وزارت آیوش
لداخ میں ریسرچ سینٹر
09 AUG 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ لداخ کے مرکز زیر انتظام خطے سمیت پورے ملک میں دواؤں کے پودوں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام سے متعلق ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم نافذ کر رہا ہے جس کے تحت مختلف اقسام کو تیار کرنے، جڑی بوٹیوں کے باغات اور تحفظ کے لیے، جنگلاتی علاقوں میں دواؤں کے پودوں کے وسائل میں اضافہ کے سلسلے میں پروجیکٹ پر مبنی مدد فراہم کرنے کا انتظام ہے۔
سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار بدھسٹ اسٹڈیز (سی آئی بی ایس) چوگلمسر، لیہہ، لداخ کے کیمپس میں ”ہربل گارڈن کا قیام“ کے عنوان سے ایک پروجیکٹ کی تجویز کو بھی مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران 1.35 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، لداخ کے ٹھنڈے صحراؤں میں ترجیحی ادویاتی پودوں کے تحفظ کی حیثیت، جراثیم سے متعلق معلومات جمع کرنے اور وسائل میں اضافے سے متعلق پروجیکٹ قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس کی منظور شدہ رقم 156.84 لاکھ روپے ہے جو کہ انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹ بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) کے تعاون سے دی گئی ہے۔
ٹرانس ہمالیہ کے کچھ خطرے سے دوچار اور تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل دواؤں کے پودوں کی کاشت کے مطالعے اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سووا-رگپا (این آئی ایس آر)، لیہہ، لداخ میں معیاری جراثیم کی پیداوار سے متعلق ایک جاری ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ کو بھی 39.686 لاکھ روپے کی منظور شدہ رقم کے ساتھ تعاون کیا گیا ہے۔
آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔

AYUSH
Research Center in Ladakh
09 AUG 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medicinal Plants Board under the Ministry of Ayush is implementing a Central Sector Scheme on conservation, development and sustainable management of medicinal plants throughout the country including the Union Territory of Ladakh under which there is a provision to provide project based support to develop different types of herbal gardens and for conservation, resource augmentation of medicinal plants in forest areas.
A project proposal titled “Establishment of Herbal Garden” at the campus of Central Institute for Buddhist Studies (CIBS), Choglamsar, Leh, Ladakh has also been sanctioned for an amount of Rs. 1.35 Lakhs during the financial year 2023-24.
Further, the project relating to conservation status, germplasm collection and resource augmentation of priority medicinal plants in the cold deserts of Ladakh has been established, at a sanctioned amount of Rs. 156.84 Lakhs duly supported by National Medicinal Plant Board (NMPB) under the administrative control of Ministry of Ayush to Himalayan Forest Research Institute (HFRI) and National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), Leh, Ladakh.
One on-going Research & Development project is also supported related to cultivation studies of some endangered and commercially viable medicinal plants of Trans Himalaya and production of quality germplasm in National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), Leh, Ladakh at a sanctioned amount of Rs. 39.686 Lakhs.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.