সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি পরিযোজনায় কেবলমাত্র উন্নত মানের ওষুধই জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি মারফৎ সরবরাহ করা হয়
09 AUG 2024 5:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ৯ অগাষ্ট ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি পরিযোজনায় উন্নতমানের ওষুধই জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে পাওায়া যায়। এইসমস্ত ওষুধগুলি যে সমস্ত সরবরাহকারী সংস্থাগুলির কাছ থেকে নেওয়া হয়, তাদের বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা-উন্নত উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থা (ডব্লুএইচও-জিএমপি)-র শংসাপত্র রয়েছে। গুদাম থেকে প্রতিটি ব্যাচের ওষুধ সংগ্রহের পর তা (এনএবিএল) স্বীকৃত পরীক্ষাগারগুলি থেকে যাচাই করা হয়। গুণগতমান উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার পরই সেগুলি জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রগুলিতে পাঠানো হয়। যে সমস্ত ব্যাচের ওষুধ নির্ধারিত গুণমান অর্জনে ব্যর্থ হয়, সেগুলিকে আবার সরবরাহকারীদের কাছে ফেরত পাঠানো হয়। কেবলমাত্র উন্নতমানের ওষুধগুলি জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রগুলিতে সরবরাহ করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি পরিযোজনার রূপায়ণকারী সংস্থা পিএমবিআই। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি পরিযোজনা এবং জনৌষধি জেনেরিক ওধুষগুলি সম্বন্ধে জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে সংবাদপত্র রেডিও, টেলিভিশন এবং সিনেমায় বিজ্ঞাপন দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। এছাড়াও, বাস, অটো প্রভৃতি যানবাহনের গায়ে মোড়ক হিসেবে এবং রাস্তায় হোডিং-এর মাধ্যমে এই বিজ্ঞাপনকে তুলে ধরা হয়।সামাজিক মাধ্যম, ফেসবুক, ট্যুইটার, ইনস্টাগ্রাম, ইউটিউব প্রভৃতির মাধ্যমেও নিয়মিতভাবে এই বিজ্ঞাপণ দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে।
এছাড়াও, পিএমবিআই সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষকে শিক্ষিত করে তুলতে এবং জনৌষধি জেনেরিক ওষুধ সম্পর্কে জনসচেতনা গড়তে প্রতি বছর ৭ মার্চ জনৌষধি দিবস উদযাপন করা হয়। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব, জাতীয় ঐক্য দিবসে বিভিন্ন রকম ওয়ার্কশপ এবং সেমিনারে ওই বিষয় সম্বেন্ধে আলোচনা করা হয়।
জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে বিক্রির পরিমাণ ক্রমাগত বাড়ছে। ২০১৪ সালে বিক্রির পরিমাণ ছিল ৭.২৯ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৪-এর জুলাই-এ তা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৪৭০ কোটি টাকা। জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রগুলির সংখ্যাও ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। ২০১৪ সালে এর সংখ্যা ছিল ৮০টি। ২০২৪-এর জুলাই মাসের শেষে এই সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৩১১৩। গত ১০ বছরে জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে ওষুধ বিক্রির পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৫৬০০ কোটি টাকা। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে ওষুধ কেনার মাধ্যমে ক্রেতারা ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকা আনুমানিক সাশ্রয় করতে পেরেছেন।
৩১-০৭-২০২৪ পর্যন্ত তপশিলি জাতি ও আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলাগুলিতে ৯১২টি জনৌষধি কেন্দ্র খোলা হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী জগৎ প্রকাশ নাড্ডা।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana only quality medicines are supplied through Jan Aushadhi Kendras
Over the last 10 years, sale of medicines through Jan Aushadhi Kendras has led to estimated savings of Rs. 30,000 crore to the consumers
09 AUG 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Medicines supplied under PMBJP are procured from World Health Organization – Good Manufacturing Practices (WHO-GMP) certified suppliers only, for ensuring quality of the products. Each batch of drugs, after its receipt at the warehouses, is tested at laboratories accredited by ‘National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories’ (NABL). Only after passing the quality tests, the medicines are dispatched to Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs). Any batch not meeting the quality parameters is returned back to the supplier. Only quality medicines are supplied through JAKs.
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana is spreading awareness about the features of PMBJP and benefits of Jan Aushadhi generic medicines through various types of advertisements such as Print Media, Radio advertisements, TV advertisements, Cinema Advertisements and Outdoor publicity like Hoardings, Bus Queue Shelter branding, Bus branding, Auto wrapping, etc. In addition to this, PMBI is also educating the public about the benefits of Jan Aushadhi generic medicines through social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, etc. regularly.
Furthermore, PMBI is also educating citizens of the country about the benefits of Jan Aushadhi generic medicines by organizing Jan Aushadhi Diwas every year on 7th March. Workshops and seminars are organized during various event celebrations such as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, National Unity Day week, etc. to educate the consumers about the PMBJP Scheme.
The sales of medicines and other items sold through Jan Aushadhi Kendras have increased from Rs. 7.29 cr. in 2014 to Rs. 1470 cr. by July 2024. Number of JAKs has increased from 80 in 2014 to 13113 till 31.07.2024, which shows the popularity of the Scheme. Over the last 10 years, sale of medicines worth Rs. 5,600 crores have been made through JAKs, which has led to estimated savings of Rs. 30,000 crore to the consumers.
Till 31.07.2024, 912 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened in aspirational districts, which covers backward and SC/ST dominated areas.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.