर हो जाएगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमें चीनी मिलों को वायबल बनाने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार, मल्टीडायमेंशनल बायोफ्यूल प्रोडक्शन प्लांट लगाने के लिए हरसंभव मदद करने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि नेफेड सभी किसानों का 100 प्रतिशत मक्का और दलहन MSP पर खरीदेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों की समृद्धि ही हमारा लक्ष्य है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मक्का और बांस से बनने वाले इथेनॉल के लिए सरकार ने 71.86 रूपए प्रति लीटर की उच्चतम दर रखी है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि कोऑपरेटिव चीनी मिलों ने 2022-23 में इथेनॉल आपूर्ति में लगभग 8% योगदान दिया है, इसे बढ़ाकर हमें 25% करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि NFCSF ने सरकार और चीनी मिलों, टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन और चीनी मिलों और मार्केट की स्थिति और चीनी मिलों के बीच ब्रिज बनने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह 259 चीनी मिलों का संघ है और नौ राज्य संघ इसके साथ जुड़े हैं, इसीलिए इसका विस्तार होना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 10 साल के रोडमैप के तहत देशभर में गन्ना बुवाई के क्षेत्र की मैपिंग कर कोऑपरेटिव चीनी मिल की संख्या बढ़ानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि चीनी उत्पादन का सारा मुनाफा किसान के बैंक अकाउंट में पहुंचे, यह लक्ष्य होना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनने के बाद सरकार ने चीनी मिलों के लिए भी बहुत कुछ किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 20 साल से लंबित 15000 करोड़ रूपए की कर देनदारी से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने एकबार में ही चीनी मिलों को निजात दिला दी। इसके साथ ही चीनी मिलों को इंडस्ट्रीज के बराबर ला दिया और NCDC की ऋण योजना में 1000 करोड़ रूपए के अनुदान को मंज़ूरी दी है, जिससे अगले 3 साल में 10000 करोड़ रूपए तक का ऋण दिया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने सहकारी चीनी मिलों के लिए विस्तार की संभावनाओं को बढ़ाया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि शीरे पर 28 प्रतिशत जीएसटी को घटाकर 5% करने का काम मोदी सरकार ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक फ्यूचरिस्टिक अप्रोच के तहत नेफेड, कृभको, इफ्को आदि ने लक्ष्य तय किया है कि ये संस्थान भी अगले 2 साल में अपना टर्नओवर 25% बढ़ाएंगे।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हम जहां भी बैठे हों, वहां से आगे बढ़ने की सोच से ही हम आगे बढ़ सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि NFCSF को लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए कि अगले 2 साल में सभी सरकारी चीनी मिलें इथेनॉल बनाने वाली बन जाएंगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमें फेडरेशन को डायनेमिक बनाने और डिमांड तक सीमित न रखने पर काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि डिमांड ड्रिवन फेडरेशन बनाने की जगह डायनेमिक फेडरेशन बनानी चाहिए और हमें गन्ना उत्पादन करने वाले किसानों की समृद्धि का लक्ष्य रख कर काम करना चाहिए।